1729 Foley Dr · Dellwood, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +6.9/10.0
- Rent growth +3.7/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Schools +1.3/10.0
$79,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Discover an inviting single-family residence, meticulously maintained and ready for immediate occupancy, located at 1729 Foley DR, STLS MO 63136. Constructed in 1963, this property offers a seamless blend of classic design and contemporary comfort, presenting a compelling opportunity for discerning buyers. The kitchen is thoughtfully appointed with coordinating black appliances, creating a cohesive and functional space for culinary endeavors. This home features three well-proportioned bedrooms and a single, efficiently designed bathroom. An expansive basement provides significant potential for additional living space or generous storage solutions.
Key facts
- Attached carport
- Cohesive kitchen
- Expansive basement
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $80k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $492 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $80k).
- Recommended offer: $70k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.7% vs local median 9.6% in Dellwood — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#239 in MO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, crime D-, amenities F.
- Hazelwood (suburban): math 11% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #306 of 324 in MO (top 94%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Keeven Elem. (math 2% / reading 17%, grade F, #1,037 of 1,115 statewide, top 94%, 267 students, 99% FRL); East Middle (math 8% / reading 27%, grade F, #354 of 391 statewide, top 91%, 172 students, 98% FRL); Hazelwood East High (math 5% / reading 21%, grade F, #495 of 521 statewide, top 95%, 1,264 students, 66% FRL) — zoned schools average 88% FRL vs 53% district-wide (34 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.0%/yr); 671 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 920 units permitted in St. Louis County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($41k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $4k of equity ($552 loan paydown + $3k appreciation (3.8% local appreciation)).
- At projected returns (3.8% appreciation + 5.0% rent growth), your $22k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 9, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$31k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 138 days — a 12% lower offer ($70k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $54k; 49% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 138 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1963 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.70% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.68%
- Cash-on-cash
- 26.40%
- DSCR
- 2.17
- GRM
- 4.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $121,717
- List price
- $79,900
- Delta
- -34.36%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10633 Crowley Dr | 0.17mi | 3/1.0 | 950 (0%) | 2mo | $94,900 | $100 | 90 |
| 10634 Alliance Dr | 0.18mi | 3/1.0 | 950 (0%) | 2mo | $74,900 | $79 | 90 |
| 1742 Bradshaw Dr | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 | 912 (-4%) | 2mo | $99,900 | $110 | 77 |
| 1712 Atmore Dr | 0.28mi | 3/1.0 | 900 (-5%) | 4mo | $129,000 | $143 | 75 |
| 1729 Keelen Dr | 0.29mi | 3/1.0 | 1,014 (+7%) | 4mo | $125,000 | $123 | 71 |
| 1765 Cargill Dr | 0.40mi | 3/1.5 | 1,014 (+7%) | 1mo | $84,900 | $84 | 68 |
| 10515 Alliance Dr | 0.38mi | 3/1.0 | 1,014 (+7%) | 5mo | $112,900 | $111 | 67 |
| 10403 Saint Ives Dr | 0.50mi | 3/1.5 | 1,026 (+8%) | 2mo | $165,000 | $161 | 60 |
| 1923 Nashua Dr | 0.59mi | 3/1.0 | 1,014 (+7%) | 6mo | $149,900 | $148 | 57 |
| 10320 Varnum Dr | 0.67mi | 3/1.0 | 1,014 (+7%) | 2mo | $99,900 | $99 | 56 |
| 1939 Green Valley Dr | 0.71mi | 3/1.5 | 1,014 (+7%) | 4mo | $179,900 | $177 | 50 |
| 10269 Dacey Dr | 0.71mi | 4/1.0 (+1) | 1,014 (+7%) | 5mo | $169,000 | $167 | 46 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
3.79% appreciation · 4.97% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 35.4%
- Equity multiple
- 3.11×
- Total profit
- $47,152
- Equity at exit
- $39,534
- IRR
- 35.8%
- Equity multiple
- 6.56×
- Total profit
- $124,290
- Equity at exit
- $63,893
Cash invested: $22,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 52 active · 37 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $97,450 ($96/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 120 d
- This list price
- 13% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +32.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 63136
- Home prices YoY
- 0.9%
- Rents YoY
- 5.0%
- Active inventory
- 671
- Price-to-rent
- 4.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,361 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$419
- Tax from tax record
- −$131 /mo · $1,568/yr
- Insurance
- −$33
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$286
- Net cashflow
- $492
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $537 | -5% $515 | +0% $492 | +5% $470 | +10% $447 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $385 | -5% $438 | +0% $492 | +5% $546 | +10% $600 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $532 | -0.5pp $512 | base $492 | +0.5pp $471 | +1.0pp $450 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $19,975
- Closing costs
- $2,397
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1712 Hudson Rd Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1014 | $1,350 | $1.33 | 55d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 10509 Olney Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 912 | $1,325 | $1.45 | 37d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 10401 Trask Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1014 | $1,415 | $1.40 | 28d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 1926 Hudson Rd Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $1,200 | $1.32 | 87d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 10341 Trask Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1114 | $1,545 | $1.39 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2745 Rottingdean Dr St. Louis, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $975 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 10329 Chesley Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1014 | $1,350 | $1.33 | 164d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 10805 Landseer Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,650 | $1.65 | 101d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 10220 Doane Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1014 | $1,300 | $1.28 | 101d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 1547 Babcock Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1014 | $1,480 | $1.46 | 184d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 2252 Luxmore Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 986 | $1,450 | $1.47 | 130d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 10239 Green Valley Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1014 | $1,395 | $1.38 | 164d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 2257 Luxmore Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1073 | $1,495 | $1.39 | 164d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 10618 Landseer Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1044 | $1,395 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 2536 Nathan Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1050 | $1,350 | $1.29 | 127d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 10185 Ventura Dr Saint Louis, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 855 | $1,500 | $1.75 | 7d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 10157 Winkler Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,100 | $1.39 | 37d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 10175 Cloverdale Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1079 | $1,200 | $1.11 | 49d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 10175 Cloverdale Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1079 | $1,200 | $1.11 | 51d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 10160 Green Valley Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1040 | $1,200 | $1.15 | 120d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1654 Mowbry Ln Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $1,300 | $1.39 | 164d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 10124 Winkler Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,400 | $1.77 | 10d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 11470 Latonka Trl Florissant, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 843 | $1,050 | $1.25 | 0d | 3 | 1.08mi |
| 10128 Cloverdale Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,000 | $1.26 | 184d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 10128 Cloverdale Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,150 | $1.45 | 31d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 10128 Cloverdale Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,150 | $1.45 | 29d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 10128 Cloverdale Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,150 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 10128 Cloverdale Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,000 | $1.26 | 139d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 10116 Cloverdale Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 996 | $1,100 | $1.10 | 131d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 10116 Cloverdale Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 996 | $1,300 | $1.31 | 2d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 1123 Hudson Rd Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1080 | $1,250 | $1.16 | 134d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 10117 Crown Point Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1062 | $1,245 | $1.17 | 127d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 10129 Cavalier Ct Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 912 | $1,250 | $1.37 | 164d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 10078 Green Valley Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,275 | $1.42 | 122d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 10100 Ventura Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 981 | $1,500 | $1.53 | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 11635 Hazeloak Dr Black Jack, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1124 | $1,728 | $1.54 | 158d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 330 N Floridale Ave Saint Louis, MO | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1061 | $1,600 | $1.51 | 0d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 10030 Bon Oak Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $1,195 | $1.28 | 53d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 10030 Bon Oak Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $1,100 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 10030 Bon Oak Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $1,100 | $1.18 | 29d | 1 | 1.21mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Has a carport (1 space)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectric service listed as other
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne storyHouse structure
- Construction
- Brick and vinyl siding exteriorComposition roofSlab foundationBuilt using standard residential construction materials
- Exterior features
- Level lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Includes other appliances
- Bedrooms
- Three bedrooms on the main level
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroom (main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Other heatingCentral air
- Interior features
- Central air conditioningOther heating systemFull, unfinished basementOther built-in appliances
- Laundry & utility
- No specific washer/dryer details provided
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $79,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $79,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $79,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $79,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $79,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $79,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $79,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $79,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $79,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $79,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-28statusdays on market $79,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-01status $79,900 Pending 126 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $79,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $79,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $79,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $79,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $79,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $79,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $79,900 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $79,900 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $79,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $79,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $79,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $79,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $79,900 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $79,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $79,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $79,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $79,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $79,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $79,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $79,900 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-04price $79,900 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $84,900 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $84,900 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $84,900 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $84,900 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $84,900 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $84,900 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $84,900 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $84,900 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $84,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $84,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $84,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $84,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-20pricedays on market $84,900 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $89,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $89,900 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $89,900 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $89,900 Active 81 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,568 · $131/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,568 · $131/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,331
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,476
- − Property taxes
- −$1,568
- − Insurance
- −$400
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,306
- − Management
- −$1,306
- − Depreciation
- −$2,324
- Taxable income
- $4,951
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,188
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,718/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
The home is in average condition with some minor repairs and maintenance needed. It has potential for a cosmetic renovation to increase its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Repairs flagged
- Minor Weeds and grass around the foundation — Overgrown vegetation can be easily removed.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint touch-ups — Fresh paint can make the home look more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Flooring refinishing — Refinished hardwood flooring can add value and appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Landscaping — A well-maintained yard can improve curb appeal and add value to the property. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hazelwood
- NCES district ID
- 2913830
- Math proficiency
- 11% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 26% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,621
- Composite
- 16.77/100
- National rank
- #9156
- State rank
- #306 of 324 in MO
Livability — Dellwood
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #239
- US rank
- #11618
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Dellwood, MO
- County
- Saint Louis County · 1,025,227 people
- Metro
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- Population (ZIP)
- 40,929
- Household income
- $41,154
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (St. Louis County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,025,227 people
- By 2030
- 1,028,023 · +0.3%
- By 2040
- 1,020,940 · -0.4%
- By 2050
- 1,007,280 · -1.8%
- By 2075
- 987,277 · -3.7%
- By 2100
- 921,984 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 90% White 5% Two or more races 3%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Louis
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+23.4) · D 60.8% · R 37.4% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.5pp toward D · 2008: 19.9pp · 2024: 23.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+23.4 2020: D+24.0 2016: D+16.2 2012: D+13.7 2008: D+19.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 3.79%
- Current HPI
- 420.28
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.97%
- Metro
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
+244.5% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-18 Price Changed $99,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-27 Listed $104,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2020-11-17 Sold (Public Records) $53,500 Public Records
- 2020-10-26 Sold (Public Records) $29,000 Public Records
- 2003-07-30 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1992-09-08 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1992-09-08 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+2.5%/yrLatest (2022): $1,568 · +1.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…