7401 N Scottsdale Rd #7 · Scottsdale, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Cash flow +9.9/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- Rent growth +4.7/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +2.8/10.0
$625,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Location,Location,Location! 3BR 2.5BA Plus Den Townhome with Lake Views Offers the best of AZ Living. Close to whatever your heart desires: Scottsdale Fashion Square, Theater, Restaurants... This Paradise Valley address offers access to Heated Pool and Spa, Tennis, Lake and more... Lock and Leave or Full time residents enjoy this Resort Community. Recent updates in Kitchen and the HVAC system was replaced in 2019. Spacious BR's, Den with FP, Family Rm and LR Plus outside patios offer plenty of spaces to relax. Washer,Dryer, Refrigerator stays. Roofs are being redone and start on unit #1.
Key facts
- Tennis
- Resort community
- Lake views
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath condo listed at $625k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-390 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $556k (11.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $515k (17.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $515k (17.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.5% vs local median 2.6% in Scottsdale — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#4 in AZ, #1,756 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: health & safety C-, cost of living F.
- Scottsdale Unified District (4240) (urban): math 53% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #30 of 249 in AZ (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Cheyenne Traditional School (math 78% / reading 75%, grade A, #24 of 1,109 statewide, top 2%, 880 students, 4% FRL); Mohave Middle School (math 45% / reading 48%, grade D+, #43 of 218 statewide, top 20%, 799 students, 31% FRL); Saguaro High School (math 37% / reading 41%, grade F, #78 of 381 statewide, top 20%, 1,466 students, 25% FRL) — zoned schools at 20% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+8.6%/yr); 518 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 92d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 36,011 units permitted in Maricopa County in 2024 (12,801 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($185k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $67k of equity ($4k loan paydown + $62k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Maricopa County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$107k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 486 days — a 12% lower offer ($550k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask is 21452% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
- Current owner paid $165k; list at $625k implies a 279% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 6→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 486 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.54%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.68%
- DSCR
- 0.88
- GRM
- 10.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $1,289,743
- List price
- $625,000
- Delta
- -51.54%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7500 E Mccormick Pkwy #47 | 0.42mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 2,308 (-2%) | 0mo | $1,665,000 | $721 | 68 |
| 7847 E Via DE Belleza -- | 0.94mi | 3/2.0 | 2,331 (-1%) | 0mo | $778,000 | $334 | 59 |
| 7736 E Bisbee Rd | 0.60mi | 3/3.0 | 2,608 (+11%) | 0mo | $1,000,000 | $383 | 54 |
| 8547 N Woodland Ct | 1.11mi | 3/2.5 | 2,481 (+6%) | 1mo | $1,272,000 | $513 | 53 |
| 8712 N 73rd Way | 1.24mi | 3/3.0 | 2,564 (+9%) | 0mo | $1,320,000 | $515 | 50 |
| 7404 N Yuma Rd | 0.53mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 2,110 (-10%) | 0mo | $700,000 | $332 | 49 |
| 8323 E Via DE LA Escuela -- | 1.30mi | 3/2.0 | 2,112 (-10%) | 0mo | $915,000 | $433 | 44 |
| 7655 N 78th St | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 | 1,813 (-23%) | 0mo | $1,125,000 | $621 | 40 |
| 7062 N Via DE Los Ninos -- | 1.47mi | 3/2.5 | 2,707 (+15%) | 0mo | $1,370,000 | $506 | 38 |
| 7302 E Rose Ln | 1.30mi | 3/2.0 | 2,722 (+16%) | 0mo | $725,000 | $266 | 36 |
| 8655 N Farview Dr | 1.26mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 2,770 (+18%) | 0mo | $1,770,000 | $639 | 33 |
| 7702 N Via Camello Del Norte -- | 1.15mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,890 (-20%) | 1mo | $855,000 | $452 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 24.0%
- Equity multiple
- 2.96×
- Total profit
- $342,933
- Equity at exit
- $563,050
- IRR
- 22.7%
- Equity multiple
- 7.27×
- Total profit
- $1,097,240
- Equity at exit
- $1,214,238
Cash invested: $175,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 85253
- Home prices YoY
- 4.2%
- Rents YoY
- 8.6%
- Active inventory
- 518
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $5,154 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,278
- Tax from tax record
- −$172 /mo · $2,065/yr
- Insurance
- −$260
- HOA
- −$752
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,082
- Net cashflow
- $-390
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-37 | -5% $-213 | +0% $-390 | +5% $-567 | +10% $-744 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-798 | -5% $-594 | +0% $-390 | +5% $-187 | +10% $17 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-76 | -0.5pp $-231 | base $-390 | +0.5pp $-552 | +1.0pp $-717 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $156,250
- Closing costs
- $18,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7401 N Scottsdale Rd Paradise Valley, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 2030 | $5,700 | $2.81 | 34d | 2 | 0.02mi |
| 7401 N Scottsdale Rd Paradise Valley, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1930 | $2,650 | $1.37 | 79d | 2 | 0.02mi |
| 7401 N Scottsdale Rd Paradise Valley, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 2351 | $5,000 | $2.13 | 13d | 2 | 0.02mi |
| 7401 N Scottsdale Rd #49 Paradise Valley, AZ | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2351 | $3,000 | $1.28 | 51d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 7614 E Gila Bend Rd Scottsdale, AZ | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2608 | $6,900 | $2.65 | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 7646 E Miami Rd Scottsdale, AZ | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2608 | $5,250 | $2.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 7270 E Loma Ln Scottsdale, AZ | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2296 | $5,500 | $2.40 | 129d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 7771 E Foxmore Ln Scottsdale, AZ | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2419 | $3,750 | $1.55 | 63d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 7238 E Joshua Tree Ln Scottsdale, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2033 | $3,350 | $1.65 | 134d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 6842 N 72nd Pl Scottsdale, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2300 | $7,500 | $3.26 | 184d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 6842 N 72nd Pl Scottsdale, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2300 | $7,500 | $3.26 | 91d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 7773 E Stallion Rd Scottsdale, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1812 | $4,000 | $2.21 | 165d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 7218 E Harmont Dr Scottsdale, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2045 | $5,499 | $2.69 | 7d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 6834 N 72nd Pl Scottsdale, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2300 | $7,500 | $3.26 | 139d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 6834 N 72nd Pl Scottsdale, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2300 | $7,500 | $3.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 7799 E Oakshore Dr Scottsdale, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1813 | $10,000 | $5.52 | 184d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 6819 N 73rd St Scottsdale, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2032 | $6,000 | $2.95 | 184d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 6819 N 73rd St Scottsdale, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2032 | $6,000 | $2.95 | 91d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 7825 E San Carlos Rd Scottsdale, AZ | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2382 | $5,800 | $2.43 | 63d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 7888 N Pinesview Dr Scottsdale, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1892 | $3,100 | $1.64 | 107d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 7819 E Via Rio Scottsdale, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2053 | $8,200 | $3.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 6587 N Palmeraie Blvd #2015 Paradise Valley, AZ | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1926 | $18,000 | $9.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 6587 N Palmeraie Blvd #2003 Paradise Valley, AZ | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2100 | $13,500 | $6.43 | 184d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 6587 N Palmeraie Blvd #1042 Paradise Valley, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $13,500 | $6.43 | 115d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 6587 N Palmeraie Blvd #3022 Paradise Valley, AZ | 3.0 | 3.5 | 3202 | $25,000 | $7.81 | 148d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 6587 N Palmeraie Blvd Paradise Valley, AZ | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2959 | $20,000 | $6.76 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 6587 N Palmeraie Blvd #3004 Paradise Valley, AZ | 3.0 | 3.5 | 3191 | $25,000 | $7.83 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 6587 N Palmeraie Blvd #3004 Paradise Valley, AZ | 3.0 | 3.5 | 3191 | $25,000 | $7.83 | 48d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 6587 N Palmeraie Blvd Paradise Valley, AZ | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1926 | $18,000 | $9.35 | 7d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 6587 N Palmeraie Blvd Paradise Valley, AZ | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2959 | $20,000 | $6.76 | 51d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 7643 E Via del Placito Scottsdale, AZ | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3289 | $9,975 | $3.03 | 135d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 7844 E Via Marina Scottsdale, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1954 | $3,400 | $1.74 | 113d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 7500 N Via Camello del Sur Scottsdale, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2295 | $4,500 | $1.96 | 184d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 7506 N Via Camello del Sur Scottsdale, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2130 | $6,500 | $3.05 | 10d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 7322 E Sierra Vista Dr Scottsdale, AZ | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2854 | $10,500 | $3.68 | 184d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 7578 E Tuckey Ln Scottsdale, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1888 | $4,500 | $2.38 | 63d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 7513 N Via Camello del Sur Scottsdale, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1890 | $3,095 | $1.64 | 165d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 7621 E Via de Lindo Scottsdale, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1665 | $3,800 | $2.28 | 101d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 7519 N Via Camello del Sur Scottsdale, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1890 | $3,750 | $1.98 | 184d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 7618 N Via Camello del Sur Scottsdale, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1812 | $5,995 | $3.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.96mi |
HOA detail $752/mo · $9,024/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $625,000 Active 486 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $625,000 Active 485 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $625,000 Active 484 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $625,000 Active 483 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $625,000 Active 482 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $625,000 Active 480 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $625,000 Active 479 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $625,000 Active 478 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $625,000 Active 477 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $625,000 Active 476 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $625,000 Active 475 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $625,000 Active 474 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $625,000 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $625,000 Active 472 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $625,000 Active 471 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $625,000 Active 470 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $625,000 Active 469 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $625,000 Active 468 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $625,000 Active 467 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $625,000 Active 466 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $625,000 Active 465 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $625,000 Active 464 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $625,000 Active 463 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $625,000 Active 462 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $625,000 Active 461 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $625,000 Active 460 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $625,000 Active 459 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $625,000 Active 458 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $625,000 Active 457 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $625,000 Active 456 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $625,000 Active 455 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $625,000 Active 454 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $625,000 Active 453 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $625,000 Active 452 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $625,000 Active 451 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $625,000 Active 450 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $625,000 Active 449 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $625,000 Active 448 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $625,000 Active 447 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $625,000 Active 446 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $625,000 Active 445 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $625,000 Active 444 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $625,000 Active 443 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $625,000 Active 442 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $625,000 Active 441 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $625,000 Active 440 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $625,000 Active 439 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $625,000 Active 438 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $625,000 Active 437 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $625,000 Active 436 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast AZ · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,065 · $172/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,125 · $344/mo
- Expected delta
- +$2,060/yr (+$172/mo · 99.8%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥111°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $61,849
- − Mortgage interest
- −$35,010
- − Property taxes
- −$2,065
- − Insurance
- −$3,125
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,948
- − Management
- −$4,948
- − HOA
- −$9,024
- − Depreciation
- −$18,182
- Taxable loss
- −$15,453
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,709
- After-tax cash flow
- $-976/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This well-maintained townhouse in a resort community offers a good condition with recent updates and a lake view. It has a good potential for value increase with minor cosmetic improvements.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Trim and mulch landscaping — Improves curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Replace carpet with hardwood or tile flooring — Can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and easier to maintain. ↑
- Both Install smart home technology — Can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more energy-efficient and technologically advanced. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Scottsdale Unified District (4240)
- NCES district ID
- 0407570
- Math proficiency
- 53% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 55% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,139
- Composite
- 48.02/100
- National rank
- #2196
- State rank
- #30 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Scottsdale
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #4
- US rank
- #1756
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Scottsdale, AZ
- County
- Maricopa County · 4,979,203 people
- City population
- 290,846
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,904
- Household income
- $184,979
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Maricopa County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 4,979,203 people
- By 2030
- 5,378,229 · +8.0%
- By 2040
- 6,156,598 · +23.6%
- By 2050
- 6,872,376 · +38.0%
- By 2075
- 8,401,270 · +68.7%
- By 2100
- 9,247,439 · +85.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 78% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 9% Asian 5% Pacific Islander 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 4% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Maricopa
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 47.7% · R 51.2% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.1pp toward D · 2008: -10.6pp · 2024: -3.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+3.5 2020: D+2.2 2016: R+3.5 2012: R+12.0 2008: R+10.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 16.95%
- Current HPI
- 416.0855
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 8.63%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-98.3% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-29 Listed for Rent $2,900 ARMLS
- 2026-02-27 Price Changed $625,000 ARMLS
- 2025-12-14 Price Changed $649,900 ARMLS
- 2025-11-25 Price Changed $679,900 ARMLS
- 2025-10-14 Price Changed $690,000 ARMLS
- 2025-10-01 Relisted — ARMLS
- 2025-07-08 Listing Removed — ARMLS
- 2025-04-16 Listed $695,000 ARMLS
- 1991-11-25 Sold (Public Records) $165,000 Public Records
- 1984-06-12 Sold (Public Records) $175,000 Public Records
Property tax history
-1.0%/yrLatest (2025): $2,065 · +4.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…