🏗️ New Construction
395 6th St Unit 305A · San Francisco, CA
Flood risk 5/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.24%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 79°F)
- 8 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 8/10 · Major
- Unhealthy air days now
- 15 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Appreciation +7.4/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Cash flow +3.8/30.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +1.1/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
$449,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Developer Special, Priced Below City Guidelines. Below Market Rate (BMR) ownership homes at 395 6th Street RENOU is the only new construction BMR opportunity in San Francisco, offering a rare path to ownership in a newly built, design-forward residential community. This two-bedroom faces the east, offering exceptional natural light. The spacious primary bedroom is complemented by a secondary bedroom that works seamlessly for guests, flexible use, or a dedicated home office. A well-balanced split-bedroom layout supports both privacy and adaptability. Paired with an attended lobby and a rooftop terrace above the city, creating a home designed for how San Francisco lives today. Studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom homes are available. Without parking: priced from $346,899 - $470,707 With parking: priced from $381,208 - $519,730 Stacker parking spaces are available to BMR buyers on a first-come, first-served basis by application rank. Parking is offered at an additional cost; the listed home price does not include parking. Buyers should inquire about pricing and availability. Applicants must be first-time homebuyers and cannot exceed 100% of MOHCD's Area Median Income (2025): 1 person: $109,100, 2 persons: $124,700, 3 persons: $140,250, 4 persons: $155,850 Homes are available through the San Francisco Mayor's Office of Housing and Community Development and are subject to monitoring and other program restrictions. Visit the 395 6th Street listing on DAHLIA to apply and review full program details. All applicants must complete first-time homebuyer education and obtain loan pre-approval from an approved participating lender.
Key facts
- Rooftop terrace
- Attended lobby
- $589 HOA
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $449k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-26k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $436k (2.9% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $449k).
- Recommended offer: $395k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 2.8% vs local median 2.1% in San Francisco — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#90 in CA, #3,143 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- San Francisco Unified (urban): math 50% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #322 of 1,400 in CA (top 23%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Lilienthal (Claire) Elementary (669 students, 19% FRL); Giannini (A.P.) Middle (1,192 students, 34% FRL); Lowell High (2,632 students, 37% FRL) — zoned schools average 30% FRL vs 49% district-wide (19 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+18.9%/yr); 333 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 750 units permitted in San Francisco County in 2024 (688 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $41k of equity ($5k loan paydown + $36k appreciation (4.8% local appreciation)).
- San Francisco County population projected at +39% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$66k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 156 days — a 12% lower offer ($395k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $50k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.5% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 156 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.61% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.82%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.40%
- DSCR
- 0.45
- GRM
- 13.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $749,979
- List price
- $449,000
- Delta
- -40.13%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 988 Harrison St #805 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 819 (0%) | 0mo | $949,000 | $1,159 | 100 |
| 1148 Eddy St Unit D | 1.28mi | 2/2.0 | 828 (+1%) | 0mo | $820,000 | $990 | 63 |
| 300 Berry St #1204 | 0.50mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 851 (+4%) | 0mo | $910,000 | $1,069 | 61 |
| 135 Valencia St Unit A201 | 1.09mi | 2/1.5 | 810 (-1%) | 0mo | $675,000 | $833 | 61 |
| 35 Lottie Bennett Ln #4 | 1.43mi | 2/1.0 | 850 (+4%) | 0mo | $430,000 | $506 | 54 |
| 666 Post St #1404 | 0.87mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 775 (-5%) | 0mo | $488,000 | $630 | 47 |
| 1688 Pine St Unit W201 | 1.33mi | 2/2.0 | 930 (+14%) | 0mo | $402,999 | $433 | 42 |
| 1515 15th St #210 | 1.07mi | 2/1.0 | 943 (+15%) | 0mo | $840,000 | $891 | 36 |
| 1919 20th St #2 | 1.25mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 650 (-21%) | 0mo | $595,000 | $915 | 31 |
| 355 1st St Unit S1801 | 0.87mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 683 (-17%) | 0mo | $888,000 | $1,300 | 31 |
| 1354 Natoma St | 1.05mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 645 (-21%) | 0mo | $1,050,000 | $1,628 | 31 |
| 338 Main St Unit 31D | 1.03mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 963 (+18%) | 0mo | $1,395,000 | $1,449 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
4.81% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 3.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.24×
- Total profit
- $51,038
- Equity at exit
- $416,343
- IRR
- 8.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.60×
- Total profit
- $336,488
- Equity at exit
- $711,490
Cash invested: $209,994 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City San Francisco
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+57
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 28 under contract
- Median asking
- $788,000 ($908/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 29 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 94107
- Home prices YoY
- 2.6%
- Rents YoY
- 18.9%
- Active inventory
- 333
- Price-to-rent
- 8.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,559 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,933
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$937 /mo · $11,250/yr
- Insurance
- −$312
- HOA
- −$589
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$957
- Net cashflow
- $-2,170
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,652 | -5% $-1,911 | +0% $-2,170 | +5% $-2,429 | +10% $-2,688 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,530 | -5% $-2,350 | +0% $-2,170 | +5% $-1,990 | +10% $-1,810 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,792 | -0.5pp $-1,979 | base $-2,170 | +0.5pp $-2,364 | +1.0pp $-2,562 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $187,495
- Closing costs
- $22,499
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 271 Clara St Unit 1A San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $5,499 | $5.50 | 151d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 272 Clara St #455 San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $4,650 | $4.43 | 2d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 363 6th St San Francisco, CA | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 677 | $4,893 | $7.22 | 10d | 2 | 0.03mi |
| 950 Harrison St #117 San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 834 | $3,500 | $4.20 | 103d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 155 Harriet St #1 San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 920 | $3,595 | $3.91 | 184d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 923 Folsom St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 913 | $6,812 | $7.46 | 85d | 3 | 0.11mi |
| 923 Folsom St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 836 | $5,498 | $6.58 | 0d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 469 Clementina St #3 San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 622 | $1,928 | $3.10 | 19d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 900 Folsom St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 831 | $5,716 | $6.88 | 0d | 24 | 0.14mi |
| 84 Harriet St Unit A San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 718 | $3,425 | $4.77 | 63d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 84 Harriet St Unit A San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 718 | $3,295 | $4.59 | 161d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 400 Clementina St #332 San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 829 | $6,780 | $8.18 | 0d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 520 6th St San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1012 | $5,000 | $4.94 | 94d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 23 Boardman Pl Unit LTBP23F San Francisco, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $4,700 | $4.48 | 184d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 18 Boardman Pl Unit 20 San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1075 | $5,195 | $4.83 | 13d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 855 Folsom St Unit L-112 San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.5 | 885 | $5,000 | $5.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 906 Howard St Unit 302 San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 584 | $3,595 | $6.16 | 87d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 108 Langton St Apt B San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 2.0 | 755 | $3,750 | $4.97 | 51d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 821 Folsom St #309 San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 717 | $3,995 | $5.57 | 7d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 821 Folsom St #217 San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 662 | $4,000 | $6.04 | 88d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 230 7th St #405 San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 709 | $4,850 | $6.84 | 63d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 911 Bryant St San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $4,050 | $6.48 | 28d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 911 Bryant St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 893 | $5,995 | $6.71 | 88d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 911 Bryant St San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $4,200 | $6.72 | 55d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 673 Brannan St San Francisco, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1090 | $6,726 | $6.17 | 10d | 3 | 0.29mi |
| 434 Minna St San Francisco, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 853 | $6,536 | $7.66 | 1d | 4 | 0.30mi |
| 99 Rausch St San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 623 | $1,792 | $2.88 | 63d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 99 Rausch St San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 655 | $4,250 | $6.49 | 165d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 99 Rausch St #415 San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 611 | $3,625 | $5.93 | 38d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 569 Minna St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 853 | $4,495 | $5.27 | 23d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 569 Minna St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 811 | $4,495 | $5.54 | 41d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 571 Minna St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 811 | $4,695 | $5.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 571 Minna St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 853 | $4,495 | $5.27 | 3d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 571 Minna St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 832 | $4,395 | $5.28 | 38d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 571a Minna St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 859 | $4,595 | $5.35 | 41d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 571b Minna St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 807 | $5,545 | $6.87 | 88d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 788 Harrison St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 728 | $5,907 | $8.11 | 0d | 10 | 0.32mi |
| 603 Natoma St Apt 406 San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 556 | $2,950 | $5.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 60 Rausch St San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 767 | $4,300 | $5.61 | 146d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 975 Bryant St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 668 | $6,459 | $9.67 | 0d | 8 | 0.35mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- HOA with monthly feeMonthly HOA fee: $589Community amenities include a barbecue area and a roof deckCommunity has 90 unitsCats and dogs allowed
Exterior
- Home design
- Condominium (residential)Contemporary / Modern-High Tech styleNew construction (2025)
- Construction
- Concrete foundation
- Exterior features
- Street-level entry
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherGarbage disposalFree-standing gas range
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pump (heating and cooling)
- Interior features
- Heat pump for heating and coolingDishwasherDisposalFree-standing gas range
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/dryer hookups only
HOA detail $589/mo · $7,068/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $449,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $449,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $449,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $449,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $449,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $449,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $449,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $449,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $449,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $449,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $449,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $449,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $449,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $449,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $449,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $449,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $449,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $449,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $449,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $449,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $449,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $449,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $449,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $449,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $449,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $449,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $449,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $449,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $449,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $449,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $449,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $449,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $449,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $449,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $449,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $449,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $449,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $449,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $449,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $449,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $449,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $449,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $449,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $449,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $449,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $449,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $449,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $449,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $449,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $449,000 Active 106 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 24% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 8 d/yr ≥79°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 8/10 Severe 15 unhealthy d/yr today · 15 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $54,713
- − Mortgage interest
- −$42,010
- − Property taxes
- −$11,250
- − Insurance
- −$3,750
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,377
- − Management
- −$4,377
- − HOA
- −$7,068
- − Depreciation
- −$21,818
- Taxable loss
- −$39,936
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$9,585
- After-tax cash flow
- $-16,455/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This modern, move-in-ready condo in San Francisco offers a prime location with excellent condition and minimal maintenance needs. Potential buyers and renters can expect a high return on investment with minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and add value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern, high-end appliances can significantly boost the home's value and appeal to potential buyers or renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- San Francisco Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0634410
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $81,249
- Composite
- 50.14/100
- National rank
- #4088
- State rank
- #322 of 1400 in CA
Livability — San Francisco
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #90
- US rank
- #3143
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- San Francisco, CA
- County
- San Francisco County · 1,030,936 people
- City population
- 827,552
- Metro
- San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 31,823
- Household income
- $182,897
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (San Francisco County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,030,936 people
- By 2030
- 1,110,409 · +7.7%
- By 2040
- 1,270,010 · +23.2%
- By 2050
- 1,435,001 · +39.2%
- By 2075
- 1,779,074 · +72.6%
- By 2100
- 1,966,767 · +90.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 45% Asian 32% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 12% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 59% English-only · Chinese 12% Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 5%
Political lean MEDSL · San Francisco
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+64.8) · D 80.3% · R 15.5% · Other 4.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.7pp toward R · 2008: 70.5pp · 2024: 64.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+64.8 2020: D+72.5 2016: D+76.1 2012: D+70.2 2008: D+70.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 4.81%
- Current HPI
- 192.3569
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 18.89%
- Metro
- San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+11.1% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-19 Listed $499,000 San Francisco MLS
- 2026-06-05 Listed $449,000 San Francisco MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…