11250 E State Rte 69 #80 · Prescott Valley, AZ
Flood risk 8/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.26%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $435 – $905
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.2/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$69,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
INVESTORS SPECIAL! This is the largest park model and allowed to be a rental, great income opportunity! This charming 2 Bdrm cottage has large living room w vaulted ceiling and sky light and a nice kitchen with attached den or dining room. In excellent condition with one year old roof, new exterior paint, and nicely maintained! There is ample parking for two cars and also allowed a cart. Great little fenced yard with room for the pets or relaxing! One bdrm has built in closet and dresser. Home has forced air gas heating and 3 Wall AC units so very comfortable. SF includes original 12x33 unit plus a great 340 SF addition. Enjoy great living in Orchard Ranch, a premier 55+ community with pools, spas, pickleball courts, billiard room, fitness center and more! Unit also includes a nice storage shed with laundry and all the appliances are included. Make this your destination year around or be a snow bird or rent it out! Lots of great options for this beauty! Oh, and the owner may carry with a minimum of half down, talk to agent for details. Unit has a new tenant starting Feb/26. Buyer must take over the 6 mo. lease. Agent can give you income information. Allow 24 to 48 hours notice to show please.
Key facts
- Vaulted ceiling
- New exterior paint
- Ample parking
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $70k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $522 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $70k).
- Recommended offer: $62k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 16.2% vs local median 3.0% in Prescott Valley — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#126 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Humboldt Unified District (4469) (suburban): math 31% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #94 of 249 in AZ (top 38%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Liberty Traditional School (math 56% / reading 53%, grade C, #208 of 1,109 statewide, top 19%, 785 students, 39% FRL); Bradshaw Mountain Middle School (math 24% / reading 39%, grade F, #78 of 218 statewide, top 36%, 280 students, 55% FRL); Bradshaw Mountain High School (math 15% / reading 26%, grade F, #222 of 381 statewide, top 59%, 1,697 students, 43% FRL) — zoned schools at 45% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 405 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 2,062 units permitted in Yavapai County in 2024 (98 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $483 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Yavapai County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $20k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 363 days — a 12% lower offer ($62k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $19k (21%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $56/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 363 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.92% ✓
- Cap rate
- 16.22%
- Cash-on-cash
- 35.45%
- DSCR
- 2.58
- GRM
- 4.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $117,645
- List price
- $69,900
- Delta
- -40.58%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 8 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11250 E State Route 69 Lot 1173 | 0.00mi | 2/1.0 | 784 (+6%) | 6mo | $92,500 | $118 | 84 |
| 11250 E State Route 69 Lot 99 | 0.29mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 720 (-2%) | 1mo | $100,000 | $139 | 77 |
| 11250 E State Route 69 #1107 #1107 | 0.00mi | 2/1.0 | 840 (+14%) | 6mo | $134,500 | $160 | 72 |
| 11350 Sarah Jane Ln #133 | 0.15mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 684 (-7%) | 12mo | $158,500 | $232 | 66 |
| 11250 E State Highway 69 #2141 | 0.20mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 640 (-13%) | 13mo | $119,000 | $186 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 27.1%
- Equity multiple
- 2.12×
- Total profit
- $21,997
- Equity at exit
- $10,422
- IRR
- 34.6%
- Equity multiple
- 4.18×
- Total profit
- $62,216
- Equity at exit
- $6,044
Cash invested: $19,572 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active
- Months of supply
- 8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $130,000 ($177/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 68 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -9.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 86327
- Home prices YoY
- -11.8%
- Active inventory
- 405
- Price-to-rent
- 4.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,343 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$367
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$87 /mo · $1,048/yr
- Insurance
- −$29
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$56 /mo · $670/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$282
- Net cashflow
- $522
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $571 | -5% $547 | +0% $522 | +5% $498 | +10% $474 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $416 | -5% $469 | +0% $522 | +5% $575 | +10% $628 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $558 | -0.5pp $540 | base $522 | +0.5pp $504 | +1.0pp $486 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $17,475
- Closing costs
- $2,097
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11250 Arizona 69 Unit 134 Dewey, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 400 | $1,200 | $3.00 | 51d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 11938 Arabian Ln Unit B Dewey, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,050 | $1.50 | 0d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 927 N Old Chisholm Trl Unit A Dewey, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,000 | $1.54 | 10d | 1 | 1.11mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $69,900 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $69,900 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $69,900 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $69,900 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $69,900 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $73,900 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $73,900 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $73,900 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $73,900 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $73,900 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $73,900 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $73,900 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $73,900 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $73,900 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $73,900 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $73,900 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $73,900 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $73,900 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $73,900 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $73,900 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $73,900 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $73,900 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $73,900 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $73,900 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $73,900 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $73,900 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $73,900 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $73,900 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $73,900 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $73,900 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $73,900 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $73,900 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $73,900 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $73,900 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $73,900 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $73,900 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $73,900 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $73,900 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $73,900 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $73,900 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $73,900 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $73,900 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $73,900 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $73,900 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $73,900 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $73,900 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $73,900 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $73,900 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $73,900 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $73,900 Active 312 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone X · 26% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 5/10 Major
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,120
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,915
- − Property taxes
- −$1,048
- − Insurance
- −$1,020
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,290
- − Management
- −$1,290
- − Depreciation
- −$2,033
- Taxable income
- $5,524
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,326
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,943/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This charming park model is in good condition with recent updates, including a new roof and exterior paint. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for rental or resale value enhancement through minor updates.
Repairs flagged
- Minor kitchen cabinets — existing but slightly worn
- Minor bathroom fixtures — existing but slightly worn
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint interior walls — enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both replace kitchen countertops — improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Humboldt Unified District (4469)
- NCES district ID
- 0403870
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 37% ▼ -14.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,326
- Composite
- 29.06/100
- National rank
- #6605
- State rank
- #94 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Prescott Valley
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #126
- US rank
- #16160
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Prescott Valley, AZ
- County
- Yavapai County · 241,389 people
- City population
- 63,155
- Metro
- Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 12,154
- Household income
- $71,512
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Yavapai County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 241,389 people
- By 2030
- 249,523 · +3.4%
- By 2040
- 259,966 · +7.7%
- By 2050
- 264,736 · +9.7%
- By 2075
- 269,334 · +11.6%
- By 2100
- 256,505 · +6.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 86% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% German/W. Germanic 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Yavapai
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.9) · D 32.6% · R 66.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -9.5pp toward R · 2008: -24.4pp · 2024: -33.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.9 2020: R+29.3 2016: R+31.4 2012: R+30.7 2008: R+24.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -43.08%
- Current HPI
- 320.6301
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-9.7% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-04 Price Changed $79,900 PAARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-03-01 Relisted — PAARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-02-27 Listing Removed — PAARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-01-28 Price Changed $80,000 PAARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-11-27 Price Changed $75,000 PAARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-10-26 Listed $88,500 PAARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…