688 Cat Island Ct · Slidell, LA
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.27%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.9/15.0
- Cash flow +13.2/30.0
- DSCR +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$259,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
GRANT Money & 100% financing and no PMI available for this home! Welcome to 688 Cat Island Ct, a beautiful waterfront retreat in Slidell! This beautiful 4-bedroom, 2-bath home combines modern comfort with serene views, making it the perfect oasis for homebuyers seeking both relaxation and convenience. Step through a cozy foyer into the spacious main living area, where you'll immediately notice the abundance of natural light and inviting ambiance. The hallway offers a convenient coat closet for guests. The kitchen features 3-cm granite countertops, stainless appliances, a five-burner gas range, and a spacious island for meal prep or additional seating. The open dining area easily accommodates large gatherings, perfect for hosting friends and family. The living room is the heart of the home, boasting breathtaking waterfront views and direct access to a screened-in porch, where you can enjoy the outdoors year-round. The primary suite features tranquil water views, a spa-like ensuite with dual vanity, a soaking tub, separate shower, and a generous walk-in closet. Additional highlights include a laundry room with built-in shelving, a two-car garage, and ample storage throughout. Don't miss your chance to own this move-in ready, waterfront gem at 688 Cat Island Ct--schedule your private tour today!
Key facts
- Screened-in porch
- Dual vanity
- Spa-like ensuite
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $259k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-3 ($-33/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $259k (0.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $229k (11.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $229k (11.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#57 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- St. Tammany Parish (suburban): math 43% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #11 of 98 in LA (top 11%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: W.L. Abney Elementary School (math 31% / reading 38%, grade F, #284 of 646 statewide, top 46%, 1,094 students, 70% FRL); St. Tammany Junior High School (math 19% / reading 41%, grade F, #114 of 218 statewide, top 53%, 793 students, 68% FRL); Salmen High School (math 15% / reading 27%, grade F, #179 of 265 statewide, top 68%, 1,216 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 67% FRL vs 40% district-wide (27 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 28% at this address vs 49% district-wide (-20 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the St. Tammany Parish average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.7%/yr); 922 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,064 units permitted in St. Tammany Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($89k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- St. Tammany County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($255k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 4y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.88% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.28%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.05%
- DSCR
- 1.00
- GRM
- 9.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $310,244
- List price
- $259,000
- Delta
- -16.52%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 609 Cat Island Ct | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 | 1,555 (-11%) | 3mo | $260,000 | $167 | 77 |
| 5152 Clarkston Grove Dr | 0.44mi | 4/2.0 | 1,700 (-2%) | 4mo | $170,000 | $100 | 72 |
| 4640 Marais River Dr | 0.42mi | 4/2.0 | 1,612 (-8%) | 2mo | $234,900 | $146 | 66 |
| 949 Channel Bend Ct | 0.35mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,644 (-6%) | 6mo | $262,181 | $159 | 62 |
| 3381 Bellwick Bay Dr | 0.51mi | 4/2.0 | 1,610 (-8%) | 6mo | $239,900 | $149 | 58 |
| 4710 Marais River Dr | 0.42mi | 4/2.0 | 1,506 (-14%) | 2mo | $222,900 | $148 | 56 |
| 4697 Marais River Dr | 0.44mi | 4/2.0 | 1,506 (-14%) | 5mo | $229,000 | $152 | 53 |
| 4658 Marais River Dr | 0.42mi | 4/2.0 | 1,506 (-14%) | 6mo | $234,900 | $156 | 53 |
| 4664 Marais River Dr | 0.42mi | 4/2.0 | 1,506 (-14%) | 6mo | $234,900 | $156 | 53 |
| 253 E Lake Dr | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,781 (+2%) | 6mo | $245,000 | $138 | 53 |
| 4679 Marais River Dr | 0.44mi | 4/2.0 | 1,506 (-14%) | 6mo | $229,900 | $153 | 52 |
| 3473 Ward Creek Rd | 0.72mi | 4/2.0 | 1,506 (-14%) | 0mo | $237,220 | $158 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.72% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -17.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.38×
- Total profit
- $-45,005
- Equity at exit
- $38,618
- IRR
- -12.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.30×
- Total profit
- $-50,853
- Equity at exit
- $22,394
Cash invested: $72,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 118 active · 39 under contract
- Months of supply
- 24.4 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $268,950 ($153/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 16 d
- This list price
- 36% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +16.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70461
- Home prices YoY
- -33.0%
- Rents YoY
- 1.7%
- Active inventory
- 922
- Price-to-rent
- 9.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,286 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,358
- Tax from tax record
- −$280 /mo · $3,363/yr
- Insurance
- −$108
- HOA
- −$62
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$480
- Net cashflow
- $-3
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $144 | -5% $71 | +0% $-3 | +5% $-76 | +10% $-149 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-183 | -5% $-93 | +0% $-3 | +5% $88 | +10% $178 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $128 | -0.5pp $63 | base $-3 | +0.5pp $-70 | +1.0pp $-138 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $64,750
- Closing costs
- $7,770
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4356 Marais River Dr Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $2,200 | $1.18 | 14d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 4356 Marais River Dr Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $2,295 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 4377 Marais River Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1570 | $2,045 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 785 Bent Cypress Ln Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,200 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 3635 Trestle Crossing Ave Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2208 | $2,600 | $1.18 | 184d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 705 Lakeshore Vlg E Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,150 | $1.37 | 14d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 705 Lakeshore Vlg E Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,150 | $1.37 | 6d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3653 Trestle Crossing Ave Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2048 | $2,250 | $1.10 | 31d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 3653 Trestle Crossing Ave Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2048 | $2,250 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 3653 Trestle Crossing Ave Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2048 | $2,250 | $1.10 | 14d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 713 Lakeshore Vlg E Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1563 | $2,100 | $1.34 | 184d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 289 Grand Isle Ct Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1980 | $2,300 | $1.16 | 164d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 289 Grand Isle Ct Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1980 | $2,300 | $1.16 | 184d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 541 New Basin Rd Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1447 | $2,250 | $1.55 | 133d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 7472 1st Lake Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1298 | $2,000 | $1.54 | 112d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 7535 1st Lake Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,195 | $1.40 | 158d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 7535 1st Lake Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $2,195 | $1.40 | 126d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 5579 Grand Springs Rd Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $2,200 | $1.18 | 184d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 5579 Grand Springs Rd Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $2,200 | $1.18 | 46d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 479 Lakeshore Vlg E Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1893 | $2,400 | $1.27 | 164d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 112 Oak Landing Ln Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1884 | $2,400 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 109 Oak Landing Ln Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1884 | $2,350 | $1.25 | 158d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 5180 Clarkston Grove Dr Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2079 | $2,250 | $1.08 | 133d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 5169 Clarkston Grove Dr Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2107 | $2,250 | $1.07 | 158d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 408 Lakeshore Vlg E Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1785 | $2,395 | $1.34 | 138d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 3877 Seagull Cir Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1425 | $2,350 | $1.65 | 55d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 3886 Seagull Cir Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1188 | $1,950 | $1.64 | 14d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 3886 Seagull Cir Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1188 | $1,950 | $1.64 | 10d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 140 E Lake Ct Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1683 | $2,200 | $1.31 | 51d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 905 Lakeshore Village Pt Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2200 | $2,400 | $1.09 | 0d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 200 Long St Slidell, LA | 2.0–4.0 | 2.0 | 1112 | $1,539 | $1.38 | 0d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 4729 Cotton Grass Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1178 | $2,100 | $1.78 | 14d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 4729 Cotton Grass Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1178 | $2,100 | $1.78 | 6d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 5225 Summer Pecan Rd Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2079 | $2,300 | $1.11 | 164d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 5548 Delta Horizon Dr Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2087 | $2,590 | $1.24 | 108d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 5265 Summer Pecan Rd Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1647 | $2,200 | $1.34 | 108d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 5273 Summer Pecan Rd Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2072 | $2,300 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 3604 Spruce Key Ln Slidell, LA | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0 | 1539 | $2,610 | $1.70 | 185d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 3604 Spruce Key Ln Slidell, LA | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0 | 1646 | $2,515 | $1.53 | 0d | 8 | 1.06mi |
| 5748 Spring Briar St Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1728 | $2,400 | $1.39 | 14d | 1 | 1.07mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Lakeshore VillagesAnnual association fee of $745
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerNatural gas unavailable
- Home design
- Single-family residenceTraditional styleOne story
- Construction
- Slab foundationShingle roof
- Exterior features
- Waterfront
Interior
- Kitchen
- Dishwasher, microwave, range, oven
- Flooring
- Carpet, vinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air
HOA detail $62/mo · $744/yr
- Likely covers
- watergas
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $259,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $259,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $259,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $259,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $259,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $259,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $259,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $259,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $259,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $259,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $259,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $259,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $259,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $259,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $259,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $259,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $259,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $259,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $259,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $259,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $259,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $259,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $259,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $259,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $259,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $259,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $259,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $259,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $259,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $259,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $259,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $259,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $259,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $259,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $259,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $259,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $259,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $259,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $259,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $259,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $259,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $259,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $259,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $259,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $259,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $259,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $259,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $259,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $259,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $259,000 Active 130 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $3,363 · $280/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $3,363 · $280/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe 27% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,428
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,508
- − Property taxes
- −$3,363
- − Insurance
- −$1,295
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,194
- − Management
- −$2,194
- − HOA
- −$744
- − Depreciation
- −$7,535
- Taxable loss
- −$4,406
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,057
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,024/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a cosmetic rehab level and is move-in ready. The highest-ROI updates include painting, landscaping, kitchen backsplash, smart home features, HVAC system, and smart thermostat.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Resale Updating the kitchen backsplash — A fresh backsplash can modernize the kitchen and make it more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to both buyers and tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A new HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more buyers and tenants. ↑
- Both Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and comfort, attracting more buyers and tenants. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- St. Tammany Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201650
- Math proficiency
- 43% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 55% ▼ -26.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,752
- Composite
- 43.04/100
- National rank
- #3098
- State rank
- #11 of 98 in LA
Livability — Slidell
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #57
- US rank
- #7673
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Saint Tammany Parish · 286,725 people
- City population
- 95,511
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,808
- Household income
- $89,003
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 25% of renters
Population outlook (St. Tammany County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 286,725 people
- By 2030
- 304,175 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 336,203 · +17.3%
- By 2050
- 364,590 · +27.2%
- By 2075
- 433,362 · +51.1%
- By 2100
- 470,333 · +64.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 55% Black 24% Two or more races 14% Hispanic / Latino 11% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 7% Chinese 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Tammany
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+43.8) · D 27.3% · R 71.1% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.6pp toward D · 2008: -53.4pp · 2024: -43.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+43.8 2020: R+44.2 2016: R+50.8 2012: R+52.2 2008: R+53.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -74.47%
- Current HPI
- 151.3353
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.72%
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-16.5% since first listed13 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-29 Price Changed $259,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-05-29 Price Changed $259,000 GSREIN
- 2026-05-11 Listed $259,000 ROAM MLS
- 2026-05-11 Listed $269,500 GSREIN
- 2026-05-11 Listed $269,500 AcadianaMLS
- 2022-06-08 Sold (Public Records) $290,000 Public Records
- 2022-06-06 Sold (MLS) $290,000 GSREIN
- 2022-05-06 Pending — GSREIN
- 2022-04-16 Price Changed $299,000 GSREIN
- 2022-04-08 Relisted — GSREIN
- 2022-03-18 Pending — GSREIN
- 2022-03-03 Listed $299,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2022-03-03 Listed $310,000 GSREIN
Property tax history
+4.0%/yrLatest (2025): $3,363 · -1.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…