707 Coves Ln #1 · Weslaco, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +11.6/30.0
- ARV discount +8.6/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- 1% rule +3.5/10.0
- DSCR +3.4/10.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.3/10.0
$140,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This brand-new 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo is your opportunity to be the very first to call it home. Step inside and you're greeted by an open-concept layout with modern finishes throughout — designed for the way people actually live. Clean lines, quality details, and a flow that just makes sense. Appliances included, so you're move-in ready from day one. Located in the heart of Weslaco off International Blvd, you're minutes from the expressway with easy access to shopping, dining, and schools — everything you need, right where you need it. The Coves isn't just a new address. It's a gated community built for people who want something better. And this unit — untouched, brand new, waiting for its first owner — might be exactly that.
Key facts
- Gated community
- Quartz countertops
- Private patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $140k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-44 ($-533/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $134k (4.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $120k (14.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $120k (14.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.9% vs local median 3.7% in Weslaco — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#277 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F, amenities F.
- Weslaco ISD (suburban): math 23% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #705 of 826 in TX (top 85%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Airport El (math 27% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,052 of 4,322 statewide, top 74%, 792 students, 86% FRL); Central Middle (math 33% / reading 40%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 974 students, 70% FRL); Weslaco H S (math 25% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,147 of 1,632 statewide, top 71%, 2,553 students, 73% FRL) — zoned schools average 77% FRL vs 59% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 392 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 17d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $968 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 163 days — a 12% lower offer ($123k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 163 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.85% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.91%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.36%
- DSCR
- 0.94
- GRM
- 9.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $143,480
- List price
- $140,000
- Delta
- -2.43%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3507 Mary Ln #1 | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 | 920 (0%) | 6mo | $135,000 | $147 | 92 |
| 3601 Mary Ln #1 | 0.05mi | 2/2.0 | 920 (0%) | 7mo | $135,000 | $147 | 92 |
| 3506 Mary Ln #3 | 0.05mi | 2/2.0 | 920 (0%) | 8mo | $135,000 | $147 | 91 |
| 3507 Jessica Ln | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 | 920 (0%) | 7mo | $135,000 | $147 | 90 |
| 3507 Mary Ln #2 | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,073 (+17%) | 3mo | $155,000 | $144 | 65 |
| 3507 Mary Ln #4 | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,073 (+17%) | 4mo | $155,000 | $144 | 64 |
| 3501 Mary Ln #2 | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,073 (+17%) | 5mo | $155,000 | $144 | 63 |
| 3513 Mary Ln #4 | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,073 (+17%) | 7mo | $155,000 | $144 | 62 |
| 3601 Mary Ln #2 | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,073 (+17%) | 8mo | $155,000 | $144 | 60 |
| 3501 Jessica Ln #2 | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,073 (+17%) | 10mo | $155,000 | $144 | 58 |
| 3506 Mary Ln #4 | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,073 (+17%) | 9mo | $155,000 | $144 | 57 |
| 2020 Del Oro Dr | 0.90mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 968 (+5%) | 7mo | $124,000 | $128 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -18.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.35×
- Total profit
- $-25,486
- Equity at exit
- $20,874
- IRR
- -10.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.34×
- Total profit
- $-25,712
- Equity at exit
- $12,105
Cash invested: $39,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78599
- Home prices YoY
- -3.7%
- Active inventory
- 392
- Price-to-rent
- 9.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,195 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$734
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$175 /mo · $2,100/yr
- Insurance
- −$58
- HOA
- −$21
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$251
- Net cashflow
- $-44
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $52 | -5% $4 | +0% $-44 | +5% $-93 | +10% $-141 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-139 | -5% $-92 | +0% $-44 | +5% $3 | +10% $50 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $26 | -0.5pp $-9 | base $-44 | +0.5pp $-81 | +1.0pp $-118 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $35,000
- Closing costs
- $4,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3507 Mary Ln Unit 4 Mercedes, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1073 | $1,350 | $1.26 | 43d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 3600 Mary Ln Unit 2 Mercedes, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 920 | $1,850 | $2.01 | 29d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 3500 Valeria Ln #1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 998 | $1,250 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 512 Brito Ln Unit 4 Mercedes, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1073 | $1,350 | $1.26 | 15d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3501 Jessica LN #1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 920 | $1,100 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 3601 E Mile 8 N Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $1,095 | $1.22 | 184d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 3601 E Mile 8 N Weslaco, TX | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1025 | $858 | $0.84 | 0d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 4013 Jenna Ln Unit D Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1012 | $1,300 | $1.28 | 184d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 100 La Herencia Mercedes, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 570 | $685 | $1.20 | 0d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 1312 Lore Dr Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 975 | $1,050 | $1.08 | 34d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 1304 Petri Dr Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1067 | $1,050 | $0.98 | 184d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 1308 Petri Dr Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1078 | $1,125 | $1.04 | 33d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 1308 Petri Dr Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1078 | $1,125 | $1.04 | 16d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 1312 Petri Dr Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 947 | $1,015 | $1.07 | 0d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 1404 Lore Dr Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 975 | $1,050 | $1.08 | 34d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 1415 Marcela Dr Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 947 | $1,015 | $1.07 | 0d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 1308 Vani Dr Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 947 | $1,050 | $1.11 | 6d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 1416 Vani Dr Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 947 | $990 | $1.05 | 184d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1412 Vani Dr Unit 3 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 960 | $990 | $1.03 | 184d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 3900 Gabriela Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 955 | $1,150 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 3108 Rosemary Dr Apt 3 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $975 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 3108 Rosemary Dr Apt 3 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $975 | $1.03 | 6d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 3108 Rosemary Dr Apt 3 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $975 | $1.03 | 13d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 3108 Rosemary Dr Apt 2 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $875 | $0.92 | 43d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 3012 Rosemary Dr Apt 2 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $975 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 2912 Rosemary Dr Apt 3 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $875 | $0.92 | 43d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 2812 Rosemary Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1065 | $1,175 | $1.10 | 43d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 3109 Basil Dr Unit 3 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $975 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 2812 Rosemary Dr Unit 3 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1065 | $1,175 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 3009 Basil Dr Apt 4 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $875 | $0.92 | 29d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 2808 Rosemary Dr Unit 3 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,175 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 2108 Davenport St #4 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 850 | $925 | $1.09 | 33d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 2105 Davenport St Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 938 | $1,025 | $1.09 | 16d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 2105 Davenport St Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 938 | $1,025 | $1.09 | 36d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 2805 Basil Dr Unit 3 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $975 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 1917 Davenport St Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 938 | $1,100 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 1917 Stauffer St Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 938 | $1,025 | $1.09 | 16d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 1917 Stauffers St Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 938 | $1,025 | $1.09 | 36d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 1908 Davenport St Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 938 | $1,025 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 2112 Redbud Ln Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 920 | $1,050 | $1.14 | 43d | 1 | 1.22mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Located in The Coves communityMandatory POA/associationAnnual association fee of $250POA transfer fee of $350Community features include gated access and sidewalks
Exterior
- Parking
- Two covered parking spacesTwo carport spaces (total parking spaces: 2)
- Security
- Gated community
- Utilities
- City sewer
- Home design
- Stucco exteriorShingle roofSlab foundationNot new construction
- Construction
- Stucco constructionShingle roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Wood fencingPatio with patio slabSprinkler systemCul-de-sac lotSidewalksPaved road frontage
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigeratorElectric smooth top stove/range
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom with walk-in closet(s)
- Flooring
- Tile flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Entrance foyerQuartz countertopsCeiling fansSmoke detector(s)Custom drapesDouble pane (energy) windows
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer includedLaundry area with washer/dryer connectionsElectric water heater
HOA detail $21/mo · $252/yr condo
- Likely covers
- security
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $140,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $140,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $140,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $140,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $140,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $140,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $140,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $140,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $140,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $140,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $140,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $140,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $140,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $140,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $140,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $140,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $140,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $140,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $140,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $140,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $140,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $140,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $140,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $140,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $140,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $140,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $140,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $140,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $140,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $140,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $140,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $140,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $140,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $140,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $140,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $140,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $140,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $140,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $140,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $140,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $140,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $140,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $140,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $140,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $140,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $140,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $140,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $140,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $140,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $140,000 Active 112 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,340
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,842
- − Property taxes
- −$2,100
- − Insurance
- −$700
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,147
- − Management
- −$1,147
- − HOA
- −$252
- − Depreciation
- −$4,073
- Taxable loss
- −$2,921
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$701
- After-tax cash flow
- $168/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos
This move-in ready condo at The Coves at Weslaco features modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and rental value ↑
- Both Add smart home features — Improves convenience and marketability ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Weslaco ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4844960
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -29.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $32,867
- Composite
- 22.05/100
- National rank
- #8196
- State rank
- #705 of 826 in TX
Livability — Weslaco
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #277
- US rank
- #6469
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Weslaco, TX
- County
- Hidalgo · 955,232 people
- Metro
- McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 35,400
- Household income
- $55,939
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 955,232 people
- By 2030
- 1,009,774 · +5.7%
- By 2040
- 1,120,332 · +17.3%
- By 2050
- 1,225,036 · +28.2%
- By 2075
- 1,439,189 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,533,429 · +60.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (96%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 96% Two or more races 42% White 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 90%
- Languages at home
- 19% English-only · Spanish 80%
Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -9.47%
- Current HPI
- 243.5537
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-15 Listed $140,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-07-15 Listed $140,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-05-29 Listed $140,000 MCALLENMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…