🏗️ New Construction
The Davenport II Plan · Alvin, TX
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- AO
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.7%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $848 – $2,087
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.9/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- DSCR +2.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$277,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Davenport II offers expansive single level living space with so much flexibility. When entering the front of the home you'll have the choice of a living room, study or dining room. The spacious kitchen opens up to the family room with a large kitchen island, perfect to gather round. If you don't need 4 bedrooms, you may choose to build the home with 3 and use the flex area for a hobby space. If you need more bedrooms or just wish to have a loft, you may choose to add the optional bonus which can be configured as a large entertaining area or as a loft with additional 5th bedroom and full bathroom.
Key facts
- Large kitchen island
- Flex area
- Spacious kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $278k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-366 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $248k (11.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $232k (16.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $232k (16.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 3.0% in Alvin — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#704 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: schools D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Alvin ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #255 of 826 in TX (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.9%/yr); 948 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 43% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 299 days — a 12% lower offer ($245k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $122/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AO (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 6→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 299 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.32%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.47%
- DSCR
- 0.85
- GRM
- 10.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $300,436
- List price
- $277,990
- Delta
- -7.47%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 410 Kendall Crest Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,826 (-3%) | 8mo | $307,642 | $168 | 83 |
| 5194 Kendall Cove Ct | 0.21mi | 4/2.0 | 1,992 (+6%) | 6mo | $315,000 | $158 | 75 |
| 4724 Alluvial Cir | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,875 (-0%) | 9mo | $315,000 | $168 | 72 |
| 415 Kendall Crest Dr | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,701 (-9%) | 11mo | $293,250 | $172 | 69 |
| 368 Selah Ct | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,826 (-3%) | 11mo | $302,760 | $166 | 69 |
| 5307 Cascade Ct | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,837 (-2%) | 11mo | $299,900 | $163 | 62 |
| 4710 Lake Rim Dr | 0.43mi | 4/2.0 | 2,090 (+11%) | 3mo | $289,000 | $138 | 59 |
| 341 Lake Line Dr | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,000 (+6%) | 2mo | $299,900 | $150 | 58 |
| 4706 Alluvial Cir | 0.42mi | 4/2.0 | 2,078 (+11%) | 8mo | $289,900 | $140 | 56 |
| 5307 Camerford Ct | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,674 (-11%) | 10mo | $289,900 | $173 | 50 |
| 5321 Latigo Ct | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,701 (-9%) | 10mo | $288,060 | $169 | 49 |
| 383 Ward Ln | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,696 (-10%) | 5mo | $260,000 | $153 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.87% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.11×
- Total profit
- $-74,476
- Equity at exit
- $44,796
- IRR
- -28.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.25×
- Total profit
- $-104,863
- Equity at exit
- $25,976
Cash invested: $84,122 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $305,000 ($147/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 69 d
- This list price
- 7% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +9.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77511
- Home prices YoY
- -18.6%
- Rents YoY
- 1.9%
- Active inventory
- 948
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,320 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,576
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$376 /mo · $4,507/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$122 /mo · $1,468/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$487
- Net cashflow
- $-366
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-158 | -5% $-262 | +0% $-366 | +5% $-470 | +10% $-573 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-549 | -5% $-457 | +0% $-366 | +5% $-274 | +10% $-182 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-214 | -0.5pp $-289 | base $-366 | +0.5pp $-444 | +1.0pp $-523 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $75,109
- Closing costs
- $9,013
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5322 Camerford Ct Alvin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2084 | $2,100 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 5323 Camerford Ct Alvin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1854 | $3,200 | $1.73 | 0d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 199 County Road 294 Alvin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2096 | $2,049 | $0.98 | 148d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 376 Henry St Alvin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1849 | $2,115 | $1.14 | 113d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 5224 McGrath Dr Alvin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1755 | $2,100 | $1.20 | 152d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 144 Fox Meadow Dr Alvin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1680 | $1,587 | $0.94 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 141 Fox Meadow Dr Alvin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1292 | $1,428 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $277,990 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $277,990 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $277,990 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $277,990 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $277,990 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $277,990 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $277,990 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $277,990 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $277,990 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $277,990 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $277,990 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $277,990 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $277,990 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $277,990 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $277,990 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $277,990 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $277,990 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $277,990 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $277,990 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $277,990 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $277,990 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $277,990 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $277,990 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $277,990 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $277,990 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $277,990 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $277,990 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $277,990 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $277,990 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $277,990 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $277,990 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $277,990 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $277,990 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $277,990 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $277,990 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $277,990 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $277,990 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $277,990 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $277,990 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $277,990 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $277,990 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $277,990 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $277,990 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $277,990 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $277,990 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $277,990 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $277,990 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $277,990 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $277,990 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $277,990 Active 249 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone AO · 70% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 6 d/yr ≥108°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,840
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,829
- − Property taxes
- −$4,507
- − Insurance
- −$2,970
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,227
- − Management
- −$2,227
- − Depreciation
- −$8,740
- Taxable loss
- −$9,660
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,318
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,071/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
The Davenport II is a well-maintained single-family home with good condition and potential for minor updates to enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase the home's curb appeal and attract more potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding a smart home system — A smart home system can improve energy efficiency and add value to the home. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and attractive to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Alvin ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4808090
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $66,740
- Composite
- 38.96/100
- National rank
- #4080
- State rank
- #255 of 826 in TX
Livability — Alvin
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #704
- US rank
- #13148
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Alvin, TX
- County
- Brazoria County · 420,414 people
- City population
- 51,892
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 51,892
- Household income
- $74,939
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 420,414 people
- By 2030
- 457,585 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 532,232 · +26.6%
- By 2050
- 605,399 · +44.0%
- By 2075
- 779,358 · +85.4%
- By 2100
- 883,759 · +110.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 50% Hispanic / Latino 41% Two or more races 21% Black 5% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 34%
- Languages at home
- 71% English-only · Spanish 27% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria
- 2024 margin
- R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -63.72%
- Current HPI
- 278.5745
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.87%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-01-14 Listed $277,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…