CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
320 61 St 6-Plex
A- Composite 82.9
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +7.8/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.8/5.0

$995,000

320 61 St · New York, NY 11220
14 bd · 6.0 ba · 5,100 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 143 Days on market
Built 1911 Average condition 2,048 sqft lot $195/sqft · 63% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 6 units. confirmed

5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.

Listing remarks

THE HEART OF SUNSET PARK IS WHERE YOU'LL FIND THIS INCREDIBLE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY- AN EXTRA-LARGE SOLID SEMI-DETACHED BRICK CORNER 6 FAMILY BUILDING, IN A MOST DESIRABLE & CONVENIENT LOCATION- CLOSE TO ALL TRANSPORTATION & SHOPPING. .. THIS 6 FAMILY PROPERTY IS IN WELL-MAINTAINED, AND FEATURES: A FULL FINISHED BASEMENT WITH SEPARATE FRONT ENTRANCE, HARDWOOD FLOORS THROUGHOUT, BIG BACKYARD, AND MUCH MORE- A MUST SEE TO APPRECIATE PROPERTY. .. DON'T MISS OUT ON THIS OUTSTANDING OPPORTUNITY TO OWN A PRIME PIECE OF REAL ESTATE IN ONE OF BROOKLYN'S MOST SOUGHT-AFTER NEIGBORHOODS. ..

Key facts

  • Big backyard
  • Hardwood floors
  • 2,048 sq ft lot

Tags

FULL FINISHED BASEMENTSEPARATE FRONT ENTRANCEHARDWOOD FLOORSBIG BACKYARD

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 6 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $995k. Condition is rated average.
  • This rent per unit runs 44% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $5k ($63k/yr) — positive. Per door: $882/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($15k rent vs $995k).
  • Recommended offer: $876k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.7% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
  • Zoned schools: Elm Tree Elementary School (math 27% / reading 52%, grade F, #1,444 of 2,108 statewide, top 71%, 806 students, 94% FRL); Jhs 227 Edward B Shallow (math 45% / reading 52%, grade C-, #300 of 729 statewide, top 41%, 1,367 students, 88% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.0%/yr); 384 active listings in the ZIP; 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $63k of equity ($7k loan paydown + $56k appreciation (5.6% local appreciation)).
  • Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (5.6% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $279k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$101k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 143 days — a 12% lower offer ($876k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • Current owner paid $325k; list at $995k implies a 206% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1911 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 62% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $875,600 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 143 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Built in 1911 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.55% ✓
Cap rate
12.67%
Cash-on-cash
22.79%
DSCR
2.01
GRM
5.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$2,670,892
List price
$995,000
Delta
-62.75%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
352 63rd St 0.11mi 12/6.0 (-2) 5,549 (+9%) 13mo $1,380,000 $249 59
618 67th St 0.55mi 12/6.0 (-2) 5,232 (+3%) 5mo $1,450,000 $277 56
8622 3rd Ave 1.38mi 12/6.0 (-2) 5,280 (+4%) 1mo $1,900,000 $360 48
959 55th St 1.01mi 12/7.0 (-2) 4,742 (-7%) 1mo $2,600,000 $548 39
531 51 St 0.61mi 15/6.5 (+1) 3,937 (-23%) 2mo $2,100,000 $533 38
7922 6th Ave 1.13mi 12/6.0 (-2) 6,000 (+18%) 1mo $950,000 $158 29
543 49th St 0.71mi 16/8.0 (+2) 6,348 (+24%) 6mo $1,480,000 $233 19
325 37th St 1.21mi 14/7.0 3,650 (-28%) 20mo $1,280,000 $351 19
761 43rd St 1.13mi 14/4.0 4,000 (-22%) 18mo $2,220,000 $555 17
839 57th St 0.81mi 16/7.0 (+2) 6,105 (+20%) 16mo $3,700,000 $606 12
844 44th St 1.15mi 12/5.0 (-2) 3,750 (-26%) 18mo $2,265,000 $604 11
1694 64 St St 2.05mi 12/3.0 (-2) 4,140 (-19%) 20mo $2,150,000 $519 4

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

5.63% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
37.3%
Equity multiple
3.46×
Total profit
$684,587
Equity at exit
$602,573
10-year hold
IRR
37.4%
Equity multiple
8.03×
Total profit
$1,959,023
Equity at exit
$1,073,477

Cash invested: $278,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (CITY)
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City New York
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Rent Stabilization Code; HSTPA; 6+ months in housing court.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$1,980,000 ($423/sqft)
Median days on market
192 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+23.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 11220

Home prices YoY
2.5%
Rents YoY
11.0%
Active inventory
384
Price-to-rent
32.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$15,447 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$5,218
Tax from tax record
−$1,280 /mo · $15,359/yr
Insurance
−$415
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$3,244
Net cashflow
$5,291

6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (6 units) $15,447

Break-even live

Break-even rent $8,750
Max offer price $995,000
Occupancy floor 61%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $5,854 -5% $5,572 +0% $5,291 +5% $5,009 +10% $4,727
Rent -10% $4,070 -5% $4,681 +0% $5,291 +5% $5,901 +10% $6,511
Rate -1.0pp $5,792 -0.5pp $5,544 base $5,291 +0.5pp $5,033 +1.0pp $4,771

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$248,750
Closing costs
$29,850
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
248 56th St Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.5 2254 $4,750 $2.11 9d 1 0.28mi
248 56th St #2 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.5 2254 $5,000 $2.22 10d 1 0.28mi
258 Senator St Unit 2fl Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 — $3,800 — 165d 1 0.38mi
7012 3rd Ave Unit Top Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.5 — $3,500 — 6d 1 0.53mi
253 51st St Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $2,700 — 165d 1 0.54mi
6717 6th Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 700 $2,200 $3.14 159d 1 0.55mi
6921 6th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $2,900 — 5d 1 0.66mi
532 72nd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 — $3,150 — 10d 1 0.68mi
563 72nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $3,300 — 3d 1 0.69mi
563 72nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $3,300 — 7d 1 0.69mi
563 72nd St Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $3,300 — 6d 1 0.69mi
191 73rd St Unit 219a Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 625 $2,400 $3.84 10d 1 0.69mi
7026 6th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.0 1400 $3,600 $2.57 10d 1 0.70mi
7515 5th Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 1100 $3,000 $2.73 10d 1 0.84mi
350 77th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $2,200 — 10d 1 0.85mi
7401 Shore Rd Unit 6F Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 950 $4,000 $4.21 10d 1 0.94mi
7910 4th Ave Unit 5R Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $3,300 — 10d 1 0.96mi
969 64th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 — $2,300 — 10d 1 0.98mi
317 80th St Unit 2F Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $2,300 $3.54 10d 1 0.99mi
557 79th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 — $2,500 — 10d 1 1.05mi
527 80th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $2,250 — 10d 1 1.08mi
8020 5th Ave Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 1200 $3,200 $2.67 6d 1 1.09mi
558 80th St Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $2,100 — 10d 1 1.12mi
7201 10th Ave Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 2050 $2,500 $1.22 1d 1 1.15mi
7201 10th Ave Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 2050 $2,500 $1.22 10d 1 1.15mi
372 83rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $4,100 — 6d 1 1.16mi
439 83rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $2,800 $4.00 0d 1 1.17mi
517 82nd St Unit 6 Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,850 — 10d 1 1.17mi
556 81st St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $2,350 — 10d 1 1.18mi
614 80th St Unit 3R Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $2,350 — 10d 1 1.18mi
614 80th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $2,250 — 10d 1 1.18mi
8225 5th Ave Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 — $2,295 — 1d 1 1.21mi
1139 66th St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.5 1210 $3,600 $2.98 1d 1 1.24mi
311 85th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $2,100 — 10d 1 1.25mi
367 86th St Apt 1F Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 800 $1,650 $2.06 10d 1 1.29mi
464 85th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 — $2,600 — 10d 1 1.32mi
7524 11th Ave Unit Ll Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $2,000 — 10d 1 1.34mi
6922 12th Ave Unit 3R Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $2,750 — 10d 1 1.35mi
8614 3rd Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,200 — 36d 1 1.35mi
8614 3rd Ave Unit C3 Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,900 — 163d 1 1.35mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Six-unit multifamily property (6 units total)
Financial info
Financing options may include exchange, bank mortgage, or cash

Exterior

Parking
Street parking
Utilities
110V electricGas hot water and heating
Home design
Semi-detached buildingResidential property3-story layout (units span three levels)Zoned R6A
Construction
Brick constructionFlat roofPoured concrete foundationBuilding footprint approximately 68 x 25
Exterior features
Back yardBrick exterior

Interior

Kitchen
RefrigeratorStove
Bedrooms
Five bedrooms on level 1Five bedrooms on level 2Four bedrooms on level 3
Flooring
Ceramic floorsHardwood floorsTile floors
Bathrooms
Six full bathrooms (2 on each level)
Heating & cooling
Steam/radiator heatHot water heated by gas
Interior features
RefrigeratorStoveFinished full basement with separate entrance
Laundry & utility
No window AC units reported

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $995,000 Active 143 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $995,000 Active 142 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $995,000 Active 141 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $995,000 Active 140 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $995,000 Active 139 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $995,000 Active 137 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $995,000 Active 136 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $995,000 Active 135 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $995,000 Active 134 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $995,000 Active 133 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $995,000 Active 132 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $995,000 Active 131 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $995,000 Active 130 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $995,000 Active 129 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $995,000 Active 128 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $995,000 Active 127 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $995,000 Active 126 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $995,000 Active 125 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $995,000 Active 124 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $995,000 Active 123 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $995,000 Active 122 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $995,000 Active 121 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $995,000 Active 120 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $995,000 Active 119 DOM
  25. 2026-10-13
    days on market $995,000 Active 117 DOM
  26. 2026-10-12
    days on market $995,000 Active 116 DOM
  27. 2026-10-11
    price $995,000 Active 115 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $999,000 Active 115 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $999,000 Active 114 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $999,000 Active 113 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $999,000 Active 112 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $999,000 Active 111 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    pricedays on market $999,000 Active 110 DOM
  34. 2026-10-04
    days on market $1,050,000 Active 108 DOM
  35. 2026-10-03
    days on market $1,050,000 Active 107 DOM
  36. 2026-10-02
    days on market $1,050,000 Active 106 DOM
  37. 2026-10-01
    days on market $1,050,000 Active 105 DOM
  38. 2026-09-30
    days on market $1,050,000 Active 104 DOM
  39. 2026-09-29
    days on market $1,050,000 Active 103 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    pricedays on market $1,050,000 Active 102 DOM
  41. 2026-09-25
    pricedays on market $1,075,000 Active 99 DOM
  42. 2026-09-22
    days on market $1,095,000 Active 96 DOM
  43. 2026-09-21
    days on market $1,095,000 Active 95 DOM
  44. 2026-09-20
    days on market $1,095,000 Active 94 DOM
  45. 2026-09-18
    pricedays on market $1,095,000 Active 92 DOM
  46. 2026-09-17
    days on market $1,100,000 Active 91 DOM
  47. 2026-09-16
    pricedays on market $1,100,000 Active 90 DOM
  48. 2026-09-15
    days on market $1,125,000 Active 89 DOM
  49. 2026-09-14
    days on market $1,125,000 Active 88 DOM
  50. 2026-09-13
    pricedays on market $1,125,000 Active 87 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$15,359 · $1,280/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$16,087 · $1,341/mo
Expected delta
+$728/yr (+$61/mo · 4.7%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 62% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$185,364
− Mortgage interest
−$55,735
− Property taxes
−$15,359
− Insurance
−$4,975
− Repairs & maintenance
−$14,829
− Management
−$14,829
− Depreciation
−$28,945
Taxable income
$50,690
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$12,166
After-tax cash flow
$51,323/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Average 55/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $127,500–$229,500 screening

This 6-family brick building in Sunset Park requires moderate repairs and maintenance, with the highest ROI coming from exterior painting and roof inspection to enhance curb appeal and ensure structural integrity.

Deferred maintenance Est. $30,000–$90,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be old and possibly leaking, as evidenced by the dampness on the building facade.
  • Major Windows (windows) — The windows seem to be old and possibly in need of replacement, as they appear to be in a state of disrepair.
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior of the building shows signs of wear and tear, with visible damage and potential structural issues.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Exterior paint — Slight discoloration
  • Minor Roof inspection — No visible damage

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Roof inspection — Ensures structural integrity and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 61/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Ps 506 School Of Journalism And Technology (The) F NY #1,277/2,108 Nat'l #16,061/41,679 Middle Jhs 227 Edward B Shallow C- NY #300/729 Nat'l #3,846/14,009 High Fort Hamilton High School A+ NY #265/1,100 Nat'l #453/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

No district data.

B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — New York

Score
75/100
State rank
#268
US rank
#4188

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime F Employment A- Housing C+ Health & safety A User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
New York, NY
County
Kings County · 2,847,441 people
City population
7,731,280
Metro
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Population (ZIP)
90,652
Household income
$69,883
Rent vs Own
73.3% rent · 26.7% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,847,441 people
By 2030
2,937,006 · +3.1%
By 2040
3,095,491 · +8.7%
By 2050
3,228,968 · +13.4%
By 2075
3,321,723 · +16.7%
By 2100
3,111,387 · +9.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
Race & ethnicity
Asian 40% Hispanic / Latino 40% White 16% Two or more races 7% Black 2% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 8% Dominican 5%
Languages at home
20% English-only · Spanish 35% Chinese 35% Arabic 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Kings

2024 margin
Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
2008→2024 swing
-15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
All cycles
2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+268.9% since first listed
23 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-14 Price Changed $1,199,000 BNYMLS
  • 2026-07-01 Price Changed $1,299,000 BNYMLS
  • 2026-06-16 Listed $1,399,000 BNYMLS
  • 2025-01-14 Price Changed $1,350,000 BNYMLS
  • 2024-10-09 Price Changed $1,195,000 BNYMLS
  • 2024-09-03 Price Changed $995,000 BNYMLS
  • 2024-07-24 Price Changed $1,050,000 BNYMLS
  • 2024-06-13 Price Changed $1,075,000 BNYMLS
  • 2024-04-25 Price Changed $1,095,000 BNYMLS
  • 2024-03-25 Price Changed $1,150,000 BNYMLS
  • 2023-12-12 Price Changed $1,195,000 BNYMLS
  • 2023-11-15 Price Changed $1,249,000 BNYMLS
  • 2023-10-13 Price Changed $1,295,000 BNYMLS
  • 2023-09-28 Price Changed $1,325,000 BNYMLS
  • 2023-09-27 Price Changed $1,349,000 BNYMLS
  • 2023-09-14 Price Changed $1,375,000 BNYMLS
  • 2023-09-07 Price Changed $1,395,000 BNYMLS
  • 2023-08-15 Price Changed $1,450,000 BNYMLS
  • 2023-08-06 Price Changed $1,495,000 BNYMLS
  • 2023-07-28 Price Changed $1,549,000 BNYMLS
  • 2023-07-25 Price Changed $1,575,000 BNYMLS
  • 2001-12-13 Sold (Public Records) $325,000 Public Records
  • 2001-12-13 Sold (Public Records) $325,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+5.4%/yr

Latest (2024): $15,359 · +10.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…