1296 Weiser Ave · Akron, OH
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.09%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $713 – $1,323
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.5/5.0
- Schools +2.9/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$60,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Come and fall in love with this quaint ranch style cottage in a pocket neighborhood located off of Waterloo Rd. in Akron. An asphalt drive, with plenty of room for parking, leads you to a 1.5 car garage and a partially fenced-in yard. This home is ready for its next chapter and to be filled with love and laughter again. Schedule your tour today. New paint throughout, new countertop and newer windows, hot water tank replaced in 2023, and roof replaced in 2007.
Key facts
- Ranch style cottage
- Pocket neighborhood
- New countertop
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $60k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $312 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($959 rent vs $60k).
- Recommended offer: $53k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.5% vs local median 6.1% in Akron — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#104 in OH, #1,591 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Akron City (urban): math 22% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #602 of 656 in OH (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Sam Salem Community Learning Center (math 37% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,055 of 1,584 statewide, top 68%, 342 students, 0% FRL); Innes Community Learning Center (math 8% / reading 15%, grade F, #641 of 654 statewide, top 98%, 641 students, 0% FRL); Akron Early College High School (math 62% / reading 98%, grade A, #34 of 781 statewide, top 4%, 377 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 66% district-wide (66 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 44% at this address vs 26% district-wide (+18 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Akron City average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.9%/yr); 229 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,114 units permitted in Summit County in 2024 (397 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $415 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Summit County population projected to shrink 6% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.9% rent growth), your $17k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 241 days — a 12% lower offer ($53k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 23y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $25k (29%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1929 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 241 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1929 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.60% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.54%
- Cash-on-cash
- 22.30%
- DSCR
- 1.99
- GRM
- 5.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $92,365
- List price
- $60,000
- Delta
- -35.04%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304 Nestor Ave | 0.05mi | 2/1.0 | 703 (-6%) | 4mo | $123,000 | $175 | 85 |
| 1174 Kohler Ave | 0.29mi | 2/1.0 | 720 (-3%) | 6mo | $80,000 | $111 | 76 |
| 1173 Tampa Ave | 0.24mi | 2/1.0 | 816 (+10%) | 4mo | $96,000 | $118 | 70 |
| 1253 Sevilla Ave | 0.12mi | 2/1.0 | 830 (+12%) | 12mo | $86,500 | $104 | 65 |
| 1205 Tampa Ave | 0.19mi | 2/1.0 | 660 (-11%) | 23mo | $81,000 | $123 | 54 |
| 623 Highland Ave | 0.55mi | 2/1.0 | 650 (-13%) | 1mo | $112,000 | $172 | 52 |
| 1152 Winston St | 0.56mi | 2/1.0 | 816 (+10%) | 15mo | $155,000 | $190 | 45 |
| 1129 Winston St | 0.56mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 816 (+10%) | 10mo | $155,000 | $190 | 43 |
| 2832 Wingate Ave | 0.69mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 840 (+13%) | 8mo | $141,000 | $168 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.91% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 16.2%
- Equity multiple
- 1.66×
- Total profit
- $11,083
- Equity at exit
- $8,946
- IRR
- 25.5%
- Equity multiple
- 3.33×
- Total profit
- $39,099
- Equity at exit
- $5,188
Cash invested: $16,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 73 Landlord-Friendly
- State Ohio
- 73 Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 12 under contract
- Months of supply
- 2.7 mo (37%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $105,000 ($136/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 79 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -8.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 44314
- Rents YoY
- 3.9%
- Active inventory
- 229
- Price-to-rent
- 5.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $959 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$315
- Tax from tax record
- −$106 /mo · $1,273/yr
- Insurance
- −$25
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$201
- Net cashflow
- $312
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $346 | -5% $329 | +0% $312 | +5% $295 | +10% $278 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $236 | -5% $274 | +0% $312 | +5% $350 | +10% $388 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $342 | -0.5pp $327 | base $312 | +0.5pp $297 | +1.0pp $281 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $15,000
- Closing costs
- $1,800
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 16 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1178 Tampa Ave Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,000 | $1.39 | 16d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 989 Romig Ave Unit 2 Barberton, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 350 | $650 | $1.86 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 989 Romig Ave Unit 2 Barberton, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 350 | $650 | $1.86 | 41d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 1192 Harpster Ave Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 684 | $868 | $1.27 | 155d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 2569 Romig Rd Unit 2561-13 Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $925 | $1.54 | 107d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2569 Romig Rd Unit 2553-23 Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $925 | $1.54 | 51d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2569 Romig Rd Unit 2597-2J Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $850 | $1.26 | 51d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2569 Romig Rd Unit 2561-10 Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $925 | $1.54 | 29d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2569 Romig Rd Unit 2597-1N Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $925 | $1.37 | 155d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 415 Grandview Ave Barberton, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 744 | $995 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 413 Grandview Ave Unit 415 Barberton, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 744 | $950 | $1.28 | 1d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 2241 13th St SW Apt 1 Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $850 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 2241 13th St SW Apt 1 Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $850 | $1.70 | 46d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 2047 20th St SW Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 624 | $695 | $1.11 | 164d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1035 Chester Ave Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 624 | $900 | $1.44 | 155d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 1035 Chester Ave Unit 1 Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 624 | $900 | $1.44 | 164d | 1 | 1.39mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $60,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $60,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $60,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $60,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $60,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $60,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $60,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $60,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $60,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-30price $60,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $65,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $65,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $65,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $65,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $65,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $65,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $65,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $65,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $65,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $65,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $65,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $65,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $65,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $65,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $65,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $65,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $65,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $65,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $65,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $65,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $65,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $65,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $65,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $65,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $65,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $65,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $65,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $65,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-02status $65,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $65,000 Contingent 203 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $65,000 Contingent 202 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $65,000 Contingent 201 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $65,000 Contingent 200 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $65,000 Contingent 199 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $65,000 Contingent 197 DOM
-
2026-09-24status $65,000 Contingent 196 DOM
-
2026-09-21statusdays on market $65,000 Pending 196 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $65,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $65,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $65,000 Active 193 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast OH · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $1,273 · $106/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,273 · $106/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 9% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $11,513
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,361
- − Property taxes
- −$1,273
- − Insurance
- −$300
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$921
- − Management
- −$921
- − Depreciation
- −$1,745
- Taxable income
- $2,992
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$718
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,029/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This single-family home requires moderate repairs to the exterior siding and landscaping, but has good roof and HVAC systems. Fresh paint and landscaping improvements can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate exterior siding — Significant weathering
- Minor landscaping — Overgrown grass and debris
Value-add opportunities
- Resale paint exterior — Fresh paint can significantly improve curb appeal ↑
- Rental landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can attract tenants ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Akron City
- NCES district ID
- 3904348
- Math proficiency
- 22% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 30% ▼ -12.00%
- Median HH income
- $33,811
- Composite
- 21.31/100
- National rank
- #8383
- State rank
- #602 of 656 in OH
Livability — Akron
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #104
- US rank
- #1591
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Akron, OH
- County
- Summit County · 546,583 people
- City population
- 174,375
- Metro
- Akron, OH
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,885
- Household income
- $47,468
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Summit County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 546,583 people
- By 2030
- 544,028 · -0.5%
- By 2040
- 531,363 · -2.8%
- By 2050
- 514,923 · -5.8%
- By 2075
- 481,765 · -11.9%
- By 2100
- 432,265 · -20.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (69%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 69% Black 16% Two or more races 12% Hispanic / Latino 3% Asian 3%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Chinese 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Summit
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+7.0) · D 53.0% · R 46.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -9.6pp toward R · 2008: 16.6pp · 2024: 7.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+7.0 2020: D+9.6 2016: D+8.2 2012: D+14.8 2008: D+16.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -166.61%
- Current HPI
- 151.066
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.91%
- Metro
- Akron, OH
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.98%
- F500 in state
- 48
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in OH)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 3 | $145B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $49B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $24B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 2 | $93B |
|
||
| Aerospace / Defense | 2 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 2 | $33B |
|
||
Price history
+51.2% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-17 Price Changed $80,000 MLSNOW
- 2026-01-09 Listed $85,000 MLSNOW
- 2003-07-28 Sold (Public Records) $52,800 Public Records
- 2003-07-28 Sold (MLS) $52,800 MLSNOW
- 2003-05-20 Listed $52,900 MLSNOW
Property tax history
+1.2%/yrLatest (2025): $1,273 · +0.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…