CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
16950 W Dixie Hwy A232 Hwy #232
B+ Composite 79.25
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +9.8/15.0
  • Appreciation +5.3/10.0
  • Livability +4.1/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.7/5.0

$140,000

16950 W Dixie Hwy A232 Hwy #232 · North Miami Beach, FL 33160
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 720 sqft · Condo · 143 Days on market
Built 1973 Good condition Garage $194/sqft · 5% below area Est $148k · 5% under $501/mo HOA · 16% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Beautiful 1 bed/1bath apartment in North Miami Beach across the street from the Monastery, minutes from Aventura Mall and beaches. Prime location with quick access to I-95 and 826 easy commuting. Unit shows very nice , no work needed.

Key facts

  • $501 HOA
  • Garage
  • Built 1973

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $140k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $582 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $140k).
  • Recommended offer: $123k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 14.9% vs local median 5.0% in North Miami Beach — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 82/100 on livability (#71 in FL, #1,177 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F.
  • Miami-Dade (suburban): math 45% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #40 of 73 in FL (top 55%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Fulford Elementary School (math 40% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,596 of 2,144 statewide, top 75%, 461 students, 64% FRL); John F. Kennedy Middle School (math 47% / reading 55%, grade C, #237 of 571 statewide, top 43%, 1,074 students, 67% FRL); North Miami Beach Senior High (math 13% / reading 24%, grade F, #568 of 667 statewide, top 85%, 1,149 students, 66% FRL) — zoned schools at 66% FRL track the district average.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 36% at this address vs 50% district-wide (-14 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Miami-Dade average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 2541 active listings in the ZIP; 10,051 units permitted in Miami-Dade County in 2024 (7,758 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $3,135/mo this rent would consume 56% of the median local household income ($67k/yr) (locally 17% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $2k of equity ($968 loan paydown + $738 appreciation (0.5% local appreciation)).
  • Miami-Dade County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (0.5% appreciation + 0.9% rent growth), your $39k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 143 days — a 12% lower offer ($123k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→27/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $123,200 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 143 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1973 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.24% ✓
Cap rate
14.94%
Cash-on-cash
30.86%
DSCR
2.37
GRM
3.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$147,665
List price
$140,000
Delta
-5.19%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2175 NE 170th St #107 0.14mi 1/1.5 843 (+17%) 0mo $160,000 $190 66
2025 NE 164th St #707 0.37mi 1/1.5 790 (+10%) 0mo $105,000 $133 64
2841 NE 163rd St #1007 0.83mi 1/1.0 710 (-1%) 0mo $230,000 $324 62
3716 NE 168th St #301 1.28mi 1/1.5 712 (-1%) 0mo $175,000 $246 61
17001 NE 13th Ave #104 1.17mi 1/1.0 688 (-4%) 1mo $62,000 $90 57
17090 NE 14th Ave #104 1.08mi 1/1.0 688 (-4%) 1mo $68,000 $99 57
2861 Leonard Dr Unit F608 0.97mi 1/1.0 763 (+6%) 0mo $122,500 $161 55
2905 Point East Dr Unit L311 0.84mi 1/1.0 768 (+7%) 1mo $110,000 $143 53
3000 Marcos Dr Unit P612 0.88mi 1/1.0 768 (+7%) 1mo $150,000 $195 53
2841 NE 163rd St #605 0.83mi 1/1.5 790 (+10%) 1mo $244,000 $309 46
16122 NE 18th Ct 0.70mi 1/1.0 600 (-17%) 0mo $300,000 $500 42
3716 NE 168th St #303 1.28mi 2/1.5 (+1) 807 (+12%) 0mo $255,000 $316 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

0.53% appreciation · 0.94% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
16.2%
Equity multiple
1.78×
Total profit
$30,707
Equity at exit
$44,379
10-year hold
IRR
18.0%
Equity multiple
2.90×
Total profit
$74,300
Equity at exit
$56,419

Cash invested: $39,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active · 2 under contract
Median asking
$125,000 ($158/sqft)
Median days on market
355 d
This list price
67% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+29.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 33160

Home prices YoY
0.2%
Rents YoY
0.9%
Active inventory
2541
Price-to-rent
3.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,135 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$734
Tax est. 1.5%
−$175 /mo · $2,100/yr
Insurance
−$58
Flood insurance flood zone
−$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
HOA
−$501
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$658
Net cashflow
$582

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,399
Max offer price $140,000
Occupancy floor 76%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $678 -5% $630 +0% $582 +5% $533 +10% $485
Rent -10% $334 -5% $458 +0% $582 +5% $706 +10% $829
Rate -1.0pp $652 -0.5pp $617 base $582 +0.5pp $545 +1.0pp $509

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$35,000
Closing costs
$4,200
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Lease consideredNo pets allowed
HOA & community
Monthly association fee of $501Association covers laundry, pest control, reserve fund, sewer, security and waterCommunity amenities include clubhouse and fitness center

Exterior

Parking
Detached garage (1 covered space)
Security
Key card entry
Utilities
Electric cooling
Home design
Mid-rise building (6 stories)Resale unitAttached propertyEntry on level 2
Construction
Block construction
Exterior features
BalconyOpen balcony/patio

Interior

Kitchen
Refrigerator
Bedrooms
Bedroom located on the main level
Flooring
Ceramic tile
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Electric cooling
Interior features
Walk-in closet(s)Bedroom on main level
Laundry & utility
Common area laundry

HOA detail $501/mo · $6,012/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-29
    days on market $140,000 Active 143 DOM
  2. 2026-10-28
    days on market $140,000 Active 142 DOM
  3. 2026-10-27
    days on market $140,000 Active 141 DOM
  4. 2026-10-26
    days on market $140,000 Active 140 DOM
  5. 2026-10-26
    days on market $140,000 Active 139 DOM
  6. 2026-10-24
    days on market $140,000 Active 138 DOM
  7. 2026-10-23
    days on market $140,000 Active 137 DOM
  8. 2026-10-22
    days on market $140,000 Active 136 DOM
  9. 2026-10-21
    days on market $140,000 Active 135 DOM
  10. 2026-10-20
    days on market $140,000 Active 134 DOM
  11. 2026-10-19
    days on market $140,000 Active 133 DOM
  12. 2026-10-18
    days on market $140,000 Active 132 DOM
  13. 2026-10-17
    days on market $140,000 Active 131 DOM
  14. 2026-10-16
    days on market $140,000 Active 130 DOM
  15. 2026-10-15
    days on market $140,000 Active 129 DOM
  16. 2026-10-14
    days on market $140,000 Active 128 DOM
  17. 2026-10-13
    days on market $140,000 Active 127 DOM
  18. 2026-10-12
    days on market $140,000 Active 126 DOM
  19. 2026-10-11
    days on market $140,000 Active 125 DOM
  20. 2026-10-10
    days on market $140,000 Active 124 DOM
  21. 2026-10-09
    days on market $140,000 Active 123 DOM
  22. 2026-10-09
    days on market $140,000 Active 122 DOM
  23. 2026-10-07
    days on market $140,000 Active 121 DOM
  24. 2026-10-06
    days on market $140,000 Active 120 DOM
  25. 2026-10-05
    days on market $140,000 Active 119 DOM
  26. 2026-10-04
    days on market $140,000 Active 118 DOM
  27. 2026-10-04
    days on market $140,000 Active 117 DOM
  28. 2026-10-02
    days on market $140,000 Active 116 DOM
  29. 2026-09-30
    days on market $140,000 Active 114 DOM
  30. 2026-09-29
    days on market $140,000 Active 113 DOM
  31. 2026-09-28
    days on market $140,000 Active 112 DOM
  32. 2026-09-27
    days on market $140,000 Active 111 DOM
  33. 2026-09-23
    days on market $140,000 Active 107 DOM
  34. 2026-09-22
    days on market $140,000 Active 106 DOM
  35. 2026-09-21
    days on market $140,000 Active 105 DOM
  36. 2026-09-20
    days on market $140,000 Active 104 DOM
  37. 2026-09-18
    days on market $140,000 Active 102 DOM
  38. 2026-09-17
    days on market $140,000 Active 101 DOM
  39. 2026-09-16
    days on market $140,000 Active 100 DOM
  40. 2026-09-15
    days on market $140,000 Active 99 DOM
  41. 2026-09-13
    days on market $140,000 Active 97 DOM
  42. 2026-09-12
    days on market $140,000 Active 96 DOM
  43. 2026-09-11
    days on market $140,000 Active 95 DOM
  44. 2026-09-05
    days on market $140,000 Active 89 DOM
  45. 2026-09-04
    days on market $140,000 Active 88 DOM
  46. 2026-09-03
    days on market $140,000 Active 87 DOM
  47. 2026-08-31
    days on market $140,000 Active 84 DOM
  48. 2026-08-29
    days on market $140,000 Active 82 DOM
  49. 2026-08-28
    days on market $140,000 Active 81 DOM
  50. 2026-08-27
    days on market $140,000 Active 80 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 90% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 27 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$37,622
− Mortgage interest
−$7,842
− Property taxes
−$2,100
− Insurance
−$5,818
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,010
− Management
−$3,010
− HOA
−$6,012
− Depreciation
−$4,073
Taxable income
$5,757
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,382
After-tax cash flow
$5,599/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $3,600–$10,800 screening

This 1-bedroom/1-bath condo in North Miami Beach is in good condition with minor repairs needed. Upgrades to the interior walls and countertops can significantly enhance its resale value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Paint touch-ups — The paint appears to be in good condition, but touch-ups may be needed for a fresh look.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint the interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the appearance and appeal of the home, making it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Replace the kitchen countertops — Upgrading the countertops can add value and appeal to the home, especially for potential buyers who prefer modern finishes. ↑
  • Both Upgrade the HVAC system — A new HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, which can benefit both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Fulford Elementary School F FL #1,596/2,144 Nat'l #21,283/41,679 Middle John F. Kennedy Middle School C FL #237/571 Nat'l #3,276/14,009 High North Miami Beach Senior High F FL #568/667 Nat'l #14,713/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Miami-Dade
NCES district ID
1200390
Math proficiency
45% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$43,928
Composite
41.76/100
National rank
#3397
State rank
#40 of 73 in FL
A Composite livability gradescore 82/100

Livability — North Miami Beach

Score
82/100
State rank
#71
US rank
#1177

Category grades

Amenities B Commute A+ Cost of living A Crime F Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
North Miami Beach, FL
County
Miami-Dade County · 3,126,439 people
City population
90,324
Metro
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
Population (ZIP)
43,718
Household income
$67,040
Rent vs Own
41.0% rent · 59.0% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (Miami-Dade County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
3,126,439 people
By 2030
3,325,765 · +6.4%
By 2040
3,697,561 · +18.3%
By 2050
4,012,134 · +28.3%
By 2075
4,605,612 · +47.3%
By 2100
4,866,598 · +55.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 46% White 44% Two or more races 27% Black 4% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 8% Dominican 1% Salvadoran 4%
Languages at home
29% English-only · Spanish 45% Russian/Polish/Slavic 12% Other Indo-European 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Miami-Dade

2024 margin
R (+11.4) · D 43.9% · R 55.4%
2008→2024 swing
-27.6pp toward R · 2008: 16.1pp · 2024: -11.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.4 2020: D+7.3 2016: D+29.6 2012: D+23.7 2008: D+16.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-06-08 Listed $140,000 MARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…