CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Haven II Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 38.27
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +9.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.5/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • DSCR +2.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$260,990

Haven II Plan · Crosby, TX 77532
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,083 sqft · SingleFamily · 357 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This new two-story home offers plenty of space to live and grow. The first floor consists of an open-concept floorplan shared between the kitchen, living and dining areas, with a nearby covered patio ready for outdoor entertainment and leisure. Four bedrooms are located on the second floor, including the lavish owner's suite with a spa-inspired bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Covered patio
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT FLOORPLANCOVERED PATIOSPA-INSPIRED BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $260,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $287,498.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $261k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-176 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $229k (12.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $229k (12.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,121 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A, housing A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Crosby ISD (rural): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #369 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Crosby Middle (math 36% / reading 37%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 1,549 students, 60% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1919 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 165d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 357 days — a 12% lower offer ($230k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $229,182 (12.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 357 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.80% ✗
Cap rate
5.56%
Cash-on-cash
-2.63%
DSCR
0.88
GRM
10.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$287,498
List price
$260,990
Delta
-9.22%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1730 Primrose Pointe Dr 0.17mi 4/2.0 2,060 (-1%) 3mo $256,990 $125 86
1546 Golden Iris Dr 0.22mi 4/2.0 2,039 (-2%) 1mo $216,990 $106 83
1510 Golden Iris Dr 0.28mi 4/2.0 2,039 (-2%) 1mo $218,990 $107 80
18602 Tulip Creek Dr 0.28mi 4/2.0 2,039 (-2%) 2mo $220,990 $108 80
18631 Periwinkle Brook Dr 0.31mi 4/2.0 2,039 (-2%) 0mo $219,990 $108 80
1735 Primrose Pointe Dr 0.20mi 4/3.0 2,207 (+6%) 4mo $304,990 $138 76
1710 Indigo Chase Dr 0.12mi 4/2.0 1,900 (-9%) 4mo $249,990 $132 74
1734 Primrose Pointe Dr 0.16mi 4/2.0 1,900 (-9%) 3mo $254,990 $134 73
1703 Indigo Chase Dr 0.16mi 4/2.0 1,900 (-9%) 4mo $256,990 $135 72
1746 Primrose Pointe Dr 0.16mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,949 (-6%) 4mo $259,990 $133 71
1723 Primrose Pointe Dr 0.20mi 4/2.0 1,787 (-14%) 1mo $251,990 $141 64
18714 Deer Trace Dr 0.67mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,122 (+2%) 2mo $274,900 $130 57

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.4%
Equity multiple
0.24×
Total profit
$-61,234
Equity at exit
$42,867
10-year hold
IRR
-20.7%
Equity multiple
-0.01×
Total profit
$-81,381
Equity at exit
$24,858

Cash invested: $80,499 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
102 active · 90 under contract
Months of supply
7.8 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$275,490 ($139/sqft)
Median days on market
73 d
This list price
35% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77532

Home prices YoY
-28.6%
Rents YoY
1.5%
Active inventory
1919
Price-to-rent
9.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,292 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,508
Tax est. 1.5%
−$359 /mo · $4,312/yr
Insurance
−$120
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$481
Net cashflow
$-176

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,515
Max offer price $261,988
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $22 -5% $-77 +0% $-176 +5% $-276 +10% $-375
Rent -10% $-357 -5% $-267 +0% $-176 +5% $-86 +10% $5
Rate -1.0pp $-32 -0.5pp $-103 base $-176 +0.5pp $-251 +1.0pp $-327

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$71,874
Closing costs
$8,625
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1718 Primrose Pointe Dr Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 1621 $2,000 $1.23 10d 1 0.20mi
1519 Gardenia Grove Ln Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 1461 $1,800 $1.23 165d 1 0.26mi
18707 Antler Trails Ct Crosby, TX 4.0 2.5 2547 $2,361 $0.93 165d 1 0.55mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-08-19
    days on market $260,990 Active 357 DOM
  2. 2026-08-18
    price $260,990 Active 356 DOM
  3. 2026-08-18
    days on market $258,990 Active 356 DOM
  4. 2026-08-17
    days on market $258,990 Active 355 DOM
  5. 2026-08-16
    days on market $258,990 Active 354 DOM
  6. 2026-08-15
    days on market $258,990 Active 353 DOM
  7. 2026-08-14
    days on market $258,990 Active 352 DOM
  8. 2026-08-13
    days on market $258,990 Active 351 DOM
  9. 2026-08-12
    days on market $258,990 Active 350 DOM
  10. 2026-08-11
    days on market $258,990 Active 349 DOM
  11. 2026-08-10
    days on market $258,990 Active 348 DOM
  12. 2026-08-09
    days on market $258,990 Active 347 DOM
  13. 2026-08-08
    days on market $258,990 Active 346 DOM
  14. 2026-08-06
    days on market $258,990 Active 344 DOM
  15. 2026-08-05
    price $258,990 Active 343 DOM
  16. 2026-08-05
    days on market $263,990 Active 343 DOM
  17. 2026-08-04
    days on market $263,990 Active 342 DOM
  18. 2026-08-03
    days on market $263,990 Active 341 DOM
  19. 2026-07-31
    days on market $263,990 Active 338 DOM
  20. 2026-07-30
    pricedays on market $263,990 Active 337 DOM
  21. 2026-07-30
    days on market $273,990 Active 336 DOM
  22. 2026-07-28
    days on market $273,990 Active 335 DOM
  23. 2026-07-26
    days on market $273,990 Active 333 DOM
  24. 2026-07-24
    days on market $273,990 Active 331 DOM
  25. 2026-07-23
    days on market $273,990 Active 330 DOM
  26. 2026-07-22
    days on market $273,990 Active 329 DOM
  27. 2026-07-21
    pricedays on market $273,990 Active 328 DOM
  28. 2026-07-20
    days on market $278,990 Active 327 DOM
  29. 2026-07-18
    days on market $278,990 Active 325 DOM
  30. 2026-07-18
    days on market $278,990 Active 324 DOM
  31. 2026-07-16
    days on market $278,990 Active 323 DOM
  32. 2026-07-15
    days on market $278,990 Active 322 DOM
  33. 2026-07-13
    days on market $278,990 Active 320 DOM
  34. 2026-07-13
    days on market $278,990 Active 319 DOM
  35. 2026-07-11
    days on market $278,990 Active 318 DOM
  36. 2026-07-10
    days on market $278,990 Active 317 DOM
  37. 2026-07-09
    days on market $278,990 Active 316 DOM
  38. 2026-07-07
    days on market $278,990 Active 314 DOM
  39. 2026-07-06
    days on market $278,990 Active 313 DOM
  40. 2026-07-06
    days on market $278,990 Active 312 DOM
  41. 2026-07-05
    days on market $278,990 Active 311 DOM
  42. 2026-07-03
    days on market $278,990 Active 310 DOM
  43. 2026-07-02
    days on market $278,990 Active 309 DOM
  44. 2026-07-01
    days on market $278,990 Active 308 DOM
  45. 2026-06-30
    days on market $278,990 Active 307 DOM
  46. 2026-06-29
    days on market $278,990 Active 306 DOM
  47. 2026-06-28
    days on market $278,990 Active 305 DOM
  48. 2026-06-27
    days on market $278,990 Active 304 DOM
  49. 2026-06-24
    days on market $278,990 Active 301 DOM
  50. 2026-06-22
    days on market $278,990 Active 299 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,502
− Mortgage interest
−$16,104
− Property taxes
−$4,312
− Insurance
−$1,437
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,200
− Management
−$2,200
− Depreciation
−$8,364
Taxable loss
−$7,116
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,708
After-tax cash flow
$-408/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This new two-story home offers a modern and well-maintained interior with a spacious floor plan and a welcoming exterior. It is move-in ready and can be further enhanced with minor exterior painting and landscaping improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

High Crosby H S F TX #652/1,632 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Crosby ISD
NCES district ID
4815750
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$61,079
Composite
35.14/100
National rank
#5012
State rank
#369 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 59/100

Livability — Crosby

Score
59/100
State rank
#1121
US rank
#19783

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment F Housing A Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
33,780
Household income
$92,201
Rent vs Own
13.9% rent · 86.1% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
Race & ethnicity
White 54% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 9%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 24%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 21%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-08-27 Listed $311,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…