CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Dover Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.17
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.6/30.0
  • Schools +4.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.7/10.0
  • DSCR +0.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$260,900

Dover Plan · Perry, GA 31069
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,453 sqft · SingleFamily · 673 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 10% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This new single-story home optimizes space and prioritizes ease of living. An open-concept design showcases a modern kitchen with a center island, which overlooks the Great Room and dining room to promote seamless transitions between activities. On the opposite side of the home are all three bedrooms, including the owner's suite with a private bathroom and walk-in closet. Rounding out the space is a convenient two-car garage.

Key facts

  • Open-concept design
  • Walk-in closet
  • Great room

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT DESIGNMODERN KITCHENCENTER ISLANDGREAT ROOMPRIVATE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $260,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $285,585.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $261k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-470 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $218k (16.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $190k (27.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $190k (27.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#149 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Houston County (urban): math 43% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #23 of 174 in GA (top 13%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Kings Chapel Elementary School (math 62% / reading 58%, grade B-, #126 of 1,228 statewide, top 10%, 632 students, 32% FRL); Perry Middle School (math 53% / reading 51%, grade C+, #60 of 470 statewide, top 13%, 1,070 students, 51% FRL); Perry High School (math 31% / reading 39%, grade F, #84 of 424 statewide, top 20%, 1,478 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 44% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 772 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 21d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 1,545 units permitted in Houston County in 2024 (336 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Houston County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 673 days — a 12% lower offer ($230k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 76% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $190,333 (27.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 673 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.67% ✗
Cap rate
4.32%
Cash-on-cash
-7.05%
DSCR
0.69
GRM
12.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$285,585
List price
$260,900
Delta
-8.64%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
311 Sugarloaf Pkwy 0.50mi 3/2.0 1,434 (-1%) 1mo $245,000 $171 74
105 Avington Chase 0.12mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,616 (+11%) 1mo $281,500 $174 70
105 Ritz Ln 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,368 (-6%) 0mo $220,000 $161 64
114 Lavendar Ln 0.54mi 3/2.0 1,332 (-8%) 1mo $240,000 $180 60
103 Lasseter Ln 0.59mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,508 (+4%) 4mo $261,700 $174 57
410 Avington Chase 0.36mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,669 (+15%) 1mo $292,000 $175 53
109 Ritz Ln 0.57mi 3/2.0 1,625 (+12%) 2mo $265,000 $163 52
101 Lavendar Ln 0.63mi 3/2.0 1,284 (-12%) 2mo $237,900 $185 50
517 New Hope 0.44mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,650 (+14%) 3mo $305,500 $185 49
521 New Hope 0.44mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,650 (+14%) 4mo $305,500 $185 49
207 Ellington Ct 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,270 (-13%) 2mo $235,000 $185 44
218 Ellington Ct 0.66mi 3/2.0 1,237 (-15%) 5mo $235,000 $190 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-28.5%
Equity multiple
0.05×
Total profit
$-76,182
Equity at exit
$42,582
10-year hold
IRR
-27.9%
Equity multiple
-0.31×
Total profit
$-104,765
Equity at exit
$24,692

Cash invested: $79,964 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
19 active · 44 under contract
Months of supply
2.9 mo (35%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$273,820 ($172/sqft)
Median days on market
58 d
This list price
32% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+14.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 31069

Active inventory
772
Price-to-rent
11.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,903 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,498
Tax est. 1.5%
−$357 /mo · $4,284/yr
Insurance
−$119
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$400
Net cashflow
$-470

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,498
Max offer price $217,578
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-273 -5% $-371 +0% $-470 +5% $-569 +10% $-667
Rent -10% $-620 -5% $-545 +0% $-470 +5% $-395 +10% $-320
Rate -1.0pp $-326 -0.5pp $-397 base $-470 +0.5pp $-544 +1.0pp $-619

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$71,396
Closing costs
$8,568
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 22 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
114 Lavendar Ln Perry, GA 3.0 2.0 1332 $1,800 $1.35 2d 1 0.55mi
207 Sugarloaf Pkwy Perry, GA 3.0 2.0 1500 $1,850 $1.23 10d 1 0.57mi
215 Rainsong Trl Perry, GA 4.0 2.0 1836 $2,450 $1.33 162d 1 0.58mi
202 Worchester Cir Perry, GA 3.0 2.0 1270 $1,600 $1.26 9d 1 0.78mi
108 Ellington Ct Perry, GA 3.0 2.0 1286 $1,750 $1.36 162d 1 0.80mi
120 Worchester Cir Perry, GA 4.0 2.0 1751 $2,260 $1.29 154d 1 0.87mi
110 Palmetto Ave Perry, GA 3.0 2.5 1657 $2,400 $1.45 28d 1 0.88mi
109 Milford Cir Perry, GA 4.0 2.0 1699 $1,950 $1.15 6d 1 0.89mi
111 Prospect Ave Perry, GA 3.0 2.5 1657 $2,350 $1.42 24d 1 0.90mi
111 Prospect Ave Perry, GA 3.0 2.5 1657 $2,350 $1.42 0d 1 0.90mi
111 Winsted Ct Perry, GA 3.0 2.0 1258 $1,750 $1.39 38d 1 0.95mi
608 Daisy Dr Perry, GA 4.0 2.0 1582 $1,950 $1.23 184d 1 1.10mi
106 Rambo Way Perry, GA 3.0 2.0 1469 $2,100 $1.43 10d 1 1.26mi
317 Grayton Way Perry, GA 3.0 2.0 1384 $1,600 $1.16 184d 1 1.30mi
1814 Kings Chapel Rd Apt B2 Perry, GA 2.0 1.0 875 $995 $1.14 0d 1 1.36mi
1814 Kings Chapel Rd Perry, GA 2.0 1.0 875 $995 $1.14 184d 1 1.36mi
210 Grayton Way Perry, GA 2.0 2.0 1320 $1,450 $1.10 0d 1 1.37mi
105 Sherwood Rd Perry, GA 3.0 1.5 1418 $1,350 $0.95 0d 1 1.39mi
107 Sherwood Rd Apt B Perry, GA 2.0 1.0 987 $1,050 $1.06 20d 1 1.41mi
1100 Kenwood Dr Perry, GA 3.0 2.0 1298 $3,950 $3.04 12d 1 1.47mi
1100 Kenwood Dr Perry, GA 3.0 2.0 1298 $3,950 $3.04 0d 1 1.47mi
1100 Kenwood Dr Perry, GA 3.0 2.0 1298 $3,950 $3.04 184d 1 1.47mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $260,900 Active 673 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $260,900 Active 672 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $260,900 Active 671 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $260,900 Active 670 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $260,900 Active 669 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $260,900 Active 667 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    price $260,900 Active 666 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $258,900 Active 666 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $258,900 Active 665 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $258,900 Active 664 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $258,900 Active 663 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $258,900 Active 662 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $258,900 Active 661 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $258,900 Active 660 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $258,900 Active 659 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $258,900 Active 658 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $258,900 Active 657 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $258,900 Active 656 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $258,900 Active 655 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $258,900 Active 654 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $258,900 Active 653 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $258,900 Active 652 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $258,900 Active 651 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $258,900 Active 650 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $258,900 Active 649 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $258,900 Active 648 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $258,900 Active 647 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $258,900 Active 646 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $258,900 Active 645 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $258,900 Active 644 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $258,900 Active 643 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $258,900 Active 642 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $258,900 Active 641 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $258,900 Active 640 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $258,900 Active 639 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $258,900 Active 638 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $258,900 Active 637 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $258,900 Active 636 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $258,900 Active 635 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $258,900 Active 634 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $258,900 Active 633 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $258,900 Active 632 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $258,900 Active 631 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $258,900 Active 630 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $258,900 Active 629 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $258,900 Active 628 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $258,900 Active 627 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    pricedays on market $258,900 Active 626 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $268,900 Active 625 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $268,900 Active 624 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 76% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,840
− Mortgage interest
−$15,997
− Property taxes
−$4,284
− Insurance
−$1,428
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,827
− Management
−$1,827
− Depreciation
−$8,308
Taxable loss
−$10,831
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,599
After-tax cash flow
$-3,040/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It has a good exterior, interior, and systems, and is move-in ready. The home has a good resale and rental value and can be further improved with some updates to the exterior, interior, and landscaping.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Updating the flooring — Fresh flooring can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Updating the kitchen appliances — Fresh appliances can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Updating the bathrooms — Fresh bathrooms can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Updating the interior paint — Fresh paint can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Updating the landscaping — Fresh landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 49/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Kings Chapel Elementary School B- GA #126/1,228 Nat'l #7,155/41,679 Middle Perry Middle School C+ GA #60/470 Nat'l #3,033/14,009 High Perry High School F GA #84/424 Nat'l #9,567/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Houston County
NCES district ID
1302880
Math proficiency
43% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$54,823
Composite
38.68/100
National rank
#4144
State rank
#23 of 174 in GA
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Perry

Score
68/100
State rank
#149
US rank
#9757

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Perry, GA
County
Houston County · 169,502 people
City population
22,953
Metro
Warner Robins, GA
Population (ZIP)
22,953
Household income
$74,501
Rent vs Own
30.4% rent · 69.6% own
Severe rent burden
19% of renters

Population outlook (Houston County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
169,502 people
By 2030
178,486 · +5.3%
By 2040
194,642 · +14.8%
By 2050
207,119 · +22.2%
By 2075
231,480 · +36.6%
By 2100
235,034 · +38.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (64%)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Black 24% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 3% Two or more races 3%
Languages at home
96% English-only · Spanish 2% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Houston

2024 margin
R (+11.3) · D 44.0% · R 55.3%
2008→2024 swing
+8.9pp toward D · 2008: -20.2pp · 2024: -11.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.3 2020: R+12.4 2016: R+21.6 2012: R+20.7 2008: R+20.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-9.6% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-02 Price Changed $258,900 Zillow
  • 2026-01-10 Price Changed $257,900 Zillow
  • 2025-03-02 Price Changed $287,900 Zillow
  • 2025-01-04 Listed $286,400 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…