6-Plex
59 Bay 22nd St · New York, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 68.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +17.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +7.4/10.0
- DSCR +5.5/10.0
- 1% rule +4.7/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$1,478,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 6 units. estimate disagrees with records
Listing remarks
Bensonhurst-Extra Wide 6 Family semi-detached brick home, 5-two bedroom apartments + 1-one bedroom, literally steps to the bustling 86th street corridor, local and express buses along with the D train are less than a minute away, a wonderful investment opportunity, well maintained building, basement has front and rear entrances, roof is eight years old, six year old heating system, Annual Rent Roll $94,200 with increases coming up, perfect 1031 Exchange property, Lot size 31'x97' House Size 24'x77' (over 5,500 sq, ft. plus the basement), Taxes $22,593, Year Built 1925, present all offers!!!
Key facts
- One one bedroom
- D train
- 2,997 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6 × 2-bed/?-bath units multifamily listed at $1.48M. Condition is rated average.
- This rent per unit runs 44% of the median local income ($66k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($14k/yr) — positive. Per door: $194/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $1.44M (2.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $1.30M (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.2% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Ps 200 Benson School (math 67% / reading 77%, grade A-, #378 of 2,108 statewide, top 20%, 1,267 students, 86% FRL); Is 281 Joseph B Cavallaro (math 47% / reading 57%, grade C+, #241 of 729 statewide, top 35%, 1,164 students, 85% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: 505 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 4d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $10k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $44k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 411 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.30M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1925 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 68% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 411 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1925 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.97% ✗
- Cap rate
- 7.24%
- Cash-on-cash
- 3.37%
- DSCR
- 1.15
- GRM
- 8.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $3,542,051
- List price
- $1,478,000
- Delta
- -58.27%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2343 Bath Ave | 0.64mi | 12/5.0 (+1) | 5,412 (-2%) | 8mo | $1,960,000 | $362 | 50 |
| 2357 81 St | 0.73mi | 12/6.0 (+1) | 5,670 (+2%) | 12mo | $1,850,000 | $326 | 47 |
| 1876 W 9th St | 1.02mi | 11/6.0 | 5,148 (-7%) | 12mo | $1,390,000 | $270 | 43 |
| 7619 21st Ave | 0.62mi | 11/6.0 | 5,031 (-9%) | 16mo | $1,380,000 | $274 | 42 |
| 1655 66th St | 1.20mi | 10/5.0 (-1) | 5,520 (-0%) | 33mo | $1,910,000 | $346 | 35 |
| 2416 64th St | 1.39mi | 10/6.0 (-1) | 5,280 (-5%) | 28mo | $1,050,000 | $199 | 32 |
| 232 Avenue U | 1.43mi | 10/5.5 (-1) | 4,875 (-12%) | 8mo | $3,100,000 | $636 | 32 |
| — | 1.31mi | 10/8.0 (-1) | 5,636 (+2%) | 23mo | $1,280,000 | $227 | 30 |
| 6920 12th Ave | 1.45mi | 11/7.0 | 4,800 (-13%) | 17mo | $1,300,000 | $271 | 24 |
| 1105 72nd St | 1.49mi | 12/7.0 (+1) | 4,800 (-13%) | 33mo | $1,420,000 | $296 | 14 |
| 7124 21st Ave | 0.84mi | 12/7.0 (+1) | 4,797 (-14%) | 26mo | $1,200,000 | $250 | 14 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -11.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.60×
- Total profit
- $-165,282
- Equity at exit
- $220,375
- IRR
- -1.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.88×
- Total profit
- $-47,754
- Equity at exit
- $127,790
Cash invested: $413,840 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 2 under contract
- Median asking
- $1,750,000 ($325/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 126 d
- This list price
- 44% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +96.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11214
- Active inventory
- 505
- Price-to-rent
- 51.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $14,400 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$7,751
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$1,848 /mo · $22,170/yr
- Insurance
- −$616
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$3,024
- Net cashflow
- $1,162
6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6× units | 2 | — | $14,400 |
| #1 | 2 | — | $2,400 |
| #2 | 2 | — | $2,400 |
| #3 | 2 | — | $2,400 |
| #4 | 2 | — | $2,400 |
| #5 | 2 | — | $2,400 |
| #6 | 2 | — | $2,400 |
| Total (6 units) | $14,400 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $2,183 | -5% $1,673 | +0% $1,162 | +5% $651 | +10% $140 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $24 | -5% $593 | +0% $1,162 | +5% $1,731 | +10% $2,299 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,906 | -0.5pp $1,538 | base $1,162 | +0.5pp $779 | +1.0pp $389 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $369,500
- Closing costs
- $44,340
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 Bay 22nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,400 | — | 93d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 17 Bay 22nd St #4 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3520 | $2,400 | $0.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1857 86th St Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $30,000 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1755 Benson Ave #1 Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $15,000 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 3 Bay 17th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,000 | $1.82 | 96d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 8418 18th Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $6,900 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 8629 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 693 | $2,170 | $3.13 | 91d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 8778 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $5,700 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 8140 New Utrecht Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $6,000 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 8405 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 89d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 8405 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 75d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 8304 17th Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $2,800 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 2155 82nd St Unit 3N Brooklyn, NY | — | 1.0 | 650 | $1,800 | $2.77 | 7d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 2213 Cropsey Ave Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 2213 Cropsey Ave Unit 4 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 2506 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,960 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1408 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1904 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,725 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 2606 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,980 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 2104 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,805 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1805 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,761 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1104 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,645 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 3104 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,685 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1505 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,395 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1609 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,475 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1466861P Brooklyn, NY | — | 1.0 | — | $4,978 | — | 65d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1510 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,810 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 36 Bay 35th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 660 | $2,450 | $3.71 | 88d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 7819 Bay Pkwy Unit 6D Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 867 | $1,770 | $2.04 | 7d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 7819 Bay Pkwy Unit 4C Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 832 | $2,077 | $2.50 | 3d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 34 Bay 10th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 34 Bay 10th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2286 Cropsey Ave Unit 6A Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 889 | $5,125 | $5.76 | 165d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2286 Cropsey Ave Unit 13E Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 948 | $5,550 | $5.85 | 159d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2286 Cropsey Ave Unit 8B Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 889 | $5,000 | $5.62 | 159d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2286 Cropsey Ave Unit 9A Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 889 | $5,200 | $5.85 | 159d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2286 Cropsey Ave Unit 7E Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 948 | $5,250 | $5.54 | 159d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2286 Cropsey Ave Unit 19C Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $3,600 | $6.62 | 159d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2286 Cropsey Ave Unit 18B Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 889 | $5,300 | $5.96 | 159d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 203 Bay 35th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.69mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Building footprint approximately 1,848 (dimensions 77.00 x 24.00)Total building area reported: 5,544Zoning: R5
- Financial info
- Building contains 6 residential unitsCurrent total rent income reported: $7,950Financing options: Exchange considered, bank mortgage, or cash
Exterior
- Parking
- No on-site parking
- Utilities
- Electric with circuit breakersGas hot waterGas heating
- Home design
- Semi-detached residential building3 stories (units listed across three levels)Flat/rubber roof
- Construction
- Brick exteriorBlock foundation
- Exterior features
- Front, side and back yard
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorStove
- Bedrooms
- Level 1: 3 bedroomsLevel 2: 4 bedroomsLevel 3: 4 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Hardwood floorsTile floors
- Bathrooms
- 6 full bathrooms totalLevel 1: 2 full bathroomsLevel 2: 2 full bathroomsLevel 3: 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Steam/radiator heatingNo central AC units reported
- Interior features
- RefrigeratorStove
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $1,478,000 Active 411 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $1,478,000 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $1,478,000 Active 409 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $1,478,000 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $1,478,000 Active 407 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $1,478,000 Active 405 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $1,478,000 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $1,478,000 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $1,478,000 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $1,478,000 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $1,478,000 Active 400 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $1,478,000 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,478,000 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $1,478,000 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $1,478,000 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $1,478,000 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $1,478,000 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $1,478,000 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $1,478,000 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $1,478,000 Active 391 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $1,478,000 Active 390 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $1,478,000 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $1,478,000 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $1,478,000 Active 387 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $1,478,000 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $1,478,000 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $1,478,000 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $1,478,000 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $1,478,000 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,478,000 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $1,478,000 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,478,000 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $1,478,000 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $1,478,000 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $1,478,000 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $1,478,000 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $1,478,000 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $1,478,000 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $1,478,000 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $1,478,000 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $1,478,000 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $1,478,000 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $1,478,000 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $1,478,000 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $1,478,000 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $1,478,000 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $1,478,000 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $1,478,000 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-09-06days on market $1,478,000 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $1,478,000 Active 346 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 68% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $172,800
- − Mortgage interest
- −$82,791
- − Property taxes
- −$22,170
- − Insurance
- −$7,390
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$13,824
- − Management
- −$13,824
- − Depreciation
- −$42,996
- Taxable loss
- −$10,195
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,447
- After-tax cash flow
- $16,389/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This multi-family home is in average condition and requires some cosmetic repairs, such as painting. It has a good roof and exterior, and the interior walls and paint are in good condition. The home is located in a desirable location with easy access to public transportation and local amenities.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Paint — The interior walls and paint appear to be in good condition, with no visible signs of damage or wear.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint — Painting the interior walls and ceiling can improve the overall appearance of the home and make it more appealing to potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- Kings County · 2,847,441 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 89,397
- Household income
- $65,895
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,847,441 people
- By 2030
- 2,937,006 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 3,095,491 · +8.7%
- By 2050
- 3,228,968 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 3,321,723 · +16.7%
- By 2100
- 3,111,387 · +9.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 40% Asian 38% Hispanic / Latino 17% Two or more races 6% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 3% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 26% English-only · Chinese 28% Russian/Polish/Slavic 15% Spanish 13%
Political lean MEDSL · Kings
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -184.55%
- Current HPI
- 276.0804
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-1.4% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2025-11-18 Price Changed $1,478,000 BNYMLS
- 2025-09-22 Listed $1,499,000 BNYMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…