CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1631 Verdin Rd
C+ Composite 62.43
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +22.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +7.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.8/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$173,999

1631 Verdin Rd · Fort Worth, TX 76140
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,033 sqft · SingleFamily · 8 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $168/sqft · 24% below area Est $228k · 24% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining during gatherings. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in the back of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom, walk-in closet and direct access to the backyard space. There are two secondary bedrooms that are both ideal for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • En-suite bathroom

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETDIRECT ACCESS TO BACKYARD

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $174k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $276 ($3k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $174k).
  • Cap rate 8.2% vs local median 4.0% in Fort Worth — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 80/100 on livability (#49 in TX, #1,954 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Everman ISD (suburban): math 21% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #691 of 826 in TX (top 84%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: John And Polly Townley El (math 15% / reading 21%, grade F, #3,785 of 4,322 statewide, top 88%, 365 students, 95% FRL); Charles Baxter J H (math 19% / reading 34%, grade F, #1,200 of 1,662 statewide, top 73%, 769 students, 94% FRL); Everman H S (math 15% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,250 of 1,632 statewide, top 77%, 1,740 students, 92% FRL) — zoned schools average 94% FRL vs 77% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 686 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 99d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 82% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 18,938 units permitted in Tarrant County in 2024 (8,336 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Tarrant County population projected at +41% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 8 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Recommended offer $173,999

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  2. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  3. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.08% ✓
Cap rate
8.20%
Cash-on-cash
6.80%
DSCR
1.30
GRM
7.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$228,127
List price
$173,999
Delta
-23.73%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1624 Verdin Rd 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,033 (0%) 2mo $174,999 $169 99
1638 Verdin Rd 0.26mi 3/2.0 1,033 (0%) 0mo $183,999 $178 88
1344 Castle Ridge Rd 0.44mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,030 (-0%) 2mo $115,000 $112 68
1516 Pine Ln 0.26mi 3/1.5 1,098 (+6%) 15mo $192,000 $175 62
1304 Pine Ln 0.42mi 3/2.0 1,094 (+6%) 14mo $219,000 $200 58
10701 Many Oaks Dr 0.39mi 3/2.0 1,091 (+6%) 18mo $215,000 $197 57

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.11% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-9.2%
Equity multiple
0.67×
Total profit
$-15,876
Equity at exit
$25,944
10-year hold
IRR
-4.1%
Equity multiple
0.76×
Total profit
$-11,558
Equity at exit
$15,044

Cash invested: $48,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
27 active · 20 under contract
Months of supply
11.6 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$199,000 ($180/sqft)
Median days on market
20 d
This list price
7% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+22.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76140

Home prices YoY
-21.8%
Rents YoY
0.1%
Active inventory
686
Price-to-rent
7.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,872 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$912
Tax est. 1.5%
−$217 /mo · $2,610/yr
Insurance
−$72
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$393
Net cashflow
$276

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,522
Max offer price $173,999
Occupancy floor 80%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $396 -5% $336 +0% $276 +5% $216 +10% $156
Rent -10% $128 -5% $202 +0% $276 +5% $350 +10% $424
Rate -1.0pp $364 -0.5pp $320 base $276 +0.5pp $231 +1.0pp $185

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$43,500
Closing costs
$5,220
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1617 Verdin Rd Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1192 $1,700 $1.43 10d 1 0.04mi
1633 Limpkin Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,905 $1.50 184d 1 0.18mi
1644 Limpkin Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1402 $1,860 $1.33 184d 1 0.20mi
1612 Limpkin Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,925 $1.36 184d 1 0.23mi
1638 Verdin RD Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1033 $1,650 $1.60 3d 1 0.27mi
1500 Silver Oak Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.5 1243 $1,875 $1.51 113d 1 0.27mi
1436 Mahogany Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1392 $2,100 $1.51 93d 1 0.28mi
1617 Crested Way Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $2,200 $1.56 184d 1 0.28mi
1528 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.5 1285 $1,685 $1.31 69d 1 0.29mi
1508 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 1.0 1098 $1,599 $1.46 184d 1 0.31mi
1461 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1268 $1,659 $1.31 122d 1 0.32mi
1680 Crested Way Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,895 $1.34 153d 1 0.33mi
1412 Silver Oak Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,900 $1.35 72d 1 0.33mi
1456 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1312 $1,600 $1.22 43d 1 0.34mi
1437 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1175 $1,850 $1.57 57d 1 0.35mi
1452 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 1.5 1098 $1,595 $1.45 161d 1 0.35mi
1408 Silver Spruce Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,800 $1.28 159d 1 0.35mi
1433 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 3.0 1316 $2,075 $1.58 184d 1 0.35mi
1424 Pine Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.5 1332 $1,590 $1.19 153d 1 0.38mi
10628 Wild Oak Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.5 1312 $1,670 $1.27 123d 1 0.39mi
10716 Wild Oak Dr Fort Worth, TX 2.0 2.0 1072 $1,595 $1.49 161d 1 0.41mi
1421 Castle Ridge Rd Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1268 $1,765 $1.39 133d 1 0.42mi
1413 Castle Ridge Rd Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1420 $1,795 $1.26 38d 1 0.43mi
10745 Many Oaks Dr Fort Worth, TX 2.0 1.0 997 $1,595 $1.60 165d 1 0.44mi
10636 Many Oaks Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 3.0 1326 $1,399 $1.06 90d 1 0.44mi
10636 Many Oaks Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 3.0 1326 $1,399 $1.06 10d 1 0.44mi
1336 Castle Ridge Rd Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1468 $1,775 $1.21 96d 1 0.46mi
1341 Castle Ridge Rd Fort Worth, TX 2.0 1.0 1030 $1,575 $1.53 91d 1 0.47mi
10752 Many Oaks Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.5 1312 $1,755 $1.34 132d 1 0.47mi
1429 Royal Meadows Trl Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1468 $1,995 $1.36 80d 1 0.49mi
1300 Hazelnut Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1448 $1,860 $1.28 10d 1 0.53mi
1800 Oak Grove Rd E Burleson, TX 3.0 2.0 1392 $2,070 $1.49 82d 3 0.60mi
1800 Oak Grove Rd E Burleson, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–3.0 1560 $1,875 $1.20 0d 1 0.60mi
1500 Four Seasons Ln Fort Worth, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 876 $1,400 $1.60 3d 1 0.68mi
1456 Palamedes Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1316 $2,000 $1.52 145d 1 0.73mi
9117 S Race St Fort Worth, TX 2.0 2.0 1072 $1,408 $1.31 29d 1 0.75mi
9085 S Race St Fort Worth, TX 2.0 2.0 1072 $1,198 $1.12 64d 1 0.76mi
1121 Sandalwood Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1363 $1,800 $1.32 93d 1 0.81mi
9700 Sierra Grande Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1316 $1,795 $1.36 99d 1 0.84mi
1316 Talton Ave Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1316 $2,225 $1.69 130d 1 0.87mi

Listing history 6 events

  1. 2026-06-15
    days on market $173,999 Active 8 DOM
  2. 2026-06-13
    days on market $173,999 Active 6 DOM
  3. 2026-06-09
    days on market $173,999 Active 2 DOM
  4. 2026-06-08
    price $173,999 Active 1 DOM
  5. 2026-06-08
    remarks 414-char remark
  6. 2026-06-08
    listed $198,999 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,458
− Mortgage interest
−$9,747
− Property taxes
−$2,610
− Insurance
−$870
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,797
− Management
−$1,797
− Depreciation
−$5,062
Taxable income
$576
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$138
After-tax cash flow
$3,174/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,165–$15,495 screening

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan with modern finishes and a good condition. It is ready for move-in and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint on the exterior siding and trimming the landscaping for a more appealing curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Rental Trim landscaping — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary John And Polly Townley El F TX #3,785/4,322 Nat'l #34,815/41,679 Middle Dan Powell Early Learning Academy High Everman H S F TX #1,250/1,632 Nat'l #12,347/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Everman ISD
NCES district ID
4818810
Math proficiency
21% ▼ -18.00%
Reading proficiency
32% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$44,803
Composite
22.77/100
National rank
#8027
State rank
#691 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 80/100

Livability — Fort Worth

Score
80/100
State rank
#49
US rank
#1954

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety A User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Fort Worth, TX
County
Tarrant County · 2,380,417 people
City population
911,619
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
33,321
Household income
$75,955
Rent vs Own
31.6% rent · 68.4% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Tarrant County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,380,417 people
By 2030
2,578,900 · +8.3%
By 2040
2,974,995 · +25.0%
By 2050
3,350,489 · +40.8%
By 2075
4,216,909 · +77.2%
By 2100
4,741,527 · +99.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 39% Black 35% White 20% Two or more races 14% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 36%
Languages at home
64% English-only · Spanish 32% Vietnamese 2% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Tarrant

2024 margin
Lean R (+5.1) · D 46.7% · R 51.9% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+6.6pp toward D · 2008: -11.7pp · 2024: -5.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+5.1 2020: D+0.2 2016: R+8.7 2012: R+15.7 2008: R+11.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…