CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
49 Fairview St #47 Fourplex
A Composite 86.52
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +27.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +9.7/10.0
  • 1% rule +8.2/10.0
  • Schools +6.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$380,000

49 Fairview St #47 · Oneonta, NY 13820
12 bd · 4.0 ba · 4,572 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 151 Days on market
Built 1900 Good condition 8,276 sqft lot $83/sqft · 38% below area Est $614k · 38% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 4 units. estimate disagrees with records

5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.

Listing remarks

Excellent investment opportunity! This well-maintained four-family home features a desirable unit mix of two spacious 2-bedroom apartments and two generous 4-bedroom apartments spread across three levels. With strong rental income 3 apartments are rented and the 4th one should have a tenant soon! Recent improvements include new flooring in select units and updates to several bathrooms, enhancing both comfort and appeal for tenants. Each apartment has separate utilities, with tenants responsible for their own heat, hot water, and electric, helping to minimize owner expenses and maximize cash flow.

Key facts

  • Separate utilities
  • Desirable unit mix
  • New flooring

Tags

DESIRABLE UNIT MIXSTRONG RENTAL INCOME POTENTIALRECENT IMPROVEMENTSNEW FLOORINGUPDATES TO SEVERAL BATHROOMSSEPARATE UTILITIES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4 × 3-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $380k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($14k/yr) — positive. Per door: $286/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $380k).
  • Recommended offer: $334k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 9.9% vs local median 5.3% in Oneonta — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#253 in NY, #4,021 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, cost of living B+; Watch: amenities C-, crime F, commute F.
  • Oneonta City School District (town): math 46% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #374 of 590 in NY (top 63%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Greater Plains Elementary School (math 37% / reading 57%, grade D-, #1,195 of 2,108 statewide, top 60%, 284 students, 40% FRL); Oneonta Middle School (math 28% / reading 56%, grade D-, #379 of 729 statewide, top 54%, 378 students, 44% FRL); Oneonta Senior High School (math 92% / reading 75%, grade A, #409 of 1,100 statewide, top 39%, 502 students, 37% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 220 active listings in the ZIP; 133 units permitted in Otsego County in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $41k of equity ($3k loan paydown + $38k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Otsego County population projected at -21% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $106k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$65k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 151 days — a 12% lower offer ($334k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • Current owner paid $320k; 19% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $334,400 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 151 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.32% ✓
Cap rate
9.90%
Cash-on-cash
12.89%
DSCR
1.57
GRM
6.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$614,129
List price
$380,000
Delta
-38.12%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
8 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 3 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
47-49 Fairview St 0.00mi 12/4.0 4,572 (0%) 30mo $320,000 $70 80
46 Church St 0.49mi 10/4.5 (-2) 3,768 (-18%) 5mo $290,000 $77 36
57-59 Maple St 0.85mi 10/6.0 (-2) 3,800 (-17%) 14mo $310,000 $82 11

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
33.8%
Equity multiple
3.63×
Total profit
$279,916
Equity at exit
$342,334
10-year hold
IRR
29.1%
Equity multiple
8.21×
Total profit
$767,452
Equity at exit
$738,256

Cash invested: $106,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

ZIP-level market 13820

Home prices YoY
22.7%
Active inventory
220
Price-to-rent
25.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$5,000 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,993
Tax from tax record
−$656 /mo · $7,876/yr
Insurance
−$158
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,050
Net cashflow
$1,143

4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (4 units) $5,000

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,554
Max offer price $380,000
Occupancy floor 72%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,358 -5% $1,250 +0% $1,143 +5% $1,035 +10% $927
Rent -10% $748 -5% $945 +0% $1,143 +5% $1,340 +10% $1,538
Rate -1.0pp $1,334 -0.5pp $1,239 base $1,143 +0.5pp $1,044 +1.0pp $944

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$95,000
Closing costs
$11,400
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1 Birch St Unit 1 Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 750 $1,300 $1.73 0d 1 0.46mi
120 River St Oneonta, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $1,250 $1.79 25d 1 0.51mi
49 Center St Apt 1 Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,600 $1.33 0d 1 0.65mi
65 Ford Ave Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 861 $1,600 $1.86 0d 1 0.71mi
34 Pine St #1 Oneonta, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $1,300 $1.62 0d 1 0.79mi
20 Gardner Pl Oneonta, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0–1.5 1055 $1,792 $1.70 0d 2 1.18mi
7 Wells Ave Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 1120 $1,800 $1.61 184d 1 1.28mi
514-516 Main St Unit 4 Oneonta, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $980 $1.40 184d 1 1.36mi
514-516 Main St Unit 3 Oneonta, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $950 $1.36 184d 1 1.36mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Four-unit building with separate gas and electric meters for each unit
Financial info
Operating expenses may include electric, insurance, maintenance (structure and general) and water/sewerOwner handles grounds care and water; tenants pay all utilities; rent may include gardener and water

Exterior

Parking
On-street parking available
Utilities
Public water connectedSewer connected
Home design
Three-story buildingFrame constructionResale property
Construction
Frame construction
Exterior features
Pie-shaped lotLot dimensions approximately 189 x 100

Interior

Flooring
CarpetHardwoodVinylVaries
Bathrooms
Four full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Gas forced-air heating
Interior features
Varied flooring throughout including carpet, hardwood and vinylFull basement
Laundry & utility
Gas water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $380,000 Active 151 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $380,000 Active 150 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $380,000 Active 149 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $380,000 Active 148 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $380,000 Active 147 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $380,000 Active 145 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $380,000 Active 144 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $380,000 Active 143 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $380,000 Active 142 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $380,000 Active 141 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $380,000 Active 140 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $380,000 Active 139 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $380,000 Active 138 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $380,000 Active 137 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $380,000 Active 136 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $380,000 Active 135 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $380,000 Active 134 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $380,000 Active 133 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $380,000 Active 132 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $380,000 Active 131 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $380,000 Active 130 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $380,000 Active 129 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $380,000 Active 128 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $380,000 Active 127 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $380,000 Active 126 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $380,000 Active 125 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $380,000 Active 124 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $380,000 Active 123 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $380,000 Active 122 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $380,000 Active 121 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $380,000 Active 120 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $380,000 Active 119 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $380,000 Active 118 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $380,000 Active 117 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $380,000 Active 116 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $380,000 Active 115 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $380,000 Active 114 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $380,000 Active 113 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $380,000 Active 112 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $380,000 Active 111 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $380,000 Active 110 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $380,000 Active 109 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $380,000 Active 108 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $380,000 Active 107 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $380,000 Active 106 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $380,000 Active 105 DOM
  47. 2026-09-20
    days on market $380,000 Active 102 DOM
  48. 2026-09-19
    days on market $380,000 Active 101 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $380,000 Active 100 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $380,000 Active 99 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$7,876 · $656/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$7,876 · $656/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 8 d/yr ≥93°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$60,000
− Mortgage interest
−$21,286
− Property taxes
−$7,876
− Insurance
−$1,900
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,800
− Management
−$4,800
− Depreciation
−$11,055
Taxable income
$8,284
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,988
After-tax cash flow
$11,723/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $22,860–$68,580 screening

This well-maintained four-family home offers a good investment opportunity with minimal repairs needed. Painting the exterior and replacing gutters would significantly enhance its curb appeal and property value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Replace gutters — Improves drainage and property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 60/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Riverside Elementary School C NY #979/2,108 Nat'l #10,975/41,679 Middle Oneonta Middle School D- NY #379/729 Nat'l #5,398/14,009 High Oneonta Senior High School A NY #409/1,100 Nat'l #817/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Oneonta City School District
NCES district ID
3621780
Math proficiency
46% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
57% ▲ 14.00%
Median HH income
$41,631
Composite
43.19/100
National rank
#3066
State rank
#374 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Oneonta

Score
75/100
State rank
#253
US rank
#4021

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime F Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Oneonta, NY
County
Otsego County · 57,987 people
City population
23,056
Metro
Oneonta, NY
Population (ZIP)
23,056
Household income
$65,953
Rent vs Own
41.0% rent · 59.0% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Otsego County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
57,987 people
By 2030
55,403 · -4.5%
By 2040
50,336 · -13.2%
By 2050
45,715 · -21.2%
By 2075
38,769 · -33.1%
By 2100
33,468 · -42.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (84%)
Race & ethnicity
White 84% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 5% Two or more races 5% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Otsego

2024 margin
Lean R (+7.9) · D 46.1% · R 53.9%
2008→2024 swing
-13.8pp toward R · 2008: 5.9pp · 2024: -7.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+7.9 2020: R+5.0 2016: R+13.0 2012: D+2.0 2008: D+5.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+30.0% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-10 Listed $390,000 UNYREIS
  • 2024-06-03 Sold (Public Records) $320,000 Public Records
  • 2007-02-13 Sold (Public Records) $335,000 Public Records
  • 2004-07-19 Sold (Public Records) $300,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+1.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $7,876 · +5.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…