🏗️ New Construction
Robin 34NMTR3CG Plan · Killeen, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.7/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.0/5.0
- 1% rule +1.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$200,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Farmhouse-style 3-4 bedroom homes at Turnbo Ranch in Killeen, TX. Spacious lots, 3-car garages, and open-concept living. Priced from the mid $200s.
Key facts
- Listed 12 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $200k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-447 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $186k (7.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $186k (7.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#853 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities D, employment D, crime D-.
- Killeen ISD (urban): math 31% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #524 of 826 in TX (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Saegert El (math 33% / reading 39%, grade F, #1,921 of 4,322 statewide, top 45%, 954 students, 57% FRL); Charles E Patterson Middle (math 38% / reading 38%, grade F, #717 of 1,662 statewide, top 44%, 1,003 students, 56% FRL); C E Ellison H S (math 20% / reading 51%, grade F, #941 of 1,632 statewide, top 58%, 1,682 students, 57% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.9%/yr); 1104 active listings in the ZIP; 37 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 3,222 units permitted in Bell County in 2024 (246 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($74k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Bell County population projected at +21% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 13 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.67% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.36%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.91%
- DSCR
- 0.69
- GRM
- 12.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $277,294
- List price
- $200,000
- Delta
- -27.87%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 177 Arvil Dr | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,447 (+3%) | 5mo | $259,900 | $180 | 76 |
| 118 Ellenora Dr | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,415 (+1%) | 8mo | $272,225 | $192 | 75 |
| 141 Arvil Dr | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,354 (-3%) | 5mo | $256,800 | $190 | 74 |
| 337 Dobson | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,409 (+1%) | 6mo | $269,230 | $191 | 74 |
| 206 Hugh Dr | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,354 (-3%) | 8mo | $254,900 | $188 | 71 |
| 114 Nettie Dr | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,442 (+3%) | 0mo | $287,900 | $200 | 67 |
| 185 Arvil Dr | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,266 (-10%) | 8mo | $254,750 | $201 | 64 |
| 133 Arvil Dr | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,517 (+8%) | 8mo | $269,900 | $178 | 63 |
| 110 Hugh Dr | 0.37mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,501 (+7%) | 9mo | $284,195 | $189 | 59 |
| 141 Dewey Dr | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,510 (+8%) | 2mo | $284,900 | $189 | 56 |
| 206 Dora Dr | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,605 (+15%) | 7mo | $303,865 | $189 | 36 |
| 254 Nettie Dr | 0.72mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,605 (+15%) | 1mo | $306,005 | $191 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.02×
- Total profit
- $-78,832
- Equity at exit
- $41,345
- IRR
- -56.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.63×
- Total profit
- $-126,263
- Equity at exit
- $23,975
Cash invested: $77,642 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 63 active · 24 under contract
- Months of supply
- 29.1 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $281,900 ($188/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 68 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 76542
- Home prices YoY
- -21.7%
- Rents YoY
- -1.9%
- Active inventory
- 1104
- Price-to-rent
- 9.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,860 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,454
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$347 /mo · $4,159/yr
- Insurance
- −$116
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$391
- Net cashflow
- $-447
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-255 | -5% $-351 | +0% $-447 | +5% $-543 | +10% $-639 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-594 | -5% $-521 | +0% $-447 | +5% $-374 | +10% $-300 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-307 | -0.5pp $-377 | base $-447 | +0.5pp $-519 | +1.0pp $-592 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $69,323
- Closing costs
- $8,319
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 37 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 182 Arvil Dr Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $1,850 | $1.12 | 0d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 182 Arvil Dr Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $1,895 | $1.15 | 2d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 102 Hugh Dr Killeen, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1705 | $1,950 | $1.14 | 2d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 102 Hugh Dr Killeen, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1705 | $1,950 | $1.14 | 5d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 102 Hugh Dr Killeen, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1705 | $1,895 | $1.11 | 0d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 8905 Palmont Dr Killeen, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1686 | $1,800 | $1.07 | 1d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 3318 Aubree Katherine Dr Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1616 | $1,650 | $1.02 | 51d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 3410 Addison St Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1421 | $1,695 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 3409 Addison St Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1354 | $1,675 | $1.24 | 51d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 3423 Addison St Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1804 | $1,850 | $1.03 | 184d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 9911 Diana Dr Killeen, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1667 | $1,795 | $1.08 | 154d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 3424 Aubree Katherine Dr Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1369 | $1,500 | $1.10 | 50d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 9502 Taylor Renee Dr Killeen, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1871 | $1,650 | $0.88 | 27d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 3507 Addison St Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1265 | $1,845 | $1.46 | 10d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 3303 Castleton Dr Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1345 | $1,595 | $1.19 | 162d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 3414 Parkmill Dr Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1635 | $1,700 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 3609 Pintall LN Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1265 | $1,495 | $1.18 | 47d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 3520 Addison St Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1335 | $1,795 | $1.34 | 184d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 3409 Greyfriar Dr Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1841 | $1,700 | $0.92 | 10d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 3523 Addison St Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1374 | $1,750 | $1.27 | 1d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 400 Hedy Dr Killeen, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1863 | $1,700 | $0.91 | 18d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 400 Hedy Dr Killeen, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1869 | $1,700 | $0.91 | 1d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 3412 Rusack Dr Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1806 | $1,600 | $0.89 | 10d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 401 Hedy Dr Killeen, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1760 | $1,825 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 302 Hedy Dr Killeen, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1825 | $1,695 | $0.93 | 6d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 210 Viola Dr Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $1,595 | $0.96 | 41d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 210 Viola Dr Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $1,595 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 9405 Glynhill Ct Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1637 | $1,795 | $1.10 | 154d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 9600 Rogano Ct Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1614 | $1,750 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 400 Paddock Ln Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1618 | $1,800 | $1.11 | 184d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 224 Brandy Loop Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1359 | $1,349 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 224 Brandy Loop Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1359 | $1,349 | $0.99 | 31d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 3301 Malmaison Rd Killeen, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1675 | $1,995 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 3301 Malmaison Rd Killeen, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1675 | $1,995 | $1.19 | 46d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 9509 Fratelli Ct Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1616 | $1,875 | $1.16 | 51d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 9516 Fratelli Ct Killeen, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $1,450 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 406 Saddleback Trl Killeen, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1575 | $1,695 | $1.08 | 2d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Listing history 9 events
-
2026-06-10days on market $200,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $200,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $200,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $200,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $200,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $200,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $200,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $200,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-05-30days on market $200,000 Active 2 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,317
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,533
- − Property taxes
- −$4,159
- − Insurance
- −$1,386
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,785
- − Management
- −$1,785
- − Depreciation
- −$8,067
- Taxable loss
- −$10,399
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,496
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,870/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This single-family home in Killeen, TX, is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It features a modern kitchen, spacious living areas, and a well-maintained exterior. The property is priced in the mid $200s and presents as move-in ready with minimal repairs needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and adds modern appeal, attracting more buyers and renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Killeen ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4825660
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,665
- Composite
- 29.69/100
- National rank
- #6458
- State rank
- #524 of 826 in TX
Livability — Killeen
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #853
- US rank
- #15359
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Bell County · 371,114 people
- City population
- 163,398
- Metro
- Killeen-Temple, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 53,892
- Household income
- $74,055
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Bell County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 371,114 people
- By 2030
- 389,104 · +4.8%
- By 2040
- 420,592 · +13.3%
- By 2050
- 447,779 · +20.7%
- By 2075
- 499,130 · +34.5%
- By 2100
- 505,680 · +36.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.74)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 34% White 27% Hispanic / Latino 26% Two or more races 17% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 13% Puerto Rican 9%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 15% Korean 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Bell
- 2024 margin
- R (+16.2) · D 41.3% · R 57.6% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.5pp toward R · 2008: -9.8pp · 2024: -16.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+16.2 2020: R+8.5 2016: R+15.1 2012: R+16.4 2008: R+9.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -43.94%
- Current HPI
- 158.4385
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.85%
- Metro
- Killeen-Temple, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…