Duplex
61 Lake Ave Ave #2 · Binghamton, NY
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 94°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.1/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$139,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
This updated duplex features a one-car garage and ample parking space for tenants, ensuring convenience for all. The property includes a finished attic complete with a bedroom and a half bath, perfect for added living space. The spacious apartments. boast applealing floor plans, ideal for comfortable living. Conveniently located within close proximity to shopping and dining options, making it an excellent choice for those seeking convenience. Additionally, the duplex has shared laundry facilities in the basement for both tenants. The landlord covers the cost of heat, electic and water, providing added value and comfort.
Key facts
- Ample parking space
- Finished attic
- 6,098 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 2-bed/1-bath units multifamily listed at $139k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $923 ($11k/yr) — positive. Per door: $461/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $139k).
- Recommended offer: $122k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.7% vs local median 5.7% in Binghamton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#174 in NY, #2,710 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Binghamton City School District (urban): math 30% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #557 of 590 in NY (top 94%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Binghamton High School (math 71% / reading 79%, grade A-, #631 of 1,100 statewide, top 58%, 1,341 students, 69% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 75% at this address vs 37% district-wide (+38 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Binghamton City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.2%/yr); 274 active listings in the ZIP; 340 units permitted in Broome County in 2024 (269 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $961 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Broome County population projected at -13% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $39k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 276 days — a 12% lower offer ($122k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $56/mo; built in 1910 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 276 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1910 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.77% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.74%
- Cash-on-cash
- 30.16%
- DSCR
- 2.34
- GRM
- 4.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $212,160
- List price
- $139,000
- Delta
- -34.48%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Carhart Ave | 0.30mi | 6/3.0 (+1) | 1,883 (+11%) | 3mo | $85,000 | $45 | 57 |
| 49 Floral Ave | 0.43mi | 6/2.0 (+1) | 1,836 (+9%) | 6mo | $155,000 | $84 | 49 |
| 29 and 31 Jay St | 0.73mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,668 (-1%) | 8mo | $180,000 | $108 | 46 |
| 100 Harry L Dr | 0.61mi | 5/2.0 | 1,760 (+4%) | 18mo | $130,000 | $74 | 43 |
| 217 Lester Avenue Ave | 0.56mi | 5/2.0 | 1,452 (-14%) | 6mo | $81,000 | $56 | 39 |
| 42 Broad St | 0.59mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,514 (-10%) | 14mo | $145,000 | $96 | 32 |
| 122 W End Ave | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,463 (-13%) | 8mo | $165,000 | $113 | 28 |
| 39 Colfax Ave | 0.69mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,557 (-8%) | 20mo | $125,000 | $80 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 28.4%
- Equity multiple
- 2.27×
- Total profit
- $49,272
- Equity at exit
- $20,725
- IRR
- 38.8%
- Equity multiple
- 5.57×
- Total profit
- $177,878
- Equity at exit
- $12,018
Cash invested: $38,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 12 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $141,500 ($84/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 116 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +49.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 13905
- Home prices YoY
- -31.1%
- Rents YoY
- 11.2%
- Active inventory
- 274
- Price-to-rent
- 9.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,454 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$729
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$174 /mo · $2,085/yr
- Insurance
- −$58
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$56 /mo · $666/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$515
- Net cashflow
- $923
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,454 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,227 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,227 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,454 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,019 | -5% $971 | +0% $923 | +5% $874 | +10% $826 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $729 | -5% $826 | +0% $923 | +5% $1,019 | +10% $1,116 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $993 | -0.5pp $958 | base $923 | +0.5pp $887 | +1.0pp $850 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $34,750
- Closing costs
- $4,170
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 Lake Ave Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,100 | $1.83 | 18d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 20 Downs Ave #2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,300 | $1.08 | 0d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 27-29 Tracy St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $950 | $1.19 | 44d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 27-29 Tracy St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 111 Glenwood Ave Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $900 | $1.12 | 154d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 102 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 102 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 108 Glenwood Ave Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1344 | $1,900 | $1.41 | 0d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 327 Main St Apt 4 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 327 Main St Apt 10 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $975 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 327 Main St Apt 5 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 378 Prospect St Unit 1R Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $850 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 100 Park St #1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2320 | $650 | $0.28 | 16d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 325 Main St Apt 4 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 9 Laurel St Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,350 | $1.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 106 Grand Blvd Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,575 | $1.21 | 20d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 106 Grand Blvd Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,575 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 296 Main St Unit 6 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,250 | $1.04 | 154d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 296 Main St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,200 | $1.00 | 12d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 296 Main St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,200 | $1.00 | 9d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 15 Avenue A Unit 4 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $980 | $1.84 | 9d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 11 Avenue A Unit !R Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $980 | $1.59 | 162d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 11 Avenue A Unit 1 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $980 | $1.59 | 51d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 11 Avenue A Unit 5 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 651 | $1,250 | $1.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 11 Avenue A Unit 5 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 651 | $1,250 | $1.92 | 51d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 10 Garfield Ave #2 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 91 Grand Ave Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,300 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 69 Floral Ave Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1900 | $1,750 | $0.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 69 Floral Ave Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1900 | $1,750 | $0.92 | 26d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 74 Floral Ave #4 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,100 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 216 Main St #203 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,395 | $2.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 216 Main St Unit 204 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,295 | $2.59 | 8d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 346 Clinton St Unit 2R Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 56 Farr Ave Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 276 Main St Unit 1R Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,100 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 96 Floral Ave Unit 4 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 155 Willow St Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 739 | $1,200 | $1.62 | 162d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 128 Grand Ave Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 954 | $3,075 | $3.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 128 Grand Ave Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 726 | $2,650 | $3.65 | 37d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 128 Grand Ave Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 726 | $2,650 | $3.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $139,000 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $139,000 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $139,000 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $139,000 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $139,000 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $139,000 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $139,000 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $139,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $139,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $139,000 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $139,000 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $139,000 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $139,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $139,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $139,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $139,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $139,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $139,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $139,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $139,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $139,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $139,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $139,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $139,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $139,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $139,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $139,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $139,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $139,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $139,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $139,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $139,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $139,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $139,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $139,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $139,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $139,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $139,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $139,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $139,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $139,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $139,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $139,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $139,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $139,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $139,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $139,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $139,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $139,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $139,000 Active 225 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (shaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,448
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,786
- − Property taxes
- −$2,085
- − Insurance
- −$1,362
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,356
- − Management
- −$2,356
- − Depreciation
- −$4,044
- Taxable income
- $9,460
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,270
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,800/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This updated duplex requires moderate renovations to modernize the kitchen and bathroom, and paint the interior walls. The property has a good layout and location, making it a solid investment opportunity.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated design
- Moderate bathroom fixtures — dated design
- Minor exterior siding — some wear
Value-add opportunities
- Both update kitchen cabinets — modern design, improved functionality ↑
- Both update bathroom fixtures — modern design, improved functionality ↑
- Both paint interior walls — fresh look, improved curb appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Binghamton City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3604870
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▲ 15.00%
- Median HH income
- $30,475
- Composite
- 30.09/100
- National rank
- #6342
- State rank
- #557 of 590 in NY
Livability — Binghamton
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #174
- US rank
- #2710
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Binghamton, NY
- County
- Broome County · 187,989 people
- City population
- 65,170
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 27,988
- Household income
- $53,362
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Broome County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 187,989 people
- By 2030
- 183,066 · -2.6%
- By 2040
- 172,228 · -8.4%
- By 2050
- 163,161 · -13.2%
- By 2075
- 153,641 · -18.3%
- By 2100
- 140,851 · -25.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Asian 10% Black 10% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Other Indo-European 5% Spanish 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Broome
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.2% · R 49.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: 8.0pp · 2024: 0.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+0.4 2020: D+3.5 2016: R+3.7 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+8.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -134.70%
- Current HPI
- 298.9847
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 11.19%
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+3.0% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-07 Contingent — GBAOR
- 2026-04-30 Price Changed $139,000 GBAOR
- 2026-04-14 Relisted — GBAOR
- 2026-04-09 Contingent — GBAOR
- 2026-02-05 Price Changed $145,000 GBAOR
- 2026-02-05 Listed $135,000 GBAOR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…