🌊 Lakefront
12500 Melville Dr Unit 138D · Montgomery, TX
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.12%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Schools +5.9/10.0
- Cash flow +4.4/30.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.4/10.0
- Rent growth +1.7/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$160,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
FIRST FLOOR WATERFRONT CONDO IN WALDEN looking onto Lake Conroe and Walden Marina. As you enter you will find your master bedroom on the right hand side, master bathroom, then the kitchen which overlooks living area with granite countertops, abundance of cabinet space, coffee bar and breakfast bar! Your living area is cozy overlooking Lake Conroe with covered back patio to enjoy the sunshine and Lake Conroe living! Walden residents get to enjoy several amenities including area pool, dog park, workout facility, tennis courts, boat launches and more!!
Key facts
- $254 HOA
- Community pool
- Built 1978
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $160k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-420 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $99k (38.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $119k (25.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $99k (38.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.1% vs local median 2.5% in Montgomery — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#372 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Montgomery ISD (rural): math 63% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #49 of 826 in TX (top 6%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Madeley Ranch El (math 59% / reading 55%, grade C+, #505 of 4,322 statewide, top 13%, 786 students, 26% FRL); Montgomery J H (math 68% / reading 54%, grade B+, #145 of 1,662 statewide, top 9%, 1,045 students, 30% FRL); Montgomery H S (math 53% / reading 62%, grade C, #327 of 1,632 statewide, top 20%, 1,556 students, 25% FRL) — zoned schools at 27% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.3%/yr); 1764 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 13% of the median local income ($107k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 211 days — a 12% lower offer ($141k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 21% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 211 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 38% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1978 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- This sits on a lake — are riparian / water-frontage rights deeded with the parcel? Any dock permits, shoreline easements, or HOA water-use restrictions?
- What's the documented flood / surge / shoreline-erosion history here (FEMA AND non-FEMA — e.g., storm surge, creek backup, septic-field saturation)?
- Any water-quality or seasonal algae-bloom issues that affect tenant satisfaction or short-term-rental demand?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.74% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.14%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.25%
- DSCR
- 0.50
- GRM
- 11.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $229,632
- List price
- $160,000
- Delta
- -30.32%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -41.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.25×
- Total profit
- $-55,993
- Equity at exit
- $23,857
- IRR
- -97.6%
- Equity multiple
- -1.14×
- Total profit
- $-95,973
- Equity at exit
- $13,834
Cash invested: $44,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $149,000 ($213/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 1 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +55.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77356
- Home prices YoY
- -30.3%
- Rents YoY
- -3.3%
- Active inventory
- 1764
- Price-to-rent
- 11.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,189 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$839
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$200 /mo · $2,400/yr
- Insurance
- −$67
- HOA
- −$254
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$250
- Net cashflow
- $-420
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-310 | -5% $-365 | +0% $-420 | +5% $-475 | +10% $-531 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-514 | -5% $-467 | +0% $-420 | +5% $-373 | +10% $-326 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-339 | -0.5pp $-379 | base $-420 | +0.5pp $-462 | +1.0pp $-504 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $40,000
- Closing costs
- $4,800
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12100 Melville Dr Unit 403D Montgomery, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 682 | $1,200 | $1.76 | 99d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 13155 Walden Rd Montgomery, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 521 | $939 | $1.80 | 0d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 13155 Walden Rd Montgomery, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 521 | $959 | $1.84 | 85d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 13155 Walden Rd #235 Montgomery, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 521 | $959 | $1.84 | 79d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 13151 Walden Rd Montgomery, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 432 | $800 | $1.85 | 50d | 4 | 0.91mi |
| 13151 Walden Rd Montgomery, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 521 | $950 | $1.82 | 41d | 3 | 0.91mi |
| 13151 Walden Rd Montgomery, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 521 | $939 | $1.80 | 10d | 2 | 0.91mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Association: Harbour Village (monthly fee)Monthly association fee of $254Association covers common areas, insurance, structure maintenance, recreation facilities, sewer and waterCommunity amenities include boat ramp, fitness center, park, pool, and tennis courtsCommunity pool
Exterior
- Parking
- No assigned parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertySingle-storyBuilt in 1978Slab foundation
- Construction
- Wood sidingComposition roof
- Exterior features
- DeckPatioLakefront view / has waterfront
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on the first floor (approx. 13 x 10)
- Flooring
- Tile
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air (electric)
- Interior features
- Breakfast barCrown moldingGranite countersPantryTub with showerCeiling fan(s)
HOA detail $254/mo · $3,048/yr condo
- Likely covers
- waterpool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $160,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $160,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $160,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $160,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $160,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $160,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $160,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $160,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $160,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $160,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $160,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $160,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $160,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $160,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $160,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $160,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $160,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $160,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $160,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $160,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $160,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $160,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $160,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $160,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $160,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $160,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $160,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $160,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $160,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $160,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $160,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $160,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $160,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $160,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $160,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $160,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $160,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $160,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $160,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $160,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $160,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $160,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $160,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $160,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $160,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $160,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $160,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $160,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $160,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $160,000 Active 163 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 12% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,273
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,962
- − Property taxes
- −$2,400
- − Insurance
- −$800
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,142
- − Management
- −$1,142
- − HOA
- −$3,048
- − Depreciation
- −$4,655
- Taxable loss
- −$7,876
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,890
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,151/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This waterfront condo is in good condition with a good condition score of 75. It has a good kitchen, good bathrooms, and good exterior. The home is move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Replace the sliding glass doors — Improves energy efficiency and resale value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Montgomery ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4831260
- Math proficiency
- 63% ▼ -3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 57% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,596
- Composite
- 53.55/100
- National rank
- #1445
- State rank
- #49 of 826 in TX
Livability — Montgomery
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #372
- US rank
- #7894
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Montgomery County · 713,896 people
- City population
- 67,277
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 32,583
- Household income
- $106,804
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 713,896 people
- By 2030
- 805,263 · +12.8%
- By 2040
- 992,708 · +39.1%
- By 2050
- 1,179,590 · +65.2%
- By 2075
- 1,628,084 · +128.1%
- By 2100
- 1,937,880 · +171.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (87%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 87% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -101.28%
- Current HPI
- 233.0032
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -3.30%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-04-08 Listed $170,000 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…