CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1720 Hyde Park Blvd Multi-family
B- Composite 69.06
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$99,900

1720 Hyde Park Blvd · Niagara Falls, NY 14305
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,000 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 180 Days on market
Built 1925 Fair condition 3,156 sqft lot 2-car garage $50/sqft · 55% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records

Listing remarks MLS

MUST SEE!!! Come see this SPACIOUS, 2/2 Double, just minutes away from Goat Island, Niagara Falls State Park, Devil’s Hole State Park, Whirlpool State Park, and the Rainbow Bridge! Character & cash flow abounds in this 2000+ sq ft INVESTOR SPECIAL property featuring period woodwork, high ceilings & laminate floors throughout! Both units are occupied and are income producing! Some updates have been done including some newer windows, newer HW heater, and paint. Low taxes & close to ALL the conveniences of Niagara Falls! Showings begin immediately.

Key facts

  • Walk up attic
  • New roof
  • New windows

Tags

NEW ROOFNEW WINDOWSDRY BASEMENTWALK UP ATTICADJACENT TO HYDE PARK

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath multifamily listed at $100k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($14k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $100k).
  • Recommended offer: $88k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 19.8% vs local median 7.7% in Niagara Falls — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 60/100 on livability (#956 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Niagara Falls City School District (urban): math 26% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #578 of 590 in NY (top 98%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Hyde Park School (math 8% / reading 22%, grade F, #2,024 of 2,108 statewide, top 97%, 505 students, 81% FRL); Gaskill Preparatory School (math 10% / reading 22%, grade F, #702 of 729 statewide, top 96%, 500 students, 78% FRL); Niagara Falls High School (math 75% / reading 92%, grade A, #409 of 1,100 statewide, top 39%, 2,139 students, 71% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 259 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 44% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 167 units permitted in Niagara County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $691 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Niagara County population projected at -19% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 180 days — a 12% lower offer ($88k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $40k (29%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $72k; 39% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 4.3% of price; built in 1925 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $87,912 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 180 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1925 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.59% ✓
Cap rate
19.81%
Cash-on-cash
48.27%
DSCR
3.15
GRM
3.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$223,158
List price
$99,900
Delta
-55.23%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2463 South Ave 0.12mi 4/2.0 2,016 (+1%) 8mo $137,500 $68 87
2208 Weston Ave 0.34mi 4/2.0 2,016 (+1%) 5mo $55,000 $27 78
2725 Pierce Ave 0.25mi 4/3.0 1,920 (-4%) 4mo $118,000 $61 74
2240 Michigan Ave 0.28mi 5/2.0 (+1) 1,900 (-5%) 4mo $169,950 $89 71
2459 La Salle Ave 0.39mi 4/2.0 1,920 (-4%) 6mo $160,000 $83 70
1867 Michigan Ave 0.41mi 4/2.0 2,100 (+5%) 6mo $87,000 $41 67
2204 Woodlawn Ave 0.54mi 4/2.0 1,932 (-3%) 3mo $48,355 $25 67
2455 La Salle Ave 0.39mi 4/2.0 2,152 (+8%) 7mo $112,000 $52 63
1623 Linwood Ave 0.65mi 4/2.0 1,994 (-0%) 7mo $100,000 $50 63
2247 Grand Ave 0.69mi 5/2.0 (+1) 1,858 (-7%) 3mo $169,000 $91 48
1635 South Ave 0.62mi 5/2.0 (+1) 2,208 (+10%) 7mo $85,000 $38 43
1535 Pierce Ave 0.73mi 4/2.0 1,724 (-14%) 7mo $35,000 $20 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
45.9%
Equity multiple
2.99×
Total profit
$55,660
Equity at exit
$14,895
10-year hold
IRR
51.7%
Equity multiple
6.06×
Total profit
$141,488
Equity at exit
$8,638

Cash invested: $27,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
20 active · 19 under contract
Months of supply
15.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$129,950 ($66/sqft)
Median days on market
82 d
This list price
20% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+69.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 14305

Home prices YoY
-10.9%
Active inventory
259
Price-to-rent
6.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,592 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$524
Tax from tax record
−$357 /mo · $4,283/yr
Insurance
−$42
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$544
Net cashflow
$1,125

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
1× unit 2 2 $1,296
1× unit 2 1 $1,296
Total (2 units) $2,592

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,168
Max offer price $99,900
Occupancy floor 52%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,182 -5% $1,154 +0% $1,125 +5% $1,097 +10% $1,069
Rent -10% $920 -5% $1,023 +0% $1,125 +5% $1,228 +10% $1,330
Rate -1.0pp $1,176 -0.5pp $1,151 base $1,125 +0.5pp $1,099 +1.0pp $1,073

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$24,975
Closing costs
$2,997
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2463 South Ave Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 1008 $1,100 $1.09 158d 1 0.12mi
2738 1/2 Pierce Ave Niagara Falls, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,250 — 37d 1 0.22mi
2473 Pierce Ave Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,200 $1.20 144d 1 0.26mi
2249 Cleveland Ave Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.5 — $1,500 — 122d 1 0.28mi
2420 Pierce Ave Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.0 1120 $1,500 $1.34 10d 1 0.29mi
1421 22nd St Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,500 $1.25 10d 1 0.39mi
2498 Woodlawn Ave Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 720 $1,150 $1.60 103d 1 0.41mi
1886 Willow Ave Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.0 2264 $1,200 $0.53 29d 1 0.41mi
1854 Cleveland Ave Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.0 1144 $1,200 $1.05 33d 1 0.45mi
1854 Cleveland Ave Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.0 1144 $1,200 $1.05 9d 1 0.45mi
1811 Weston Ave Unit 1 Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 — $995 — 9d 1 0.52mi
1811 Weston Ave Unit 1 Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 1998 $995 $0.50 37d 1 0.52mi
2025 La Salle Ave Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.5 1344 $1,950 $1.45 55d 1 0.53mi
1804 Cleveland Ave Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.0 1224 $1,500 $1.23 0d 1 0.54mi
1817 Ontario Ave Unit 1 Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 999 $1,899 $1.90 0d 1 0.55mi
1817 Ontario Ave Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 985 $1,899 $1.93 5d 1 0.55mi
1817 Ontario Ave Unit 1 Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 999 $1,899 $1.90 5d 1 0.55mi
1806 Niagara Ave Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.0 1310 $1,400 $1.07 0d 1 0.56mi
1808 Whitney Ave Unit 3 Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 1200 $900 $0.75 184d 1 0.60mi
2736 Grand Ave Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,400 $1.40 7d 1 0.60mi
1715 North Ave Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 748 $1,285 $1.72 7d 1 0.65mi
2405 Grand Ave Unit Upper Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 770 $800 $1.04 124d 1 0.67mi
1553 Whitney Ave Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 2447 $1,100 $0.45 10d 1 0.73mi
769 19th St Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.5 960 $1,350 $1.41 21d 1 0.73mi
769 19th St Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.5 960 $1,400 $1.46 162d 1 0.73mi
1001 17th St Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.0 1152 $1,800 $1.56 164d 1 0.77mi
1537 La Salle Ave Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.0 962 $1,250 $1.30 10d 1 0.78mi
1533 La Salle Ave Unit Upper Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 748 $975 $1.30 55d 1 0.79mi
1533 La Salle Ave Unit Lower Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 748 $1,100 $1.47 124d 1 0.79mi
1335 Michigan Ave Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.0 2618 $1,350 $0.52 2d 1 0.83mi
1348 Pierce Ave #2 Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 3216 $900 $0.28 55d 1 0.84mi
1361 Ashland Ave Unit 1F Niagara Falls, NY 1.0 1.0 3168 $950 $0.30 164d 1 0.89mi
1312 Ontario Ave Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 1956 $1,200 $0.61 184d 1 0.89mi
1312 Ontario Ave Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.0 1956 $1,500 $0.77 0d 1 0.89mi
784 15th St Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.5 1380 $1,350 $0.98 144d 1 0.92mi
2509 Ferry Ave Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY 1.0 1.0 — $750 — 144d 1 0.95mi
562 19th St Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.5 1200 $1,395 $1.16 110d 1 0.96mi
754 15th St Niagara Falls, NY 3.0 1.0 990 $1,100 $1.11 164d 1 0.96mi
547 19th St Niagara Falls, NY 1.0 1.0 4783 $900 $0.19 143d 1 0.97mi
487 25th St Niagara Falls, NY 2.0 1.0 — $975 — 110d 1 0.97mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Tenant pays all utilitiesOperating expenses may include maintenance and professional management

Exterior

Parking
Detached or attached garage (2-car garage)Paved parking
Utilities
Electricity connected (circuit breakers)Public water connectedSewer connected
Home design
2 storiesExisting (previously built)Residential 2-unit zoning
Construction
Composite sidingAsphalt roofCopper and PEX plumbingBlock and poured foundation
Exterior features
BalconyPaved driveway/parkingCity street frontageResidential lot

Interior

Kitchen
Gas water heater
Bedrooms
2-unit property (multi-family)
Flooring
HardwoodLaminateVinylVaries
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms (total)
Heating & cooling
Gas forced-air heatingWall cooling units
Interior features
Full basementBalconyNear public transitRectangular lot
Laundry & utility
Separate gas meters for each unitSeparate electric meters for each unit

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $99,900 Active 180 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $99,900 Active 179 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $99,900 Active 178 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $99,900 Active 177 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $99,900 Active 176 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $99,900 Active 174 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $99,900 Active 173 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $99,900 Active 172 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $99,900 Active 171 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $99,900 Active 170 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $99,900 Active 169 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $99,900 Active 168 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $99,900 Active 167 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $99,900 Active 166 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $99,900 Active 165 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $99,900 Active 164 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $99,900 Active 163 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $99,900 Active 162 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $99,900 Active 161 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $99,900 Active 160 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $99,900 Active 159 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $99,900 Active 158 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $99,900 Active 157 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $99,900 Active 156 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $99,900 Active 155 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $99,900 Active 154 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $99,900 Active 153 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $99,900 Active 152 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $99,900 Active 151 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $99,900 Active 150 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $99,900 Active 149 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $99,900 Active 148 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $99,900 Active 147 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $99,900 Active 146 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $99,900 Active 145 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $99,900 Active 144 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $99,900 Active 143 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $99,900 Active 142 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $99,900 Active 141 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $99,900 Active 140 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $99,900 Active 139 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $99,900 Active 138 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $99,900 Active 136 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $99,900 Active 135 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $99,900 Active 134 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $99,900 Active 133 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $99,900 Active 132 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $99,900 Active 131 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $99,900 Active 130 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $99,900 Active 129 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$4,283 · $357/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$4,283 · $357/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 65% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,104
− Mortgage interest
−$5,596
− Property taxes
−$4,283
− Insurance
−$500
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,488
− Management
−$2,488
− Depreciation
−$2,906
Taxable income
$12,842
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$3,082
After-tax cash flow
$10,421/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $50,000–$90,000 screening

This property requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and value. The kitchen and bathroom need significant updates, and the exterior needs landscaping and painting.

Deferred maintenance Est. $40,000–$120,000 screening

  • Major Electrical panel (electrical) — Electrical panel appears old and possibly outdated, indicating a need for replacement.
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of water damage or leaks, but the age of the house suggests potential issues that need inspection.
  • Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear old and possibly not energy-efficient, indicating a need for replacement.
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior siding appears aged and possibly in need of repainting or replacement.

Repairs flagged

  • Moderate Kitchen cabinets — Dated and in need of updating
  • Major Bathroom fixtures — Outdated and in poor condition
  • Major Landscaping — Overgrown lawn and lack of landscaping

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Updating the kitchen cabinets and fixtures — Modernizing the kitchen will attract more buyers ↑
  • Rental Landscaping and lawn maintenance — A well-maintained exterior can increase rental value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hyde Park School F NY #2,024/2,108 Nat'l #36,424/41,679 Middle Gaskill Preparatory School F NY #702/729 Nat'l #12,486/14,009 High Niagara Falls High School A NY #409/1,100 Nat'l #817/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Niagara Falls City School District
NCES district ID
3620820
Math proficiency
26% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▲ 3.00%
Median HH income
$32,488
Composite
24.5/100
National rank
#7655
State rank
#578 of 590 in NY
C Composite livability gradescore 60/100

Livability — Niagara Falls

Score
60/100
State rank
#956
US rank
#18749

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Niagara Falls, NY
County
Niagara County · 204,149 people
City population
62,983
Metro
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Population (ZIP)
16,696
Household income
$51,004
Rent vs Own
38.4% rent · 61.6% own
Severe rent burden
16% of renters

Population outlook (Niagara County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
204,149 people
By 2030
197,900 · -3.1%
By 2040
182,239 · -10.7%
By 2050
165,198 · -19.1%
By 2075
129,416 · -36.6%
By 2100
96,222 · -52.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
Race & ethnicity
White 55% Black 24% Two or more races 13% Hispanic / Latino 8% Asian 1% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 4%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Niagara

2024 margin
R (+14.9) · D 42.5% · R 57.5%
2008→2024 swing
-15.9pp toward R · 2008: 1.0pp · 2024: -14.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+14.9 2020: R+9.7 2016: R+19.0 2012: D+0.6 2008: D+1.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+182.6% since first listed
11 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-12 Listed $139,900 WNYREIS
  • 2022-12-29 Sold (Public Records) $72,000 Public Records
  • 2022-12-22 Sold (MLS) $72,000 WNYREIS
  • 2022-10-14 Pending — WNYREIS
  • 2022-10-04 Pending — WNYREIS
  • 2022-09-12 Price Changed $79,900 WNYREIS
  • 2022-09-12 Relisted — WNYREIS
  • 2022-08-03 Pending — WNYREIS
  • 2022-07-28 Pending — WNYREIS
  • 2022-07-11 Listed $89,900 WNYREIS
  • 2005-10-11 Sold (Public Records) $49,500 Public Records

Property tax history

+6.2%/yr

Latest (2025): $4,283 · +30.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…