CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Chappell Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 39.73
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.2/10.0
  • DSCR +3.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$199,749

Chappell Plan · Kyle, TX 78640
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,200 sqft · SingleFamily · 121 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This single-level home opens into a shared living space between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Secondary bedrooms
  • En-suite bathroom

Tags

OWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $199,749 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $222,255.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $200k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-97 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $182k (8.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $176k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 3.3% in Kyle — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#138 in TX, #3,993 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, employment A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Blanco Vista El (math 33% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,744 of 4,322 statewide, top 41%, 731 students, 58% FRL); Laura B Wallace Middle (math 31% / reading 34%, grade F, #947 of 1,662 statewide, top 58%, 789 students, 53% FRL); Lehman H S (math 20% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,234 of 1,632 statewide, top 76%, 2,120 students, 59% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 2701 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 121 days — a 12% lower offer ($176k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $175,779 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 121 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.82% ✗
Cap rate
5.77%
Cash-on-cash
-1.88%
DSCR
0.92
GRM
10.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$222,255
List price
$199,749
Delta
-10.13%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
162 Ketch Way 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,200 (0%) 0mo $178,999 $149 83
446 Sormonne Loop 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,230 (+2%) 4mo $196,999 $160 76
456 Sormonne Loop 0.38mi 3/2.0 1,230 (+2%) 5mo $194,999 $159 74
178 Meuse Ln 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,230 (+2%) 6mo $198,490 $161 72
162 Meuse Ln 0.41mi 3/2.0 1,230 (+2%) 6mo $195,490 $159 72
142 Meuse Ln 0.41mi 3/2.0 1,230 (+2%) 6mo $194,490 $158 72
110 Meuse Ln 0.41mi 3/2.0 1,230 (+2%) 9mo $209,490 $170 69
586 Sormonne Loop 0.45mi 3/2.0 1,230 (+2%) 9mo $198,490 $161 68
137 Seven Seas Dr 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,380 (+15%) 0mo $197,999 $143 59
185 Seven Seas Dr 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,380 (+15%) 0mo $183,999 $133 59
135 Jura Pass 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,380 (+15%) 1mo $180,999 $131 57
111 Jura Pass 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,380 (+15%) 3mo $203,999 $148 57

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.8%
Equity multiple
0.24×
Total profit
$-47,525
Equity at exit
$33,139
10-year hold
IRR
-27.6%
Equity multiple
-0.12×
Total profit
$-69,880
Equity at exit
$19,217

Cash invested: $62,231 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
23 active · 29 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$210,249 ($149/sqft)
Median days on market
35 d
This list price
9% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+23.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78640

Home prices YoY
-33.8%
Rents YoY
-0.3%
Active inventory
2701
Price-to-rent
9.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,821 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,166
Tax est. 1.5%
−$278 /mo · $3,334/yr
Insurance
−$93
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$382
Net cashflow
$-97

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,944
Max offer price $208,167
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $56 -5% $-21 +0% $-97 +5% $-174 +10% $-251
Rent -10% $-241 -5% $-169 +0% $-97 +5% $-25 +10% $47
Rate -1.0pp $15 -0.5pp $-41 base $-97 +0.5pp $-155 +1.0pp $-214

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$55,564
Closing costs
$6,668
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
126 Avre Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1230 $1,700 $1.38 184d 1 0.15mi
250 Alamito Ave Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,850 $1.28 6d 1 0.16mi
572 Avre Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1434 $1,695 $1.18 55d 1 0.21mi
572 Avre Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1427 $1,695 $1.19 29d 1 0.21mi
572 Avre Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 3.0 1427 $1,695 $1.19 23d 1 0.21mi
127 Jura Pass Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,800 $1.20 10d 1 0.32mi
446 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1230 $1,699 $1.38 87d 1 0.33mi
143 Jura Pass Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,800 $1.20 7d 1 0.34mi
143 Jura Pass Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,800 $1.20 13d 1 0.34mi
159 Jura Pass Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,799 $1.20 7d 1 0.35mi
149 Red Sun Dr Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1421 $1,850 $1.30 151d 1 0.36mi
145 Seven Seas Dr Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,800 $1.20 3d 1 0.37mi
134 Meuse Ln Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1427 $1,625 $1.14 10d 1 0.38mi
190 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,650 $1.14 164d 1 0.39mi
240 Sambre St Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,625 $1.35 134d 1 0.40mi
224 Blooming Trl Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1494 $1,995 $1.34 55d 1 0.40mi
160 Night Sky Dr Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1410 $1,800 $1.28 145d 1 0.59mi
164 Cinnabar Ln #4 Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1479 $1,699 $1.15 55d 1 1.13mi
261 New Bridge Dr Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1368 $1,849 $1.35 184d 1 1.16mi
240 New Country Rd Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1106 $1,650 $1.49 152d 1 1.19mi
240 New Country Rd Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1106 $1,650 $1.49 143d 1 1.19mi
187 Rummel Dr Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1240 $1,795 $1.45 184d 1 1.23mi
160 Rummel Dr Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1368 $1,799 $1.32 87d 1 1.26mi
185 Voss Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1371 $1,800 $1.31 152d 1 1.28mi
232 Voss Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1472 $1,895 $1.29 127d 1 1.33mi
232 Voss Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1467 $1,895 $1.29 145d 1 1.33mi
510 New Bridge Dr Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1359 $1,695 $1.25 184d 1 1.34mi
112 Ames Cv Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1292 $1,625 $1.26 3d 1 1.34mi
125 Voyager Cv Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1476 $1,850 $1.25 10d 1 1.36mi
125 Voyager Cv Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1476 $1,800 $1.22 184d 1 1.36mi
273 Tower Dr Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1252 $1,785 $1.43 109d 1 1.41mi
375 Musgrav Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1338 $1,650 $1.23 37d 1 1.42mi
237 Goddard Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1476 $1,900 $1.29 128d 1 1.43mi
376 Musgrav Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1476 $1,988 $1.35 157d 1 1.45mi
376 Musgrav Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1476 $1,890 $1.28 139d 1 1.45mi
376 Musgrav Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1476 $1,746 $1.18 74d 1 1.45mi
205 Karrie Dr Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1252 $1,695 $1.35 10d 1 1.47mi
521 New Country Rd Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1359 $1,700 $1.25 10d 1 1.48mi
196 Goddard Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1125 $1,595 $1.42 29d 1 1.48mi
196 Goddard Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1125 $1,595 $1.42 10d 1 1.48mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 314 Avre Loop, Kyle TX 78640Listing status: ActiveVirtual tour available
Financial info
List price $204,999

Exterior

Home design
Single-family plan model (Chappell)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1,200

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan is new construction (Chappell plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $199,749 Active 121 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $199,749 Active 120 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $199,749 Active 119 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $199,749 Active 118 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $199,749 Active 117 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $199,749 Active 115 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $199,499 Active 115 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $199,499 Active 114 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $199,499 Active 113 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $199,499 Active 112 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $199,499 Active 111 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $199,499 Active 110 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $199,499 Active 109 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $198,999 Active 108 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $198,999 Active 107 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $198,999 Active 106 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $198,999 Active 105 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $198,999 Active 104 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $198,999 Active 103 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $198,999 Active 102 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $198,999 Active 101 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $198,999 Active 100 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $198,999 Active 99 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $198,999 Active 98 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $198,999 Active 97 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $198,999 Active 96 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $198,999 Active 95 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $198,999 Active 94 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $198,999 Active 93 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $198,999 Active 92 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $198,999 Active 91 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $198,999 Active 90 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $198,999 Active 89 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $198,999 Active 88 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $198,999 Active 87 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $198,999 Active 86 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $198,999 Active 85 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $198,999 Active 84 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $198,999 Active 83 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $198,999 Active 82 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    price $198,999 Active 81 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $197,999 Active 81 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $197,999 Active 80 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    pricedays on market $197,999 Active 79 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $192,999 Active 77 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $192,999 Active 76 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    pricedays on market $192,999 Active 75 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $197,999 Active 74 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $197,999 Active 73 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $197,999 Active 72 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,852
− Mortgage interest
−$12,450
− Property taxes
−$3,334
− Insurance
−$1,111
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,748
− Management
−$1,748
− Depreciation
−$6,466
Taxable loss
−$5,005
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,201
After-tax cash flow
$33/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from landscaping and painting to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint improves appearance and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Blanco Vista El F TX #1,744/4,322 Nat'l #21,283/41,679 Middle Laura B Wallace Middle F TX #947/1,662 Nat'l #8,188/14,009 High Jack C Hays H S F TX #697/1,632 Nat'l #7,320/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hays CISD
NCES district ID
4800010
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$70,570
Composite
34.78/100
National rank
#5118
State rank
#390 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Kyle

Score
75/100
State rank
#138
US rank
#3993

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment A Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Hays County · 286,948 people
City population
77,531
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
77,531
Household income
$90,075
Rent vs Own
29.0% rent · 71.0% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
286,948 people
By 2030
336,923 · +17.4%
By 2040
441,894 · +54.0%
By 2050
553,462 · +92.9%
By 2075
838,261 · +192.1%
By 2100
1,063,658 · +270.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 55% White 36% Two or more races 29% Black 5% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 47% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 35%

Political lean MEDSL · Hays

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…