🏗️ New Construction
Lancia's Harper Plan · New Haven, IN
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $717 – $1,331
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 100°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.0/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.9/10.0
- DSCR +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$234,300
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
THIS IS A SAMPLE PLAN - THIS IS NOT A HOME FOR SALE. Lancia's Harper is low maintenance ranch living in 1,509 sq. ft This 3 Bedroom split ranch home has an open floorplan. Kitchen has a breakfast bar on island and corner long walk-in pantry. A full or partial basement is available.
Key facts
- 2 parking spots
- Listed 443 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $234k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-201 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $224k (4.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $199k (15.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $199k (15.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#149 in IN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- East Allen County Schools (suburban): math 36% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #122 of 301 in IN (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: New Haven Intermediate School (math 28% / reading 29%, grade F, #727 of 994 statewide, top 73%, 589 students, 64% FRL); New Haven Jr/Sr High School (math 21% / reading 50%, grade F, #263 of 369 statewide, top 72%, 1,494 students, 67% FRL) — zoned schools average 66% FRL vs 43% district-wide (23 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 304 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 25d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 46% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,861 units permitted in Allen County in 2024 (576 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Allen County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 443 days — a 12% lower offer ($206k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 443 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.79% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.34%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.41%
- DSCR
- 0.85
- GRM
- 10.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $252,568
- List price
- $234,300
- Delta
- -7.23%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10257 Crossland Ln | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,596 (+6%) | 5mo | $294,763 | $185 | 75 |
| 1418 Deveron Dr | 0.18mi | 3/1.5 | 1,382 (-8%) | 5mo | $215,900 | $156 | 71 |
| 10432 Chesterhills Ct | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,486 (-2%) | 4mo | $269,900 | $182 | 70 |
| 3821 Scarborough Dr | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 | 1,479 (-2%) | 4mo | $269,000 | $182 | 70 |
| 10247 Erwin Ln | 0.09mi | 3/2.5 | 1,713 (+14%) | 3mo | $290,000 | $169 | 69 |
| 1821 Greenstone Dr | 0.32mi | 3/1.5 | 1,394 (-8%) | 2mo | $225,000 | $161 | 69 |
| 1546 Mac Pherson Dr | 0.36mi | 4/1.5 (+1) | 1,556 (+3%) | 4mo | $220,000 | $141 | 67 |
| 1516 Tartan Ln | 0.44mi | 3/1.5 | 1,404 (-7%) | 2mo | $225,000 | $160 | 64 |
| 1331 Scots Ln | 0.64mi | 4/1.5 (+1) | 1,464 (-3%) | 3mo | $219,900 | $150 | 56 |
| 1825 Richfield Dr | 0.46mi | 3/1.5 | 1,344 (-11%) | 3mo | $210,000 | $156 | 56 |
| 9518 Sweetwater Ct | 0.53mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,679 (+11%) | 2mo | $284,900 | $170 | 50 |
| 4369 Fenwick Dr | 0.70mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,684 (+12%) | 2mo | $269,000 | $160 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.24×
- Total profit
- $-53,671
- Equity at exit
- $37,659
- IRR
- -15.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.11×
- Total profit
- $-63,019
- Equity at exit
- $21,837
Cash invested: $70,719 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 24 active · 38 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.8 mo (21%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $238,850 ($158/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 336 d
- This list price
- 46% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 46774
- Active inventory
- 304
- Price-to-rent
- 9.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,988 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,324
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$316 /mo · $3,789/yr
- Insurance
- −$105
- HOA
- −$26
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$418
- Net cashflow
- $-201
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-26 | -5% $-114 | +0% $-201 | +5% $-288 | +10% $-375 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-358 | -5% $-279 | +0% $-201 | +5% $-122 | +10% $-44 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-74 | -0.5pp $-137 | base $-201 | +0.5pp $-266 | +1.0pp $-333 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $63,142
- Closing costs
- $7,577
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3667 Victoria Lakes Ct New Haven, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2120 | $2,595 | $1.22 | 0d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 3589 Canal Square Dr New Haven, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1437 | $1,495 | $1.04 | 0d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 3599 Canal Square Dr New Haven, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1832 | $2,295 | $1.25 | 162d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 3565 Canal Square Dr New Haven, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1832 | $1,895 | $1.03 | 46d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3559 Canal Square Dr New Haven, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1832 | $1,990 | $1.09 | 46d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3591 Canal Square Dr New Haven, IN | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1467 | $1,695 | $1.16 | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3561 Canal Square Dr New Haven, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1832 | $1,990 | $1.09 | 18d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3556 Canal Square Dr New Haven, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1832 | $1,990 | $1.09 | 16d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 10390 Silver Rock Chase New Haven, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1767 | $2,250 | $1.27 | 184d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 3612 Kirklynn Dr New Haven, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1288 | $1,950 | $1.51 | 9d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 9668 Pinepark Pass New Haven, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1192 | $1,750 | $1.47 | 24d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 4309 Silver Birch Cv New Haven, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1531 | $1,875 | $1.22 | 0d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 1135 Summit St New Haven, IN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1061 | $1,025 | $0.97 | 162d | 1 | 1.29mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $234,300 Active 443 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $234,300 Active 442 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $234,300 Active 441 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $234,300 Active 440 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $234,300 Active 439 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $234,300 Active 437 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $234,300 Active 436 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $234,300 Active 435 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $234,300 Active 434 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $234,300 Active 433 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $234,300 Active 432 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $234,300 Active 431 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $234,300 Active 430 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $234,300 Active 429 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $234,300 Active 428 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $234,300 Active 427 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $234,300 Active 426 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $234,300 Active 425 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $234,300 Active 424 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $234,300 Active 423 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $234,300 Active 422 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $234,300 Active 421 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $234,300 Active 420 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $234,300 Active 419 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $234,300 Active 418 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $234,300 Active 417 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $234,300 Active 416 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $234,300 Active 415 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $234,300 Active 414 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $234,300 Active 413 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $234,300 Active 412 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $234,300 Active 411 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $234,300 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $234,300 Active 409 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $234,300 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $234,300 Active 407 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $234,300 Active 406 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $234,300 Active 405 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $234,300 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $234,300 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $234,300 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $234,300 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $234,300 Active 400 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $234,300 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $234,300 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $234,300 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $234,300 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $234,300 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $234,300 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $234,300 Active 392 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,857
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,148
- − Property taxes
- −$3,789
- − Insurance
- −$1,263
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,909
- − Management
- −$1,909
- − HOA
- −$312
- − Depreciation
- −$7,347
- Taxable loss
- −$6,818
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,636
- After-tax cash flow
- $-774/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and landscaping improvements to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making the home more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can improve the curb appeal and add value to the property. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- East Allen County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 1802850
- Math proficiency
- 36% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,524
- Composite
- 35.75/100
- National rank
- #4849
- State rank
- #122 of 301 in IN
Livability — New Haven
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #149
- US rank
- #7499
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New Haven, IN
- County
- Allen · 394,020 people
- Metro
- Fort Wayne, IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,066
- Household income
- $70,758
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Allen County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 394,020 people
- By 2030
- 405,128 · +2.8%
- By 2040
- 423,476 · +7.5%
- By 2050
- 435,137 · +10.4%
- By 2075
- 450,293 · +14.3%
- By 2100
- 424,101 · +7.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (89%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 89% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 4% Black 3% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · German/W. Germanic 6% Spanish 3% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Allen
- 2024 margin
- R (+12.5) · D 42.9% · R 55.4% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -8.1pp toward R · 2008: -4.3pp · 2024: -12.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+12.5 2020: R+11.2 2016: R+19.6 2012: R+16.8 2008: R+4.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -185.27%
- Current HPI
- 241.5333
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
+0.9% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-09 Price Changed $229,200 Zillow
- 2025-08-22 Listed $227,100 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…