CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1731 Primrose Pointe Dr 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 38.12
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • DSCR +3.2/10.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$223,990

1731 Primrose Pointe Dr · Crosby, TX 77532
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,047 sqft · SingleFamily · 156 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition Garage $192/mo HOA · 8% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This new four-bedroom home offers convenient single-story living. Three bedrooms boast a private location near the front of the home, leading to an open-concept layout shared between the kitchen, living and dining areas. A versatile flex space is tucked away to the side, and a luxurious owner's suite is nestled into a private rear corner, complete with a full bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Built 2026
  • Listed 155 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $223,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $287,090.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $224k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-119 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $224k).
  • Recommended offer: $197k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 4.7% in Crosby — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,121 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A, housing A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Crosby ISD (rural): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #369 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Crosby Middle (math 36% / reading 37%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 1,549 students, 60% FRL); Highpoint School East (Crosby) (20 students, 80% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 50% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1919 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 165d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 156 days — a 12% lower offer ($197k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $73k (25%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $197,111 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 156 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.79% ✗
Cap rate
5.79%
Cash-on-cash
-1.78%
DSCR
0.92
GRM
10.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$287,090
List price
$223,990
Delta
-21.98%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1730 Primrose Pointe Dr 0.03mi 4/2.0 2,060 (+1%) 3mo $256,990 $125 95
1734 Primrose Pointe Dr 0.03mi 4/2.0 1,900 (-7%) 3mo $254,990 $134 84
1546 Golden Iris Dr 0.37mi 4/2.0 2,039 (-0%) 1mo $216,990 $106 81
18602 Tulip Creek Dr 0.37mi 4/2.0 2,039 (-0%) 2mo $220,990 $108 80
1710 Indigo Chase Dr 0.10mi 4/2.0 1,900 (-7%) 4mo $249,990 $132 80
18631 Periwinkle Brook Dr 0.42mi 4/2.0 2,039 (-0%) 0mo $219,990 $108 80
1735 Primrose Pointe Dr 0.01mi 4/3.0 2,207 (+8%) 4mo $304,990 $138 80
1510 Golden Iris Dr 0.41mi 4/2.0 2,039 (-0%) 1mo $218,990 $107 79
1723 Primrose Pointe Dr 0.02mi 4/2.0 1,787 (-13%) 1mo $251,990 $141 77
1538 Gardenia Grove Ln 0.31mi 4/2.5 1,968 (-4%) 4mo $257,490 $131 74
1539 Gardenia Grove Ln 0.28mi 4/2.0 1,760 (-14%) 3mo $227,990 $130 61
18515 Hazel Valley Dr 0.26mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,749 (-15%) 4mo $300,990 $172 53

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-20.9%
Equity multiple
0.28×
Total profit
$-57,555
Equity at exit
$42,806
10-year hold
IRR
-18.0%
Equity multiple
0.08×
Total profit
$-73,571
Equity at exit
$24,822

Cash invested: $80,385 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
95 active · 77 under contract
Months of supply
8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$274,990 ($139/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
13% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+1.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77532

Home prices YoY
-28.6%
Rents YoY
1.5%
Active inventory
1919
Price-to-rent
8.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,274 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,506
Tax from tax record
−$98 /mo · $1,179/yr
Insurance
−$120
HOA
−$192
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$477
Net cashflow
$-119

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,425
Max offer price $266,007
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $43 -5% $-38 +0% $-119 +5% $-201 +10% $-282
Rent -10% $-299 -5% $-209 +0% $-119 +5% $-30 +10% $60
Rate -1.0pp $25 -0.5pp $-46 base $-119 +0.5pp $-194 +1.0pp $-269

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$71,772
Closing costs
$8,613
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1718 Primrose Pointe Dr Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 1621 $2,000 $1.23 10d 1 0.06mi
1519 Gardenia Grove Ln Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 1461 $1,800 $1.23 165d 1 0.32mi
18707 Antler Trails Ct Crosby, TX 4.0 2.5 2547 $2,361 $0.93 165d 1 0.65mi
1111 Harpings Way Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 2055 $1,541 $0.75 10d 1 1.44mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Community Solutions associationAnnual association fee of $2,300

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage2 garage spaces
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyUnder construction (new construction)Built in 2026Slab foundation
Construction
Brick, cement siding, and stone exteriorComposition roof
Exterior features
Subdivision lot setting

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric ovenElectric rangeGas ovenGas range
Bedrooms
7 total rooms (includes bedrooms and living spaces)
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric and gas)Central air conditioning (electric and gas)
Interior features
Kitchen open to family roomSeparate showerTub with shower
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupGas dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $223,990 Active 156 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $223,990 Active 155 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $223,990 Active 154 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $223,990 Active 153 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $223,990 Active 152 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $223,990 Active 150 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $228,990 Active 150 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $228,990 Active 149 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $228,990 Active 148 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $228,990 Active 147 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    pricedays on market $228,990 Active 146 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $236,990 Active 145 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $236,990 Active 144 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $236,990 Active 143 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $236,990 Active 142 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $236,990 Active 141 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $236,990 Active 140 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $236,990 Active 139 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $236,990 Active 138 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $236,990 Active 137 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $236,990 Active 136 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $236,990 Active 135 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $236,990 Active 134 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $236,990 Active 133 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    price $236,990 Active 132 DOM
  26. 2026-10-15
    days on market $241,990 Active 132 DOM
  27. 2026-10-14
    days on market $241,990 Active 131 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    price $241,990 Active 130 DOM
  29. 2026-10-13
    days on market $251,990 Active 130 DOM
  30. 2026-10-13
    price $251,990 Active 129 DOM
  31. 2026-10-12
    days on market $261,990 Active 129 DOM
  32. 2026-10-11
    days on market $261,990 Active 128 DOM
  33. 2026-10-10
    days on market $261,990 Active 127 DOM
  34. 2026-10-09
    days on market $261,990 Active 126 DOM
  35. 2026-10-08
    days on market $261,990 Active 125 DOM
  36. 2026-10-07
    days on market $261,990 Active 124 DOM
  37. 2026-10-06
    days on market $261,990 Active 123 DOM
  38. 2026-10-05
    days on market $261,990 Active 122 DOM
  39. 2026-10-04
    days on market $261,990 Active 121 DOM
  40. 2026-10-04
    days on market $261,990 Active 120 DOM
  41. 2026-10-02
    days on market $261,990 Active 119 DOM
  42. 2026-10-01
    days on market $261,990 Active 118 DOM
  43. 2026-09-30
    days on market $261,990 Active 117 DOM
  44. 2026-09-29
    days on market $261,990 Active 116 DOM
  45. 2026-09-28
    days on market $261,990 Active 115 DOM
  46. 2026-09-27
    days on market $261,990 Active 114 DOM
  47. 2026-09-26
    days on market $261,990 Active 113 DOM
  48. 2026-09-25
    days on market $261,990 Active 112 DOM
  49. 2026-09-24
    days on market $261,990 Active 111 DOM
  50. 2026-09-23
    days on market $261,990 Active 110 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,179 · $98/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$4,099 · $342/mo
Expected delta
+$2,920/yr (+$243/mo · 247.6%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,282
− Mortgage interest
−$16,082
− Property taxes
−$1,179
− Insurance
−$1,435
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,183
− Management
−$2,183
− HOA
−$2,304
− Depreciation
−$8,352
Taxable loss
−$6,435
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,544
After-tax cash flow
$112/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,235–$30,705 screening

This single-story home offers a modern and well-maintained interior with a good condition score. It is move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates that could further enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and home value. ↑
  • Resale Replace window screens — Improves home's energy efficiency and appearance. ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Enhances home's modern appeal and convenience for both buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Add smart thermostat — Improves energy efficiency and comfort for both buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Install smart locks — Enhances security and convenience for both buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Crosby Middle F TX #786/1,662 Nat'l #7,065/14,009 High Highpoint School East (Crosby)

Schools (NCES district)

District
Crosby ISD
NCES district ID
4815750
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$61,079
Composite
35.14/100
National rank
#5012
State rank
#369 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 59/100

Livability — Crosby

Score
59/100
State rank
#1121
US rank
#19783

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment F Housing A Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
33,780
Household income
$92,201
Rent vs Own
13.9% rent · 86.1% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
Race & ethnicity
White 54% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 9%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 24%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 21%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-05 Listed $296,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-03 Listed $296,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…