19418 Hinkley Dr · Estero, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +9.0/15.0
- Cash flow +8.5/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.4/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +2.6/10.0
- DSCR +2.3/10.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$499,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Prosperity with craftsman front, extended covered lanai and many upgraded finishes, ready June
Key facts
- Upgraded finishes
- Craftsman front
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $500k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-442 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $436k (12.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $381k (23.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $381k (23.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 3.3% in Estero — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#149 in FL, #2,242 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living D-.
- Lee (suburban): math 47% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #42 of 73 in FL (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Pinewoods Elementary School (math 81% / reading 74%, grade A, #163 of 2,144 statewide, top 8%, 1,089 students, 25% FRL); Lexington Middle School (math 55% / reading 54%, grade B-, #183 of 571 statewide, top 34%, 1,138 students, 44% FRL); South Fort Myers High School (math 23% / reading 30%, grade F, #489 of 667 statewide, top 74%, 1,917 students, 50% FRL) — zoned schools average 39% FRL vs 57% district-wide (18 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.4%/yr); 1227 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 32d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 15,411 units permitted in Lee County in 2024 (4,686 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 45% of the median local income ($103k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lee County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 81 days — a 6% lower offer ($470k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 81 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.76% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.23%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.79%
- DSCR
- 0.83
- GRM
- 10.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $516,787
- List price
- $499,990
- Delta
- -3.25%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20593 Pebble Glen Dr | 0.91mi | 3/2.0 | 1,650 (-1%) | 2mo | $415,000 | $252 | 61 |
| 19536 Hinkley Dr | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,417 (-15%) | 3mo | $370,000 | $261 | 61 |
| 20060 Kingmont Dr | 0.84mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,650 (-1%) | 2mo | $380,000 | $230 | 56 |
| 18297 Ridgeline Dr | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 1,677 (+0%) | 13mo | $445,000 | $265 | 53 |
| 19625 Hinkley Dr | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,417 (-15%) | 12mo | $340,000 | $240 | 47 |
| 20273 Hartford Blvd | 0.97mi | 3/3.0 | 1,849 (+11%) | 1mo | $625,000 | $338 | 42 |
| 18560 Ives Dr | 0.82mi | 3/3.0 | 1,852 (+11%) | 1mo | $674,900 | $364 | 42 |
| 20564 Pebble Glen Dr | 0.86mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,405 (-16%) | 0mo | $430,000 | $306 | 35 |
| 20549 Pebble Glen Dr | 0.83mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,405 (-16%) | 2mo | $415,000 | $295 | 33 |
| 20590 Pebble Glen Dr | 0.90mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,405 (-16%) | 8mo | $437,000 | $311 | 29 |
| 20564 Pebble Glen Dr | 0.86mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,405 (-16%) | 12mo | $440,000 | $313 | 25 |
| 20506 Pebble Glen Dr | 0.72mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,405 (-16%) | 18mo | $415,000 | $295 | 21 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-120,284
- Equity at exit
- $74,550
- IRR
- -36.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.31×
- Total profit
- $-183,947
- Equity at exit
- $43,230
Cash invested: $139,997 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 40 active · 22 under contract
- Months of supply
- 21.8 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $496,250 ($286/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 32 d
- This list price
- 52% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33928
- Rents YoY
- -1.4%
- Active inventory
- 1227
- Price-to-rent
- 10.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,814 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,622
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$625 /mo · $7,500/yr
- Insurance
- −$208
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$801
- Net cashflow
- $-442
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-96 | -5% $-269 | +0% $-442 | +5% $-615 | +10% $-787 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-743 | -5% $-593 | +0% $-442 | +5% $-291 | +10% $-141 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-190 | -0.5pp $-315 | base $-442 | +0.5pp $-571 | +1.0pp $-703 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $124,998
- Closing costs
- $15,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19529 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1501 | $2,700 | $1.80 | 1d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 19095 Hanley Blvd Estero, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2127 | $6,000 | $2.82 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 19218 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1655 | $3,000 | $1.81 | 155d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 19226 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1655 | $3,150 | $1.90 | 133d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 19226 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1655 | $3,000 | $1.81 | 10d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 19597 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,700 | $1.73 | 2d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 19592 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,800 | $1.79 | 55d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 19278 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2201 | $3,395 | $1.54 | 143d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 19274 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2032 | $3,300 | $1.62 | 6d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 19274 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2032 | $3,300 | $1.62 | 31d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 20416 Verawood Loop Estero, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2032 | $3,300 | $1.62 | 55d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 19617 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,995 | $1.91 | 110d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 19131 Hanley Blvd Unit 1695532P Estero, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2077 | $5,197 | $2.50 | 2d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 18400 Parksville Dr Estero, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2202 | $6,500 | $2.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 20207 Napa Loop Estero, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2127 | $5,200 | $2.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 20285 Napa Loop Estero, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2133 | $6,200 | $2.91 | 164d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 20285 Napa Loop Estero, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2133 | $6,500 | $3.05 | 38d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 20285 Napa Loop Estero, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2133 | $6,500 | $3.05 | 6d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 20492 Verawood Loop Estero, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2032 | $3,250 | $1.60 | 151d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 20492 Verawood Loop Estero, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2032 | $3,250 | $1.60 | 164d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 20274 Napa Loop Estero, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1657 | $7,000 | $4.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 19708 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,800 | $1.79 | 110d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 20419 Pebble Glen Dr Estero, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2088 | $6,490 | $3.11 | 164d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 20419 Pebble Glen Dr Estero, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2088 | $6,490 | $3.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 19717 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,800 | $1.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 19724 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,700 | $1.73 | 0d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 19728 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,800 | $1.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 21110 Verawood Loop Estero, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2032 | $3,300 | $1.62 | 164d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 19749 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,700 | $1.73 | 11d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 19749 Hinkley Dr Estero, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,800 | $1.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 19228 Gentry Pl Estero, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2032 | $3,300 | $1.62 | 164d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 20047 Napa Loop Estero, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2202 | $9,000 | $4.09 | 144d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 19232 Gentry Pl Estero, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2202 | $3,800 | $1.73 | 164d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 20015 Napa Loop Estero, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2202 | $8,000 | $3.63 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 18312 Ridgeline Dr Estero, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2244 | $3,495 | $1.56 | 38d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 18315 Ridgeline Dr Estero, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2202 | $3,750 | $1.70 | 157d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 20024 Hartford Blvd Estero, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2081 | $6,950 | $3.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 20024 Hartford Blvd Estero, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2081 | $6,950 | $3.34 | 164d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 20514 Pebble Glen Dr Estero, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1670 | $5,700 | $3.41 | 21d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 20514 Pebble Glen Dr Estero, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1670 | $5,700 | $3.41 | 6d | 1 | 0.77mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price available
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage2 total parking spaces
- Home design
- Single-family property
- Exterior features
- Living area: 1670
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Interior features
- Spec home, Plan name: Prosperity
Listing history 36 events
-
2026-08-13days on market $499,990 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $499,990 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-06pricedays on market $499,990 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-05pricedays on market $533,990 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $524,990 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $524,990 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $524,990 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $524,990 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $524,990 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $524,990 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $524,990 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $524,990 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-07-15pricedays on market $524,990 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $514,990 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $514,990 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $514,990 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $514,990 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $514,990 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $514,990 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $514,990 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $514,990 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $514,990 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $514,990 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $514,990 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $514,990 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $514,990 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $514,990 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $514,990 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $514,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $514,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $514,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $514,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $514,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-06-07pricedays on market $514,990 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $518,345 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $518,345 Active 7 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $45,774
- − Mortgage interest
- −$28,007
- − Property taxes
- −$7,500
- − Insurance
- −$2,500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,662
- − Management
- −$3,662
- − Depreciation
- −$14,545
- Taxable loss
- −$14,102
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,384
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,918/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It is move-in ready and ready for a fresh paint job and landscaping to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Interior paint — Fresh paint can make the interior look new ↑
- Both Lighting — Modern lighting can improve curb appeal and functionality ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lee
- NCES district ID
- 1201080
- Math proficiency
- 47% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,518
- Composite
- 41.49/100
- National rank
- #3458
- State rank
- #42 of 73 in FL
Livability — Estero
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #149
- US rank
- #2242
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Lee County · 871,946 people
- City population
- 31,926
- Metro
- Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 31,926
- Household income
- $102,624
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Lee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 871,946 people
- By 2030
- 955,468 · +9.6%
- By 2040
- 1,113,587 · +27.7%
- By 2050
- 1,256,891 · +44.1%
- By 2075
- 1,560,270 · +78.9%
- By 2100
- 1,726,848 · +98.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (85%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 85% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 7% Asian 3% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lee
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+28.4) · D 35.5% · R 63.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.0pp toward R · 2008: -10.4pp · 2024: -28.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+28.4 2020: R+19.2 2016: R+20.4 2012: R+16.6 2008: R+10.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -109.49%
- Current HPI
- 197.5913
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.42%
- Metro
- Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…