14300 S Padre Island Dr #202 · Corpus Christi, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.7/15.0
- Schools +4.8/10.0
- 1% rule +4.2/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- Cash flow +2.2/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$225,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Experience the best of waterfront living on North Padre Island at Anchor Resort! This spacious coastal condo offers the perfect blend of relaxation, convenience, and investment potential. Currently configured as a 3-bedroom retreat, the thoughtfully designed layout features the living room, kitchen, laundry/bathroom on the main level, while all bedrooms are privately located upstairs for added comfort along with the upstairs bathroom. This unit is being offered fully furnished and move-in ready, making it perfect for a primary residence, vacation getaway, or income-producing property. Short-term rentals are allowed, giving investors an excellent opportunity in this popular waterfront community. Additional conveniences include assigned covered parking to keep your vehicle shaded year-round. Anchor Resort offers an impressive list of amenities for owners and guests, including an indoor heated pool, outdoor canal-side pool, fitness room, library, green spaces, boat docks, and boat slips for easy access to the water. The HOA fee (approximately $850/month) provides exceptional value and covers electricity, exterior insurance, water, sewer, trash, cable, and security. Don’t miss your chance to own a beautiful waterfront escape on North Padre Island!
Key facts
- Coastal condo
- Indoor heated pool
- Waterfront living
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $225k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-806 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $108k (51.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $206k (8.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $108k (51.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 2.0% vs local median 3.9% in Corpus Christi — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#66 in TX, #2,404 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Zoned schools: Flour Bluff El (math 40% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,462 of 4,322 statewide, top 34%, 759 students, 53% FRL); Flour Bluff J H (math 45% / reading 53%, grade C-, #378 of 1,662 statewide, top 23%, 919 students, 46% FRL); Flour Bluff H S (math 33% / reading 62%, grade D, #583 of 1,632 statewide, top 36%, 1,958 students, 40% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.6%/yr); 1122 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,397 units permitted in Nueces County in 2024 (47 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Nueces County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 240 days — a 12% lower offer ($198k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 23y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 43% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 240 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 52% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1974 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.92% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.00%
- Cash-on-cash
- -15.34%
- DSCR
- 0.32
- GRM
- 9.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $267,773
- List price
- $225,000
- Delta
- -15.97%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14300 S Padre Island Dr #217 | 0.00mi | 3/1.5 | 980 (0%) | 1mo | $179,988 | $184 | 97 |
| 14401 Commodores Dr #211 | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,147 (+17%) | 2mo | $209,900 | $183 | 56 |
| 14810 Windward Dr #416 | 1.37mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 949 (-3%) | 1mo | $459,000 | $484 | 54 |
| 14300 Aloha St #138 | 0.69mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,027 (+5%) | 2mo | $275,000 | $268 | 53 |
| 14300 Aloha St #128 | 0.72mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,027 (+5%) | 1mo | $220,000 | $214 | 52 |
| 14300 Aloha St #114 | 0.72mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,027 (+5%) | 1mo | $220,000 | $214 | 52 |
| 15005 Windward Dr #122 | 1.38mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 955 (-3%) | 0mo | $169,500 | $177 | 52 |
| 15005 Windward Dr #110 | 1.38mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 955 (-3%) | 1mo | $259,979 | $272 | 51 |
| 15005 Windward Dr #214 | 1.38mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 955 (-3%) | 2mo | $183,900 | $193 | 50 |
| 14300 Aloha St #104 | 0.74mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,027 (+5%) | 3mo | $240,000 | $234 | 50 |
| 14300 Aloha St #231 | 0.72mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 784 (-20%) | 0mo | $250,000 | $319 | 36 |
| 15002 Windward Dr #202 | 1.48mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,127 (+15%) | 0mo | $375,000 | $333 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -52.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.48×
- Total profit
- $-93,236
- Equity at exit
- $33,548
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.67×
- Total profit
- $-168,279
- Equity at exit
- $19,454
Cash invested: $63,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $239,000 ($238/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 37 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +15.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78418
- Rents YoY
- -0.6%
- Active inventory
- 1122
- Price-to-rent
- 9.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,061 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,180
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$281 /mo · $3,375/yr
- Insurance
- −$94
- HOA
- −$879
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$433
- Net cashflow
- $-806
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-650 | -5% $-728 | +0% $-806 | +5% $-883 | +10% $-961 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-968 | -5% $-887 | +0% $-806 | +5% $-724 | +10% $-643 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-692 | -0.5pp $-748 | base $-806 | +0.5pp $-864 | +1.0pp $-923 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $56,250
- Closing costs
- $6,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14300 S Padre Island Dr #99 Corpus Christi, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $1,600 | $1.48 | 38d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 14130 N Cabana St Unit 5b Corpus Christi, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 984 | $2,200 | $2.24 | 154d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 14434 E Cabana St #317 Corpus Christi, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1006 | $2,500 | $2.49 | 185d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 14501 Compass St Corpus Christi, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 843 | $1,875 | $2.22 | 0d | 3 | 0.32mi |
| 15122 Dory Dr Corpus Christi, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1120 | $2,400 | $2.14 | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 15128 Dory Dr Corpus Christi, TX | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1120 | $1,850 | $1.65 | 0d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 15128 Dory Dr Corpus Christi, TX | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1120 | $1,900 | $1.70 | 9d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 14905 Smugglers Cove Dr Corpus Christi, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 860 | $2,100 | $2.44 | 5d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 15005 Windward Dr #121 Corpus Christi, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 955 | $1,800 | $1.88 | 184d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 15005 Windward Dr #211 Corpus Christi, TX | 2.0 | — | 955 | $1,800 | $1.88 | 0d | 1 | 1.39mi |
HOA detail $879/mo · $10,548/yr condo
- Likely covers
- watersewertrashelectriccablepoolsecurity
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $225,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $225,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $225,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $225,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $225,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $225,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $225,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $225,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $225,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $225,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $225,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $225,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $225,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $225,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $225,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $225,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $225,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $225,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $225,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $225,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $225,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $225,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $225,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $225,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $225,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $225,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $225,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $225,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $225,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $225,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $225,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $225,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $225,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $225,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $225,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $225,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $225,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $225,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $225,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $225,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $225,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $225,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $225,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $225,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $225,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $225,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $225,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $225,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $225,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $225,000 Active 189 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,734
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,603
- − Property taxes
- −$3,375
- − Insurance
- −$1,125
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,979
- − Management
- −$1,979
- − HOA
- −$10,548
- − Depreciation
- −$6,545
- Taxable loss
- −$13,420
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,221
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,446/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained, move-in ready condo is in good condition with a good ROI potential for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's appeal and value. ↑
- Both Updating the kitchen backsplash — A new backsplash can modernize the kitchen and increase its value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can boost curb appeal and attract more potential buyers/renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — Corpus Christi
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #66
- US rank
- #2404
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Corpus Christi, TX
- County
- Nueces County · 418,037 people
- City population
- 296,836
- Metro
- Corpus Christi, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 29,790
- Household income
- $92,445
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Nueces County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 418,037 people
- By 2030
- 447,123 · +7.0%
- By 2040
- 505,911 · +21.0%
- By 2050
- 567,522 · +35.8%
- By 2075
- 729,686 · +74.6%
- By 2100
- 847,087 · +102.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (61%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 61% Hispanic / Latino 29% Two or more races 19% Asian 3% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 25%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 14% Tagalog/Filipino 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Nueces
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.5) · D 43.8% · R 55.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.1pp toward R · 2008: -4.4pp · 2024: -11.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.5 2020: R+2.9 2016: R+1.5 2012: R+3.2 2008: R+4.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -168.81%
- Current HPI
- 193.902
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.57%
- Metro
- Corpus Christi, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+422.2% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-13 Listed $235,000 CBMLS
- 2009-10-05 Listed $93,000 CBMLS
- 2006-07-27 Sold (MLS) — CBMLS
- 2006-04-28 Listed $79,900 CBMLS
- 2005-08-09 Listed $98,000 CBMLS
- 2004-06-04 Sold (MLS) — CBMLS
- 2003-08-25 Listed $45,000 CBMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…