CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Violet IV Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.73
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.5/30.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$481,990

Violet IV Plan · Burleson, TX 76028
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,838 sqft · SingleFamily · 83 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Classic Series Violet IV floor plan is a two-story home with four bedrooms and three and a half bathrooms. Features of this plan include a formal dining room, covered porch, large family room, study, open kitchen with custom cabinets and island, primary suite with an ensuite bathroom and a walk-in closet, an upstairs game room, and media room. Contact us or visit our model home for more information about building this plan.

Key facts

  • Covered porch
  • Study
  • Large family room

Tags

FORMAL DINING ROOMCOVERED PORCHLARGE FAMILY ROOMSTUDYOPEN KITCHENCUSTOM CABINETS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $481,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $487,161.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $482k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $337k (30.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $294k (38.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $294k (38.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 79/100 on livability (#53 in TX, #2,133 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Joshua ISD (rural): math 52% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #139 of 826 in TX (top 17%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: North Joshua El (math 66% / reading 69%, grade B+, #189 of 4,322 statewide, top 5%, 683 students, 28% FRL); R C Loflin Middle (math 41% / reading 45%, grade D-, #540 of 1,662 statewide, top 33%, 730 students, 55% FRL); Joshua H S (math 67% / reading 15%, grade F, #774 of 1,632 statewide, top 49%, 1,242 students, 44% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 1182 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 48d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,152 units permitted in Johnson County in 2024 (76 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($101k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Johnson County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 83 days — a 6% lower offer ($453k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $294,448 (38.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 83 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 39% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.60% ✗
Cap rate
3.73%
Cash-on-cash
-9.15%
DSCR
0.59
GRM
13.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$487,161
List price
$481,990
Delta
-1.06%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
316 Aurora Hills Trl 0.23mi 4/3.0 2,757 (-3%) 2mo $489,990 $178 82
2721 River Path Ct 0.49mi 4/3.5 2,775 (-2%) 0mo $475,999 $172 73
2609 Steve St 0.15mi 4/3.5 3,124 (+10%) 5mo $549,900 $176 72
2641 Lee St 0.07mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,519 (-11%) 4mo $499,900 $198 67
2700 Richard St 0.15mi 4/3.0 3,168 (+12%) 7mo $334,650 $106 66
300 Ben Thomas St 0.24mi 4/2.5 3,118 (+10%) 6mo $449,999 $144 64
2636 Lila St 0.17mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,527 (-11%) 6mo $499,900 $198 62
228 Prairie Oak Ct 0.44mi 4/2.5 2,630 (-7%) 4mo $435,000 $165 59
2716 River Path Ct 0.47mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,568 (-10%) 2mo $597,500 $233 53
217 Hawks Ridge Trl 0.45mi 4/2.0 2,453 (-14%) 5mo $435,000 $177 46
245 Prairie Oak Ct 0.44mi 5/3.5 (+1) 3,230 (+14%) 6mo $449,900 $139 46
9900 Tantarra Dr 0.75mi 4/4.0 3,186 (+12%) 2mo $1,175,000 $369 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.78% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-33.9%
Equity multiple
-0.09×
Total profit
$-148,739
Equity at exit
$72,637
10-year hold
IRR
-50.7%
Equity multiple
-0.68×
Total profit
$-228,972
Equity at exit
$42,121

Cash invested: $136,405 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
59 active · 26 under contract
Months of supply
16.1 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$489,900 ($178/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
44% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-3.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76028

Home prices YoY
-33.4%
Rents YoY
1.8%
Active inventory
1182
Price-to-rent
13.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,944 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,555
Tax est. 1.5%
−$609 /mo · $7,307/yr
Insurance
−$203
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$618
Net cashflow
$-1,041

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,262
Max offer price $336,596
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-704 -5% $-872 +0% $-1,041 +5% $-1,209 +10% $-1,377
Rent -10% $-1,273 -5% $-1,157 +0% $-1,041 +5% $-924 +10% $-808
Rate -1.0pp $-795 -0.5pp $-917 base $-1,041 +0.5pp $-1,167 +1.0pp $-1,295

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$121,790
Closing costs
$14,615
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 20 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
313 Richard St Burleson, TX 4.0 3.0 2838 $2,750 $0.97 5d 1 0.18mi
2520 Castle Pines Dr Burleson, TX 4.0 2.0 1939 $2,260 $1.17 92d 1 0.23mi
2516 Castle Pines Dr Unit 1287532P Burleson, TX 5.0 3.0 2507 $16,227 $6.47 163d 1 0.24mi
2516 Castle Pines Dr Burleson, TX 5.0 3.0 2518 $8,950 $3.55 0d 1 0.24mi
2760 Richard St Burleson, TX 4.0 4.0 3336 $3,900 $1.17 10d 1 0.31mi
505 Livia St Burleson, TX 5.0 3.0 3245 $3,495 $1.08 33d 1 0.31mi
521 Livia St Burleson, TX 5.0 3.0 3334 $4,750 $1.42 89d 1 0.31mi
2743 Chimney Rock Rd Burleson, TX 4.0 3.5 3540 $3,300 $0.93 19d 1 0.32mi
2435 Castle Pines Dr Burleson, TX 4.0 3.0 3064 $2,500 $0.82 0d 1 0.32mi
205 Sanctuary Way Burleson, TX 3.0 2.0 2440 $2,070 $0.85 47d 1 0.32mi
2752 Elmwood Dr Burleson, TX 4.0 2.0 2032 $2,800 $1.38 184d 1 0.39mi
508 Glenwood Dr Burleson, TX 4.0 2.0 2179 $2,460 $1.13 64d 1 0.67mi
2601 Crestwood Dr Burleson, TX 3.0 2.0 2143 $2,300 $1.07 0d 1 0.75mi
2601 Crestwood Dr Burleson, TX 3.0 2.0 2143 $2,300 $1.07 5d 1 0.75mi
1733 Trinity St Burleson, TX 4.0 2.0 2213 $4,900 $2.21 143d 1 1.27mi
1740 Colorado Dr Burleson, TX 4.0 2.0 2238 $2,416 $1.08 55d 1 1.32mi
309 Hudson Ln Burleson, TX 4.0 3.0 2548 $2,825 $1.11 14d 1 1.34mi
309 Hudson Ln Burleson, TX 4.0 3.0 2548 $2,825 $1.11 17d 1 1.34mi
1060 Wildwood Dr Joshua, TX 3.0 2.0 2267 $2,345 $1.03 56d 1 1.48mi
1060 Wildwood Dr Joshua, TX 3.0 2.0 2267 $2,561 $1.13 63d 1 1.48mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price available (active listing)

Exterior

Parking
Attached/Detached 2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
New construction plan (Violet IV)
Construction
Living area approximately 2,838New construction (plan)
Exterior features
Located on Violet IV Plan address in Burleson, TX

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (3.5 total)
Interior features
Open living area (plan)Active new-construction plan: Violet IV

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $481,990 Active 83 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $481,990 Active 82 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $481,990 Active 81 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $481,990 Active 80 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $481,990 Active 79 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $481,990 Active 77 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $481,990 Active 76 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $481,990 Active 75 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $481,990 Active 74 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $481,990 Active 73 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $481,990 Active 72 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $481,990 Active 71 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $481,990 Active 70 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $481,990 Active 69 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $481,990 Active 68 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $481,990 Active 67 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $481,990 Active 66 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $481,990 Active 65 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $481,990 Active 64 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $481,990 Active 63 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $481,990 Active 62 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $481,990 Active 61 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $481,990 Active 60 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $481,990 Active 59 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $481,990 Active 58 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $481,990 Active 57 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $481,990 Active 56 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $481,990 Active 55 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $481,990 Active 54 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $481,990 Active 53 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $481,990 Active 52 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $481,990 Active 51 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $481,990 Active 50 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $481,990 Active 49 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $481,990 Active 48 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $481,990 Active 47 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $481,990 Active 46 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $481,990 Active 45 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $481,990 Active 44 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $481,990 Active 43 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $481,990 Active 42 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $481,990 Active 41 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $481,990 Active 40 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $481,990 Active 39 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $481,990 Active 38 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $481,990 Active 37 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $481,990 Active 36 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $481,990 Active 35 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $481,990 Active 34 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $481,990 Active 33 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$35,334
− Mortgage interest
−$27,289
− Property taxes
−$7,307
− Insurance
−$2,436
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,827
− Management
−$2,827
− Depreciation
−$14,172
Taxable loss
−$21,523
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,166
After-tax cash flow
$-7,321/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This two-story home in Burleson, TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that would significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms — Fresh flooring improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Modern appliances enhance functionality and appeal ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary North Joshua El B+ TX #189/4,322 Nat'l #4,272/41,679 Middle R C Loflin Middle D- TX #540/1,662 Nat'l #5,160/14,009 High Joshua H S F TX #774/1,632 Nat'l #7,961/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Joshua ISD
NCES district ID
4824930
Math proficiency
52% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$60,696
Composite
44.65/100
National rank
#2769
State rank
#139 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 79/100

Livability — Burleson

Score
79/100
State rank
#53
US rank
#2133

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Burleson, TX
County
Johnson County · 179,678 people
City population
81,549
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
81,549
Household income
$101,138
Rent vs Own
22.7% rent · 77.3% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Johnson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
179,678 people
By 2030
189,208 · +5.3%
By 2040
207,261 · +15.4%
By 2050
223,064 · +24.1%
By 2075
259,979 · +44.7%
By 2100
275,395 · +53.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (69%)
Race & ethnicity
White 69% Hispanic / Latino 19% Two or more races 11% Black 6% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 17%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Johnson

2024 margin
Solid R (+51.4) · D 23.9% · R 75.3%
2008→2024 swing
-3.9pp toward R · 2008: -47.5pp · 2024: -51.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+51.4 2020: R+53.0 2016: R+58.3 2012: R+55.6 2008: R+47.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…