13115 Architecture Ct · Charlotte, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +10.4/15.0
- Cash flow +5.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +3.3/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- 1% rule +1.3/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$355,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Evergreen is a beautifully designed two-story home that combines modern style, everyday comfort, and exceptional convenience. The open-concept first floor creates a welcoming atmosphere, with the great room, dining area, and kitchen flowing together seamlessly. The kitchen is equipped with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a large island that serves as the heart of the home. Upstairs, you'll find three thoughtfully designed bedrooms, including a spacious owner's suite with a private bath, dual vanities, and a walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a convenient upstairs laundry area provide both functionality and comfort. Don't miss your opportunity to make this Quick Move-In home yours. Schedule your visit today.
Key facts
- Inviting foyer
- Extra storage
- Spacious kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $356k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-777 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $244k (31.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $223k (37.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $223k (37.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#26 in NC, #2,502 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (urban): math 42% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #85 of 178 in NC (top 48%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Whitewater Academy (math 25% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,073 of 1,410 statewide, top 77%, 793 students, 100% FRL); Whitewater Middle (math 24% / reading 25%, grade F, #399 of 475 statewide, top 84%, 708 students, 100% FRL); West Mecklenburg High School (math 42% / reading 35%, grade F, #403 of 535 statewide, top 76%, 1,207 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 49% district-wide (51 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 30% at this address vs 44% district-wide (-14 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 661 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 11,969 units permitted in Mecklenburg County in 2024 (5,377 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($86k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Mecklenburg County population projected at +53% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 172 days — a 12% lower offer ($313k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 172 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 37% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.63% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.67%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.35%
- DSCR
- 0.58
- GRM
- 13.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $380,399
- List price
- $355,990
- Delta
- -6.42%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4238 Mackinnon Dr | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,716 (-2%) | 2mo | $338,900 | $197 | 83 |
| 10149 Florentine Way Ln | 0.22mi | 4/2.5 | 1,680 (-4%) | 11mo | $377,880 | $225 | 74 |
| 10108 Florentine Way | 0.16mi | 4/2.5 | 1,903 (+9%) | 13mo | $399,990 | $210 | 67 |
| 1423 Quail St | 0.65mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,749 (0%) | 0mo | $315,000 | $180 | 65 |
| 4246 Mackinnon Dr | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,547 (-12%) | 6mo | $375,500 | $243 | 63 |
| 5041 Macvittie Ln | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,550 (-11%) | 10mo | $350,000 | $226 | 59 |
| 10419 Sparrow Springs Ln | 0.68mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,696 (-3%) | 2mo | $333,000 | $196 | 56 |
| 10242 Hugue Way | 0.57mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,662 (-5%) | 5mo | $315,000 | $190 | 56 |
| 2911 Glazer Valley Ct | 0.48mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,892 (+8%) | 5mo | $365,000 | $193 | 55 |
| 1731 Deer St | 0.75mi | 4/3.0 | 1,850 (+6%) | 4mo | $410,000 | $222 | 50 |
| 1915 Dove Dr | 0.57mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 2,005 (+15%) | 4mo | $425,000 | $212 | 41 |
| 215 Tribune Dr | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,499 (-14%) | 11mo | $340,000 | $227 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.35% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -32.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.07×
- Total profit
- $-106,295
- Equity at exit
- $53,079
- IRR
- -36.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.53×
- Total profit
- $-152,684
- Equity at exit
- $30,780
Cash invested: $99,677 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 26 active · 10 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.6 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $360,200 ($204/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 89 d
- This list price
- 35% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28214
- Home prices YoY
- -26.7%
- Rents YoY
- 3.4%
- Active inventory
- 661
- Price-to-rent
- 13.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,230 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,867
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$445 /mo · $5,340/yr
- Insurance
- −$148
- HOA
- −$78
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$468
- Net cashflow
- $-777
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-531 | -5% $-654 | +0% $-777 | +5% $-900 | +10% $-1,023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-953 | -5% $-865 | +0% $-777 | +5% $-689 | +10% $-601 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-598 | -0.5pp $-686 | base $-777 | +0.5pp $-869 | +1.0pp $-963 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $88,998
- Closing costs
- $10,680
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6067 Bridle Creek Dr Unit 1 Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1430 | $2,100 | $1.47 | 88d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2744 Markham Woods Ct Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1920 | $2,160 | $1.12 | 31d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 2822 Cartesian Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1565 | $2,060 | $1.32 | 162d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 10319 Prairiegrouse Ct Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2080 | $1,900 | $0.91 | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 10512 Wilson Glen Dr Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1832 | $2,060 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 2012 Pheasant Glen Rd Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1228 | $1,795 | $1.46 | 119d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 441 Tribune Dr Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1910 | $2,060 | $1.08 | 75d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 551 Tribune Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1353 | $1,995 | $1.47 | 88d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 551 Tribune Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1353 | $2,045 | $1.51 | 109d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 1922 Dove Dr Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1390 | $1,991 | $1.43 | 88d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 10440 Wilson Glen Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1440 | $1,825 | $1.27 | 75d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 10447 Wilson Glen Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1196 | $1,920 | $1.61 | 21d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 2020 Pheasant Glen Rd Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2240 | $1,890 | $0.84 | 162d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 2828 Oasis Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1206 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 10224 Apple Dove Ct Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1601 | $1,879 | $1.17 | 88d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 2840 Oasis Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1300 | $1,850 | $1.42 | 112d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 10408 Sparrow Springs Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2054 | $2,160 | $1.05 | 114d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 2111 Pleasant Dale Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1229 | $1,920 | $1.56 | 55d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 2634 Oasis Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1222 | $1,650 | $1.35 | 31d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 707 Belmeade Green Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1226 | $1,670 | $1.36 | 55d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2856 Oasis Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1283 | $1,649 | $1.29 | 72d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2643 Oasis Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1682 | $1,820 | $1.08 | 9d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2127 Pleasant Dale Dr Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2025 | $2,070 | $1.02 | 103d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 726 Belmeade Green Dr Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,775 | $1.23 | 1d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 7820 Euler Way Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1143 | $1,739 | $1.52 | 55d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 2872 Oasis Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1206 | $1,790 | $1.48 | 155d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 2931 Belmeade Dr Charlotte, NC | 5.0 | 2.0 | 1844 | $2,200 | $1.19 | 46d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 2214 Pleasant Dale Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1215 | $1,735 | $1.43 | 1d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 2214 Pleasant Dale Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1215 | $1,915 | $1.58 | 15d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 2420 Belmeade Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0–4.0 | 2.5 | 1741 | $2,429 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 7835 Euler Way Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1836 | $2,055 | $1.12 | 72d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 4008 Fire Creek RD Charlotte, NC | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 968 | $2,454 | $2.53 | 0d | 236 | 0.78mi |
| 1002 Moorebrook Dr Unit A Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1738 | $2,300 | $1.32 | 36d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 1002 Moorebrook Dr Unit A Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1738 | $2,295 | $1.32 | 23d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 1002 Moorebrook Dr Unit B Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1738 | $2,200 | $1.27 | 36d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 1002 Moorebrook Dr Unit B Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1738 | $2,295 | $1.32 | 12d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 1010 Moorebrook Dr Unit A Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1738 | $2,300 | $1.32 | 38d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 1010 Moorebrook Dr Unit B Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1738 | $2,295 | $1.32 | 23d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 2023 Corey Joseph Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1420 | $2,285 | $1.61 | 51d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1307 Bethany Dallas Dr Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2098 | $2,535 | $1.21 | 75d | 1 | 0.97mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association (Bozardt Farms HOA)HOA dues required: $78 monthlyArchitectural review restriction
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage facing frontGarage with automatic openerDrivewayTwo garage spaces
- Security
- Smoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewerCable availableUnderground power and utilities
- Home design
- Single family residenceTwo levelsSite builtNew construction (proposed completion late 2026)Facing and entry level not specified
- Construction
- Vinyl exteriorSlab foundationBuilt by Ryan Homes (model: Evergreen)
- Exterior features
- Front porchPatioLocated on a cul-de-sacPrivate lotPublicly maintained concrete/paved roadSidewalks and street lights in the community
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric ovenElectric rangeMicrowavePlumbed for ice makerExhaust fan
- Bedrooms
- Three bedrooms on the upper levelWalk-in closet(s) in several bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne half bathroom (main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingElectric cooling
- Interior features
- Open floorplanKitchen islandPantryWalk-in closetsInsulated windows11 total rooms
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/Dryer includedWasher hookupElectric dryer hookupLaundry closet on upper levelInside laundry
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $355,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $355,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $355,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $355,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $355,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $355,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $355,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $355,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $355,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-29pricedays on market $355,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $365,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $365,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $365,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $365,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $365,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $365,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $365,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $365,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-20pricedays on market $365,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $366,490 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $366,490 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $366,490 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $366,490 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $366,490 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $366,490 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $366,490 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $366,490 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $366,490 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $366,490 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $366,490 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $366,490 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $366,490 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $366,490 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $366,490 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $366,490 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $366,490 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $366,490 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $366,490 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $366,490 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $366,490 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $366,490 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $366,490 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $366,490 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $366,490 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $366,490 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $366,490 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $366,490 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $366,490 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $366,490 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $366,490 Active 119 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,754
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,941
- − Property taxes
- −$5,340
- − Insurance
- −$1,780
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,140
- − Management
- −$2,140
- − HOA
- −$936
- − Depreciation
- −$10,356
- Taxable loss
- −$15,879
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,811
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,511/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-family home is in good condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace carpet in bedrooms — Improves comfort and appearance ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and marketability ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3702970
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $57,175
- Composite
- 38.49/100
- National rank
- #4183
- State rank
- #85 of 178 in NC
Livability — Charlotte
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #26
- US rank
- #2502
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Mecklenburg County · 1,305,740 people
- City population
- 920,422
- Metro
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 43,837
- Household income
- $86,447
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Mecklenburg County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,305,740 people
- By 2030
- 1,442,752 · +10.5%
- By 2040
- 1,722,441 · +31.9%
- By 2050
- 1,999,450 · +53.1%
- By 2075
- 2,642,495 · +102.4%
- By 2100
- 3,106,755 · +137.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.71)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 40% White 30% Hispanic / Latino 18% Two or more races 9% Asian 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 9% Puerto Rican 1% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 77% English-only · Spanish 15% Vietnamese 2% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Mecklenburg
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+32.9) · D 65.6% · R 32.7% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +8.5pp toward D · 2008: 24.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+32.9 2020: D+35.1 2016: D+29.9 2012: D+22.5 2008: D+24.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -100.82%
- Current HPI
- 277.2903
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.35%
- Metro
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
-1.5% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-04 Listed $366,450 Zillow
- 2026-08-03 Listed $366,450 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-07-21 Price Changed $366,490 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-06-30 Price Changed $364,490 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-20 Listed $371,990 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…