CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
31306 Harp Ridge Dr
D+ Composite 49.48
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +13.6/15.0
  • Cash flow +12.7/30.0
  • Schools +6.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • DSCR +3.8/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.6/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$289,990

31306 Harp Ridge Dr · Fulshear, TX 77441
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,717 sqft · SingleFamily · 11 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $169/sqft · 14% below area Est $335k · 14% under ↓ 16% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

MOVE IN READY. Welcome to the Knox, a two-story home offering 2,548 sqft. of living space. This floorplan features 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and a game room. Step through the foyer into a stunning open-concept layout. The kitchen boasts elegant countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a large island that seamlessly connects to the dining area and family room. A secondary bedroom and full bathroom are conveniently located on the first floor. The primary suite, situated off the family room, offers a spacious walk-in closet, dual vanity and standing shower. Upstairs, you’ll find 2 additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a game room. A covered patio extends your living space outdoors, creating the perfect spot for relaxing or hosting gatherings. Enjoy Tamarron’s resort-style pool, splash pad, fitness center, playgrounds, lakes, trails & sports fields. Close to shopping, dining, I-10, Grand Pkwy & Westpark Tollway. Zoned to top-rated LCISD schools.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Built 2026
  • Listed 11 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $290k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-33 ($-393/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $285k (1.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $250k (14.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $250k (14.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 3.5% in Fulshear — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#430 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Huggins El (math 61% / reading 63%, grade B, #321 of 4,322 statewide, top 8%, 893 students, 23% FRL); Briscoe J H (math 59% / reading 60%, grade B, #166 of 1,662 statewide, top 11%, 1,914 students, 38% FRL); Foster H S (math 64% / reading 74%, grade B, #141 of 1,632 statewide, top 9%, 2,388 students, 34% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 64% at this address vs 52% district-wide (+12 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Lamar CISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1928 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($184k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 11 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Recommended offer $249,530 (14.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.86% ✗
Cap rate
6.16%
Cash-on-cash
-0.48%
DSCR
0.98
GRM
9.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$335,351
List price
$289,990
Delta
-13.53%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3003 Liams Tower Ln 0.23mi 4/2.0 1,778 (+4%) 0mo $309,990 $174 83
3011 Ferris Dr 0.28mi 4/2.0 1,778 (+4%) 0mo $299,990 $169 81
3002 Ferris Dr 0.30mi 4/2.0 1,778 (+4%) 0mo $304,990 $172 80
3035 Ferris Dr 0.29mi 4/2.0 1,778 (+4%) 1mo $314,990 $177 79
31427 Harp Ridge Dr 0.15mi 4/2.0 1,544 (-10%) 0mo $294,990 $191 76
3007 Finns Tunnel Dr 0.16mi 4/2.0 1,544 (-10%) 0mo $304,990 $198 76
3511 Ashe Landing Dr 0.56mi 4/2.0 1,748 (+2%) 1mo $309,990 $177 70
3022 Liams Tower Ln 0.19mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,535 (-11%) 1mo $259,990 $169 68
30938 Star Gazer Rd 0.54mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,722 (+0%) 0mo $374,900 $218 67
2814 Sunrise Field Ln 0.51mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,743 (+2%) 0mo $374,900 $215 66
2715 Sunrise Field Ln 0.64mi 4/3.0 1,736 (+1%) 1mo $374,900 $216 64
2867 Orange Leaf Dr 0.62mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,545 (-10%) 1mo $299,000 $194 49

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-20.5%
Equity multiple
0.31×
Total profit
$-56,353
Equity at exit
$43,238
10-year hold
IRR
-22.3%
Equity multiple
0.02×
Total profit
$-79,867
Equity at exit
$25,073

Cash invested: $81,197 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
136 active · 156 under contract
Months of supply
8.1 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$319,495 ($183/sqft)
Median days on market
32 d
This list price
15% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+6.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77441

Rents YoY
-1.6%
Active inventory
1928
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,495 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,521
Tax est. 1.5%
−$362 /mo · $4,350/yr
Insurance
−$121
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$524
Net cashflow
$-33

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,537
Max offer price $285,248
Occupancy floor 96%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $168 -5% $67 +0% $-33 +5% $-133 +10% $-233
Rent -10% $-230 -5% $-131 +0% $-33 +5% $66 +10% $164
Rate -1.0pp $113 -0.5pp $41 base $-33 +0.5pp $-108 +1.0pp $-184

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$72,498
Closing costs
$8,700
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
31306 Bentley Pines Dr Fulshear, TX 4.0 2.0 1778 $2,100 $1.18 64d 1 0.19mi
31707 Melkridge Rd Fulshear, TX 4.0 2.0 2100 $2,300 $1.10 38d 1 0.62mi
3714 Sloane Peak Ln Fulshear, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1713 $2,456 $1.43 0d 5 0.92mi

Listing history 9 events

  1. 2026-06-30
    days on market $289,990 Active 11 DOM
  2. 2026-06-29
    days on market $289,990 Active 10 DOM
  3. 2026-06-28
    days on market $289,990 Active 9 DOM
  4. 2026-06-27
    days on market $289,990 Active 8 DOM
  5. 2026-06-26
    days on market $289,990 Active 7 DOM
  6. 2026-06-24
    days on market $289,990 Active 5 DOM
  7. 2026-06-22
    days on market $289,990 Active 3 DOM
  8. 2026-06-21
    remarks 240-char remark
  9. 2026-06-21
    listed $289,990 Active 2 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,944
− Mortgage interest
−$16,244
− Property taxes
−$4,350
− Insurance
−$1,450
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,395
− Management
−$2,395
− Depreciation
−$8,436
Taxable loss
−$5,327
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,279
After-tax cash flow
$885/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,585–$25,755 screening

This home is in good condition with a modern kitchen and bathrooms, and a well-maintained exterior. It has potential for further improvements to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and appealing to potential buyers/tenants. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 63/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Huggins El B TX #321/4,322 Nat'l #6,217/41,679 Middle Dean Leaman J H School B TX #206/1,662 Nat'l #2,146/14,009 High Foster H S B TX #141/1,632 Nat'l #2,354/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Fulshear

Score
69/100
State rank
#430
US rank
#8901

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
City population
41,324
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
41,324
Household income
$184,390
Rent vs Own
8.0% rent · 92.0% own

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 57% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 15% Asian 12% Black 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 10%
Languages at home
68% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 4% Chinese 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-15.7% since first listed
15 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-27 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
  • 2026-03-30 Contingent — HARMLS
  • 2026-03-20 Price Changed $364,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-03-17 Price Changed $374,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-03-03 Price Changed $379,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-02-04 Price Changed $384,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-28 Price Changed $368,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-20 Price Changed $371,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-20 Price Changed $379,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-15 Price Changed $372,390 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-13 Price Changed $379,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-05 Price Changed $389,990 HARMLS
  • 2025-12-18 Price Changed $394,990 HARMLS
  • 2025-12-17 Price Changed $392,990 HARMLS
  • 2025-12-17 Listed $432,990 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…