🏗️ New Construction
Cherokee Plan · Inman, SC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $783 – $1,453
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Cash flow +4.3/30.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +0.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$318,200
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Cherokee is a wide and shallow floorplan that brings you right into the living space. Beyond the living space is the kitchen and corner island and dining space. THree bedrooms line one side of the home while the garage and primary suite sit on the opposing side of the home. The primary suite features a double vanity and large, L-shaped walk-in-closet. The laundry sits as a connection to the garage and is the center of the home, easing your daily chores. Everything about this floorplan is thought out for functionality and designed to optimally utilize the square footage.
Key facts
- Double vanity
- Corner island
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $318k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-942 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $219k (31.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $192k (39.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $192k (39.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#29 in SC, #4,452 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D, commute F.
- Spartanburg 01 (rural): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #14 of 80 in SC (top 18%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Holly Springs-Motlow Elementary (math 46% / reading 52%, grade D, #187 of 597 statewide, top 32%, 534 students, 69% FRL); T.E. Mabry Middle (math 31% / reading 43%, grade F, #97 of 229 statewide, top 42%, 444 students, 73% FRL); Chapman High (math 42% / reading 88%, grade B, #85 of 196 statewide, top 45%, 1,046 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools average 67% FRL vs 45% district-wide (22 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 1151 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 3,129 units permitted in Spartanburg County in 2024 (40 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Spartanburg County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 222 days — a 12% lower offer ($280k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 222 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 40% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.54% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.12%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.35%
- DSCR
- 0.50
- GRM
- 15.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $355,691
- List price
- $318,200
- Delta
- -10.54%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 520 Davis Ln | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,787 (+2%) | 0mo | $329,930 | $185 | 86 |
| 544 Davis Ln | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,759 (0%) | 1mo | $332,111 | $189 | 84 |
| 700 Davis Ln | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,751 (-0%) | 4mo | $324,907 | $186 | 84 |
| 652 Davis Ln | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,738 (-1%) | 1mo | $320,665 | $185 | 79 |
| 608 Davis Ln | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,751 (-0%) | 0mo | $349,286 | $199 | 75 |
| 3910 357 Hwy | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,800 (+2%) | 6mo | $375,000 | $208 | 71 |
| 540 Davis Ln | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,931 (+10%) | 1mo | $353,243 | $183 | 69 |
| 660 Davis Ln | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,594 (-9%) | 0mo | $311,699 | $196 | 67 |
| 340 Ben Johnson Rd | 0.48mi | 4/2.0 | 1,766 (+0%) | 15mo | $324,900 | $184 | 64 |
| 442 Camden Lee Ct | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,900 (+8%) | 2mo | $345,000 | $182 | 48 |
| 331 Hallie Olivia Dr | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,596 (-9%) | 10mo | $330,000 | $207 | 39 |
| 150 Mountain View Cir | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,552 (-12%) | 8mo | $285,000 | $184 | 36 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.79% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -38.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.20×
- Total profit
- $-119,907
- Equity at exit
- $53,035
- IRR
- -66.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.92×
- Total profit
- $-190,788
- Equity at exit
- $30,754
Cash invested: $99,593 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 39 active · 22 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.1 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $316,400 ($193/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 222 d
- This list price
- 54% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29349
- Home prices YoY
- -31.8%
- Rents YoY
- 1.8%
- Active inventory
- 1151
- Price-to-rent
- 13.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,919 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,865
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$445 /mo · $5,335/yr
- Insurance
- −$148
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$403
- Net cashflow
- $-942
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-696 | -5% $-819 | +0% $-942 | +5% $-1,065 | +10% $-1,188 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,094 | -5% $-1,018 | +0% $-942 | +5% $-866 | +10% $-790 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-763 | -0.5pp $-851 | base $-942 | +0.5pp $-1,034 | +1.0pp $-1,128 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $88,923
- Closing costs
- $10,671
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $318,200
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Cherokee planNew construction plan
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Interior features
- Living area approximately 1759 (listed)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $318,200 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $318,200 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $318,200 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $318,200 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $318,200 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $318,200 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $318,200 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $318,200 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $318,200 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $318,200 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $318,200 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $318,200 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $318,200 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $318,200 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $318,200 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $318,200 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $318,200 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $318,200 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $318,200 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $318,200 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $318,200 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $318,200 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $318,200 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $318,200 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $318,200 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $318,200 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $318,200 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $318,200 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $318,200 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $318,200 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $318,200 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $318,200 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $318,200 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $318,200 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $318,200 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $318,200 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $318,200 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $318,200 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $318,200 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $318,200 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $318,200 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $318,200 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $318,200 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $318,200 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $318,200 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $318,200 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $318,200 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $318,200 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $318,200 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $318,200 Active 171 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,031
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,924
- − Property taxes
- −$5,335
- − Insurance
- −$1,778
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,842
- − Management
- −$1,842
- − Depreciation
- −$10,347
- Taxable loss
- −$18,039
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,329
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,973/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It is move-in ready and has high potential for both resale and rental value with minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping and shrubbery trimming — Well-maintained landscaping improves curb appeal and adds value. ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance — Regular HVAC maintenance ensures comfort and energy efficiency. ↑
- Both Interior cleaning and staging — A clean and staged interior enhances curb appeal and prepares the home for showings. ↑
- Both Landscaping and shrubbery trimming — Well-maintained landscaping improves curb appeal and adds value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Spartanburg 01
- NCES district ID
- 4503480
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,612
- Composite
- 41.0/100
- National rank
- #3590
- State rank
- #14 of 80 in SC
Livability — Inman
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #29
- US rank
- #4452
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Spartanburg County · 325,495 people
- City population
- 39,083
- Metro
- Spartanburg, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 39,083
- Household income
- $76,168
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Spartanburg County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 325,495 people
- By 2030
- 338,800 · +4.1%
- By 2040
- 363,471 · +11.7%
- By 2050
- 384,156 · +18.0%
- By 2075
- 430,137 · +32.1%
- By 2100
- 442,733 · +36.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (80%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 80% Black 9% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 7% Spanish 3% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Spartanburg
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.6) · D 32.6% · R 66.2% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -12.0pp toward R · 2008: -21.6pp · 2024: -33.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.6 2020: R+27.3 2016: R+30.0 2012: R+23.1 2008: R+21.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -113.67%
- Current HPI
- 244.0359
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.79%
- Metro
- Spartanburg, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…