8351 Sands Point Blvd Unit A208 · Tamarac, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- AH
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,142 – $2,507
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- Cash flow +6.7/30.0
- Schools +4.2/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.0/5.0
- DSCR +0.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$125,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
DESIRABLE 2 BEDROOMS 2 BATHROOMS CONDOMINIUM FOR SALE IN AN ALL AGE COMMUNITY. THE KITCHEN HAS TILED COUNTERTOP WITH CERAMIC TILE FLOOR. THE SELLIR IS MOTIVATED BRING YOU BEST OFFER.
Key facts
- Tiled countertop
- Ceramic tile floor
- $884 HOA
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $125k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-353 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $74k (40.9% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $125k).
- Recommended offer: $74k (40.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#239 in FL, #3,785 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, cost of living A-; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Broward (suburban): math 42% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #46 of 73 in FL (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Challenger Elementary School (math 37% / reading 53%, grade D-, #1,271 of 2,144 statewide, top 60%, 909 students, 62% FRL); Nova Middle School (math 44% / reading 53%, grade C-, #274 of 571 statewide, top 50%, 1,284 students, 68% FRL); J. P. Taravella High School (math 19% / reading 45%, grade F, #415 of 667 statewide, top 63%, 2,586 students, 54% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.9%/yr); 910 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 70d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,111 units permitted in Broward County in 2024 (1,265 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($62k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $864 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Broward County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 311 days — a 12% lower offer ($110k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $152/mo; HOA is 45% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AH (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 311 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 41% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.57% ✓
- Cap rate
- 4.36%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.90%
- DSCR
- 0.69
- GRM
- 5.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $160,366
- List price
- $125,000
- Delta
- -22.05%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8450 Lagos De Campo Blvd #206 | 0.30mi | 2/2.0 | 980 (-4%) | 0mo | $150,000 | $153 | 78 |
| 7801 Colony Cir S #106 | 0.44mi | 2/2.0 | 949 (-7%) | 0mo | $133,000 | $140 | 67 |
| 7925 Fairview Dr #201 | 0.47mi | 2/2.0 | 949 (-7%) | 0mo | $137,000 | $144 | 66 |
| 8852 W Mcnab Rd #205 | 0.49mi | 2/2.0 | 920 (-10%) | 0mo | $130,000 | $141 | 60 |
| 9090 Lime Bay Blvd #112 | 0.64mi | 2/2.0 | 950 (-7%) | 1mo | $124,900 | $131 | 57 |
| 9537 Weldon Cir #405 | 1.28mi | 2/2.0 | 1,080 (+5%) | 0mo | $160,000 | $148 | 56 |
| 9580 Weldon Cir Unit 408k | 1.39mi | 2/2.0 | 1,080 (+5%) | 1mo | $147,469 | $137 | 56 |
| 9511 Weldon Cir Unit G306 | 1.44mi | 2/1.5 | 981 (-4%) | 1mo | $105,000 | $107 | 55 |
| 9330 Lime Bay Blvd #208 | 0.89mi | 2/2.0 | 950 (-7%) | 1mo | $97,500 | $103 | 52 |
| 7641 NW 99th Ave | 1.45mi | 2/2.0 | 1,202 (+17%) | 0mo | $360,000 | $300 | 40 |
| 9391 S Belfort Cir #211 | 1.25mi | 2/2.0 | 827 (-19%) | 0mo | $80,000 | $97 | 40 |
| 8884 N Isles Cir | 0.83mi | 2/2.5 | 1,214 (+18%) | 1mo | $335,000 | $276 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -48.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.37×
- Total profit
- $-47,819
- Equity at exit
- $18,638
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.57×
- Total profit
- $-90,070
- Equity at exit
- $10,808
Cash invested: $35,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 5 under contract
- Median asking
- $162,000 ($151/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 53 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33321
- Home prices YoY
- -30.4%
- Rents YoY
- -1.9%
- Active inventory
- 910
- Price-to-rent
- 5.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,958 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$656
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$156 /mo · $1,875/yr
- Insurance
- −$52
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$152 /mo · $1,824/yr
- HOA
- −$884
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$411
- Net cashflow
- $-353
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-267 | -5% $-310 | +0% $-353 | +5% $-396 | +10% $-440 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-508 | -5% $-430 | +0% $-353 | +5% $-276 | +10% $-198 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-290 | -0.5pp $-321 | base $-353 | +0.5pp $-386 | +1.0pp $-418 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $31,250
- Closing costs
- $3,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8351 Sands Point Blvd Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 2.0 | 850 | $1,490 | $1.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 8331 Sands Point Blvd Apt C206 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 825 | $1,600 | $1.94 | 9d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 8321 Sands Point Blvd Apt D306 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 825 | $1,590 | $1.93 | 109d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 8311 Sands Point Blvd Unit 106 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 825 | $1,650 | $2.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 8350 Sands Point Blvd Unit E309 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1025 | $1,900 | $1.85 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 8380 Sands Point Blvd Unit J310 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1075 | $2,000 | $1.86 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 8360 Sands Point Blvd Unit G-210 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1075 | $1,900 | $1.77 | 93d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 8301 Sands Point Blvd Unit S202 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1025 | $1,750 | $1.71 | 122d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 8301 Sands Point Blvd Apt S306 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 825 | $1,650 | $2.00 | 92d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 8301 Sands Point Blvd Unit S206 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 825 | $1,600 | $1.94 | 41d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 8301 Sands Point Blvd Tamarac, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 925 | $2,250 | $2.43 | 1d | 2 | 0.16mi |
| 8301 Sands Point Blvd Tamarac, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 937 | $1,800 | $1.92 | 140d | 2 | 0.16mi |
| 8117 Lagos de Campo Blvd Unit D2 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1072 | $2,390 | $2.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 8310 Sands Point Blvd Unit L306 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 825 | $1,700 | $2.06 | 65d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 8310 Sands Point Blvd #104 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1180 | $2,150 | $1.82 | 120d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 8340 Sands Point Blvd Unit P309 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1025 | $2,100 | $2.05 | 85d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 8310 Sands Point Blvd Tamarac, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1002 | $2,150 | $2.14 | 127d | 2 | 0.20mi |
| 8027 Lagos de Campo Blvd Unit A4 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1230 | $2,900 | $2.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 8027 Lagos de Campo Blvd Unit A4 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1230 | $3,000 | $2.44 | 69d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 8050 W McNab Rd #210 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1023 | $1,950 | $1.91 | 3d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 8050 W McNab Rd #206 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $1,790 | $1.72 | 113d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 8050 W McNab Rd #206 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $1,890 | $1.82 | 155d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 8060 Colony Cir N Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 750 | $1,600 | $2.13 | 158d | 2 | 0.23mi |
| 8060 Colony Cir N Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 750 | $1,550 | $2.07 | 2d | 2 | 0.23mi |
| 8060 Colony Cir N #208 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 750 | $1,700 | $2.27 | 156d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6716 Cypress Walk Ter Unit 6716 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1272 | $2,550 | $2.00 | 165d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 8020 N Colony Cir Unit 3-308 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 750 | $1,550 | $2.07 | 14d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 8040 Colony Cir N #304 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 750 | $1,450 | $1.93 | 15d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 8040 Colony Cir N #304 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 750 | $1,450 | $1.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 8033 NW 71st Ct #8033 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1417 | $3,100 | $2.19 | 165d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 8020 Colony Cir N Tamarac, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 849 | $1,600 | $1.88 | 15d | 3 | 0.26mi |
| 8020 Colony Cir N Tamarac, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 849 | $1,775 | $2.09 | 0d | 3 | 0.26mi |
| 8320 Lagos de Campo Blvd Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1326 | $2,700 | $2.04 | 134d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 8000 Lagos De Campo Blvd Unit A-307 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1078 | $2,250 | $2.09 | 161d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 8000 Lagos de Campo Blvd Unit 303A Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 746 | $1,650 | $2.21 | 35d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 8000 Lagos De Campo Blvd Unit A-307 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1078 | $2,300 | $2.13 | 135d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 8000 Lagos de Campo Blvd Tamarac, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 912 | $2,300 | $2.52 | 10d | 2 | 0.27mi |
| 8060 Colony Cir N #107 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 750 | $1,500 | $2.00 | 92d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 8060 Colony Cir N #208 Tamarac, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 750 | $1,650 | $2.20 | 57d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 8051 S Colony Cir Apt S205 Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 949 | $1,650 | $1.74 | 124d | 1 | 0.29mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Association-managed pool
- Financial info
- Pets allowed with restrictions or possible restrictions
- HOA & community
- Monthly association feeAssociation amenities include clubhouse, pool, and laundryHOA covers common areas, grounds maintenance, structure maintenance, pool(s), roof, sewer and trash
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned guest parking (one space)
- Security
- Smoke detectors
- Utilities
- Has heating and cooling (electric)
- Home design
- Attached property3-story buildingEntry on level 2
- Construction
- Block constructionEffective year built
- Exterior features
- PatioZero lot line
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric rangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Bedroom on main level
- Flooring
- Ceramic tile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Second-floor entryBedroom on main levelCeramic tile flooring
- Laundry & utility
- Common area laundry
HOA detail $884/mo · $10,608/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $125,000 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $125,000 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $125,000 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $125,000 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $125,000 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $125,000 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $125,000 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $125,000 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $125,000 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $125,000 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $125,000 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $125,000 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $125,000 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $125,000 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $125,000 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $125,000 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $125,000 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $125,000 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $125,000 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $125,000 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $125,000 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $125,000 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $125,000 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $125,000 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $125,000 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $125,000 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $125,000 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $125,000 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $125,000 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $125,000 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $125,000 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $125,000 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $125,000 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $125,000 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $125,000 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $125,000 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $125,000 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $125,000 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $125,000 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $125,000 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $125,000 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $125,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $125,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $125,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $125,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $125,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $125,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $125,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $125,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $125,000 Active 253 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone AH · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,495
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,002
- − Property taxes
- −$1,875
- − Insurance
- −$2,450
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,880
- − Management
- −$1,880
- − HOA
- −$10,608
- − Depreciation
- −$3,636
- Taxable loss
- −$5,835
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,400
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,837/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condominium is in fair condition with some cosmetic updates needed. The property has potential for increased value with a fresh paint job and updated flooring.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — Light wear
- Minor Bathroom vanity — Light wear
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal ↑
- Resale Replace kitchen flooring — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Resale Paint interior walls — Enhances overall appearance ↑
- Resale Replace bathroom vanity — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Broward
- NCES district ID
- 1200180
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -18.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,139
- Composite
- 40.88/100
- National rank
- #3621
- State rank
- #46 of 73 in FL
Livability — Tamarac
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #239
- US rank
- #3785
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Tamarac, FL
- County
- Broward County · 2,207,033 people
- City population
- 105,666
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 51,216
- Household income
- $62,066
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 28% of renters
Population outlook (Broward County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,207,033 people
- By 2030
- 2,360,704 · +7.0%
- By 2040
- 2,661,208 · +20.6%
- By 2050
- 2,946,698 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 3,602,273 · +63.2%
- By 2100
- 3,970,984 · +79.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 34% White 33% Black 27% Two or more races 20% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 5% Cuban 5% Dominican 3%
- Languages at home
- 63% English-only · Spanish 29% French/Haitian/Cajun 4% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Broward
- 2024 margin
- D (+17.0) · D 58.0% · R 41.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.8pp toward R · 2008: 34.7pp · 2024: 17.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+17.0 2020: D+29.8 2016: D+35.0 2012: D+34.9 2008: D+34.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -158.63%
- Current HPI
- 362.2989
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.86%
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-01-01 Listed $125,000 MARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…