CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Pima Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 24.62
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.4/30.0
  • Schools +3.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$174,049

Pima Plan · San Antonio, TX 78223
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,360 sqft · SingleFamily · 261 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Wellton Collection is a new series of single-family homes in the Grace Gardens masterplan in San Antonio, TX, offering affordable new home options with a variety of floorplan designs. Residents will enjoy proximity to Loop 410 for easy access to local shopping, dining and entertainment options. Outdoor recreation is a short drive away on Calaveras Lake, and the community is located near Brooks City Base, perfect for military families and personnel.

Key facts

  • Outdoor recreation
  • Calaveras lake
  • Garage

Tags

GRACE GARDENS MASTERPLANPROXIMITY TO LOOP 410OUTDOOR RECREATIONCALAVERAS LAKENEAR BROOKS CITY BASE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $174,049 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $354,487.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $174k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $173k (0.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $153k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 2.6% vs local median 3.8% in San Antonio — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 80/100 on livability (#31 in TX, #1,616 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F.
  • North East ISD (urban): math 38% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #276 of 826 in TX (top 33%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Oak Grove El (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #2,791 of 4,322 statewide, top 68%, 389 students, 88% FRL); Garner Middle (math 17% / reading 30%, grade F, #1,317 of 1,662 statewide, top 80%, 804 students, 83% FRL); Macarthur H S (math 31% / reading 51%, grade F, #774 of 1,632 statewide, top 49%, 2,055 students, 58% FRL) — zoned schools average 77% FRL vs 41% district-wide (35 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 30% at this address vs 44% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the North East ISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.4%/yr); 588 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($52k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 261 days — a 12% lower offer ($153k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.1% of price.
Recommended offer $153,163 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 261 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.49% ✗
Cap rate
2.62%
Cash-on-cash
-13.12%
DSCR
0.42
GRM
17.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$354,487
List price
$174,049
Delta
-50.90%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2918 Chisholm Trl 0.22mi 3/2.0 1,282 (-6%) 6mo $299,000 $233 73
3626 Highcliff Dr 0.75mi 3/2.0 1,307 (-4%) 3mo $218,000 $167 54
8523 Sagebrush 0.60mi 3/2.0 1,476 (+8%) 4mo $269,900 $183 53
271 Middlebury 0.70mi 3/1.0 1,332 (-2%) 11mo $170,000 $128 49
8715 Oak Ledge 0.58mi 3/2.0 1,511 (+11%) 15mo $359,000 $238 40

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-44.0%
Equity multiple
-0.33×
Total profit
$-131,578
Equity at exit
$52,855
10-year hold
IRR
-98.8%
Equity multiple
-1.25×
Total profit
$-223,013
Equity at exit
$30,650

Cash invested: $99,256 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
13 active · 12 under contract
Months of supply
8.7 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$265,000 ($188/sqft)
Median days on market
88 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+38.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78223

Home prices YoY
-16.4%
Rents YoY
-3.4%
Active inventory
588
Price-to-rent
8.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,728 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,859
Tax est. 1.5%
−$443 /mo · $5,317/yr
Insurance
−$148
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$363
Net cashflow
$-1,085

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,101
Max offer price $197,498
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-840 -5% $-962 +0% $-1,085 +5% $-1,207 +10% $-1,330
Rent -10% $-1,221 -5% $-1,153 +0% $-1,085 +5% $-1,017 +10% $-948
Rate -1.0pp $-906 -0.5pp $-995 base $-1,085 +0.5pp $-1,177 +1.0pp $-1,270

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$88,622
Closing costs
$10,635
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
606 Wyndale St San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 1714 $1,650 $0.96 45d 1 0.41mi
451 Oak Glen Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1843 $3,850 $2.09 85d 1 0.42mi
451 Oak Glen Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1843 $3,850 $2.09 0d 1 0.42mi
8315 N Vandiver Rd San Antonio, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 851 $1,330 $1.56 10d 1 0.43mi
1983 Oakwell Farms Pkwy Unit 710 San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 1018 $1,159 $1.14 115d 1 0.47mi
1422 NE Loop 410 San Antonio, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 959 $1,165 $1.21 10d 8 0.49mi
8555 Laurens Ln San Antonio, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 892 $1,359 $1.52 2d 44 0.50mi
8555 Laurens Ln Unit 710 San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 1073 $1,373 $1.28 151d 1 0.53mi
414 Laramie Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1760 $2,295 $1.30 164d 1 0.53mi
8587 Laurens Ln San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 1144 $1,237 $1.08 10d 1 0.56mi
515 Cave Ln San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1741 $2,350 $1.35 43d 1 0.59mi
515 Cave Ln San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1741 $2,500 $1.44 129d 1 0.59mi
8702 Village Dr San Antonio, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 957 $2,100 $2.19 7d 4 0.64mi
8702 Village Dr San Antonio, TX 2.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1021 $2,100 $2.06 55d 3 0.64mi
8702 Village Dr San Antonio, TX 2.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1021 $2,100 $2.06 3d 2 0.64mi
2015 Oakwell Farms Pkwy San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 1120 $1,227 $1.10 10d 1 0.64mi
8702 Village Dr #1306 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $2,500 $2.08 184d 1 0.64mi
65 Lynn Batts Ln San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 977 $1,202 $1.23 10d 1 0.66mi
2714 Nacogdoches Rd San Antonio, TX 3.0 1.0 1186 $1,450 $1.22 10d 1 0.66mi
3270 Nacogdoches Rd San Antonio, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 712 $1,150 $1.62 10d 1 0.67mi
33 Lynn Batts Ln San Antonio, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1077 $2,007 $1.86 0d 16 0.67mi
2935 Nacogdoches Rd San Antonio, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 998 $1,300 $1.30 53d 2 0.68mi
3333 Oakwell Ct Unit 218 San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 1076 $1,394 $1.30 74d 1 0.72mi
407 Haverford Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 1412 $1,600 $1.13 143d 1 0.74mi
123 Westchester Dr San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 1337 $1,795 $1.34 121d 1 0.75mi
2811 Woodbury St #201 San Antonio, TX 2.0 1.5 982 $995 $1.01 105d 1 0.76mi
2811 Woodbury Dr #403 San Antonio, TX 2.0 1.5 982 $1,099 $1.12 115d 1 0.76mi
2803 Woodbury St San Antonio, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 837 $925 $1.11 2d 11 0.78mi
2803 Woodbury St San Antonio, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 825 $950 $1.15 148d 1 0.78mi
3342 Oakwell Ct San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 1065 $1,193 $1.12 10d 1 0.79mi
3301 Oakwell Ct San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 1065 $1,647 $1.55 10d 1 0.80mi
2606 Country Square St San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.5 1804 $2,500 $1.39 164d 1 0.80mi
231 Middlebury Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1321 $2,100 $1.59 184d 1 0.81mi
3851 Harry Wurzbach Rd San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 1008 $1,199 $1.19 10d 1 0.81mi
3216 Urban Crest Dr Unit N/A San Antonio, TX 2.0 1.0 930 $1,600 $1.72 10d 1 0.82mi
3216 Urban Crest Dr San Antonio, TX 2.0 1.0 930 $1,600 $1.72 7d 1 0.82mi
8623 Starcrest Dr Unit W11 San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 1453 $1,450 $1.00 10d 1 0.82mi
8623 Starcrest Dr Apt Y8 San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 1325 $1,349 $1.02 144d 1 0.82mi
8623 Starcrest Dr Unit Q01 San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 1292 $1,249 $0.97 139d 1 0.82mi
8623 Starcrest Dr Unit G02 San Antonio, TX 2.0 2.0 1292 $1,200 $0.93 15d 1 0.82mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $174,049 Active 261 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $174,049 Active 260 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $174,049 Active 259 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $174,049 Active 258 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $174,049 Active 257 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $173,824 Active 255 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $173,474 Active 255 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $173,474 Active 254 DOM
  9. 2026-11-01
    price $173,474 Active 253 DOM
  10. 2026-10-31
    days on market $173,174 Active 253 DOM
  11. 2026-10-30
    days on market $173,174 Active 252 DOM
  12. 2026-10-29
    days on market $173,174 Active 251 DOM
  13. 2026-10-28
    days on market $173,174 Active 250 DOM
  14. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $173,174 Active 249 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $172,999 Active 248 DOM
  16. 2026-10-26
    days on market $172,999 Active 247 DOM
  17. 2026-10-24
    days on market $172,999 Active 246 DOM
  18. 2026-10-23
    days on market $172,999 Active 245 DOM
  19. 2026-10-22
    days on market $172,999 Active 244 DOM
  20. 2026-10-21
    days on market $172,999 Active 243 DOM
  21. 2026-10-20
    days on market $172,999 Active 242 DOM
  22. 2026-10-19
    days on market $172,999 Active 241 DOM
  23. 2026-10-18
    days on market $172,999 Active 240 DOM
  24. 2026-10-17
    days on market $172,999 Active 239 DOM
  25. 2026-10-16
    days on market $172,999 Active 238 DOM
  26. 2026-10-15
    days on market $172,999 Active 237 DOM
  27. 2026-10-14
    days on market $172,999 Active 236 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    days on market $172,999 Active 235 DOM
  29. 2026-10-13
    price $172,999 Active 234 DOM
  30. 2026-10-12
    days on market $171,999 Active 234 DOM
  31. 2026-10-11
    days on market $171,999 Active 233 DOM
  32. 2026-10-10
    days on market $171,999 Active 232 DOM
  33. 2026-10-09
    days on market $171,999 Active 231 DOM
  34. 2026-10-08
    days on market $171,999 Active 230 DOM
  35. 2026-10-07
    days on market $171,999 Active 229 DOM
  36. 2026-10-06
    days on market $171,999 Active 228 DOM
  37. 2026-10-05
    days on market $171,999 Active 227 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $171,999 Active 226 DOM
  39. 2026-10-04
    days on market $171,999 Active 225 DOM
  40. 2026-10-02
    days on market $171,999 Active 224 DOM
  41. 2026-10-01
    days on market $171,999 Active 223 DOM
  42. 2026-09-30
    days on market $171,999 Active 222 DOM
  43. 2026-09-29
    days on market $171,999 Active 221 DOM
  44. 2026-09-28
    days on market $171,999 Active 220 DOM
  45. 2026-09-27
    days on market $171,999 Active 219 DOM
  46. 2026-09-25
    days on market $171,999 Active 217 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $171,999 Active 216 DOM
  48. 2026-09-23
    days on market $171,999 Active 215 DOM
  49. 2026-09-22
    days on market $171,999 Active 214 DOM
  50. 2026-09-21
    days on market $171,999 Active 213 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,732
− Mortgage interest
−$19,857
− Property taxes
−$5,317
− Insurance
−$1,772
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,659
− Management
−$1,659
− Depreciation
−$10,312
Taxable loss
−$19,844
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,763
After-tax cash flow
$-8,256/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This single-family home in San Antonio, TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a new home experience with modern amenities and a prime location.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Oak Grove El F TX #2,791/4,322 Nat'l #28,475/41,679 Middle Garner Middle F TX #1,317/1,662 Nat'l #10,902/14,009 High Macarthur H S F TX #774/1,632 Nat'l #7,961/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
North East ISD
NCES district ID
4832940
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -14.00%
Reading proficiency
49% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$57,715
Composite
38.1/100
National rank
#4276
State rank
#276 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 80/100

Livability — San Antonio

Score
80/100
State rank
#31
US rank
#1616

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
San Antonio, TX
County
Bexar County · 2,336,851 people
City population
1,806,925
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
58,983
Household income
$52,088
Rent vs Own
42.4% rent · 57.6% own
Severe rent burden
18% of renters

Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,336,851 people
By 2030
2,560,728 · +9.6%
By 2040
3,020,569 · +29.3%
By 2050
3,493,522 · +49.5%
By 2075
4,668,459 · +99.8%
By 2100
5,533,242 · +136.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (76%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 76% Two or more races 28% White 16% Black 5% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 67%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 36%

Political lean MEDSL · Bexar

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-0.6% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-08 Price Changed $167,999 Zillow
  • 2026-02-20 Listed $168,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…