CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
900 Broken Feather Trl 331 Plan
C Composite 59.48
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +25.8/30.0
  • DSCR +8.6/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • 1% rule +6.8/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.0/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.2

$124,995

900 Broken Feather Trl 331 Plan · Pflugerville, TX 78660
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,352 sqft · Manufactured · 88 Days on market
Manufactured home Good condition $92/sqft · 58% below area ↓ 7% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Top-Tier Living in the Heart of Pflugerville Experience the perfect blend of value and "wow-factor" in this turnkey 3-bed, 2-bath home. Designed with a high-contrast "Tuxedo" style sleek black cabinets, white countertops, and light flooring this home brings a custom-built feel to an affordable price point. Key Features: Chef s Ready: All kitchen appliances included + massive walk-in pantry. Room to Grow: Spacious bedrooms and a dedicated dining area separate from the large living room. Prime Location: A "Walker s Dream" for families! Situated within walking distance to all school levels and only 5 minutes from Wells Point Sport Court. Why this home? It s a top-tier choice for first-time homeowners or anyone looking for a stylish, low-maintenance lifestyle backed by the quality standards of Sun Communities.

Key facts

  • Turnkey home
  • Black cabinets
  • Light flooring

Tags

TURNKEY HOMEBLACK CABINETSWHITE COUNTERTOPSLIGHT FLOORINGWALK-IN PANTRYDEDICATED DINING AREA

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $125k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $303 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $125k).
  • Recommended offer: $117k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 9.2% vs local median 2.9% in Pflugerville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 81/100 on livability (#26 in TX, #1,492 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: commute F.
  • Pflugerville ISD (suburban): math 33% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #421 of 826 in TX (top 51%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Springhill El (math 29% / reading 30%, grade F, #2,525 of 4,322 statewide, top 62%, 500 students, 66% FRL); Pflugerville Middle (math 21% / reading 34%, grade F, #1,156 of 1,662 statewide, top 71%, 815 students, 56% FRL); Pflugerville H S (math 39% / reading 49%, grade F, #697 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 1,814 students, 44% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.0%/yr); 1721 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 115d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 17,121 units permitted in Travis County in 2024 (11,963 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($113k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $864 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Travis County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 88 days — a 6% lower offer ($117k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $117,495 (6.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 88 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.18% ✓
Cap rate
9.20%
Cash-on-cash
10.40%
DSCR
1.46
GRM
7.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$295,000
List price
$124,995
Delta
-57.63%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
701 W Custers Creek Bnd 0.68mi 3/2.0 1,333 (-1%) 2mo $300,000 $225 64
1108 Batavia Dr 1.47mi 3/2.0 1,369 (+1%) 2mo $287,000 $210 61
419 N Heatherwilde Blvd 1.05mi 3/2.5 1,360 (+1%) 2mo $250,000 $184 60
1204 Vapor Dr 1.34mi 3/2.5 1,378 (+2%) 1mo $400,000 $290 59
16402 Parkway Dr 1.15mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,320 (-2%) 2mo $280,000 $212 54
1200 Coaches Xing 1.13mi 3/2.0 1,247 (-8%) 2mo $285,000 $229 51
1300 Miss Allisons Way 1.28mi 3/2.5 1,455 (+8%) 1mo $400,000 $275 49
1113 Orchard Park Cir 1.28mi 3/2.5 1,221 (-10%) 0mo $149,900 $123 47
1516 Sleepytime Trl 1.34mi 3/2.5 1,590 (+18%) 0mo $279,900 $176 38
14617 Bedstraw Dr 1.00mi 3/2.5 1,665 (+23%) 2mo $334,900 $201 37
16507 Edgemere Dr 1.29mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,572 (+16%) 0mo $169,900 $108 35
1008 Grey Castle Dr 0.84mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,685 (+25%) 1mo $349,500 $207 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-4.1%
Equity multiple
0.85×
Total profit
$-5,251
Equity at exit
$18,637
10-year hold
IRR
1.7%
Equity multiple
1.10×
Total profit
$3,653
Equity at exit
$10,807

Cash invested: $34,999 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active
Median asking
$103,995 ($82/sqft)
Median days on market
84 d
This list price
70% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+165.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78660

Home prices YoY
-34.0%
Rents YoY
-2.0%
Active inventory
1721
Price-to-rent
7.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,477 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$655
Tax est. 1.5%
−$156 /mo · $1,875/yr
Insurance
−$52
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$310
Net cashflow
$303

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,093
Max offer price $124,995
Occupancy floor 74%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $390 -5% $346 +0% $303 +5% $260 +10% $217
Rent -10% $186 -5% $245 +0% $303 +5% $362 +10% $420
Rate -1.0pp $366 -0.5pp $335 base $303 +0.5pp $271 +1.0pp $238

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$31,249
Closing costs
$3,750
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
818 Smoke Signal Pass Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.5 1864 $2,450 $1.31 10d 1 0.17mi
15004 Antique Finish Dr Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1562 $1,995 $1.28 164d 1 0.28mi
15004 Antique Finish Dr Unit 15004 Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1562 $1,995 $1.28 128d 1 0.28mi
910 Rocking Spur Cv Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.0 1750 $2,300 $1.31 87d 1 0.34mi
625 Smoke Signal Pass Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.5 1658 $2,075 $1.25 115d 1 0.35mi
610 E Wells Branch Pkwy Pflugerville, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1114 $2,000 $1.80 87d 37 0.41mi
610 E Wells Branch Pkwy Pflugerville, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1114 $2,122 $1.90 9d 15 0.41mi
811 Canyon Bend Rd Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.0 1768 $2,300 $1.30 158d 1 0.47mi
1010 S Heatherwilde Blvd Unit 215 Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 1096 $1,935 $1.77 87d 1 0.52mi
1010 S Heatherwilde Blvd Unit 1037 Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 1138 $1,502 $1.32 115d 1 0.52mi
1010 S Heatherwilde Blvd Unit 612 Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 1090 $1,540 $1.41 125d 1 0.52mi
1010 S Heatherwilde Blvd Unit 312 Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1234 $1,945 $1.58 87d 1 0.52mi
1010 S Heatherwilde Blvd Unit 711 Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1319 $1,889 $1.43 125d 1 0.52mi
1010 S Heatherwilde Blvd Unit 1043 Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1234 $1,929 $1.56 115d 1 0.52mi
1010 S Heatherwilde Blvd Unit 1067 Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 1090 $1,532 $1.41 128d 1 0.52mi
1008 Settlers Valley Dr Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1500 $2,200 $1.47 41d 1 0.53mi
1008 Settlers Valley Dr Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1500 $2,200 $1.47 10d 1 0.53mi
15004 Sassafras Trl Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.5 1491 $1,900 $1.27 10d 1 0.57mi
15000 Sassafras Trl Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1346 $1,895 $1.41 45d 1 0.58mi
913 Coronation Way Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.5 1594 $2,195 $1.38 158d 1 0.58mi
1809 Social Dr Unit 215 Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 949 $1,302 $1.37 87d 1 0.59mi
1809 Social Dr Unit 1836 Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 949 $1,286 $1.36 115d 1 0.59mi
1809 Social Dr Unit 612 Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 949 $1,302 $1.37 125d 1 0.59mi
1809 Social Dr Unit 1866 Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 949 $1,294 $1.36 128d 1 0.59mi
1809 Social Dr Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 1019 $1,599 $1.57 125d 1 0.59mi
1809 Social Dr Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 1019 $1,549 $1.52 164d 1 0.59mi
1809 Social Dr Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 949 $1,399 $1.47 14d 1 0.59mi
1809 Social Dr Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 1019 $1,514 $1.49 103d 1 0.59mi
1809 Social Dr Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 949 $1,399 $1.47 53d 1 0.59mi
1809 Social Dr Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 949 $1,549 $1.63 0d 1 0.59mi
1809 Social Dr Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 949 $1,549 $1.63 49d 1 0.59mi
313 Tudor House Rd Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1222 $1,900 $1.55 53d 1 0.60mi
1017 Coronation Way Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.5 1736 $1,950 $1.12 10d 1 0.61mi
1324 Peppermint Trl Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.5 1590 $1,925 $1.21 133d 1 0.69mi
1324 Peppermint Trl Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.5 1590 $1,925 $1.21 153d 1 0.69mi
14908 Earl Grey Ln Pflugerville, TX 4.0 2.5 1736 $2,100 $1.21 26d 1 0.69mi
1712 Lady Grey Ave Unit Labs Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.5 1537 $1,950 $1.27 53d 1 0.72mi
15001 Strathaven Pass Apt 712 Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1284 $1,851 $1.44 125d 1 0.73mi
15001 Strathaven Pass Unit 15034 Pflugerville, TX 3.0 2.0 1284 $1,674 $1.30 115d 1 0.73mi
15001 Strathaven Pass Unit 15028 Pflugerville, TX 2.0 2.0 1018 $1,374 $1.35 115d 1 0.73mi

Listing history 4 events

  1. 2026-06-01
    days on market $124,995 Active 88 DOM
  2. 2026-05-31
    days on market $124,995 Active 87 DOM
  3. 2026-03-24
    price $124,995 848-char remark
    Show marketing remark (848 chars)

    Top-Tier Living in the Heart of Pflugerville Experience the perfect blend of value and "wow-factor" in this turnkey 3-bed, 2-bath home. Designed with a high-contrast "Tuxedo" style sleek black cabinets, white countertops, and light flooring this home brings a custom-built feel to an affordable price point. Key Features: Chef s Ready: All kitchen appliances included + massive walk-in pantry. Room to Grow: Spacious bedrooms and a dedicated dining area separate from the large living room. Prime Location: A "Walker s Dream" for families! Situated within walking distance to all school levels and only 5 minutes from Wells Point Sport Court. Why this home? It s a top-tier choice for first-time homeowners or anyone looking for a stylish, low-maintenance lifestyle backed by the quality standards of Sun Communities.

  4. 2026-03-05
    listed $134,995 Active 848-char remark
    Show marketing remark (848 chars)

    Top-Tier Living in the Heart of Pflugerville Experience the perfect blend of value and "wow-factor" in this turnkey 3-bed, 2-bath home. Designed with a high-contrast "Tuxedo" style sleek black cabinets, white countertops, and light flooring this home brings a custom-built feel to an affordable price point. Key Features: Chef s Ready: All kitchen appliances included + massive walk-in pantry. Room to Grow: Spacious bedrooms and a dedicated dining area separate from the large living room. Prime Location: A "Walker s Dream" for families! Situated within walking distance to all school levels and only 5 minutes from Wells Point Sport Court. Why this home? It s a top-tier choice for first-time homeowners or anyone looking for a stylish, low-maintenance lifestyle backed by the quality standards of Sun Communities.

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,727
− Mortgage interest
−$7,002
− Property taxes
−$1,875
− Insurance
−$625
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,418
− Management
−$1,418
− Depreciation
−$3,636
Taxable income
$1,753
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$421
After-tax cash flow
$3,218/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,760–$20,280 screening

This turnkey 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in Pflugerville is in good condition with modern finishes and a high-contrast design. It offers a great value with potential for further improvements to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient for potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading the appliances can increase both resale and rental value by making the kitchen more modern and functional. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 34/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Springhill El F TX #2,525/4,322 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 Middle Pflugerville Middle F TX #1,156/1,662 Nat'l #9,659/14,009 High Pflugerville H S F TX #697/1,632 Nat'l #7,320/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pflugerville ISD
NCES district ID
4834830
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$66,723
Composite
33.99/100
National rank
#5321
State rank
#421 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 81/100

Livability — Pflugerville

Score
81/100
State rank
#26
US rank
#1492

Category grades

Amenities C+ Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime B Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Pflugerville, TX
County
Travis County · 1,545,133 people
City population
124,834
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
124,834
Household income
$113,205
Rent vs Own
33.9% rent · 66.1% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Travis County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,545,133 people
By 2030
1,729,269 · +11.9%
By 2040
2,097,596 · +35.8%
By 2050
2,463,890 · +59.5%
By 2075
3,249,374 · +110.3%
By 2100
3,801,868 · +146.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 35% White 34% Two or more races 19% Black 16% Asian 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 25% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 2%
Languages at home
69% English-only · Spanish 19% Other Indo-European 3% Vietnamese 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Travis

2024 margin
Solid D (+39.3) · D 68.8% · R 29.4% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 39.3pp
All cycles
2024: D+39.3 2020: D+45.0 2016: D+38.9 2012: D+23.9 2008: D+29.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-7.4% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-24 Price Changed $124,995 Zillow
  • 2026-03-05 Listed $134,995 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…