🏗️ New Construction
Lexington Plan · Inman, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.7/30.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +1.7/10.0
- DSCR +1.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$213,700
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Centrally located in Inman, close to restaurants, shopping and the coming soon Saluda Grade Trail. Single family homes. USDA financing available.
Key facts
- Close to restaurants
- Centrally located
- Saluda grade trail
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $214k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-395 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $192k (10.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $168k (21.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $168k (21.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#29 in SC, #4,452 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D, commute F.
- Spartanburg 01 (rural): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #14 of 80 in SC (top 18%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Inman Elementary (math 57% / reading 47%, grade C-, #145 of 597 statewide, top 26%, 615 students, 100% FRL); T.E. Mabry Middle (math 31% / reading 43%, grade F, #97 of 229 statewide, top 42%, 444 students, 73% FRL); Chapman High (math 42% / reading 88%, grade B, #85 of 196 statewide, top 45%, 1,046 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools average 77% FRL vs 45% district-wide (33 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 1151 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 108d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,129 units permitted in Spartanburg County in 2024 (40 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Spartanburg County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 144 days — a 12% lower offer ($188k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 144 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.67% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.39%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.80%
- DSCR
- 0.70
- GRM
- 12.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $248,841
- List price
- $213,700
- Delta
- -14.12%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310 Bellrock Rd | 0.07mi | 3/2.0 | 1,247 (+2%) | 3mo | $245,899 | $197 | 90 |
| 415 Beckfield Ln | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,216 (0%) | 0mo | $214,700 | $177 | 89 |
| 325 Bellrock Rd | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,247 (+2%) | 1mo | $243,000 | $195 | 89 |
| 349 Bellrock Rd | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,247 (+2%) | 0mo | $252,033 | $202 | 87 |
| 411 Beckfield Ln | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 | 1,236 (+2%) | 0mo | $224,210 | $181 | 86 |
| 414 Beckfield Ln | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,308 (+8%) | 1mo | $230,300 | $176 | 75 |
| 314 Bellrock Rd | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,368 (+12%) | 4mo | $260,850 | $191 | 72 |
| 321 Bellrock Rd | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,368 (+12%) | 2mo | $260,350 | $190 | 71 |
| 17 1st St | 0.50mi | 3/1.0 | 1,115 (-8%) | 6mo | $199,900 | $179 | 54 |
| 28 Ridge Rd | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 | 1,395 (+15%) | 1mo | $125,000 | $90 | 49 |
| 2 2nd Street St | 0.60mi | 3/2.0 | 1,374 (+13%) | 8mo | $209,900 | $153 | 44 |
| 19 3rd St | 0.61mi | 3/1.0 | 1,051 (-14%) | 3mo | $190,537 | $181 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.79% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-67,458
- Equity at exit
- $37,103
- IRR
- -35.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.42×
- Total profit
- $-99,093
- Equity at exit
- $21,515
Cash invested: $69,675 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 20 active · 31 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.3 mo (23%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $228,300 ($179/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 144 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29349
- Home prices YoY
- -31.8%
- Rents YoY
- 1.8%
- Active inventory
- 1151
- Price-to-rent
- 10.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,677 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,305
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$311 /mo · $3,733/yr
- Insurance
- −$104
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$352
- Net cashflow
- $-395
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-223 | -5% $-309 | +0% $-395 | +5% $-481 | +10% $-567 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-527 | -5% $-461 | +0% $-395 | +5% $-329 | +10% $-262 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-269 | -0.5pp $-331 | base $-395 | +0.5pp $-459 | +1.0pp $-525 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $62,210
- Closing costs
- $7,465
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 8 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 240 4th St Inman, SC | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1356 | $1,825 | $1.35 | 0d | 11 | 0.74mi |
| 18 Ladson St Unit A Inman, SC | 2.0 | 1.5 | 900 | $1,350 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 9 Bridges St Inman, SC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,095 | $1.22 | 130d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 72 Blackstock Rd Inman, SC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1058 | $1,625 | $1.54 | 133d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 3 Leonard St Inman, SC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 745 | $2,140 | $2.87 | 2d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 18 W Clark Rd Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1344 | $1,500 | $1.12 | 162d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 3 Pine Ln Inman, SC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $1,195 | $1.38 | 108d | 1 | 1.50mi |
| 400 Timberlake View Cir Inman, SC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $1,164 | $1.11 | 1d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $213,700
Exterior
- Home design
- Lexington planNew construction (Plan)
- Exterior features
- Living area: 1,216
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms (full)
- Interior features
- Plan: LexingtonActive listing status
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $213,700 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $213,700 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $213,700 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $213,700 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $213,700 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $213,700 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $213,700 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $213,700 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $213,700 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $213,700 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $213,700 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $213,700 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $213,700 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $213,700 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $213,700 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $213,700 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $213,700 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $213,700 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $213,700 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $213,700 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $213,700 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $213,700 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $213,700 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $213,700 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $213,700 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $213,700 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $213,700 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $213,700 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $213,700 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $213,700 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $213,700 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $213,700 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $213,700 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $213,700 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $213,700 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $213,700 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $213,700 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $213,700 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $213,700 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $213,700 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $213,700 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $213,700 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $213,700 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $213,700 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $213,700 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $213,700 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $213,700 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $213,700 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $213,700 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $213,700 Active 93 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,125
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,939
- − Property taxes
- −$3,733
- − Insurance
- −$1,244
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,610
- − Management
- −$1,610
- − Depreciation
- −$7,239
- Taxable loss
- −$9,249
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,220
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,517/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in good condition with cosmetic updates needed. It's centrally located and ready for a fresh paint job and landscaping to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
- Both Flooring replacement — Modernizes and increases value ↑
- Both Kitchen appliances — Modernizes and increases value ↑
- Both Bathroom fixtures — Modernizes and increases value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Spartanburg 01
- NCES district ID
- 4503480
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,612
- Composite
- 41.0/100
- National rank
- #3590
- State rank
- #14 of 80 in SC
Livability — Inman
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #29
- US rank
- #4452
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Spartanburg County · 325,495 people
- City population
- 39,083
- Metro
- Spartanburg, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 39,083
- Household income
- $76,168
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Spartanburg County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 325,495 people
- By 2030
- 338,800 · +4.1%
- By 2040
- 363,471 · +11.7%
- By 2050
- 384,156 · +18.0%
- By 2075
- 430,137 · +32.1%
- By 2100
- 442,733 · +36.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (80%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 80% Black 9% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 7% Spanish 3% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Spartanburg
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.6) · D 32.6% · R 66.2% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -12.0pp toward R · 2008: -21.6pp · 2024: -33.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.6 2020: R+27.3 2016: R+30.0 2012: R+23.1 2008: R+21.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -113.67%
- Current HPI
- 244.0359
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.79%
- Metro
- Spartanburg, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…