CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1630 S Barranca Ave #102
B Composite 72.89
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +3.3/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.0/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -6.3

$105,000

1630 S Barranca Ave #102 · Glendora, CA 91740
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,392 sqft · Manufactured public records · 191 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 1969 Fair condition 21 ac lot $75/sqft · 32% below area Est $159k · 34% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to Glendora, to the Rancho Glendora Mobile Villas neighborhood.   We are pleased to present this great opportunity to own a manufactured home in one of the nicest mobile home parks in Glendora.  The home needs some TLC and a little imagination with some personal touches.  Perfectly situated on a desirable corner lot. This home offers a spacious two bedroom two bath with a large kitchen and living room.   Offering a large laundry room for convenience,  Located in one of the cleanest and best managed Mobile Home Communities in Glendora. Surrounded by a picturesque view of the beautiful San Gabriel Mountains and hill views.

Key facts

  • 21.24 acre lot
  • 2 parking spots
  • Community pool

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $105k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($14k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $105k).
  • Recommended offer: $92k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 19.8% vs local median 2.4% in Glendora — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#373 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, employment A+, crime B; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F, health & safety F.
  • Azusa Unified (suburban): math 30% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #874 of 1,400 in CA (top 62%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 70% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Longfellow (21 students, 76% FRL); Center Middle (263 students, 95% FRL); Gladstone High (629 students, 90% FRL) — zoned schools average 87% FRL vs 70% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.6%/yr); 87 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 74d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 19,697 units permitted in Los Angeles County in 2024 (9,426 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $726 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Los Angeles County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.6% rent growth), your $29k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 191 days — a 12% lower offer ($92k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 6→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $92,400 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 191 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1969 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.18% ✓
Cap rate
19.84%
Cash-on-cash
48.39%
DSCR
3.15
GRM
3.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$159,000
List price
$105,000
Delta
-33.96%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1630 S Barranca #126 0.00mi 2/1.5 1,368 (-2%) 7mo $159,000 $116 89
1630-41 S Barranca Ave 0.00mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,368 (-2%) 8mo $155,000 $113 85
1630 S Barranca 0.01mi 2/2.0 1,504 (+8%) 3mo $120,000 $80 84
1630 Barranca Ave #88 0.00mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,400 (+1%) 16mo $188,000 $134 80
1630 S Barranca #53 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,440 (+3%) 17mo $145,000 $101 80
1630 S Barranca Ave #173 0.00mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,539 (+11%) 7mo $210,000 $136 71
1630 S Barranca Ave #1 0.07mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,456 (+5%) 17mo $225,000 $155 70
1630 S Barranca Ave #39 0.00mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,560 (+12%) 9mo $190,000 $122 68
1630 S Barranca Ave #20 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,200 (-14%) 15mo $170,000 $142 64

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.59% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
45.4%
Equity multiple
2.96×
Total profit
$57,518
Equity at exit
$15,656
10-year hold
IRR
51.1%
Equity multiple
5.88×
Total profit
$143,362
Equity at exit
$9,078

Cash invested: $29,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$225,000 ($138/sqft)
Median days on market
12 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-17.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 91740

Rents YoY
2.6%
Active inventory
87
Price-to-rent
3.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,289 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$551
Tax from tax record
−$28 /mo · $341/yr
Insurance
−$44
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$481
Net cashflow
$1,185

Break-even live

Break-even rent $788
Max offer price $105,000
Occupancy floor 43%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,245 -5% $1,215 +0% $1,185 +5% $1,156 +10% $1,126
Rent -10% $1,005 -5% $1,095 +0% $1,185 +5% $1,276 +10% $1,366
Rate -1.0pp $1,238 -0.5pp $1,212 base $1,185 +0.5pp $1,158 +1.0pp $1,131

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$26,250
Closing costs
$3,150
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
18828 E Weather Rd Covina, CA 3.0 2.0 1122 $3,100 $2.76 49d 1 0.22mi
5505 N Traymore Ave Covina, CA 3.0 1.0 948 $3,299 $3.48 10d 1 0.33mi
18711 E Arrow Hwy #14 Covina, CA 2.0 2.0 1000 $2,495 $2.50 38d 1 0.42mi
5442 N Ranger Dr Covina, CA 2.0 1.5 1032 $2,975 $2.88 184d 1 0.44mi
18645 E Arrow Hwy Covina, CA 2.0 1.0 919 $2,571 $2.80 1d 1 0.47mi
387 E Nubia St Covina, CA 3.0 2.0 1424 $3,995 $2.81 66d 1 0.50mi
440 W Gladstone St Glendora, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 875 $2,643 $3.02 0d 9 0.52mi
18615 E Arrow Hwy Covina, CA 2.0 2.0 847 $2,284 $2.70 0d 3 0.52mi
1334 S Grand Ave Glendora, CA 2.0 2.5 1641 $3,150 $1.92 93d 1 0.58mi
1334 S Grand Ave Glendora, CA 2.0 2.5 1641 $3,150 $1.92 123d 1 0.58mi
1400 N Grand Ave Covina, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 828 $2,566 $3.10 0d 6 0.62mi
261 W Newburgh St Glendora, CA 3.0 2.0 1671 $3,800 $2.27 123d 1 0.63mi
777 S Citrus Ave #107 Azusa, CA 2.0 2.0 994 $2,650 $2.67 165d 1 0.68mi
323 W Dawson Ct Glendora, CA 3.0 2.0 1380 $2,500 $1.81 23d 1 0.87mi
155 W Tudor St Covina, CA 2.0 1.0 1317 $3,100 $2.35 73d 1 0.89mi
155 W Tudor St Covina, CA 2.0 1.0 1317 $3,100 $2.35 85d 1 0.89mi
1632 S Glendora Ave Glendora, CA 3.0 2.0 1000 $2,950 $2.95 110d 1 0.89mi
1632 S Glendora Ave Glendora, CA 3.0 2.0 1000 $2,950 $2.95 10d 1 0.89mi
1620 S Glendora Ave Glendora, CA 3.0 2.0 1450 $3,500 $2.41 147d 1 0.92mi
514 E Cypress St Unit 3 Covina, CA 2.0 2.0 1107 $2,300 $2.08 102d 1 0.94mi
514 E Cypress St Apt 15 Covina, CA 1.0 1.0 900 $1,850 $2.06 33d 1 0.95mi
474 E Cypress St Unit 474 Covina, CA 2.0 1.5 963 $2,100 $2.18 10d 1 0.95mi
826 N Barranca Ave Covina, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 787 $2,295 $2.91 10d 2 0.98mi
863 S Vecino Dr Glendora, CA 3.0 2.0 1517 $4,395 $2.90 2d 1 1.01mi
1021 Chandler Dr Covina, CA 2.0 2.5 1107 $2,900 $2.62 70d 1 1.04mi
832 S Prospero Dr Glendora, CA 3.0 2.0 1230 $3,450 $2.80 55d 1 1.05mi
1221 N Aldenville Ave Covina, CA 3.0 2.0 1175 $3,900 $3.32 66d 1 1.05mi
19079 E Linfield St Glendora, CA 3.0 2.0 1410 $3,700 $2.62 47d 1 1.07mi
749 Marmalade Pl Covina, CA 3.0 2.0 1620 $3,600 $2.22 142d 1 1.07mi
1061 N Glendora Ave Covina, CA 2.0 2.0 1212 $2,850 $2.35 184d 1 1.08mi
111 W Ronwood St Glendora, CA 3.0 2.0 1783 $3,150 $1.77 93d 1 1.19mi
573 E Arrow Hwy Unit 577-A Azusa, CA 2.0 2.5 1210 $3,095 $2.56 96d 1 1.19mi
573 E Arrow Hwy Unit 579-B Azusa, CA 2.0 2.5 1210 $3,195 $2.64 0d 1 1.19mi
573 E Arrow Hwy Unit 573-B Azusa, CA 2.0 2.5 1210 $3,095 $2.56 91d 1 1.19mi
20240 E Arrow Hwy Unit D Covina, CA 3.0 2.5 1477 $3,350 $2.27 184d 1 1.22mi
20254 E Arrow Hwy Unit B Covina, CA 3.0 2.5 1477 $3,100 $2.10 165d 1 1.24mi
707 N Park Ave Covina, CA 2.0 2.0 900 $2,900 $3.22 184d 1 1.25mi
749 N Viceroy Ave Covina, CA 3.0 1.0 980 $3,000 $3.06 104d 1 1.27mi
1130 E Alosta Ave Azusa, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0 907 $2,450 $2.70 121d 3 1.30mi
645 E Ruddock St Unit 653-1 Covina, CA 2.0 2.0 900 $2,500 $2.78 53d 1 1.30mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Lot density about 36-40 units per acre
HOA & community
Community amenities include pool and clubhouseLand lease at $1,611

Exterior

Parking
Carport with 2 parking spacesOn-site parking available at Rancho Glendora Mobile Villas
Utilities
Public sewerDistrict/Public water
Home design
Mobile home (Imperial model), 24 ft wide by 60 ft longDouble body typeSingle storyMobile home remains on site
Construction
Year built per builder
Exterior features
Community poolCurbs, street lighting, biking and hiking nearby

Interior

Bathrooms
Two full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Wall heater
Interior features
One-level homeSingle-story entry
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupGas dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $105,000 Active 191 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $105,000 Active 190 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $105,000 Active 189 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $105,000 Active 188 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $105,000 Active 187 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $115,000 Active 185 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $115,000 Active 184 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $115,000 Active 183 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $115,000 Active 182 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $115,000 Active 181 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $115,000 Active 180 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $115,000 Active 179 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $115,000 Active 178 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $115,000 Active 177 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $115,000 Active 176 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $115,000 Active 175 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $115,000 Active 174 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $115,000 Active 173 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $115,000 Active 172 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $115,000 Active 171 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $115,000 Active 170 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $115,000 Active 169 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $115,000 Active 168 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $115,000 Active 167 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $115,000 Active 166 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $115,000 Active 165 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $115,000 Active 164 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $115,000 Active 163 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $115,000 Active 162 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $115,000 Active 161 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $115,000 Active 160 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $115,000 Active 159 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $115,000 Active 158 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $115,000 Active 157 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $115,000 Active 156 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $115,000 Active 155 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $115,000 Active 154 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $115,000 Active 153 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $115,000 Active 152 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $115,000 Active 151 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $115,000 Active 150 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $115,000 Active 149 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $115,000 Active 148 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $115,000 Active 147 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $115,000 Active 146 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $115,000 Active 145 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $115,000 Active 144 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $115,000 Active 143 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $115,000 Active 142 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $115,000 Active 141 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$341 · $28/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$798 · $66/mo
Expected delta
+$457/yr (+$38/mo · 134.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥98°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 7/10 Severe 15 unhealthy d/yr today · 17 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,467
− Mortgage interest
−$5,882
− Property taxes
−$341
− Insurance
−$525
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,197
− Management
−$2,197
− Depreciation
−$3,055
Taxable income
$13,270
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$3,185
After-tax cash flow
$11,040/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Fair 40/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $34,800–$62,640 screening

This manufactured home requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major exterior siding — Severe weathering
  • Major exterior paint — Peeling paint
  • Major flooring — Worn carpet
  • Major interior walls — Painted walls with visible wear

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Rental replace carpet — Improves living space comfort ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Zoned Schools

Elementary Magnolia Elementary Middle Center Middle High Azusa High

Schools (NCES district)

District
Azusa Unified
NCES district ID
0603600
Math proficiency
30% ▲ 2.00%
Reading proficiency
39% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$58,149
Composite
33.35/100
National rank
#10566
State rank
#874 of 1400 in CA
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — Glendora

Score
65/100
State rank
#373
US rank
#12710

Category grades

Amenities F Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime B Employment A+ Housing B- Health & safety F User ratings C+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Glendora, CA
County
Los Angeles County · 10,940,515 people
City population
52,239
Metro
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
Population (ZIP)
26,168
Household income
$99,083
Rent vs Own
36.0% rent · 64.0% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Los Angeles County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
10,940,515 people
By 2030
11,256,481 · +2.9%
By 2040
11,729,929 · +7.2%
By 2050
11,948,407 · +9.2%
By 2075
11,818,114 · +8.0%
By 2100
10,842,928 · -0.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 49% White 33% Two or more races 21% Asian 10% Black 3% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 37% Cuban 1%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 24% Chinese 4% Arabic 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Los Angeles

2024 margin
Solid D (+32.9) · D 64.8% · R 31.9% · Other 3.3%
2008→2024 swing
-7.4pp toward R · 2008: 40.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
All cycles
2024: D+32.9 2020: D+44.2 2016: D+48.0 2012: D+40.0 2008: D+40.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-05-01 Listed $120,000 CRMLS

Property tax history

+9.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $341 · +9.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…