CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
21155 Gosling Rd #40 Fourplex
D Composite 42.32
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +14.8/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +5.4/10.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +0.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$699,900

21155 Gosling Rd #40 · Houston, TX 77388
12 bd · 10.0 ba · 6,604 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 62 Days on market
Built 2019 Excellent condition 2,700 sqft lot Garage $106/sqft · 16% below area Est $835k · 16% under $1600/mo HOA · 88% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 4 units. confirmed

Listing remarks

Located in a high-growth area of Spring/Klein, this fourplex built in 2019 offers INMEDIATE CASH FLOW and excellent long-term stability for investors. Each modern townhome-style unit includes 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, a private garage, granite countertops, stainless-steel appliances, and durable LVP flooring in wet areas—low-maintenance features that attract tenants and keep expenses down. All four units are currently rented with a strong rent history. The HOA covers exterior maintenance, insurance, water, sewer, and trash, simplifying ownership and improving returns.

Key facts

  • Private garage
  • Strong rent history
  • Granite countertops

Tags

PRIVATE GARAGEGRANITE COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS-STEEL APPLIANCESDURABLE LVP FLOORINGSTRONG RENT HISTORYPRIME LOCATION

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4 × 3.0-bed/2.5-bath units multifamily listed at $700k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-16k/yr) — negative. Per door: $-335/mo.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $463k (33.8% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($7k rent vs $700k).
  • Recommended offer: $463k (33.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.0% vs local median 3.0% in Houston — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#184 in TX, #4,771 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Klein ISD (suburban): math 41% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #213 of 826 in TX (top 26%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Mueller El (math 40% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,514 of 4,322 statewide, top 36%, 626 students, 45% FRL); Krimmel Intermed (math 51% / reading 52%, grade C, #318 of 1,662 statewide, top 20%, 1,294 students, 42% FRL); Klein Oak H S (math 47% / reading 60%, grade C-, #428 of 1,632 statewide, top 27%, 3,621 students, 38% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 638 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $21k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 62 days — a 6% lower offer ($658k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.6% of price; HOA is 22% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $463,275 (33.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 62 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 34% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  4. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  5. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  6. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  7. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  8. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  9. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  10. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  11. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  12. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  13. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  14. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.04% ✓
Cap rate
4.00%
Cash-on-cash
-8.20%
DSCR
0.64
GRM
8.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$835,024
List price
$699,900
Delta
-16.18%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
13 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
21155 Gosling Rd Unit 23a-d 0.00mi 12/8.0 6,604 (0%) 24mo $790,000 $120 72
21155 Gosling Rd Unit 6 A-D 0.12mi 12/8.0 6,752 (+2%) 21mo $780,000 $116 65
21155 Gosling Rd Unit 25 A-D 0.12mi 12/2.0 6,604 (0%) 34mo $750,000 $114 54
21155 Gosling Rd Unit 24 A-D 0.12mi 12/2.0 6,604 (0%) 34mo $779,900 $118 54
21155 Gosling Rd Unit 42A-D 0.12mi 12/2.0 6,752 (+2%) 38mo $835,000 $124 51

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-30.4%
Equity multiple
-0.01×
Total profit
$-197,227
Equity at exit
$104,357
10-year hold
IRR
-30.9%
Equity multiple
-0.41×
Total profit
$-275,505
Equity at exit
$60,515

Cash invested: $195,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active
Median asking
$699,900 ($106/sqft)
Median days on market
80 d
This list price
40% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+19.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77388

Home prices YoY
-34.8%
Active inventory
638
Price-to-rent
32.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$7,288 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,670
Tax from tax record
−$1,535 /mo · $18,420/yr
Insurance
−$292
HOA
−$1,600
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,530
Net cashflow
$-1,339

4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (4 units) $7,288

Break-even live

Break-even rent $8,984
Max offer price $463,275
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-943 -5% $-1,141 +0% $-1,339 +5% $-1,538 +10% $-1,736
Rent -10% $-1,915 -5% $-1,627 +0% $-1,339 +5% $-1,052 +10% $-764
Rate -1.0pp $-987 -0.5pp $-1,161 base $-1,339 +0.5pp $-1,521 +1.0pp $-1,705

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$174,975
Closing costs
$20,997
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 31 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
21155 Gosling Rd Spring, TX 3.0 2.0–2.5 2700 $1,725 $0.64 144d 6 0.15mi
5907 Wrest Point Ct Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2587 $5,500 $2.13 184d 1 0.30mi
21423 Snow Goose Ct Spring, TX 3.0 2.0 2222 $1,786 $0.80 85d 1 0.48mi
5015 Cupids Bower Ct Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2353 $2,225 $0.95 2d 1 0.65mi
20263 Eden Pines Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2706 $2,445 $0.90 56d 1 0.66mi
21831 Catoosa Dr Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2287 $2,100 $0.92 107d 1 0.67mi
21831 Catoosa Dr Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2287 $2,100 $0.92 1d 1 0.67mi
20935 Clovermeadow Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2509 $2,221 $0.89 127d 1 0.70mi
5022 Camberleigh Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.0 2079 $2,050 $0.99 10d 1 0.72mi
6110 Wilcox Point Dr Spring, TX 3.0 2.5 2429 $2,245 $0.92 184d 1 0.74mi
21334 Bella Luna Ct Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2562 $2,210 $0.86 151d 1 0.93mi
6439 Lily Hollow Ct Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2570 $2,125 $0.83 81d 1 0.96mi
21415 Flower Valley Cir Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 3500 $2,395 $0.68 184d 1 0.99mi
6519 Bluestone Springs Ln Spring, TX 3.0 2.5 1829 $2,050 $1.12 23d 1 1.01mi
6519 Bluestone Springs Ln Spring, TX 3.0 2.5 1829 $2,050 $1.12 21d 1 1.01mi
6535 Fairbrook Park Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2231 $2,250 $1.01 184d 1 1.03mi
6506 Rose Willow Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2540 $2,450 $0.96 108d 1 1.03mi
6411 Sparrows Glen Ln Spring, TX 3.0 2.5 2390 $2,223 $0.93 184d 1 1.05mi
22418 Bridgestone Ridge Dr Spring, TX 4.0 3.5 2932 $2,695 $0.92 165d 1 1.08mi
22418 Bridgestone Ridge Dr Spring, TX 4.0 3.5 2932 $2,395 $0.82 114d 1 1.08mi
6626 Winter Mountain Ln Spring, TX 3.0 2.5 2207 $1,961 $0.89 69d 1 1.12mi
4614 Bridgestone Path Dr Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2450 $2,325 $0.95 158d 1 1.14mi
21406 Sunrise Brook Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2724 $2,280 $0.84 77d 1 1.22mi
19727 Glenfinch Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2029 $2,150 $1.06 65d 1 1.30mi
4403 Pineville Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.0 1914 $1,931 $1.01 57d 1 1.33mi
21902 Blossom Grove Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.0 1931 $2,180 $1.13 57d 1 1.34mi
4310 Stallion Brook Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.0 2096 $2,175 $1.04 161d 1 1.35mi
5006 Sawmill Timber Dr Spring, TX 4.0 3.0 3142 $3,500 $1.11 80d 1 1.37mi
5519 Rivertree Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.0 2003 $2,165 $1.08 0d 1 1.44mi
4511 Spinks Creek Ln Spring, TX 4.0 3.0 1998 $1,397 $0.70 10d 1 1.44mi
4511 Spinks Creek Ln Spring, TX 4.0 3.0 1998 $1,397 $0.70 13d 1 1.44mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Property listed as multi-unit with 4 total units
HOA & community
Association: Goodwin & CoAssociation amenities include dog park, playground, and parkMonthly association fee of $1,600 covering common areas, insurance, structure maintenance, recreation facilities, sewer, trash, and water

Exterior

Parking
Garage with garage door opener
Utilities
Electricity availableWater available
Home design
Residential income propertyBuilt in 2019
Construction
Composition roofBuilt in 2019
Exterior features
PlaygroundDog parkPark

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator
Flooring
CarpetPlankVinyl
Bathrooms
8 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air (electric)
Interior features
Granite counters
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupDryer hookup

HOA detail $1,600/mo · $19,200/yr

Likely covers
watersewertrashexterior maint.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $699,900 Active 62 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $699,900 Active 61 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $699,900 Active 60 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $699,900 Active 59 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $699,900 Active 58 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $699,900 Active 56 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $699,900 Active 55 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $699,900 Active 54 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $699,900 Active 53 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $699,900 Active 52 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $699,900 Active 51 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $699,900 Active 50 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $699,900 Active 49 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $699,900 Active 48 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $699,900 Active 47 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $699,900 Active 46 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $699,900 Active 45 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $699,900 Active 44 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $699,900 Active 43 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $699,900 Active 42 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $699,900 Active 41 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $699,900 Active 40 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $699,900 Active 39 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $699,900 Active 38 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $699,900 Active 37 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $699,900 Active 36 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $699,900 Active 35 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $699,900 Active 34 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $699,900 Active 33 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $699,900 Active 32 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $699,900 Active 31 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $699,900 Active 30 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $699,900 Active 29 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $699,900 Active 28 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $699,900 Active 27 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $699,900 Active 26 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $699,900 Active 25 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $699,900 Active 24 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $699,900 Active 23 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $699,900 Active 22 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $699,900 Active 21 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $699,900 Active 20 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $699,900 Active 19 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $699,900 Active 18 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $699,900 Active 17 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $699,900 Active 16 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $699,900 Active 15 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $699,900 Active 14 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $699,900 Active 13 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $699,900 Active 12 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$18,420 · $1,535/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$18,420 · $1,535/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 6% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$87,456
− Mortgage interest
−$39,205
− Property taxes
−$18,420
− Insurance
−$3,500
− Repairs & maintenance
−$6,996
− Management
−$6,996
− HOA
−$19,200
− Depreciation
−$20,361
Taxable loss
−$27,223
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$6,533
After-tax cash flow
$-9,540/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This fully leased fourplex in a high-growth area of Spring/Klein is in excellent condition with modern features and low-maintenance amenities, making it an attractive investment for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can improve the home's appearance and add value for both resale and rental. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mueller El F TX #1,514/4,322 Nat'l #19,354/41,679 Middle Krimmel Intermed C TX #318/1,662 Nat'l #3,192/14,009 High Klein Oak H S C- TX #428/1,632 Nat'l #4,818/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Klein ISD
NCES district ID
4825740
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$78,288
Composite
40.91/100
National rank
#3615
State rank
#213 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Houston

Score
74/100
State rank
#184
US rank
#4771

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Houston, TX
County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
City population
3,226,434
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
53,425
Household income
$102,323
Rent vs Own
32.8% rent · 67.2% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
White 45% Hispanic / Latino 25% Black 18% Two or more races 12% Asian 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 15%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Indo-European 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-07 Listed $699,900 HARMLS
  • 2022-07-13 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+0.8%/yr

Latest (2026): $18,420 · +3.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…