CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2416 Wildhaven Rd
D- Composite 39.27
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +0.5/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$260,000

2416 Wildhaven Rd · Crandall, TX 75114
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,060 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 122 Days on market
Built 2021 Good condition 5,793 sqft lot 2-car garage $126/sqft · 22% below area Est $335k · 22% under $50/mo HOA · 2% of rent ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

BRAND NEW ROOF! Stunning move-in-ready 4-bedroom 2-bath one-owner home on a spacious lot in the highly sought-after Wildcat Ranch community. Light-filled open-concept design blends modern style with timeless charm and flows seamlessly into a gorgeous chef’s kitchen featuring sleek granite countertops, abundant cabinetry, and plenty of room for cooking and entertaining. Four generously sized bedrooms offer peaceful retreats while the extra-long hallway creates a grand welcoming feel with endless options for artwork, family photos, or a cozy reading nook. Every detail feels warm, thoughtfully designed, and truly loved.

Key facts

  • Brand new roof
  • Expansive parks
  • 5,793 sq ft lot

Tags

BRAND NEW ROOFGORGEOUS CHEF'S KITCHENEXPANSIVE PARKSSCENIC WALKING TRAILSON-SITE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $260k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-474 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $180k (30.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $228k (12.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $180k (30.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.1% vs local median 5.3% in Crandall — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#507 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Crandall ISD (rural): math 36% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #351 of 826 in TX (top 42%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Noble Reed (math 32% / reading 36%, grade F, #2,149 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 595 students, 74% FRL); Crandall Middle (math 38% / reading 42%, grade F, #646 of 1,662 statewide, top 40%, 983 students, 60% FRL); Crandall H S (math 33% / reading 53%, grade F, #713 of 1,632 statewide, top 44%, 1,707 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools average 63% FRL vs 41% district-wide (22 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 1365 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 113d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($88k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 122 days — a 12% lower offer ($229k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.5% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $180,465 (30.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 122 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.88% ✗
Cap rate
4.10%
Cash-on-cash
-7.82%
DSCR
0.65
GRM
9.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$335,018
List price
$260,000
Delta
-22.39%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2227 Bosque Trl 0.47mi 4/2.5 2,086 (+1%) 4mo $296,415 $142 71
2311 Felly Dr 0.46mi 4/2.5 1,994 (-3%) 1mo $280,240 $141 70
2831 Gose Ln 0.32mi 4/2.5 2,226 (+8%) 2mo $294,240 $132 68
2211 Kingfisher 0.28mi 4/2.0 1,915 (-7%) 3mo $254,999 $133 68
2215 Bosque Trl 0.50mi 4/2.5 1,994 (-3%) 3mo $280,240 $141 67
2808 Bakers Bnd 0.43mi 4/2.5 1,952 (-5%) 4mo $293,240 $150 66
2806 Bakers Bnd 0.42mi 4/2.5 2,226 (+8%) 2mo $274,240 $123 63
1679 Mantle Rd 0.35mi 4/2.0 1,875 (-9%) 2mo $291,990 $156 63
2206 Bosque Trl 0.50mi 4/2.5 2,226 (+8%) 4mo $309,240 $139 58
2207 Bosque Trl 0.52mi 4/2.5 2,241 (+9%) 3mo $305,240 $136 57
2160 Ocelot St 0.71mi 4/2.5 2,163 (+5%) 4mo $216,750 $100 53
1818 Nestling St 0.43mi 4/2.0 1,791 (-13%) 2mo $285,990 $160 53

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-29.8%
Equity multiple
0.01×
Total profit
$-72,019
Equity at exit
$38,767
10-year hold
IRR
-30.1%
Equity multiple
-0.38×
Total profit
$-100,290
Equity at exit
$22,480

Cash invested: $72,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
75 active · 52 under contract
Months of supply
10.0 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$301,740 ($151/sqft)
Median days on market
98 d
This list price
12% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+7.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75114

Home prices YoY
-26.7%
Active inventory
1365
Price-to-rent
9.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,278 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,363
Tax from tax record
−$752 /mo · $9,023/yr
Insurance
−$108
HOA
−$50
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$478
Net cashflow
$-474

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,878
Max offer price $180,465
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-327 -5% $-401 +0% $-474 +5% $-548 +10% $-622
Rent -10% $-654 -5% $-564 +0% $-474 +5% $-384 +10% $-294
Rate -1.0pp $-343 -0.5pp $-408 base $-474 +0.5pp $-542 +1.0pp $-610

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$65,000
Closing costs
$7,800
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2109 Muscovy St Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2300 $2,200 $0.96 165d 1 0.09mi
2013 Serval Ln Crandall, TX 5.0 2.5 2578 $3,350 $1.30 65d 1 0.19mi
2505 Milne Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $2,500 $1.72 135d 1 0.20mi
2014 Serval Ln Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1613 $1,795 $1.11 1d 1 0.22mi
2043 Serval Ln Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1544 $2,100 $1.36 184d 1 0.27mi
2609 Ocean View Dr Crandall, TX 4.0 2.5 2240 $2,150 $0.96 10d 1 0.35mi
2833 Highgarden Trl Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1500 $1,525 $1.02 10d 1 0.47mi
2960 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $2,000 $1.39 184d 1 0.52mi
2117 Ocelot St Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1481 $1,875 $1.27 184d 1 0.54mi
3103 Helix Bay Dr Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,579 $1.10 123d 1 0.55mi
2973 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,665 $1.16 184d 1 0.57mi
3121 Helix Bay Dr Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,675 $1.16 184d 1 0.58mi
2983 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,649 $1.15 114d 1 0.59mi
2530 Russell St Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1545 $2,100 $1.36 118d 1 0.59mi
2530 Russell St Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1545 $2,100 $1.36 119d 1 0.59mi
3338 Beckwith Way Unit n/a Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $2,000 $1.39 10d 1 0.65mi
3338 Beckwith Way Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,850 $1.28 0d 1 0.65mi
3338 Beckwith Way Unit n/a Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $2,000 $1.39 53d 1 0.65mi
3338 Beckwith Way Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1421 $1,800 $1.27 25d 1 0.65mi
3007 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,950 $1.35 71d 1 0.68mi
2204 Boiling Springs Rd Crandall, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1533 $2,506 $1.63 0d 9 0.70mi
1701 Elm Fork Bnd Crandall, TX 4.0 2.5 2175 $2,150 $0.99 10d 1 0.71mi
3716 Pincoffs Cv Crandall, TX 4.0 2.5 2374 $2,619 $1.10 165d 1 0.71mi
3315 Beckwith Way Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,685 $1.17 184d 1 0.73mi
2318 Great Belt Blvd Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,635 $1.14 10d 1 0.92mi
2318 Great Belt Blvd Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,635 $1.14 21d 1 0.92mi
2296 Great Belt Blvd Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 2315 $1,695 $0.73 130d 1 0.97mi
2403 Hesperus Ave Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1445 $1,750 $1.21 113d 1 0.99mi
2504 Cornado Way Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,799 $1.25 184d 1 1.05mi
3513 Fox Valley Ln Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1902 $2,200 $1.16 5d 1 1.07mi
2710 Trail Ride Way Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,845 $1.11 101d 1 1.31mi
2624 Bartlett St Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1707 $1,825 $1.07 165d 1 1.37mi
1930 Wild Orchard Ln Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,865 $1.32 184d 1 1.39mi
1507 Trick Riding Way Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1850 $1,800 $0.97 121d 1 1.39mi
1507 Trick Riding Way Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1850 $1,900 $1.03 165d 1 1.39mi
1817 Mallen Farm Rdg Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,800 $1.24 49d 1 1.42mi
1307 Rodeo Circuit Way Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1465 $1,800 $1.23 10d 1 1.43mi
1801 Courage Crk Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,779 $1.07 3d 1 1.43mi
2233 Starstruck Ct Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 2062 $2,099 $1.02 21d 1 1.44mi
2233 Starstruck Ct Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 2062 $2,099 $1.02 10d 1 1.44mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Deed restrictionsPossession negotiable or upon completion
Financial info
Accepts Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA financing
HOA & community
Mandatory HOA (Wildcat Ranch HOA)Annual association fee of $600HOA covers grounds maintenance and management fees

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage with 20' width and 22' lengthCovered parking for 2 vehiclesDriveway2-car double doors
Utilities
City waterCity sewerNot in a municipal utility district
Home design
Single family residenceOne storyResidential propertyPreowned (built 2021)
Construction
Brick and siding exteriorSlab foundationBuilt in 2021
Exterior features
Back yard with fencingFenced yardSubdivision lotGrassed vegetationClay soil

Interior

Kitchen
Electric oven
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on main levelThree additional bedrooms on main level (total 4 bedrooms)
Flooring
CarpetLaminateTile
Bathrooms
Three full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Electric heatingElectric cooling
Interior features
Eat-in kitchenPantryCovered deckSmart home features available
Laundry & utility
Utility space (washer/dryer not specified)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $260,000 Active 122 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $260,000 Active 121 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $260,000 Active 120 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $260,000 Active 119 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $260,000 Active 118 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $260,000 Active 116 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $260,000 Active 115 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $260,000 Active 114 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $260,000 Active 113 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $260,000 Active 112 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $260,000 Active 111 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $260,000 Active 110 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $260,000 Active 109 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $260,000 Active 108 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $260,000 Active 107 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $260,000 Active 106 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $260,000 Active 105 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $260,000 Active 104 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $260,000 Active 103 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $260,000 Active 102 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $260,000 Active 101 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $260,000 Active 100 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $260,000 Active 99 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $260,000 Active 98 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $260,000 Active 97 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $260,000 Active 96 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $260,000 Active 95 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $260,000 Active 94 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $260,000 Active 93 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $260,000 Active 92 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $260,000 Active 91 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $260,000 Active 90 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $260,000 Active 89 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $260,000 Active 88 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $260,000 Active 87 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $260,000 Active 86 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $260,000 Active 85 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $260,000 Active 84 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $260,000 Active 83 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $260,000 Active 82 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $260,000 Active 81 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $260,000 Active 80 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $260,000 Active 79 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $260,000 Active 78 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $260,000 Active 77 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $260,000 Active 76 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $260,000 Active 75 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $260,000 Active 74 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $260,000 Active 73 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $260,000 Active 72 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$9,023 · $752/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$9,023 · $752/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,332
− Mortgage interest
−$14,564
− Property taxes
−$9,023
− Insurance
−$1,300
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,187
− Management
−$2,187
− HOA
−$600
− Depreciation
−$7,564
Taxable loss
−$10,092
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,422
After-tax cash flow
$-3,271/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,300–$30,900 screening

This move-in-ready home in Wildcat Ranch features a modern kitchen, good condition throughout, and a new roof. It's ready for a new owner to move in and enjoy the community amenities.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior brick — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Trim the bushes around the front yard — Improves landscaping and enhances curb appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Noble Reed F TX #2,149/4,322 Nat'l #24,299/41,679 Middle Crandall Middle F TX #646/1,662 Nat'l #6,005/14,009 High Crandall H S F TX #713/1,632 Nat'l #7,439/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Crandall ISD
NCES district ID
4815510
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▼ -8.00%
Median HH income
$70,076
Composite
35.57/100
National rank
#4901
State rank
#351 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Crandall

Score
68/100
State rank
#507
US rank
#10022

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Kaufman County · 138,716 people
City population
9,333
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
9,333
Household income
$88,013
Rent vs Own
12.7% rent · 87.3% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,716 people
By 2030
150,815 · +8.7%
By 2040
174,877 · +26.1%
By 2050
198,020 · +42.8%
By 2075
251,908 · +81.6%
By 2100
285,325 · +105.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 48% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 14% Black 14%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 34%
Languages at home
71% English-only · Spanish 27% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
2008→2024 swing
+7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-5.5% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-09 Listed $260,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-06-30 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2026-05-28 Price Changed $270,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-05-08 Relisted — NTREIS
  • 2026-04-14 Contingent — NTREIS
  • 2025-12-05 Listed $275,000 NTREIS

Property tax history

+56.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $9,023 · -4.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…