🏗️ New Construction
Sylvan Plan · Republic, MO
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.13%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.2/30.0
- Schools +5.4/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$240,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Introducing the Sylvan, our latest floorplan that offers a combination of functionality and style. Boasting a generous 1574 square feet, this home is designed to meet your needs. The Sylvan offers three bedrooms, making it a great fit for families or for those who desire a guest room or a home office. Each bedroom is designed with your comfort in mind, providing a cozy and personal retreat for everyone in the household. The main bedroom is particularly noteworthy, boasting an en-suite bathroom and an excellent walk-in closet. Escape the stresses of the day in your private sanctuary, complete with a well-appointed bathroom offering both sophistication and functionality. The walk-in closet ensures you have ample space to organize your wardrobe and keep everything tidy and easily accessible. Whether you're enjoying downtime in the open living space, preparing your favorite coffee in the convenient coffee bar area, or finding relaxation in the main bedroom, the Sylvan floorplan offers a harmonious blend of comfort, convenience, and style. Discover a new level of living with the Sylvan, designed to exceed your expectations and enhance your lifestyle.
Key facts
- 2 parking spots
- Listed 1095 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $240k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-504 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $207k (13.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $181k (24.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $181k (24.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#92 in MO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Republic R-III (suburban): math 56% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #19 of 324 in MO (top 6%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Mcculloch Elementary (math 52% / reading 52%, grade C-, #231 of 1,115 statewide, top 24%, 454 students, 34% FRL); Republic Middle (math 50% / reading 53%, grade C, #57 of 391 statewide, top 15%, 1,146 students, 39% FRL); Republic High (math 56% / reading 60%, grade C, #48 of 521 statewide, top 9%, 1,542 students, 31% FRL) — zoned schools at 35% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.6%/yr); 696 active listings in the ZIP; 27 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 20d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 1,302 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($68k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Greene County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 1096 days — a 12% lower offer ($211k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 1096 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.13%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.71%
- DSCR
- 0.66
- GRM
- 12.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $279,837
- List price
- $240,000
- Delta
- -14.24%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459 E Habersham St | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,527 (-3%) | 0mo | $289,900 | $190 | 85 |
| 1333 E Price St | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,508 (-4%) | 2mo | $255,000 | $169 | 82 |
| 1448 E Charlton St | 0.20mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,550 (-2%) | 0mo | $284,951 | $184 | 81 |
| 1425 E Charlton St | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,480 (-6%) | 3mo | $284,877 | $192 | 76 |
| 1217 E Macon St | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,456 (-8%) | 1mo | $269,999 | $185 | 73 |
| 1682 Ft. Sumter Ct | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,645 (+4%) | 1mo | $325,000 | $198 | 70 |
| 1597 E Charlton St | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,650 (+5%) | 2mo | $309,913 | $188 | 69 |
| 1581 E Charlton St | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,473 (-6%) | 2mo | $274,993 | $187 | 68 |
| 1371 E Macon St | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,486 (-6%) | 3mo | $279,900 | $188 | 68 |
| 1665 E Pea Ridge Dr | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,706 (+8%) | 2mo | $339,900 | $199 | 64 |
| 1251 S Antietam Rd | 0.51mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,646 (+5%) | 2mo | $340,000 | $207 | 60 |
| 405 E Whitethorn Dr | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,410 (-10%) | 1mo | $269,900 | $191 | 46 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.61% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-76,283
- Equity at exit
- $41,725
- IRR
- -26.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.31×
- Total profit
- $-102,982
- Equity at exit
- $24,195
Cash invested: $78,354 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 28 active · 34 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.1 mo (20%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $282,500 ($183/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 357 d
- This list price
- 14% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -2.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 65738
- Home prices YoY
- -32.2%
- Rents YoY
- 3.6%
- Active inventory
- 696
- Price-to-rent
- 11.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,810 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,467
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$350 /mo · $4,198/yr
- Insurance
- −$117
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$380
- Net cashflow
- $-504
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-310 | -5% $-407 | +0% $-504 | +5% $-600 | +10% $-697 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-647 | -5% $-575 | +0% $-504 | +5% $-432 | +10% $-361 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-363 | -0.5pp $-433 | base $-504 | +0.5pp $-576 | +1.0pp $-650 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $69,959
- Closing costs
- $8,395
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 27 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460 Habersham St Republic, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1525 | $1,900 | $1.25 | 0d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1717 E Macon St Republic, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1525 | $1,945 | $1.28 | 49d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1450 S Olde Savannah Ave Republic, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1539 | $2,400 | $1.56 | 154d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 210 S Kyle Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1124 | $1,295 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 210 S Kyle Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1124 | $1,295 | $1.15 | 12d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 2124 E Primrose St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,500 | $1.18 | 0d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 2124 E Primrose St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,575 | $1.24 | 19d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 105 N Allen Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,400 | $1.17 | 2d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 1338 S Marseilles Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1513 | $1,575 | $1.04 | 184d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 301 W Corsica St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,795 | $1.25 | 29d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 109 N Allen Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1141 | $1,295 | $1.13 | 184d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 632 S Rilynn Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1310 | $1,400 | $1.07 | 0d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 649 Rilynn Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,500 | $1.15 | 154d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 387 W Madrid St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,595 | $1.23 | 0d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 240 E Mill St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1290 | $1,395 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 240 E Mill St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1290 | $1,395 | $1.08 | 1d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 1055 S Calabria Ave Republic, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $1,895 | $1.20 | 0d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 1055 S Calabria Ave Republic, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $1,895 | $1.20 | 11d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 419 W Barcelona St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1335 | $1,650 | $1.24 | 164d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 106 S Basswood Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $1,300 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 106 S Basswood Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $1,300 | $1.23 | 18d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 101 S Basswood Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1060 | $1,250 | $1.18 | 184d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 1361 S Lorraine Ave Republic, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1539 | $2,400 | $1.56 | 154d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 576 W Danielle St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,495 | $1.07 | 154d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 1315 S Normandy Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,545 | $1.10 | 38d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 555 W Melody Ln Republic, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $1,850 | $1.17 | 29d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 1351 S Normandy Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,495 | $1.07 | 20d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $240,000 Active 1096 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $240,000 Active 1095 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $240,000 Active 1094 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $240,000 Active 1093 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $240,000 Active 1092 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $240,000 Active 1090 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $240,000 Active 1089 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $240,000 Active 1088 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $240,000 Active 1087 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $240,000 Active 1086 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $240,000 Active 1085 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $240,000 Active 1084 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $240,000 Active 1083 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $240,000 Active 1082 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $240,000 Active 1081 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $240,000 Active 1080 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $240,000 Active 1079 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $240,000 Active 1078 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $240,000 Active 1077 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $240,000 Active 1076 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $240,000 Active 1075 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $240,000 Active 1074 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $240,000 Active 1073 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $240,000 Active 1072 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $240,000 Active 1071 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $240,000 Active 1070 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $240,000 Active 1069 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $240,000 Active 1068 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $240,000 Active 1067 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $240,000 Active 1066 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $240,000 Active 1065 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $240,000 Active 1064 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $240,000 Active 1063 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $240,000 Active 1062 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $240,000 Active 1061 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $240,000 Active 1060 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $240,000 Active 1059 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $240,000 Active 1058 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $240,000 Active 1057 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $240,000 Active 1056 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $240,000 Active 1055 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $240,000 Active 1054 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $240,000 Active 1053 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $240,000 Active 1052 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $240,000 Active 1051 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $240,000 Active 1050 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $240,000 Active 1049 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $240,000 Active 1048 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $240,000 Active 1047 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $240,000 Active 1045 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 13% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,724
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,675
- − Property taxes
- −$4,198
- − Insurance
- −$1,399
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,738
- − Management
- −$1,738
- − Depreciation
- −$8,141
- Taxable loss
- −$11,165
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,679
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,365/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This Sylvan floorplan is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a great balance of functionality and style, making it an ideal choice for families or those seeking a guest room or home office.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Resale Updating the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers. ↑
- Both Installing smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Republic R-III
- NCES district ID
- 2926220
- Math proficiency
- 56% ▲ 2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 57% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,329
- Composite
- 48.3/100
- National rank
- #2152
- State rank
- #19 of 324 in MO
Livability — Republic
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #92
- US rank
- #6228
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Republic, MO
- County
- Greene County · 319,054 people
- City population
- 21,283
- Metro
- Springfield, MO
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,283
- Household income
- $67,841
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 319,054 people
- By 2030
- 335,135 · +5.0%
- By 2040
- 366,186 · +14.8%
- By 2050
- 397,431 · +24.6%
- By 2075
- 477,035 · +49.5%
- By 2100
- 520,828 · +63.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (91%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 91% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3% Black 1%
- Languages at home
- 98% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Greene
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.8) · D 38.9% · R 59.7% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.0pp toward R · 2008: -15.8pp · 2024: -20.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.8 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+27.4 2012: R+24.4 2008: R+15.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -102.93%
- Current HPI
- 217.1512
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.61%
- Metro
- Springfield, MO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2023-11-08 Listed $240,000 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…