130 Bob White Ln · Newnan, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$79,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Move-in ready and close to Downtown Newnan, Ashley Park, and I-85! Welcome to 130 Bob White Lane, a beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath manufactured home built in 2022 in Newnan's desirable Coweta Hills community. The open floor plan offers a large, comfortable living area, Dining area, spacious bedrooms, and a bright kitchen featuring a large breakfast bar, abundant cabinet storage, and matching black appliances. Laundry area is also available. Start your morning with coffee on the welcoming front porch or unwind outdoors at the end of the day. An included storage building provides additional space for tools and other belongings.
Key facts
- Large breakfast bar
- Move in ready
- 2 parking spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $80k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $691 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $80k).
- Recommended offer: $78k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 16.7% vs local median 3.8% in Newnan — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#184 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living A-, employment B; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Coweta County (rural): math 37% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #36 of 174 in GA (top 21%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Moreland Elementary School (math 52% / reading 47%, grade D, #264 of 1,228 statewide, top 23%, 547 students, 38% FRL); East Coweta Middle School (math 36% / reading 43%, grade F, #147 of 470 statewide, top 33%, 795 students, 32% FRL); East Coweta High School (math 22% / reading 38%, grade F, #135 of 424 statewide, top 32%, 3,212 students, 30% FRL) — zoned schools at 33% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 1007 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 963 units permitted in Coweta County in 2024 (8 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $552 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Coweta County population projected at +31% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.9% rent growth), your $22k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 32 days — a 3% lower offer ($78k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 32 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.97% ✓
- Cap rate
- 16.67%
- Cash-on-cash
- 37.05%
- DSCR
- 2.65
- GRM
- 4.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $96,835
- List price
- $79,900
- Delta
- -17.49%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 18 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 Bob White Ln | 0.12mi | 2/2.0 | 1,242 (+2%) | 14mo | $84,900 | $68 | 79 |
| 9 Meadow View St | 0.20mi | 2/2.0 | 1,300 (+7%) | 13mo | $91,400 | $70 | 68 |
| 28 Redwood Cir | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 | 1,344 (+11%) | 16mo | $75,000 | $56 | 66 |
| 50 Meadow View St | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,296 (+7%) | 18mo | $90,000 | $69 | 66 |
| 40 Yeager Ct | 1.03mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,206 (-1%) | 5mo | $268,000 | $222 | 55 |
| 15 Meadowview St | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,424 (+17%) | 10mo | $102,000 | $72 | 53 |
| 131 Bob White Ln | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,404 (+16%) | 14mo | $101,111 | $72 | 52 |
| 48 Pinecrest Dr | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,400 (+15%) | 11mo | $70,000 | $50 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.87% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 32.8%
- Equity multiple
- 2.38×
- Total profit
- $30,860
- Equity at exit
- $11,913
- IRR
- 39.7%
- Equity multiple
- 4.70×
- Total profit
- $82,770
- Equity at exit
- $6,908
Cash invested: $22,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 3 under contract
- Median asking
- $89,900 ($65/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 102 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +23.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30263
- Home prices YoY
- -34.5%
- Rents YoY
- 2.9%
- Active inventory
- 1007
- Price-to-rent
- 4.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,573 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$419
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$100 /mo · $1,198/yr
- Insurance
- −$33
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$330
- Net cashflow
- $691
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $746 | -5% $718 | +0% $691 | +5% $663 | +10% $635 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $566 | -5% $629 | +0% $691 | +5% $753 | +10% $815 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $731 | -0.5pp $711 | base $691 | +0.5pp $670 | +1.0pp $649 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $19,975
- Closing costs
- $2,397
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Land lease
- HOA & community
- No HOACommunity poolPlayground
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking pad2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer220-volt electricityCable available
- Home design
- Manufactured homeSingle-level
- Construction
- Built in 2022Composition and other roofingPillar/post/pier foundationOther construction materials
- Exterior features
- PorchShed
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveBreakfast barKitchen island
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms, both on the main level
- Flooring
- Vinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms, both on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Other heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Walk-in closetCombined dining and living room
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry in kitchen
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $79,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $79,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $79,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $79,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $79,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $79,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $79,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $79,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $79,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $79,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $79,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $79,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $79,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $79,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $79,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $79,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-22statusdays on market $79,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $79,900 New 14 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $79,900 New 13 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $79,900 New 12 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $79,900 New 11 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $79,900 New 10 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $79,900 New 9 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $79,900 New 8 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $79,900 New 7 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $79,900 New 6 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $79,900 New 5 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $79,900 New 4 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $79,900 New 3 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $79,900 New 2 DOM
-
2026-10-08statusdays on market $79,900 New 1 DOM
-
2026-10-08pricestatusdays on market $79,900 Coming Soon
-
2026-09-18days on market $85,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $85,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $85,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $85,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $85,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $85,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $85,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $85,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $85,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $85,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $85,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $85,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $85,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $85,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $85,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $85,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $85,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $85,000 Active 70 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,879
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,476
- − Property taxes
- −$1,198
- − Insurance
- −$400
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,510
- − Management
- −$1,510
- − Depreciation
- −$2,324
- Taxable income
- $7,460
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,790
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,498/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in-ready home in the Coweta Hills community features an open floor plan, spacious bedrooms, and a bright kitchen with a large breakfast bar. The home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed and offers high ROI through updates that can increase its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the bedrooms — Newer flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the home. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase the home's appeal and functionality. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can enhance convenience and add value to the home. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and add value to the home. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Coweta County
- NCES district ID
- 1301500
- Math proficiency
- 37% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 43% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $62,978
- Composite
- 35.72/100
- National rank
- #4860
- State rank
- #36 of 174 in GA
Livability — Newnan
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #184
- US rank
- #11578
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Coweta County · 162,063 people
- City population
- 101,637
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 61,695
- Household income
- $78,992
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Coweta County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 162,063 people
- By 2030
- 173,373 · +7.0%
- By 2040
- 194,658 · +20.1%
- By 2050
- 212,246 · +31.0%
- By 2075
- 246,544 · +52.1%
- By 2100
- 257,059 · +58.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 60% Black 25% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 7% Chinese 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Coweta
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.9) · D 32.7% · R 66.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.3pp toward D · 2008: -41.2pp · 2024: -33.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.9 2020: R+35.5 2016: R+42.3 2012: R+44.1 2008: R+41.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -131.23%
- Current HPI
- 249.0207
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.87%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
2 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-19 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-06-15 Listed $85,000 GAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…