🏗️ New Construction
GRANT Plan · Crown Point, IN
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $717 – $1,331
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 102°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +10.5/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- 1% rule +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- DSCR +3.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$314,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Discover the Grant townhome plan at Wellspring at the Fountains in Crown Point, IN. This open and modern design offers a perfect blend of style, comfort, and functionality, making it ideal for today's busy lifestyles. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, a 2-car garage, and a finished bonus room off the garage, this home provides flexible space that can easily be used as a home office, fitness room, or additional living area. The main level showcases a bright and inviting chef-inspired kitchen, complete with a large center island, designer cabinetry, quartz countertops, and stainless steel appliances.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Finished bonus room
- Large island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $315k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-163 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $295k (6.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $258k (17.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $258k (17.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 4.4% in Crown Point — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#45 in IN, #3,244 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety D-.
- Crown Point Community School Corporation (suburban): math 51% / reading 61% proficiency, ranked #23 of 301 in IN (top 8%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 18% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Solon Robinson Elementary School (math 59% / reading 57%, grade C+, #160 of 994 statewide, top 17%, 528 students, 34% FRL); Robert Taft Middle School (math 37% / reading 57%, grade D+, #65 of 330 statewide, top 21%, 1,091 students, 23% FRL); Crown Point High School (math 51% / reading 80%, grade B, #29 of 369 statewide, top 8%, 2,948 students, 22% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.5%/yr); 1292 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,642 units permitted in Lake County in 2024 (14 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lake County population projected to shrink 7% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 213 days — a 12% lower offer ($277k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 213 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.81% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.68%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.18%
- DSCR
- 0.90
- GRM
- 10.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $318,990
- List price
- $314,990
- Delta
- -1.25%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 517 E 120th Pl | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 | 1,828 (+0%) | 0mo | $318,990 | $175 | 99 |
| 519 E 120th Pl | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,828 (+0%) | 3mo | $329,990 | $181 | 96 |
| 515 E 120th Pl | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 | 1,828 (+0%) | 4mo | $324,990 | $178 | 96 |
| 546 E 120th Pl | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,543 (-16%) | 1mo | $313,990 | $203 | 72 |
| 544 E 120th Pl | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,542 (-16%) | 2mo | $303,990 | $197 | 72 |
| 518 E 120th Pl | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,542 (-16%) | 4mo | $309,990 | $201 | 70 |
| 11828 Kentucky St | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,497 (-18%) | 1mo | $290,000 | $194 | 52 |
| 11809 Kentucky St | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,468 (-20%) | 2mo | $270,000 | $184 | 49 |
| 1723 Fir Ave | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 | 1,464 (-20%) | 0mo | $305,000 | $208 | 38 |
| 11400 Vermont St | 0.76mi | 3/2.0 | 1,544 (-16%) | 1mo | $262,000 | $170 | 37 |
| 911 E 113th Ln | 0.81mi | 3/2.0 | 1,480 (-19%) | 3mo | $280,000 | $189 | 35 |
| 399 Golden Oak Ct | 1.00mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,488 (-19%) | 4mo | $278,600 | $187 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.53% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -20.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.29×
- Total profit
- $-63,220
- Equity at exit
- $47,562
- IRR
- -14.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.18×
- Total profit
- $-73,168
- Equity at exit
- $27,580
Cash invested: $89,317 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 22 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.8 mo (21%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $294,945 ($186/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 49 d
- This list price
- 94% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -6.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 46307
- Rents YoY
- 2.5%
- Active inventory
- 1292
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,585 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,673
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$399 /mo · $4,785/yr
- Insurance
- −$133
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$543
- Net cashflow
- $-163
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $58 | -5% $-52 | +0% $-163 | +5% $-273 | +10% $-383 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-367 | -5% $-265 | +0% $-163 | +5% $-60 | +10% $42 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-2 | -0.5pp $-81 | base $-163 | +0.5pp $-245 | +1.0pp $-329 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $79,748
- Closing costs
- $9,570
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 544 E 120th Pl Crown Point, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1543 | $2,700 | $1.75 | 24d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 11757 Rhode Island St Crown Point, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1414 | $2,595 | $1.84 | 0d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 484 E 127th Ave Crown Point, IN | 3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1441 | $3,047 | $2.11 | 0d | 4 | 0.94mi |
| 396 Golden Oak Ct Crown Point, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1670 | $2,375 | $1.42 | 135d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 471 E 127th Pl Crown Point, IN | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1517 | $2,815 | $1.86 | 51d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 521 E 127th Pl Crown Point, IN | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1888 | $3,185 | $1.69 | 51d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 927 High Meadow Dr Crown Point, IN | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,925 | $1.54 | 9d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 930 Cypress Point Dr Crown Point, IN | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1275 | $2,449 | $1.92 | 0d | 13 | 1.19mi |
| 1727 Chestnut Dr Crown Point, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1430 | $2,500 | $1.75 | 138d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 1115 Maxwell St Crown Point, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1472 | $2,395 | $1.63 | 81d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $314,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Located in Crown Point, IN (E 120th Pl area)Entry listed as GRANT Plan
- Construction
- New construction (Plan)Listed in 2026
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1,827 (living area provided)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Plan named GRANT (new construction plan)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $314,990 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $314,990 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $314,990 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $314,990 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $314,990 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $314,990 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $314,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $314,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $314,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $314,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $314,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $314,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $314,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $314,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $314,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $314,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $314,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $314,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $314,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $314,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $314,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $314,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $314,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $314,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $314,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $314,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $314,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $314,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $314,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $314,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $314,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $314,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $314,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $314,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $314,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $314,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $314,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $314,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $314,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $314,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $314,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $314,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $314,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $314,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $314,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $314,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $314,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $314,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $314,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $314,990 Active 163 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,017
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,868
- − Property taxes
- −$4,785
- − Insurance
- −$1,595
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,481
- − Management
- −$2,481
- − Depreciation
- −$9,280
- Taxable loss
- −$7,474
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,794
- After-tax cash flow
- $-157/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This well-maintained and modern townhome is move-in ready with excellent curb appeal and interior design. Minor updates can further enhance its value for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizing the kitchen appliances can make the space more desirable and functional. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Crown Point Community School Corporation
- NCES district ID
- 1802490
- Math proficiency
- 51% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 61% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $69,148
- Composite
- 49.55/100
- National rank
- #1990
- State rank
- #23 of 301 in IN
Livability — Crown Point
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #45
- US rank
- #3244
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Crown Point, IN
- County
- Lake County · 484,026 people
- City population
- 71,673
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
- Population (ZIP)
- 71,673
- Household income
- $107,800
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Lake County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 484,026 people
- By 2030
- 478,091 · -1.2%
- By 2040
- 462,974 · -4.3%
- By 2050
- 449,894 · -7.1%
- By 2075
- 436,169 · -9.9%
- By 2100
- 426,607 · -11.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (76%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 76% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 10% Black 7% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 9% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 5% Russian/Polish/Slavic 3% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lake
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.6) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -28.6pp toward R · 2008: 34.3pp · 2024: 5.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.6 2020: D+15.1 2016: D+20.6 2012: D+31.0 2008: D+34.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -164.91%
- Current HPI
- 226.0335
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.53%
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…