CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1410 Splashing Wave Dr
D Composite 42.85
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +11.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.2/10.0
  • DSCR +3.2/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$281,990

1410 Splashing Wave Dr · Iowa Colony, TX 77583
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,412 sqft · SingleFamily · 58 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $200/sqft · 9% below area Est $310k · 9% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Hello and welcome to 1410 Splashing Wave Drive! Welcome to the Bellvue plan-a charming one-story home offering 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage across 1,412 square feet of smartly designed living space. Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or simply looking for a well-balanced layout, this plan offers comfort and efficiency in a stylish package. Step inside through the covered front entry into a bright and open foyer that leads into the heart of the home. The open-concept kitchen, dining area, and family room are ideal for both everyday living and casual entertaining.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Built 2026
  • Listed 57 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $282k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-112 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $266k (5.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $233k (17.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $233k (17.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 4.2% in Iowa Colony — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#757 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: schools F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Alvin ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #255 of 826 in TX (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1917 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 58 days — a 3% lower offer ($274k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $232,505 (17.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 58 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.82% ✗
Cap rate
5.82%
Cash-on-cash
-1.70%
DSCR
0.92
GRM
10.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$309,740
List price
$281,990
Delta
-8.96%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
9123 Serene Haven Dr 0.03mi 3/2.0 1,412 (0%) 2mo $274,990 $195 97
1518 Shimmering Ocean Way 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,412 (0%) 1mo $264,990 $188 95
9011 Serene Hvn 0.10mi 3/2.0 1,412 (0%) 5mo $288,490 $204 91
9418 Sky Blue Dr 0.38mi 3/2.0 1,393 (-1%) 2mo $225,000 $162 78
1511 Shimmering Ocean Way 0.10mi 3/2.0 1,595 (+13%) 5mo $299,990 $188 69
9438 Sapphire Creek Ln 0.58mi 3/2.0 1,393 (-1%) 2mo $225,000 $162 69
1527 Shimmering Ocean Way 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,595 (+13%) 4mo $298,490 $187 69
1607 Knox Hill Path 0.19mi 3/2.0 1,595 (+13%) 4mo $299,990 $188 66
9211 Waldrick Trace Dr 0.39mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,561 (+11%) 2mo $265,000 $170 57
1819 Opal Peach Dr 0.51mi 3/2.0 1,596 (+13%) 4mo $240,000 $150 51
9810 Steel Knot Ln 0.60mi 3/2.0 1,581 (+12%) 5mo $235,000 $149 48
9803 Garnet Grove Dr 0.65mi 3/2.0 1,597 (+13%) 2mo $243,900 $153 46

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.44% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.0%
Equity multiple
0.26×
Total profit
$-58,631
Equity at exit
$42,046
10-year hold
IRR
-23.8%
Equity multiple
-0.05×
Total profit
$-82,861
Equity at exit
$24,381

Cash invested: $78,957 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
28 active · 30 under contract
Months of supply
7.0 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$250,000 ($169/sqft)
Median days on market
47 d
This list price
71% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+30.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77583

Rents YoY
0.4%
Active inventory
1917
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,325 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,479
Tax est. 1.5%
−$352 /mo · $4,230/yr
Insurance
−$117
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$488
Net cashflow
$-112

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,467
Max offer price $265,786
Occupancy floor 100%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $83 -5% $-15 +0% $-112 +5% $-209 +10% $-307
Rent -10% $-296 -5% $-204 +0% $-112 +5% $-20 +10% $72
Rate -1.0pp $30 -0.5pp $-40 base $-112 +0.5pp $-185 +1.0pp $-259

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$70,498
Closing costs
$8,460
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1123 Diamond Drape Dr Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1844 $2,000 $1.08 153d 1 0.44mi
1214 Emerald Stone Dr Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1844 $1,965 $1.07 41d 1 0.48mi
9418 Olive Stone Dr Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1844 $2,025 $1.10 1d 1 0.51mi
9207 Penfield Dr Arcola, TX 3.0 2.5 1866 $2,051 $1.10 73d 1 0.51mi
9806 Steelknot Ln Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1393 $1,400 $1.01 90d 1 0.59mi
9806 Steelknot Ln Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1393 $1,400 $1.01 10d 1 0.59mi
2107 Golden Topaz Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1393 $1,675 $1.20 6d 1 0.73mi
2131 Golden Topaz Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1393 $1,700 $1.22 1d 1 0.78mi
9518 Peridot Green Dr Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1593 $1,836 $1.15 113d 1 0.87mi
8219 House Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1263 $1,970 $1.56 163d 1 1.02mi
8419 Ideal Dr Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1833 $2,125 $1.16 69d 1 1.03mi
2510 Green Jasper Dr Iowa Colony, TX 3.0 2.0 1561 $1,995 $1.28 10d 1 1.07mi
715 Harvest Bluff Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1800 $1,900 $1.06 12d 1 1.10mi
715 Harvest Bluff Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1800 $1,900 $1.06 10d 1 1.10mi
8102 Buck Ln Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1409 $2,100 $1.49 10d 1 1.13mi
10313 Malta Trace Dr Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1802 $2,545 $1.41 184d 1 1.14mi
2523 Topaz Hill Ln Iowa Colony, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1857 $2,525 $1.36 10d 1 1.18mi
8310 Rose Petals Ln Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1833 $2,300 $1.25 10d 1 1.18mi
8310 Rose Petals Ln Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1833 $2,300 $1.25 184d 1 1.18mi
1816 Corsica Creek Ln Rosharon, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1770 $2,443 $1.38 0d 16 1.19mi
8318 Oakleaf Meadow Ct Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1373 $1,760 $1.28 35d 1 1.24mi
10211 Alpine Lake Ln Rosharon, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1751 $2,568 $1.47 31d 9 1.28mi
10211 Alpine Lake Ln Rosharon, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1731 $2,469 $1.43 184d 7 1.28mi
10211 Alpine Lake Ln Rosharon, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1751 $2,568 $1.47 0d 9 1.28mi
8102 Rose Petals Ln Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1833 $2,830 $1.54 104d 1 1.31mi
10610 Cascade Creek Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1548 $2,700 $1.74 123d 1 1.38mi
10502 Moon Valley Ln Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1615 $2,725 $1.69 128d 1 1.38mi
10507 Moon Valley Ln Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1548 $2,650 $1.71 115d 1 1.38mi
10507 Wildflower View Dr Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1596 $2,639 $1.65 0d 1 1.39mi
10611 Cascade Creek Dr Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1780 $2,663 $1.50 10d 1 1.39mi
10607 Crescent Peak Ct Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1615 $2,615 $1.62 6d 1 1.39mi
10622 Cascade Creek Dr Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1780 $2,775 $1.56 10d 1 1.41mi
10332 Ritter Run Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1641 $1,749 $1.07 3d 1 1.42mi
10522 Wildflower View Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1522 $2,592 $1.70 3d 1 1.43mi
1222 Crescent Peak Ct Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1548 $2,447 $1.58 115d 1 1.44mi
10638 Cascade Creek Dr Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.0 1628 $2,700 $1.66 10d 1 1.46mi
10537 Wildflower View Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1625 $2,568 $1.58 0d 1 1.46mi
10534 Wildflower View Dr Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.5 1804 $2,827 $1.57 0d 1 1.46mi
10642 Cascade Creek Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1625 $2,568 $1.58 10d 1 1.47mi
10538 Wildflower View Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1522 $2,539 $1.67 99d 1 1.47mi

Listing history 7 events

  1. 2026-06-07
    pricedays on market $281,990 Active 58 DOM
  2. 2026-06-04
    days on market $301,990 Active 55 DOM
  3. 2026-06-03
    days on market $301,990 Active 54 DOM
  4. 2026-06-02
    days on market $301,990 Active 53 DOM
  5. 2026-06-01
    days on market $301,990 Active 52 DOM
  6. 2026-05-31
    days on market $301,990 Active 51 DOM
  7. 2026-04-10
    listed $287,490 Active 1370-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,901
− Mortgage interest
−$15,796
− Property taxes
−$4,230
− Insurance
−$1,410
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,232
− Management
−$2,232
− Depreciation
−$8,203
Taxable loss
−$6,202
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,489
After-tax cash flow
$145/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in good condition with a modern kitchen and bathroom, well-maintained exterior, and hardwood flooring. It is move-in ready and has the potential for minor updates to increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑

Schools (NCES district)

District
Alvin ISD
NCES district ID
4808090
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$66,740
Composite
38.96/100
National rank
#4080
State rank
#255 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — Iowa Colony

Score
64/100
State rank
#757
US rank
#13904

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Iowa Colony, TX
County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
City population
52,747
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
52,747
Household income
$119,287
Rent vs Own
9.8% rent · 90.2% own

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 38% Black 34% White 20% Two or more races 18% Asian 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 31% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
64% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…