Duplex
4572 W Fond Du Lac Ave · Milwaukee, WI
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $636 – $1,182
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 13 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +5.7/10.0
- Rent growth +4.3/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +1.9/10.0
$135,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
Spacious duplex that is a perfect addition to your rental portfolio. Each unit boast 2 bedrms, 1 Bath, and over 1000 sq ft. Spacious yard and parking for 2 cars off street. Hwd floors, built ins, classic bungalow wood trim, lwr screen porch, and upper deck help provide long term desirability. Roof is 2017 along with 2 High Eff Furnaces and updated water heaters. Centrally located close to shopping, entertainment and bus lines.
Key facts
- Spacious yard
- Spacious duplex
- Built ins
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $135k. Condition is rated fair.
- This rent per unit runs 32% of the median local income ($47k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $934 ($11k/yr) — positive. Per door: $467/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $135k).
- Recommended offer: $127k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.6% vs local median 4.7% in Milwaukee — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#55 in WI, #1,534 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D+, schools F, crime F.
- Milwaukee School District (urban): math 10% / reading 18% proficiency, ranked #337 of 342 in WI (top 98%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.0%/yr); 224 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 113d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,017 units permitted in Milwaukee County in 2024 (803 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $3k of equity ($933 loan paydown + $2k appreciation (1.3% local appreciation)).
- Milwaukee County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (1.3% appreciation + 7.0% rent growth), your $38k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 73 days — a 6% lower offer ($127k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 12y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $25k (16%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1920 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 73 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1920 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.83% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.59%
- Cash-on-cash
- 29.64%
- DSCR
- 2.32
- GRM
- 4.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $221,421
- List price
- $135,000
- Delta
- -39.03%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4642 W Medford Ave #4644 | 0.08mi | 4/2.0 | 2,460 (+1%) | 1mo | $140,000 | $57 | 94 |
| 3832 N 53rd St #3834 | 0.43mi | 4/2.0 | 2,441 (0%) | 6mo | $230,000 | $94 | 74 |
| 3837 N 51st Blvd #3839 | 0.35mi | 4/2.0 | 2,544 (+4%) | 6mo | $185,000 | $73 | 72 |
| 3861 N 53rd St #3863 | 0.47mi | 4/2.0 | 2,538 (+4%) | 1mo | $275,000 | $108 | 71 |
| 3155 N 46th St #3157 | 0.66mi | 4/2.0 | 2,470 (+1%) | 1mo | $130,000 | $53 | 66 |
| 3323 N 44th St #3325 | 0.45mi | 4/2.0 | 2,210 (-10%) | 1mo | $144,384 | $65 | 62 |
| 3630 N 57th St #3628 | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 | 2,394 (-2%) | 4mo | $195,000 | $81 | 62 |
| 3280 N 54th St #3282 | 0.70mi | 4/2.0 | 2,494 (+2%) | 6mo | $340,000 | $136 | 59 |
| 3530 N 39th St | 0.49mi | 4/2.0 | 2,143 (-12%) | 3mo | $68,000 | $32 | 54 |
| 3740 N 55th St Unit 3740A | 0.56mi | 4/2.0 | 2,678 (+10%) | 5mo | $237,500 | $89 | 54 |
| 4089 N Montreal St | 0.69mi | 4/2.5 | 2,594 (+6%) | 7mo | $239,000 | $92 | 50 |
| 3131 N 46th St #3133 | 0.70mi | 4/2.0 | 2,102 (-14%) | 1mo | $240,000 | $114 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
1.33% appreciation · 7.01% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 36.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.97×
- Total profit
- $74,635
- Equity at exit
- $48,408
- IRR
- 40.3%
- Equity multiple
- 6.72×
- Total profit
- $216,220
- Equity at exit
- $66,164
Cash invested: $37,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 73 Landlord-Friendly
- State Wisconsin
- 73 Landlord-Friendly · R+2
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 18 active · 31 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.0 mo (25%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $172,000 ($84/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 36 d
- This list price
- 11% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 53216
- Home prices YoY
- 0.3%
- Rents YoY
- 7.0%
- Active inventory
- 224
- Price-to-rent
- 9.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,470 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$708
- Tax from tax record
- −$253 /mo · $3,040/yr
- Insurance
- −$56
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$519
- Net cashflow
- $934
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,470 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,235 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,235 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,470 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,010 | -5% $972 | +0% $934 | +5% $896 | +10% $857 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $739 | -5% $836 | +0% $934 | +5% $1,031 | +10% $1,129 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,002 | -0.5pp $968 | base $934 | +0.5pp $899 | +1.0pp $863 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $33,750
- Closing costs
- $4,050
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4619 W Fond du Lac Ave Unit 4619A Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,195 | — | 145d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 4619A W Fond du Lac Ave Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,195 | — | 151d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 4645 W Fond du Lac Ave Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 812 | $900 | $1.11 | 55d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 4642 W Scranton Pl Unit Upper Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,050 | — | 55d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 4640 W Scranton Pl Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $850 | — | 55d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 4640 W Scranton Pl Unit Upper Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 117d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 3772 N 50th St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | — | 1400 | $1,875 | $1.34 | 2d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3890 N Sherman Blvd Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,150 | $1.21 | 133d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 3602 N Sherman Blvd Unit 3602-7 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,099 | — | 112d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 3621 N 42nd St Unit A Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 112d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 3414 N 45th St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1067 | $1,198 | $1.12 | 43d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 3412 N 45th St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1067 | $1,198 | $1.12 | 23d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 4111 W Roosevelt Dr Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,450 | $1.45 | 0d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 3925 N 42nd St Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,675 | $1.29 | 184d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 3925 N 42nd St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 985 | $1,400 | $1.42 | 164d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 4051 N 45th St Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1348 | $1,615 | $1.20 | 51d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 4025 N Sherman Blvd Unit 1 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $800 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 3925 N 41st St Unit 2 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $845 | $1.21 | 164d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 4057 N 48th St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,395 | — | 112d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 3606 N 41st St Unit 3608 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1095 | $975 | $0.89 | 184d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 4070 N 48th St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,150 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 3340 N 44th St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,295 | $1.44 | 109d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5137 W Keefe Ave Unit 5137 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,550 | $1.55 | 144d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 5137 W Keefe Ave Unit 5209 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 3746 N 39th St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $995 | — | 43d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 3746 N 39th St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 3744 N 39th St #3746 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 3629 N 53rd St Unit (Downstairs) Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1600 | $1,275 | $0.80 | 184d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 5209 W Keefe Ave Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 29d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 3601 N 53rd St Unit 3601 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,100 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 3530 N 39th St Unit 1 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1063 | $1,050 | $0.99 | 23d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 3530A N 39th St Unit 2 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 751 | $950 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 3530A N 39th St Unit 2 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 751 | $950 | $1.26 | 23d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 3957-3959 N 53rd St Unit 3957 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1910 | $1,050 | $0.55 | 164d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 4134 N 50th St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2 | $995 | $497.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 4134 N 50th St Unit A Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2 | $995 | $497.50 | 2d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 3276 N 44th St Unit 3276A Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 896 | $1,045 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 4139 N 50th St Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1275 | $1,600 | $1.25 | 184d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 3307 N 42nd St Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1074 | $1,595 | $1.49 | 112d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 4177 N Sherman Blvd Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $895 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Tenant personal property excluded from sale
- Financial info
- Multi-unit building with 2 units
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage1 additional parking space
- Utilities
- Municipal waterMunicipal sewer
- Home design
- 2-story duplexMulti-family property
- Construction
- Brick/stone, vinyl, and wood construction
- Exterior features
- Brick and stone, vinyl, and wood exteriorLess than 1/2 acre lot (approx. 0.08 acre)Zoned Rt 2 Res
Interior
- Kitchen
- Unit 2 kitchen on upper levelIncludes 2 refrigerators and 2 stoves (inclusions)
- Bedrooms
- Unit 1: 2 bedroomsUnit 2: 2 bedrooms (master and second bedroom on upper level)
- Bathrooms
- Unit 1: 1 full bathUnit 2: 1 full bath
- Interior features
- Full basement
- Laundry & utility
- 2 electric meters2 gas meters
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $135,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $135,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $135,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $135,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $135,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $135,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $135,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $135,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $135,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $135,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $135,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $135,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $135,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $135,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $135,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $135,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $135,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $135,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $135,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $135,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $135,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $135,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $135,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $135,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $135,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-13price $135,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $147,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $147,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $147,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $147,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $147,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $147,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $147,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $147,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $147,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $147,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $147,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $147,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $147,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-09-30remarks 579-char remark
-
2026-09-30pricedays on market $147,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $149,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $149,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $149,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $149,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $149,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $149,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $149,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-21pricedays on market $149,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $157,400 Active 24 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast WI · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $3,040 · $253/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $3,040 · $253/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 13 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,640
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,562
- − Property taxes
- −$3,040
- − Insurance
- −$675
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,371
- − Management
- −$2,371
- − Depreciation
- −$3,927
- Taxable income
- $9,693
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,326
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,879/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This property is in fair condition with significant repairs and maintenance needed. The roof, exterior siding, flooring, interior walls, windows, landscaping, and fencing are all in poor condition. The highest-ROI updates would be to repair the roof, repair the exterior siding and paint, repair the flooring and interior walls, repair the windows, and trim the landscaping and repair the fencing.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing shingles.
- Major Windows (windows) — The windows appear to be old and possibly in need of replacement.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel is not visible, but the house appears old and may require an upgrade.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The exterior of the house shows signs of water damage and possible leaks.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior siding appears to be peeling and in need of repair.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Major exterior siding — The siding is peeling and the paint is chipping.
- Major flooring — The flooring appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Major interior walls — The interior walls appear to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Major windows — The windows appear to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Major landscaping — The landscaping appears to be overgrown and in poor condition.
- Major fencing — The fencing appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
Value-add opportunities
- Both repair roof — A new roof will improve the overall condition of the property and make it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both repair exterior siding and paint — A new exterior siding and paint job will improve the curb appeal and make the property more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both repair flooring and interior walls — New flooring and interior walls will improve the overall condition of the property and make it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both repair windows — New windows will improve the overall condition of the property and make it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both trim landscaping and repair fencing — A well-maintained and trimmed landscape and repaired fencing will improve the overall condition of the property and make it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Milwaukee School District
- NCES district ID
- 5509600
- Math proficiency
- 10% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 18% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $36,339
- Composite
- 11.61/100
- National rank
- #9696
- State rank
- #337 of 342 in WI
Livability — Milwaukee
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #55
- US rank
- #1534
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Milwaukee, WI
- County
- Milwaukee County · 995,758 people
- City population
- 573,768
- Metro
- Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
- Population (ZIP)
- 30,345
- Household income
- $46,752
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Milwaukee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 995,758 people
- By 2030
- 1,009,124 · +1.3%
- By 2040
- 1,028,128 · +3.3%
- By 2050
- 1,040,066 · +4.4%
- By 2075
- 1,057,849 · +6.2%
- By 2100
- 1,039,774 · +4.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (81%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 81% White 9% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Milwaukee
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+38.5) · D 68.3% · R 29.8% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +2.7pp toward D · 2008: 35.9pp · 2024: 38.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+38.5 2020: D+39.9 2016: D+37.5 2012: D+34.6 2008: D+35.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 1.33%
- Current HPI
- 381.0954
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.01%
- Metro
- Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.10%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in WI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 4 | $23B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $36B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $36B |
|
||
| Professional Services | 1 | $19B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $3B |
|
||
Price history
+300.8% since first listed18 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-27 Listed $159,900 METROMLS
- 2026-07-20 Listing Removed — METROMLS
- 2026-06-18 Listed $169,900 METROMLS
- 2024-05-29 Sold (Public Records) $175,000 Public Records
- 2020-11-24 Sold (Public Records) $69,400 Public Records
- 2020-11-20 Sold (MLS) $69,385 METROMLS
- 2020-10-07 Contingent — METROMLS
- 2020-10-01 Price Changed $80,000 METROMLS
- 2020-08-27 Price Changed $85,000 METROMLS
- 2020-07-29 Listed $90,000 METROMLS
- 2015-03-13 Sold (MLS) $35,000 METROMLS
- 2015-01-21 Pending — METROMLS
- 2015-01-06 Price Changed $37,900 METROMLS
- 2014-12-01 Price Changed $39,900 METROMLS
- 2014-11-01 Listed $42,900 METROMLS
- 2005-01-21 Sold (Public Records) $138,900 Public Records
- 2002-10-17 Sold (Public Records) $99,500 Public Records
- 1992-03-01 Sold (Public Records) $39,900 Public Records
Property tax history
+1.9%/yrLatest (2025): $3,040 · +3.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…