155 E Rodeo Rd #21 · Casa Grande, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 113°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +16.6/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +5.4/10.0
- 1% rule +4.9/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.7/5.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Schools +1.9/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -4.5
$125,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
WELCOME HOME to this IMMACULATE retreat! Impeccably cared for 2 bed / 2 bath home, all appliances, including the washer and dryer, are included. Features NEW LVP flooring throughout fully fenced yard and only 1 adjacent neighbor. There is a full covered patio in the front and back. You can park 2 vehicles side-by-side in the covered parking with additional room for guest parking. New AC, new interior/exterior paint, new stove, Workshop/Shed for hobbies or storage. Come check out this amazing home in the Rodeo Estates 55+ Community, you won't regret it!!
Key facts
- Workshop shed
- New lvp flooring
- Full covered patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $125k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $112 ($1k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $124k (1.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $110k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.4% vs local median 3.9% in Casa Grande — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 58/100 on livability (#220 in AZ) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, employment D+, amenities F.
- Casa Grande Union High School District (4453) (suburban): math 14% / reading 21% proficiency, ranked #193 of 249 in AZ (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Cholla Elementary School (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #752 of 1,109 statewide, top 70%, 510 students, 73% FRL); Cactus Middle School (math 11% / reading 19%, grade F, #156 of 218 statewide, top 72%, 779 students, 63% FRL); Casa Grande Union High School (math 18% / reading 25%, grade F, #217 of 381 statewide, top 57%, 2,132 students, 52% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.6%/yr); 1052 active listings in the ZIP; 26 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 86d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,504 units permitted in Pinal County in 2024 (776 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $864 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 181 days — a 12% lower offer ($110k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 6→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 181 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.99% ✗
- Cap rate
- 7.37%
- Cash-on-cash
- 3.84%
- DSCR
- 1.17
- GRM
- 8.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $165,900
- List price
- $125,000
- Delta
- -24.65%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2263 N Trekell Rd #184 | 0.76mi | 2/2.0 | 1,056 (-3%) | 3mo | $135,000 | $128 | 57 |
| 2140 N Cajeme Ave | 0.97mi | 2/2.0 | 1,105 (+1%) | 9mo | $53,900 | $49 | 56 |
| 2100 N Trekell Rd #20 | 1.08mi | 2/2.0 | 1,040 (-5%) | 5mo | $40,000 | $38 | 53 |
| 2100 Trekell Rd #283 | 1.09mi | 2/2.0 | 1,056 (-3%) | 12mo | $65,000 | $62 | 49 |
| 2100 N Trekell Rd #204 | 1.08mi | 2/2.0 | 1,152 (+6%) | 9mo | $39,500 | $34 | 49 |
| 2100 N Trekell Rd #155 | 1.09mi | 2/2.0 | 980 (-10%) | 1mo | $44,200 | $45 | 47 |
| 2100 N Trekell Rd #363 | 1.09mi | 2/2.0 | 980 (-10%) | 8mo | $40,000 | $41 | 41 |
| 2100 N Trekell Rd #330 | 1.09mi | 2/2.0 | 980 (-10%) | 12mo | $16,500 | $17 | 38 |
| 2263 N Trekell Rd #48 | 0.76mi | 2/2.0 | 1,232 (+13%) | 7mo | $165,900 | $135 | 38 |
| 2100 N Trekell Rd #88 | 1.09mi | 2/2.0 | 1,300 (+19%) | 8mo | $22,000 | $17 | 34 |
| 18140 W Carol Ave | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,248 (+14%) | 5mo | $100,000 | $80 | 32 |
| 2100 N Trekell Rd #347 | 1.08mi | 2/1.0 | 896 (-18%) | 6mo | $28,000 | $31 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.6% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -8.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.68×
- Total profit
- $-11,091
- Equity at exit
- $18,638
- IRR
- 3.0%
- Equity multiple
- 1.23×
- Total profit
- $8,158
- Equity at exit
- $10,808
Cash invested: $35,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 66.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $149,000 ($117/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 79 d
- This list price
- 36% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +30.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85122
- Home prices YoY
- -22.4%
- Rents YoY
- 4.6%
- Active inventory
- 1052
- Price-to-rent
- 8.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,235 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$656
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$156 /mo · $1,875/yr
- Insurance
- −$52
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$259
- Net cashflow
- $112
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $198 | -5% $155 | +0% $112 | +5% $69 | +10% $25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $14 | -5% $63 | +0% $112 | +5% $161 | +10% $209 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $175 | -0.5pp $144 | base $112 | +0.5pp $79 | +1.0pp $47 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $31,250
- Closing costs
- $3,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 26 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 700 E Rodeo Rd Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 828 | $1,445 | $1.75 | 0d | 29 | 0.56mi |
| 2094 N Sweetwater Dr Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,700 | $1.34 | 165d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 2528 N Coolidge Ave Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1351 | $1,625 | $1.20 | 43d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 1114 E Bisnaga St Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $1,000 | $1.20 | 94d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 1114 E Bisnaga St Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $1,000 | $1.20 | 105d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 2542 N La Escondida Cir Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 952 | $1,500 | $1.58 | 91d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 1139 E Yucca St Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1300 | $1,800 | $1.38 | 165d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 572 W Casa Mirage Dr Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1410 | $1,600 | $1.13 | 0d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 537 W Kingman Dr Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1037 | $1,650 | $1.59 | 9d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 18320 W Carol Ave Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,400 | $1.00 | 29d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 2060 N Trekell Rd Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 683 | $1,300 | $1.90 | 0d | 8 | 1.14mi |
| 1292 E Rodeo Rd Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1005 | $1,375 | $1.37 | 113d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 645 W Jardin Dr Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1309 | $1,650 | $1.26 | 165d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 776 W Fairlane Ct Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1488 | $3,200 | $2.15 | 0d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 776 W Fairlane Ct Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1489 | $3,200 | $2.15 | 165d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 1926 N Avenida de Palmas Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1106 | $1,199 | $1.08 | 0d | 3 | 1.25mi |
| 802 W Fairlane Ct Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1210 | $1,650 | $1.36 | 9d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 802 W Fairlane Ct Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1210 | $1,650 | $1.36 | 12d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 1928 N Avenida De Palmas Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $2,000 | $2.00 | 0d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 1858 N Center Ave Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1146 | $1,500 | $1.31 | 165d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 1936 N Trekell Rd Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0 | 1312 | $1,325 | $1.01 | 0d | 28 | 1.28mi |
| 577 W Judi St Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1343 | $1,695 | $1.26 | 85d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 201 W Barrus Pl Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1320 | $1,345 | $1.02 | 31d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 803 W Jardin Dr Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1491 | $1,650 | $1.11 | 121d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 290 W Viola St Unit 4 Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,225 | $1.53 | 135d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 2356 N Sand Hills Ct Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1209 | $1,995 | $1.65 | 155d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lot size source: ownerBuilding area source: ownerDirections: From Pinal East on Rodeo Rd., South into park
- HOA & community
- Land lease of $590 monthlyAssociation fee includes street maintenanceCommunity poolGated communityHeated community spaCommunity media roomFitness center
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 covered spaces2 open parking spaces2 carport spaces
- Utilities
- Private water companyPublic sewer (see remarks)
- Home design
- Manufactured/mobile housingLeasehold ownership
- Construction
- Wood siding and steel frame constructionPainted exteriorComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Private heated spaPrivate pickleball courtStorageShed(s)Block fencingDesert front and gravel/stone front and back
Interior
- Kitchen
- Built-in microwaveLaminate and other countersRefrigeratorDishwasherBuilt-in electric oven
- Bedrooms
- 2 possible bedrooms
- Flooring
- Vinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pumpElectric heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchen with breakfast barPantryNo interior steps3/4 bath in master bedroomDual-pane windows
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry inside
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $125,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $125,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $125,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $125,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $125,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $125,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $125,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $125,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $125,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $125,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $125,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $125,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $125,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $125,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $125,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $125,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $125,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $125,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $125,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $125,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $125,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $125,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $125,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $125,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $125,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $125,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $125,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $125,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $125,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $125,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $125,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $125,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $125,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $125,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $125,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $125,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $125,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $125,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $125,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $125,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $125,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $125,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $125,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $125,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $125,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $125,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $125,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $125,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $125,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $125,000 Active 131 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 6 d/yr ≥113°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,821
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,002
- − Property taxes
- −$1,875
- − Insurance
- −$625
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,186
- − Management
- −$1,186
- − Depreciation
- −$3,636
- Taxable loss
- −$688
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$165
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,508/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 28 photos
This immaculate 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in the Rodeo Estates 55+ Community is move-in ready with new appliances, flooring, and paint. It offers a fully fenced yard and a covered patio, making it an ideal investment.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the exterior — Enhances curb appeal ↑
- Both Replace the patio furniture — Improves both resale and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Casa Grande Union High School District (4453)
- NCES district ID
- 0401740
- Math proficiency
- 14% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 21% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,373
- Composite
- 15.38/100
- National rank
- #9319
- State rank
- #193 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Casa Grande
- Score
- 58/100
- State rank
- #220
- US rank
- #21534
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Casa Grande, AZ
- County
- Pinal County · 437,574 people
- City population
- 69,701
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 61,624
- Household income
- $68,443
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Pinal County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 437,574 people
- By 2030
- 446,903 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 452,589 · +3.4%
- By 2050
- 444,126 · +1.5%
- By 2075
- 430,300 · -1.7%
- By 2100
- 393,536 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 44% White 42% Two or more races 21% Black 4% Native American 4% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 40%
- Languages at home
- 75% English-only · Spanish 23% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pinal
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.1) · D 38.5% · R 60.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: -14.5pp · 2024: -22.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.1 2020: R+17.3 2016: R+19.3 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+14.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -67.32%
- Current HPI
- 233.148
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.60%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-11 Listed $125,000 ARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…