105 Hester Way · Carencro, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.6/15.0
- Cash flow +5.8/30.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$203,465
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
* 2/1 buydown with rate as low as 4.99% for the first 12 months. Contact Builder Sales Rep(s) for current incentive details. * This Hinds II H has an open floor plan with upgraded framed bathroom mirrors & more. Additional plan features include blinds on all windows, granite counters, birch cabinets, vinyl plank flooring in living room & all wet areas, undermount kitchen sink, smart connect Wi-Fi thermostat, structured wiring panel box, post tension slab, fenced rear yard, radiant barrier roof decking, low E tilt-in windows and much more!
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Washer dryer
- New construction
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $203k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-409 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $144k (29.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $131k (35.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $131k (35.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 3.9% vs local median 5.1% in Carencro — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#65 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime D, amenities F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Carencro Heights Elementary School (math 25% / reading 32%, grade F, #350 of 646 statewide, top 55%, 711 students, 70% FRL); Carencro Middle School (math 18% / reading 28%, grade F, #145 of 218 statewide, top 69%, 665 students, 75% FRL); Carencro High School (math 30% / reading 29%, grade F, #127 of 265 statewide, top 49%, 1,096 students, 69% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 27% at this address vs 42% district-wide (-15 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lafayette Parish average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 426 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 23d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($200k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.88%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.62%
- DSCR
- 0.62
- GRM
- 12.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $229,718
- List price
- $203,465
- Delta
- -11.43%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 209 Hester Way | 0.03mi | 2/2.0 | 1,190 (0%) | 10mo | $205,695 | $173 | 90 |
| 215 Hester Way | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,225 (+3%) | 8mo | $207,775 | $170 | 81 |
| 213 Hester Way | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,104 (-7%) | 3mo | $198,985 | $180 | 78 |
| 216 Hester Way | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,067 (-10%) | 2mo | $196,985 | $185 | 76 |
| 214 Hester Way | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,283 (+8%) | 7mo | $210,700 | $164 | 74 |
| 232 Auburn Dr | 0.19mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,130 (-5%) | 4mo | $125,000 | $111 | 70 |
| 302 Auburn Dr | 0.21mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,100 (-8%) | 12mo | $75,000 | $68 | 59 |
| 209 Cainwood Ct | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,321 (+11%) | 8mo | $210,787 | $160 | 59 |
| 405 Auburn Dr | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,345 (+13%) | 7mo | $135,000 | $100 | 52 |
| 111 Rustic Oak Way | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,283 (+8%) | 3mo | $213,238 | $166 | 45 |
| 129 Bradford Dr | 0.39mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,362 (+14%) | 7mo | $72,800 | $53 | 45 |
| 199 Veterans Dr | 0.72mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,026 (-14%) | 2mo | $123,000 | $120 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.04×
- Total profit
- $-58,993
- Equity at exit
- $30,337
- IRR
- -35.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.49×
- Total profit
- $-84,752
- Equity at exit
- $17,592
Cash invested: $56,970 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 46 active · 12 under contract
- Months of supply
- 39.4 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $206,990 ($168/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 538 d
- This list price
- 48% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70520
- Home prices YoY
- -17.6%
- Active inventory
- 426
- Price-to-rent
- 12.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,315 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,067
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$254 /mo · $3,052/yr
- Insurance
- −$85
- HOA
- −$42
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$276
- Net cashflow
- $-409
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-269 | -5% $-339 | +0% $-409 | +5% $-480 | +10% $-550 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-513 | -5% $-461 | +0% $-409 | +5% $-357 | +10% $-305 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-307 | -0.5pp $-358 | base $-409 | +0.5pp $-462 | +1.0pp $-516 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $50,866
- Closing costs
- $6,104
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 214 Bradford Dr Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1108 | $1,300 | $1.17 | 2d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 300 Pelican Ridge Cv Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1415 | $1,575 | $1.11 | 1d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 321 Bradford Dr Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1109 | $1,100 | $0.99 | 51d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 4412 N University Ave Carencro, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1377 | $1,200 | $0.87 | 22d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 125 Brina Ln Carencro, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 896 | $850 | $0.95 | 37d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 124 Saint Fabian Dr Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,700 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 124 Saint Fabian Dr Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1441 | $1,650 | $1.15 | 162d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 204 Armstrong Dr Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1087 | $1,595 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 202 Rampart St Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,100 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 202 Rampart St Carencro, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,100 | $1.00 | 21d | 1 | 1.41mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $42.50, covering insurance, accounting, and managementWillowbrook subdivision
Exterior
- Parking
- 1-car garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residenceTraditional styleOne level
- Construction
- Post-tension foundationComposition roof
- Exterior features
- LightingWood fenceLandscapedLevel terrain
Interior
- Kitchen
- DisposalDishwasherElectric rangeMicrowaveElectric stove connection
- Flooring
- CarpetPlank flooringVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingHeat pumpCentral airCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Double vanityWalk-in closetHigh ceilings
- Laundry & utility
- Electric dryer hookupWasher hookup
HOA detail $42/mo · $504/yr
- Likely covers
- internet
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $203,465 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $203,465 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $203,465 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $203,465 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04remarks 597-char remark
-
2026-11-04days on market $203,465 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $203,465 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $203,465 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $203,465 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $203,465 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $203,465 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $203,465 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $203,465 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $203,465 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-25remarks 586-char remark
-
2026-10-25days on market $203,465 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $203,465 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $203,465 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $203,465 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $203,465 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $203,465 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $203,465 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $203,465 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $203,465 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $203,465 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $203,465 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $203,465 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $203,465 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $203,465 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $203,465 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $203,465 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $203,465 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $203,465 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $203,465 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-07remarks 580-char remark
-
2026-10-06days on market $203,465 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $203,465 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $203,465 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $203,465 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $203,465 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $203,465 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $203,465 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $203,465 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $203,465 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $203,465 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-26pricedays on market $203,465 Active 150 DOM
Show marketing remark (560 chars)
* 2/1 buydown with rate as low as 4.99% for the first 12 months. Contact Builder Sales Rep(s) for current incentive details. * This Hinds II H has an open floor plan with upgraded framed bathroom mirrors & more. Additional plan features include blinds on all windows, granite counters, birch cabinets, vinyl plank flooring in living room & all wet areas, undermount kitchen sink, smart connect Wi-Fi thermostat, structured wiring panel box, post tension slab, fenced rear yard, radiant barrier roof decking, low E tilt-in windows and much more!
-
2026-09-25days on market $203,470 Active 149 DOM
Show marketing remark (587 chars)
Awesome builder rate + FREE Window Blinds & Washer/Dryer (restrictions apply)! Brand NEW Construction built by DSLD HOMES in the NEW Willowbrook Community. This Hinds II H has an open floor plan with upgraded framed bathroom mirrors & more. Additional plan features include blinds on all windows, granite counters, birch cabinets, vinyl plank flooring in living room & all wet areas, undermount kitchen sink, smart connect Wi-Fi thermostat, structured wiring panel box, post tension slab, fenced rear yard, radiant barrier roof decking, low E tilt-in windows and much more!
-
2026-09-24days on market $203,470 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $203,470 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $203,470 Active 146 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,779
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,397
- − Property taxes
- −$3,052
- − Insurance
- −$1,017
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,262
- − Management
- −$1,262
- − HOA
- −$504
- − Depreciation
- −$5,919
- Taxable loss
- −$8,635
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,072
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,839/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This newly constructed home in the Willowbrook Community is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a high ROI with updates that can further enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Install smart home security system — Improves safety and adds modern amenities ↑
- Both Add smart lighting system — Enhances energy efficiency and adds modern amenities ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Carencro
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #65
- US rank
- #8277
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Lafayette · 280,930 people
- City population
- 20,134
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 20,134
- Household income
- $65,956
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 58% Black 32% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 3% Asian 2%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 5% Spanish 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -33.62%
- Current HPI
- 157.0194
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-0.0% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-26 Price Changed $203,465 Zillow
- 2026-09-25 Price Changed $203,465 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-05-01 Listed $203,470 Zillow
- 2026-04-29 Relisted — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-02-25 Listed $203,465 ROAM MLS
- 2026-02-25 Listed $203,470 AcadianaMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…