CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Glenborough Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D+ Composite 49.29
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +15.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.8/10.0
  • DSCR +4.8/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.6/10.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +4.1/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$214,000

Glenborough Plan · Carmel, IN 46032
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,270 sqft · Townhouse · 290 Days on market
55+ age-restricted Fair condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Whether you are working or retired, the Village Cooperative of Westfield is a hassle-free home ownership option for active adults (62+). You simply won't find a better value anywhere in the area with all the amenities. It offers a carefree lifestyle that lets you enjoy more of what you love in a safe and secure community of peers. The homes range in size from approximately 900 sq. ft. to over 1,800 sq. ft. of one-level living space within in a three-story building built over secure underground parking. Standard features of this living community include a community and club areas, hobby shop, reading areas, guest suite, garden plots, while-you're-away services, underground heated parking with a car wash bay-all wrapped up in a fully secure building. The homes are equipped with all appliances including a washer and dryer, in-home storage, walk-in closets and individually controlled HVAC systems. The Village Cooperative is a community of like-minded adults who want to live near other people their age, but not in assisted living or rental housing. It offers maintenance-free living in a vibrant environment with many unique amenities that are suited for both working and retired residents.

Key facts

  • Car wash bay
  • Guest suite
  • Garden plots

Tags

ONE-LEVEL LIVING SPACEGUEST SUITEGARDEN PLOTSUNDERGROUND HEATED PARKINGCAR WASH BAYFULLY SECURE BUILDING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $214,000 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $233,878.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $214k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $74 ($891/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $214k (0.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $188k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.7% vs local median 2.9% in Carmel — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 84/100 on livability (#7 in IN, #726 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, amenities A+, employment A+; Watch: commute F.
  • Carmel Clay Schools (urban): math 68% / reading 70% proficiency, ranked #1 of 301 in IN (top 0%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 7% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Carmel Middle School (math 46% / reading 61%, grade C+, #32 of 330 statewide, top 10%, 1,064 students, 20% FRL); Carmel High School (math 77% / reading 90%, grade A, #3 of 369 statewide, top 1%, 5,192 students, 13% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.5%/yr); 670 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 4,661 units permitted in Hamilton County in 2024 (1,528 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hamilton County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 290 days — a 12% lower offer ($188k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $188,320 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 290 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.91% ✗
Cap rate
6.67%
Cash-on-cash
1.36%
DSCR
1.06
GRM
9.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$233,878
List price
$214,000
Delta
-8.50%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
11755 Beckham Ct #206 0.43mi 2/2.0 1,379 (+9%) 6mo $215,000 $156 61
931 Wickham Ct #207 0.49mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,379 (+9%) 2mo $243,000 $176 56
11715 Lenox Ln Unit 207 0.44mi 2/2.0 1,379 (+9%) 12mo $258,000 $187 55
963 Wickham Ct #205 0.52mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,379 (+9%) 8mo $249,900 $181 50
965 Brownstone Trce 0.58mi 3/3.5 (+1) 1,366 (+8%) 8mo $422,000 $309 43
1046 Timber Creek Dr #3 0.53mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,379 (+9%) 16mo $235,000 $170 42
12598 Tennyson Ln #101 0.73mi 2/2.0 1,083 (-15%) 3mo $225,000 $208 39
12598 Tennyson Ln #102 0.73mi 2/2.0 1,083 (-15%) 8mo $208,000 $192 35
207 Keats Ct #102 0.74mi 2/2.0 1,083 (-15%) 9mo $210,000 $194 33
209 Faulkner Ct #102 0.72mi 2/2.0 1,442 (+14%) 15mo $237,000 $164 32
211 Faulkner Ct #101 0.75mi 2/2.0 1,083 (-15%) 12mo $225,000 $208 31
207 Keats Ct #205 0.74mi 2/2.0 1,083 (-15%) 14mo $199,000 $184 29

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 6.47% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-10.3%
Equity multiple
0.61×
Total profit
$-25,403
Equity at exit
$34,872
10-year hold
IRR
3.3%
Equity multiple
1.28×
Total profit
$18,177
Equity at exit
$20,221

Cash invested: $65,486 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
19 active · 18 under contract
Months of supply
5.7 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$248,900 ($205/sqft)
Median days on market
79 d
This list price
16% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-10.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46032

Rents YoY
6.5%
Active inventory
670
Price-to-rent
8.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,140 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,226
Tax est. 1.5%
−$292 /mo · $3,508/yr
Insurance
−$97
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$449
Net cashflow
$74

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,046
Max offer price $233,878
Occupancy floor 92%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $236 -5% $155 +0% $74 +5% $-7 +10% $-87
Rent -10% $-95 -5% $-10 +0% $74 +5% $159 +10% $243
Rate -1.0pp $192 -0.5pp $134 base $74 +0.5pp $14 +1.0pp $-48

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$58,469
Closing costs
$7,016
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
300 Providence Blvd Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 819 $1,776 $2.17 0d 24 0.33mi
12415 N Pennsylvania St Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 819 $1,675 $2.05 0d 5 0.41mi
12484 Breaklines St Carmel, IN 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1032 $1,877 $1.82 0d 15 0.45mi
947 Wickham Ct #206 Carmel, IN 2.0 2.0 1072 $1,650 $1.54 144d 1 0.49mi
1059 Timber Creek Dr Carmel, IN 3.0 2.0 1379 $1,850 $1.34 184d 1 0.54mi
12420 Brookline St Carmel, IN 2.0 1.5 1156 $1,895 $1.64 44d 1 0.59mi
12420 Brookline St Carmel, IN 2.0 1.5 1156 $1,895 $1.64 55d 1 0.59mi
502 Aberdeen St Carmel, IN 3.0 2.5 1595 $2,300 $1.44 112d 1 0.61mi
760 Walkabout Cir E Carmel, IN 3.0 2.0 650 $1,789 $2.75 0d 12 0.65mi
675 Beacon St Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 943 $2,586 $2.74 0d 21 0.70mi
1025 W Main St Carmel, IN 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1151 $3,122 $2.71 10d 1 0.73mi
209 Faulkner Ct Carmel, IN 2.0 2.0 1519 $1,850 $1.22 10d 1 0.73mi
209 Faulkner Ct Carmel, IN 2.0 2.0 1519 $1,900 $1.25 184d 1 0.73mi
1111 W Main St Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 935 $2,040 $2.18 0d 8 0.73mi
358 Dartmouth St Carmel, IN 2.0 2.0 1188 $2,095 $1.76 144d 1 0.74mi
20 Wilson Dr Carmel, IN 3.0 2.5 1728 $3,000 $1.74 151d 1 0.76mi
11585 Fulham St Carmel, IN 3.0 2.5 1526 $3,555 $2.33 85d 1 0.76mi
12656 Crescent Dr Carmel, IN 3.0 2.5 1711 $2,290 $1.34 184d 1 0.77mi
731 E 116th St Carmel, IN 3.0 2.0 1560 $2,450 $1.57 10d 1 0.78mi
833 W Main St Apt 306 Carmel, IN 2.0 2.0 1698 $2,700 $1.59 43d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1304 $3,485 $2.67 148d 23 0.80mi
833 W Main St Apt 206 Carmel, IN 2.0 2.0 1698 $2,600 $1.53 43d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St #205 Carmel, IN 2.0 2.0 1649 $2,550 $1.55 44d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St #305 Carmel, IN 2.0 2.0 1649 $2,500 $1.52 43d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St #211 Carmel, IN 2.0 2.0 1698 $2,650 $1.56 44d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St Apt 303 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,700 $1.87 44d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St Apt 301 Carmel, IN 2.0 2.0 1456 $2,400 $1.65 44d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St #311 Carmel, IN 2.0 2.0 1698 $3,130 $1.84 144d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St #204 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,685 $1.85 85d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St Apt 203 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,650 $1.81 44d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St Apt 307 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,700 $1.87 43d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St Apt 411 Carmel, IN 2.0 2.0 1698 $3,485 $2.05 144d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St Carmel, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1304 $2,700 $2.07 10d 17 0.80mi
833 W Main St #310 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,735 $1.91 85d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St Apt 409 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,785 $1.96 85d 1 0.80mi
833 W Main St Apt 410 Carmel, IN 1.0 1.0 910 $1,785 $1.96 133d 1 0.80mi
770 3rd Ave SW Carmel, IN 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.5 1458 $2,560 $1.76 2d 11 0.83mi
402 Kimbrough Ln Carmel, IN 3.0 2.5 1351 $2,025 $1.50 19d 1 0.83mi
402 Kimbrough Ln Carmel, IN 3.0 2.5 1351 $2,025 $1.50 22d 1 0.83mi
301 American Way N Carmel, IN 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1167 $2,315 $1.98 123d 1 0.87mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $214,000 Active 290 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $214,000 Active 289 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $214,000 Active 288 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $214,000 Active 287 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $214,000 Active 286 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $214,000 Active 284 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $214,000 Active 283 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $214,000 Active 282 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $214,000 Active 281 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $214,000 Active 280 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $214,000 Active 279 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $214,000 Active 278 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $214,000 Active 277 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $214,000 Active 276 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $214,000 Active 275 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $214,000 Active 274 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $214,000 Active 273 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $214,000 Active 272 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $214,000 Active 271 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $214,000 Active 270 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $214,000 Active 269 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $214,000 Active 268 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $214,000 Active 267 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $214,000 Active 266 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $214,000 Active 265 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $214,000 Active 264 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $214,000 Active 263 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $214,000 Active 262 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $214,000 Active 261 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $214,000 Active 260 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $214,000 Active 259 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $214,000 Active 258 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $214,000 Active 257 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $214,000 Active 256 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $214,000 Active 255 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $214,000 Active 254 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $214,000 Active 253 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $214,000 Active 252 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $214,000 Active 251 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $214,000 Active 250 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $214,000 Active 249 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $214,000 Active 248 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $214,000 Active 246 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $214,000 Active 245 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $214,000 Active 244 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $214,000 Active 243 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $214,000 Active 242 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $214,000 Active 241 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $214,000 Active 240 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $214,000 Active 239 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,679
− Mortgage interest
−$13,101
− Property taxes
−$3,508
− Insurance
−$1,169
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,054
− Management
−$2,054
− Depreciation
−$6,804
Taxable loss
−$3,011
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$723
After-tax cash flow
$1,614/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Fair 45/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,350–$19,050 screening

This Glenborough condo is in fair condition with cosmetic updates needed. Painting, landscaping, and interior updates would significantly enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the interior and exterior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can significantly boost curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both New flooring — Replacing old flooring with modern materials can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizing these spaces can attract more buyers and renters ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 68/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Carmel Elementary School B+ IN #49/994 Nat'l #4,204/41,679 Middle Carmel Middle School C+ IN #32/330 Nat'l #2,785/14,009 High Carmel High School A IN #3/369 Nat'l #817/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Carmel Clay Schools
NCES district ID
1801200
Math proficiency
68% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
70% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$102,347
Composite
63.54/100
National rank
#608
State rank
#1 of 301 in IN
A Composite livability gradescore 84/100

Livability — Carmel

Score
84/100
State rank
#7
US rank
#726

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute F Cost of living C Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Carmel, IN
County
Hamilton County · 381,938 people
City population
99,910
Metro
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
Population (ZIP)
51,515
Household income
$132,085
Rent vs Own
33.5% rent · 66.5% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Hamilton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
381,938 people
By 2030
417,496 · +9.3%
By 2040
486,684 · +27.4%
By 2050
549,805 · +44.0%
By 2075
687,078 · +79.9%
By 2100
754,495 · +97.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (77%)
Race & ethnicity
White 77% Asian 10% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2%
Languages at home
85% English-only · Other Indo-European 4% Spanish 3% Chinese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Hamilton

2024 margin
Lean R (+6.1) · D 46.0% · R 52.1% · Other 1.9%
2008→2024 swing
+16.2pp toward D · 2008: -22.2pp · 2024: -6.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+6.1 2020: R+6.8 2016: R+19.6 2012: R+34.3 2008: R+22.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-01-22 Listed $214,000 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…