CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
236 Quail St Duplex
D+ Composite 47.55
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +11.7/30.0
  • 1% rule +4.4/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • DSCR +3.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$245,000

236 Quail St · Albany, NY 12203
5 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,124 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 62 Days on market
Built 1915 Fair condition 2,613 sqft lot $115/sqft · 42% below area Est $423k · 42% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks MLS

Looking for your next investment? This duplex will be a great addition. This 2 family house is right near the bus line and 5-10 minutes away from Colonie center with the college nearby. You could not ask for a better location. Currently both units are rented and the tenants pay their own utilities.

Key facts

  • 2 family house
  • Rented units
  • Nearby college

Tags

DUPLEX2 FAMILY HOUSEBUS LINENEARBY COLLEGERENTED UNITS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $245k. Condition is rated fair.
  • This rent per unit is only 17% of the median local income ($83k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-70 ($-843/yr) — negative. Per door: $-35/mo.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $233k (5.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $230k (6.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $230k (6.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 79/100 on livability (#129 in NY, #2,083 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
  • Albany City School District (urban): math 37% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #543 of 590 in NY (top 92%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Market conditions: 264 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 675 units permitted in Albany County in 2024 (451 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Albany County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 62 days — a 6% lower offer ($230k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 8 sale attempts since 12y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $178k; 37% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1915 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $230,000 (6.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 62 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  4. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  5. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  6. Built in 1915 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  7. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  8. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  9. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  11. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  12. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  13. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.94% ✗
Cap rate
5.95%
Cash-on-cash
-1.23%
DSCR
0.95
GRM
8.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$422,917
List price
$245,000
Delta
-42.07%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
637 Myrtle Ave 0.25mi 6/2.0 (+1) 2,296 (+8%) 4mo $315,000 $137 66
1061 Madison Ave 0.63mi 5/2.0 2,050 (-4%) 2mo $230,000 $112 64
500 Washington Ave 0.28mi 6/2.0 (+1) 1,920 (-10%) 4mo $255,000 $133 63
538 Myrtle Ave 0.27mi 5/5.0 2,216 (+4%) 6mo $410,000 $185 62
27 N Lake Ave 0.27mi 6/2.0 (+1) 2,364 (+11%) 3mo $321,000 $136 61
447 Ontario St 0.60mi 6/2.0 (+1) 2,200 (+4%) 1mo $338,500 $154 60
411 Elk St 0.52mi 6/2.0 (+1) 2,238 (+5%) 3mo $160,000 $71 59
613 Providence St 0.48mi 5/2.0 2,344 (+10%) 4mo $420,000 $179 57
5 West St 0.42mi 6/3.0 (+1) 1,880 (-12%) 1mo $285,000 $152 51
69 Dana Ave 0.60mi 6/2.0 (+1) 1,938 (-9%) 3mo $260,000 $134 50
184 N Lake Ave 0.74mi 6/2.0 (+1) 1,974 (-7%) 6mo $195,000 $99 44
446 1st St 0.64mi 6/2.0 (+1) 1,848 (-13%) 6mo $160,000 $87 39

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-18.2%
Equity multiple
0.36×
Total profit
$-44,018
Equity at exit
$36,530
10-year hold
IRR
-10.4%
Equity multiple
0.37×
Total profit
$-43,463
Equity at exit
$21,183

Cash invested: $68,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
54 active · 59 under contract
Months of supply
9.3 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$293,500 ($138/sqft)
Median days on market
60 d
This list price
28% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+44.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 12203

Home prices YoY
-31.0%
Active inventory
264
Price-to-rent
17.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,300 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,285
Tax from tax record
−$500 /mo · $6,004/yr
Insurance
−$102
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$483
Net cashflow
$-70

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $2,300

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,389
Max offer price $232,597
Occupancy floor 98%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $68 -5% $-1 +0% $-70 +5% $-140 +10% $-209
Rent -10% $-252 -5% $-161 +0% $-70 +5% $21 +10% $111
Rate -1.0pp $53 -0.5pp $-8 base $-70 +0.5pp $-134 +1.0pp $-198

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$61,250
Closing costs
$7,350
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
773 Madison Ave Unit 2F Albany, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,100 — 22d 1 0.04mi
450 Hamilton St Unit 1 Albany, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,250 — 107d 1 0.04mi
230 Quail St Unit 2F Albany, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,150 — 10d 1 0.04mi
461 Hamilton St Unit 2 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,800 — 107d 1 0.06mi
452A Hudson Ave #1 Albany, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,400 — 162d 1 0.06mi
452A Hudson Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,600 — 162d 1 0.06mi
471 Hamilton St Albany, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,550 — 2d 1 0.08mi
800 Madison Ave Albany, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0 800 $1,550 $1.94 7d 3 0.09mi
811 Madison Ave Apt 8 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1300 $1,950 $1.50 10d 1 0.10mi
811 Madison Ave Apt 5 Albany, NY 3.0 2.0 750 $1,850 $2.47 10d 1 0.10mi
811 Madison Ave Apt 6 Albany, NY 3.0 2.0 — $1,950 — 184d 1 0.10mi
811 Madison Ave Apt 2 Albany, NY 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,795 $1.50 10d 1 0.10mi
476 Hudson Ave Unit 3 Albany, NY 3.0 2.0 — $1,650 — 107d 1 0.10mi
52 Elberon Pl Albany, NY 1.0 1.5 — $2,600 — 10d 1 0.10mi
56 Elberon Pl Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,575 — 10d 1 0.10mi
58 Elberon Pl Apt 2 Albany, NY 1.0 1.0 — $2,100 — 0d 1 0.10mi
400 Hudson Ave Albany, NY 1.0 1.0 — $428 — 51d 1 0.11mi
489 Hamilton St Unit 1 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,800 $1.64 155d 1 0.11mi
51 Elberon Pl Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,650 — 10d 1 0.13mi
49 Elberon Pl Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,650 — 10d 1 0.13mi
47 Elberon Pl Apt 2 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,650 — 184d 1 0.13mi
43 Elberon Pl Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,650 — 184d 1 0.13mi
45 Elberon Pl #1 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,650 — 184d 1 0.13mi
55 Elberon Pl Albany, NY 1.0 1.5 — $2,600 — 10d 1 0.13mi
830 Madison Ave Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1180 $1,700 $1.44 164d 1 0.13mi
448 Yates St Apt 1 Albany, NY 3.0 1.5 1100 $1,795 $1.63 10d 1 0.13mi
19 Elberon Pl Apt 2 Albany, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,350 — 2d 1 0.14mi
19 Elberon Pl Albany, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,200 — 2d 1 0.14mi
19 Elberon Pl Albany, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,350 — 10d 1 0.14mi
19 Elberon Pl Apt 2 Albany, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,300 — 24d 1 0.14mi
19 Elberon Pl Apt 1 Albany, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,300 — 0d 1 0.14mi
385 Morris St Albany, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,125 — 184d 1 0.14mi
252 Western Ave #1 Albany, NY 2.0 1.0 1100 $1,475 $1.34 29d 1 0.15mi
389 Morris St Unit 2 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1225 $1,500 $1.22 10d 1 0.15mi
389 Morris St Unit 2 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1225 $1,500 $1.22 21d 1 0.15mi
3 Elberon Pl Unit 1 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,450 — 184d 1 0.16mi
445 Morris St Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1300 $1,905 $1.47 10d 1 0.16mi
373 Morris St Albany, NY 1.0 1.0 — $325 — 107d 1 0.16mi
277 Ontario St Unit 2F Albany, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,300 — 6d 1 0.16mi
219 Western Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY 2.0 1.0 775 $1,500 $1.94 107d 1 0.17mi

Listing history 21 events

  1. 2026-04-23
    price $245,000 299-char remark
    Show marketing remark (299 chars)

    Looking for your next investment? This duplex will be a great addition. This 2 family house is right near the bus line and 5-10 minutes away from Colonie center with the college nearby. You could not ask for a better location. Currently both units are rented and the tenants pay their own utilities.

  2. 2026-03-28
    listed $250,000 Active 299-char remark
    Show marketing remark (299 chars)

    Looking for your next investment? This duplex will be a great addition. This 2 family house is right near the bus line and 5-10 minutes away from Colonie center with the college nearby. You could not ask for a better location. Currently both units are rented and the tenants pay their own utilities.

  3. 2025-09-06
    historical
  4. 2025-07-27
    listed $239,000 Active
  5. 2025-05-25
    historical
  6. 2025-03-07
    listed $249,000 Active
  7. 2024-04-29
    status Active
  8. 2024-04-18
    status Pending
  9. 2024-04-18
    historical
  10. 2024-03-30
    listed $249,000 Active
  11. 2019-02-22
    soldstatus $178,500
  12. 2019-01-31
    soldstatus $178,380 Closed (Final Sale)
  13. 2019-01-02
    status Pend (Under Cntr)
  14. 2018-12-03
    listed $186,900 New
  15. 2018-09-27
    historical
  16. 2018-07-30
    listed $194,900 New
  17. 2014-08-29
    soldstatus $165,000
  18. 2014-08-25
    soldstatus $165,000
  19. 2014-07-06
    historical
  20. 2014-07-06
    listed $165,000
  21. 2001-01-22
    soldstatus $65,600

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$6,004 · $500/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$6,004 · $500/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 3/10 Moderate 6% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,600
− Mortgage interest
−$13,724
− Property taxes
−$6,004
− Insurance
−$1,225
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,208
− Management
−$2,208
− Depreciation
−$7,127
Taxable loss
−$4,896
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,175
After-tax cash flow
$332/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 55/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $53,100–$95,580 screening

This 2-family house requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and increase its value. Key areas for improvement include the kitchen, exterior, and landscaping.

Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — rooftop appears old and weathered
  • Major Exterior (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — exterior siding appears old and weathered
  • Major Windows (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — windows appear old and weathered
  • Major Electrical (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — electrical panel appears old and weathered
  • Major Plumbing (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — plumbing fixtures appear old and weathered

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Kitchen appliances — Older appliances may need replacement or repair.
  • Minor Bathroom fixtures — Standard fixtures may need updating or replacement.
  • Moderate Exterior siding — Siding shows wear and tear, indicating potential need for repair or replacement.
  • Moderate Flooring — Hardwood flooring appears worn and may need refinishing or replacement.
  • Minor Paint — Paint appears faded in some areas, indicating a need for touch-ups or repainting.
  • Minor Windows — Some windows may need new hardware or weatherstripping.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Kitchen renovation — Updating the kitchen with modern appliances and fixtures can significantly increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Exterior siding and paint — Refreshing the exterior with new siding and fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Improving the landscaping can increase curb appeal and attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Philip J Schuyler Achievement Academy F NY #1,846/2,108 Nat'l #30,133/41,679 Middle North Albany Academy Middle School F NY #689/729 Nat'l #12,017/14,009 High Albany High School B+ NY #710/1,100 Nat'l #2,083/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Albany City School District
NCES district ID
3602460
Math proficiency
37% ▲ 6.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▲ 7.00%
Median HH income
$40,568
Composite
32.34/100
National rank
#5744
State rank
#543 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 79/100

Livability — Albany

Score
79/100
State rank
#129
US rank
#2083

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living C+ Crime F Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Albany, NY
County
Albany County · 320,794 people
City population
116,921
Metro
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
Population (ZIP)
30,771
Household income
$83,147
Rent vs Own
50.5% rent · 49.5% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Albany County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
320,794 people
By 2030
327,401 · +2.1%
By 2040
338,218 · +5.4%
By 2050
348,467 · +8.6%
By 2075
381,693 · +19.0%
By 2100
393,809 · +22.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (69%)
Race & ethnicity
White 69% Black 10% Asian 8% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 7%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
82% English-only · Other Indo-European 6% Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Albany

2024 margin
Strong D (+25.8) · D 62.9% · R 37.1%
2008→2024 swing
-3.6pp toward R · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 25.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+25.8 2020: D+31.4 2016: D+24.3 2012: D+31.0 2008: D+29.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+273.5% since first listed
21 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-23 Price Changed $245,000 Global MLS
  • 2026-03-28 Listed $250,000 Global MLS
  • 2025-09-06 Listing Removed — Global MLS
  • 2025-07-27 Listed $239,000 Global MLS
  • 2025-05-25 Listing Removed — Global MLS
  • 2025-03-07 Listed $249,000 Global MLS
  • 2024-04-29 Relisted — Global MLS
  • 2024-04-18 Pending — Global MLS
  • 2024-04-18 Listing Removed — Global MLS
  • 2024-03-30 Listed $249,000 Global MLS
  • 2019-02-22 Sold (Public Records) $178,500 Public Records
  • 2019-01-31 Sold (MLS) $178,380 Global MLS
  • 2019-01-02 Pending — Global MLS
  • 2018-12-03 Listed $186,900 Global MLS
  • 2018-09-27 Listing Removed — Global MLS
  • 2018-07-30 Listed $194,900 Global MLS
  • 2014-08-29 Sold (Public Records) $165,000 Public Records
  • 2014-08-25 Sold (MLS) $165,000 Global MLS
  • 2014-07-06 Listed $165,000 Global MLS
  • 2014-07-06 Listing Removed — Global MLS
  • 2001-01-22 Sold (Public Records) $65,600 Public Records

Property tax history

+1.8%/yr

Latest (2025): $6,004 · -0.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…