CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
649 N Main St
B+ Composite 77.59
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +5.5/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$39,000

649 N Main St · Centerville, IA 52544
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,511 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 129 Days on market
Built 1880 Fair condition 0.30 ac lot 2-car garage $26/sqft · 66% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Property being sold "AS IS". 1,511 square feet, 4-bedroom home you can make your own. This property would also make a great flip for that renovator entrepreneur. The home offers a great yard and a 2 car-detached garage. Shed does sell with the property.

Key facts

  • Shed
  • 0.3 acre lot
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

2 CAR DETACHED GARAGESHED

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $39k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $514 ($6k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $39k).
  • Recommended offer: $34k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 22.1% vs local median 4.6% in Centerville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#277 in IA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Centerville Community School District (town): math 57% / reading 65% proficiency, ranked #251 of 289 in IA (top 87%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Lakeview Elementary (math 57% / reading 60%, grade B-, #432 of 616 statewide, top 71%, 575 students, 50% FRL); Howar Middle School (math 57% / reading 66%, grade B+, #179 of 246 statewide, top 73%, 299 students, 50% FRL); Centerville High School (math 58% / reading 71%, grade B-, #211 of 336 statewide, top 70%, 404 students, 44% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 147 active listings in the ZIP; 6 units permitted in Appanoose County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $691 of equity ($270 loan paydown + $421 appreciation (1.1% local appreciation)).
  • Appanoose County population projected at -24% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (1.1% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $11k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 129 days — a 12% lower offer ($34k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • Current owner paid $20k; list at $39k implies a 94% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1880 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $34,320 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 129 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1880 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.63% ✓
Cap rate
22.12%
Cash-on-cash
56.52%
DSCR
3.51
GRM
3.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$113,419
List price
$39,000
Delta
-61.21%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
815 N Main St 0.15mi 3/1.0 1,400 (-7%) 1mo $28,000 $20 80
735 N 11th St 0.13mi 4/1.0 (+1) 1,602 (+6%) 13mo $22,000 $14 68
715 N 11th St 0.10mi 3/2.5 1,344 (-11%) 6mo $58,900 $44 66
1100 N Park Ave 0.37mi 3/2.0 1,626 (+8%) 1mo $130,000 $80 65
632 N 6th St 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,421 (-6%) 10mo $59,900 $42 59
411 N 15th St 0.32mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,344 (-11%) 2mo $190,000 $141 56
1516 N 14th St 0.47mi 3/1.0 1,308 (-13%) 4mo $180,000 $138 52
515 E State St 0.44mi 3/1.0 1,302 (-14%) 5mo $49,500 $38 52
302 W Prairie St 0.64mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,446 (-4%) 8mo $30,000 $21 52
717 E State 0.50mi 3/1.0 1,360 (-10%) 15mo $60,000 $44 48
1227 W Washington St 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,344 (-11%) 5mo $225,500 $168 40
626 N 3rd St 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,288 (-15%) 9mo $189,900 $147 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

1.08% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
59.4%
Equity multiple
4.08×
Total profit
$33,671
Equity at exit
$13,476
10-year hold
IRR
60.7%
Equity multiple
8.25×
Total profit
$79,144
Equity at exit
$18,035

Cash invested: $10,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Iowa
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; mostly landlord-friendly statewide.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
13 active · 17 under contract
Months of supply
5.2 mo (19%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$164,900 ($110/sqft)
Median days on market
96 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-31.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 52544

Home prices YoY
0.5%
Active inventory
147
Price-to-rent
3.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,027 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$205
Tax from tax record
−$76 /mo · $918/yr
Insurance
−$16
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$216
Net cashflow
$514

Break-even live

Break-even rent $376
Max offer price $39,000
Occupancy floor 45%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $536 -5% $525 +0% $514 +5% $503 +10% $492
Rent -10% $433 -5% $474 +0% $514 +5% $555 +10% $595
Rate -1.0pp $534 -0.5pp $524 base $514 +0.5pp $504 +1.0pp $494

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$9,750
Closing costs
$1,170
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
2-car garageConcrete parking
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Single family residenceResidential property
Construction
Built with other construction materialsOne and one-half story
Exterior features
66 x 200 lot (0.3 acres)

Interior

Bedrooms
One and one-half levels
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Forced air heatingBaseboard heatingWall unit cooling
Interior features
Basement

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $39,000 Active 129 DOM
  2. 2026-11-08
    price $39,000 Active 128 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    days on market $44,000 Active 128 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    days on market $44,000 Active 127 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $44,000 Active 126 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $44,000 Active 125 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $44,000 Active 123 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $44,000 Active 122 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $44,000 Active 121 DOM
  10. 2026-10-31
    days on market $44,000 Active 120 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $44,000 Active 119 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $44,000 Active 118 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $44,000 Active 117 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $44,000 Active 116 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $44,000 Active 115 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $44,000 Active 114 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $44,000 Active 113 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $44,000 Active 112 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $44,000 Active 111 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $44,000 Active 110 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $44,000 Active 109 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $44,000 Active 108 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $44,000 Active 107 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $44,000 Active 106 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $44,000 Active 105 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $44,000 Active 104 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $44,000 Active 103 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $44,000 Active 102 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $44,000 Active 101 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $44,000 Active 100 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $44,000 Active 99 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $44,000 Active 98 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $44,000 Active 97 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $44,000 Active 96 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $44,000 Active 95 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $44,000 Active 94 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $44,000 Active 93 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $44,000 Active 92 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $44,000 Active 91 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $44,000 Active 90 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $44,000 Active 89 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $44,000 Active 88 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $44,000 Active 87 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $44,000 Active 86 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $44,000 Active 85 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $44,000 Active 84 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $44,000 Active 83 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $44,000 Active 81 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $44,000 Active 80 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $44,000 Active 79 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast IA · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$918 · $76/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$918 · $76/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 14 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$12,328
− Mortgage interest
−$2,185
− Property taxes
−$918
− Insurance
−$195
− Repairs & maintenance
−$986
− Management
−$986
− Depreciation
−$1,135
Taxable income
$5,923
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,422
After-tax cash flow
$4,750/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $37,775–$67,995 screening

The home is in fair condition with some repairs and maintenance needed. The kitchen and bathroom need updates to increase its resale value.

Deferred maintenance Est. $60,000–$180,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — visible damage and debris
  • Major Windows (windows) — visible damage and debris
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — visible damage and debris
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — visible damage and debris
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — visible damage and debris
  • Major Other — visible damage and debris

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Kitchen floor — The kitchen floor is outdated and could be replaced with a more modern option.
  • Minor Bathroom fixtures — The bathroom fixtures are outdated and could be replaced with more modern options.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint interior walls — Painting the interior walls can make the home look more modern and appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Replace kitchen floor — Replacing the outdated kitchen floor with a more modern option can make the home more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Replace bathroom fixtures — Replacing the outdated bathroom fixtures with more modern options can make the home more appealing to potential buyers. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 62/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Lakeview Elementary B- IA #432/616 Nat'l #8,158/41,679 Middle Howar Middle School B+ IA #179/246 Nat'l #1,620/14,009 High Centerville High School B- IA #211/336 Nat'l #2,821/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Centerville Community School District
NCES district ID
1906750
Math proficiency
57% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
65% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$35,401
Composite
50.48/100
National rank
#1854
State rank
#251 of 289 in IA
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Centerville

Score
73/100
State rank
#277
US rank
#5375

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Centerville, IA
County
Appanoose · 11,726 people
Population (ZIP)
8,110
Household income
$45,257
Rent vs Own
36.1% rent · 63.9% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Appanoose County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
11,726 people
By 2030
11,194 · -4.5%
By 2040
10,063 · -14.2%
By 2050
8,976 · -23.5%
By 2075
6,785 · -42.1%
By 2100
4,819 · -58.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (93%)
Race & ethnicity
White 93% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 2% Black 1%
Languages at home
94% English-only · German/W. Germanic 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Appanoose

2024 margin
Solid R (+46.7) · D 26.1% · R 72.8% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-44.8pp toward R · 2008: -1.9pp · 2024: -46.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+46.7 2020: R+40.2 2016: R+36.4 2012: R+3.5 2008: R+1.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+141.3% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-02 Listed $48,500 IAR
  • 2011-03-10 Sold (Public Records) $20,100 Public Records

Property tax history

+2.4%/yr

Latest (2025): $918 · +1.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…