2213 M St NE #7 · Washington, DC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +18.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +5.6/10.0
- 1% rule +5.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Rent growth +1.7/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$199,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Beautifully designed, this new-construction condo combines modern style with an inviting sense of space. Impressive ceiling height enhances the home’s open and airy feel, while abundant natural light fills the main living area, highlighting its contemporary finishes and thoughtful design. The well-appointed kitchen features modern appliances, ample cabinetry, and generous workspace, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious bedroom provides a comfortable retreat, while the stylishly finished bathroom features modern fixtures and refined details for a touch of sophistication.
Key facts
- $93 HOA
- Built 2023
- Listed 2 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $200k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $170 ($2k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $200k).
- Cap rate 7.3% vs local median 2.5% in Washington — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#1 in DC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- District Of Columbia Public Schools (urban): math 33% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #8 of 32 in DC (top 25%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 65% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Browne Education Campus (438 students, 0% FRL); Eastern Hs (865 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 65% district-wide (65 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.0%/yr); 887 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 1,737 units permitted in District of Columbia in 2024 (1,506 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- District of Columbia County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 3 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 6 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.04% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.32%
- Cash-on-cash
- 3.65%
- DSCR
- 1.16
- GRM
- 8.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $245,228
- List price
- $199,900
- Delta
- -18.48%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 14 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2209 M St NE #3 | 0.01mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 500 (+25%) | 14mo | $239,900 | $480 | 54 |
| 824 18th St NE Unit 102 | 0.42mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 445 (+11%) | 15mo | $200,000 | $449 | 40 |
| 824 18th St NE #4 | 0.42mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 440 (+10%) | 21mo | $239,000 | $543 | 37 |
| 1827.5 Channing St NE Unit 1827.5 | 1.20mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 436 (+9%) | 6mo | $191,500 | $439 | 36 |
| 513 12th St NE #9 | 1.12mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 428 (+7%) | 16mo | $180,000 | $421 | 31 |
| 410 15th St NE #16 | 0.93mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 438 (+10%) | 13mo | $253,000 | $578 | 29 |
| 1124 Florida NE #106 | 0.99mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 455 (+14%) | 14mo | $303,500 | $667 | 22 |
| 410 15th St NE #22 | 0.93mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 455 (+14%) | 14mo | $255,500 | $562 | 22 |
| 646 H St NE #301 | 1.34mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 500 (+25%) | 19mo | $417,000 | $834 | 15 |
| 412 19th St NE #204 | 0.75mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 472 (+18%) | 23mo | $280,000 | $593 | 12 |
| 1830 Bryant St NE #1830 | 1.14mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 480 (+20%) | 24mo | $170,000 | $354 | 11 |
| 7 18th St SE #201 | 1.19mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 469 (+17%) | 25mo | $149,900 | $320 | 11 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -14.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.51×
- Total profit
- $-27,532
- Equity at exit
- $29,806
- IRR
- -11.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.41×
- Total profit
- $-33,150
- Equity at exit
- $17,284
Cash invested: $55,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State District of Columbia
- 12 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+43
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City Washington
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+43
ZIP-level market 20002
- Rents YoY
- -3.0%
- Active inventory
- 887
- Price-to-rent
- 8.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,075 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,048
- Tax from tax record
- −$244 /mo · $2,929/yr
- Insurance
- −$83
- HOA
- −$93
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$436
- Net cashflow
- $170
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $284 | -5% $227 | +0% $170 | +5% $114 | +10% $57 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $7 | -5% $88 | +0% $170 | +5% $252 | +10% $334 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $271 | -0.5pp $221 | base $170 | +0.5pp $119 | +1.0pp $66 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $49,975
- Closing costs
- $5,997
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521 Benning Rd NE Washington, DC | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 473 | $1,588 | $3.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 524 13th St NE Washington, DC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 410 | $1,695 | $4.13 | 0d | 4 | 1.02mi |
| 1100 F St NE Washington, DC | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 667 | $3,948 | $5.91 | 10d | 71 | 1.11mi |
| 816 E St NE Washington, DC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 445 | $2,199 | $4.94 | 3d | 3 | 1.28mi |
| 805 C St NE Washington, DC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 350 | $1,850 | $5.29 | 56d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 1615 Franklin St NE Washington, DC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 491 | $1,450 | $2.95 | 3d | 4 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Pets allowed with no restrictionsMonthly condo fee includes insurance, lawn maintenance, reserve funds, sewer, and water
Exterior
- Parking
- Off-site parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectric hot water
- Home design
- Condominium unit/flatEntry on the third floorGarden-style building with 1–4 floors
- Construction
- Cement siding
Interior
- Kitchen
- Built-in microwaveDishwasherElectric oven/rangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 1 bedroom on the main level
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 full bathroom on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pumpCentral air conditioningElectric heating and cooling
- Interior features
- Open floor planNo basement
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerIn-unit washer/dryer hookups
HOA detail $93/mo · $1,116/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $199,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $199,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-06pricedays on market $199,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $239,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $239,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $239,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $239,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $239,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $239,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $239,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $239,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $239,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $239,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $239,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $239,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $239,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $239,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $239,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $239,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $239,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $239,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $239,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $239,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $239,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $239,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $239,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $239,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $239,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $239,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $239,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $239,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $239,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $239,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $239,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $239,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $239,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $239,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $239,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $239,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $239,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $239,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $239,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $239,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $239,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $239,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $239,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $239,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $239,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $239,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $239,000 Active 22 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast DC · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $2,929 · $244/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,929 · $244/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,897
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,198
- − Property taxes
- −$2,929
- − Insurance
- −$1,000
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,992
- − Management
- −$1,992
- − HOA
- −$1,116
- − Depreciation
- −$5,815
- Taxable loss
- −$1,143
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$274
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,320/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This beautifully designed one-bedroom condo is move-in ready with modern finishes and a quiet street location. It offers a great balance of style and functionality, making it an excellent investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and can attract tech-savvy buyers/renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- District Of Columbia Public Schools
- NCES district ID
- 1100030
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▲ 3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▲ 5.00%
- Median HH income
- $67,671
- Composite
- 35.84/100
- National rank
- #9606
- State rank
- #8 of 32 in DC
Livability — Washington
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #1
- US rank
- #5327
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Washington, DC
- County
- District of Columbia · 821,926 people
- City population
- 671,873
- Metro
- Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
- Population (ZIP)
- 72,397
- Household income
- $120,337
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (District of Columbia County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 821,926 people
- By 2030
- 899,517 · +9.4%
- By 2040
- 1,061,162 · +29.1%
- By 2050
- 1,231,493 · +49.8%
- By 2075
- 1,603,312 · +95.1%
- By 2100
- 1,847,141 · +124.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 41% Black 40% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 9% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Spanish 5% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · District of Columbia
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+86.1) · D 91.2% · R 5.1% · Other 3.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +0.1pp no change · 2008: 85.9pp · 2024: 86.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+86.1 2020: D+86.8 2016: D+88.7 2012: D+84.2 2008: D+85.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -852.61%
- Current HPI
- 396.6033
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -3.04%
- Metro
- Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.33%
- F500 in state
- 6
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in DC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $153B |
|
||
| Life Sciences / Industrials | 1 | $25B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-28.4% since first listed15 events — show timeline
- 2026-11-05 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-11-05 Listed $199,900 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-08-28 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-08-28 Listed $239,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-07-30 Listed $199,900 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-07-30 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-07-17 Price Changed $199,900 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-05-30 Price Changed $219,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-05-05 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-05-05 Listed $239,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-04-16 Price Changed $249,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-03-31 Price Changed $259,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-03-19 Listed $279,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-03-18 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-02-11 Listed $279,000 BRIGHT MLS
Property tax history
+41.3%/yrLatest (2026): $2,929 · -0.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…