🏷️ Likely Rental
7000 Creswell Rd #117 · Shreveport, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +4.4/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$58,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Available this 1 bedroom 1 bathroom downstairs unit. Updated kitchen and rents for $625.00 per month. Large bedroom and bathroom. Lots of living area. Community includes Community Swimming Pool and Community Laundry.
Key facts
- Covered patio
- Functional layout
- Separate dining area
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $58k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $233 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $58k).
- Recommended offer: $51k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.1% vs local median 5.5% in Shreveport — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#270 in LA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Caddo Parish (urban): math 21% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #53 of 98 in LA (top 54%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Caddo Parish Middle Magnet School (math 79% / reading 93%, grade A+, #1 of 218 statewide, top 0%, 1,003 students, 23% FRL); Captain Shreve High School (math 25% / reading 41%, grade F, #116 of 265 statewide, top 44%, 1,851 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 36% FRL vs 64% district-wide (28 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 60% at this address vs 26% district-wide (+33 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Caddo Parish average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.5%/yr); 685 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 29d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 221 units permitted in Caddo Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 15% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $401 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Caddo County population projected at -15% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.5% rent growth), your $16k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 159 days — a 12% lower offer ($51k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $5k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 159 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1970 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.74% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.12%
- Cash-on-cash
- 17.25%
- DSCR
- 1.77
- GRM
- 4.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $141,673
- List price
- $58,000
- Delta
- -59.06%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 7 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 815 E 70th St | 0.20mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 1,119 (+12%) | 2mo | $15,000 | $13 | 64 |
| 7000 Creswell Rd #108 | 0.04mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,225 (+23%) | 5mo | $69,900 | $57 | 60 |
| 5923 Henderson Ave | 1.06mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 984 (-1%) | 3mo | $10,000 | $10 | 56 |
| 255 Leland Dr | 1.48mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 936 (-6%) | 12mo | $138,800 | $148 | 40 |
| 4445 Clingman | 1.44mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 1,110 (+12%) | 6mo | $155,000 | $140 | 35 |
| 228 W 69th St | 1.28mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 1,031 (+4%) | 23mo | $41,000 | $40 | 35 |
| 6014 Southern Ave | 1.14mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 1,053 (+6%) | 24mo | $34,000 | $32 | 30 |
| 7620 Liberty St | 0.53mi | 2/1.5 (+1) | 875 (-12%) | 23mo | $60,900 | $70 | 29 |
| 247 E 72nd St | 0.89mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 761 (-24%) | 9mo | $34,900 | $46 | 27 |
| 6410 Henderson Ave | 0.86mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 900 (-10%) | 22mo | $27,500 | $31 | 26 |
| 913 Robinhood St | 0.86mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,107 (+11%) | 22mo | $94,000 | $85 | 19 |
| 4417 Finley Dr | 1.44mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 1,160 (+17%) | 21mo | $148,000 | $128 | 17 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 7.51% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 14.9%
- Equity multiple
- 1.64×
- Total profit
- $10,383
- Equity at exit
- $8,648
- IRR
- 27.5%
- Equity multiple
- 4.10×
- Total profit
- $50,276
- Equity at exit
- $5,015
Cash invested: $16,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 71106
- Rents YoY
- 7.5%
- Active inventory
- 685
- Price-to-rent
- 4.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,012 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$304
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$72 /mo · $870/yr
- Insurance
- −$24
- HOA
- −$165
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$212
- Net cashflow
- $233
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $273 | -5% $253 | +0% $233 | +5% $213 | +10% $193 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $153 | -5% $193 | +0% $233 | +5% $273 | +10% $313 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $263 | -0.5pp $248 | base $233 | +0.5pp $218 | +1.0pp $203 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $14,500
- Closing costs
- $1,740
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7000 Fern Ave Shreveport, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 777 | $1,345 | $1.73 | 2d | 9 | 0.58mi |
| 833 Evangeline Pl Shreveport, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 904 | $900 | $1.00 | 44d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 833 Evangeline Pl Shreveport, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 904 | $900 | $1.00 | 28d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 924 Drexel Dr Shreveport, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 855 | $900 | $1.05 | 38d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 924 Drexel Dr Shreveport, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 855 | $900 | $1.05 | 29d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 3820 Fairfield Ave #90 Shreveport, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 950 | $1,050 | $1.11 | 51d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 3820 Fairfield Ave #90 Shreveport, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 950 | $1,050 | $1.11 | 1d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 223 W 69th St Shreveport, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 990 | $750 | $0.76 | 184d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 215 Sand Beach Blvd Shreveport, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 814 | $1,045 | $1.28 | 1d | 6 | 1.28mi |
| 318 W 68th St Shreveport, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $725 | $0.81 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 8455 Fern Ave Shreveport, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1105 | $1,396 | $1.26 | 1d | 22 | 1.36mi |
| 4440 Clingman Dr Shreveport, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1031 | $1,625 | $1.58 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Mandatory association (Villa Contessa)Association fee $165 monthlyAssociation covers grounds maintenance
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking lot
- Utilities
- City waterCity sewerNo municipal utility district
- Home design
- Residential condominiumOne levelBuilt in 1970Preowned unit
- Construction
- Year built: 1970
- Exterior features
- Lot under 0.5 acre (about 0.1 acre)Condominium in the Villa Contessa complexSubdivision: Villa Contessa Condos
Interior
- Kitchen
- Dishwasher
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on level 1 (1 bedroom total)
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Interior features
- Built-in featuresOne living areaOne dining areaTotal rooms: 2
HOA detail $165/mo · $1,980/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $58,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $58,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $58,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $58,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $58,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $58,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $58,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $58,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $58,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $58,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $58,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $58,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $58,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $58,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $58,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $58,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $58,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $58,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $58,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $58,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $58,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $58,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $58,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $58,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $58,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $58,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $58,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $58,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $58,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $58,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $58,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $58,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $58,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $58,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $58,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $58,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $58,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $58,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $58,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $58,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $58,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $58,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $58,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $58,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $58,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $58,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $58,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $58,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $58,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $58,000 Active 109 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,140
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,249
- − Property taxes
- −$870
- − Insurance
- −$290
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$971
- − Management
- −$971
- − HOA
- −$1,980
- − Depreciation
- −$1,687
- Taxable income
- $2,122
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$509
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,292/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This remodeled 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo is in good condition with updated kitchen and bathrooms, making it a great investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both update bathroom fixtures — modernize and improve functionality ↑
- Both install smart home devices — enhance convenience and energy efficiency ↑
- Both landscape front yard — improve curb appeal and add value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Caddo Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200300
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -33.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -30.00%
- Median HH income
- $39,227
- Composite
- 22.23/100
- National rank
- #8148
- State rank
- #53 of 98 in LA
Livability — Shreveport
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #270
- US rank
- #19730
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Shreveport, LA
- County
- Caddo Parish · 243,190 people
- City population
- 164,123
- Metro
- Shreveport-Bossier City, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,117
- Household income
- $81,452
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Caddo County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 243,190 people
- By 2030
- 237,231 · -2.5%
- By 2040
- 222,502 · -8.5%
- By 2050
- 206,516 · -15.1%
- By 2075
- 165,706 · -31.9%
- By 2100
- 122,262 · -49.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 51% Black 39% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 0%
Political lean MEDSL · Caddo
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 51.6% · R 47.0% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.6pp toward D · 2008: 3.0pp · 2024: 4.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+4.6 2020: D+6.8 2016: D+4.2 2012: D+4.9 2008: D+3.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -86.48%
- Current HPI
- 124.2416
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.51%
- Metro
- Shreveport-Bossier City, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+65.7% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-02 Price Changed $58,000 NTREIS
- 2026-06-02 Listed $63,000 NTREIS
- 2026-05-20 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2025-11-21 Listed $63,000 NTREIS
- 2022-09-12 Sold (MLS) — NTREIS
- 2022-08-26 Pending — NTREIS
- 2022-08-22 Listed $35,000 NTREIS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…