🏷️ Likely Rental
3506 Sleeping Fawn Knls · Decatur, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 22.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +0.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$55,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Bring all offers! CASH ONLY! Tenant-occupied for over 5 years paying $925/month This 1-bedroom and 1.5-bathroom unit offers an incredible opportunity for investors or future homeowners. Own for significantly less than the cost of rent or keep it as a high-performing rental generating up to a 20% annual return, truly a cash-flowing asset with no rental restrictions! Enjoy a low condo fee and strong upside potential. Prime location with easy access to Decatur, Atlanta, I-285, I-20, and nearby shopping.
Key facts
- Easy access
- Low condo fee
- Cash flowing asset
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath townhouse listed at $55k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $778 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $55k).
- Recommended offer: $48k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 23.3% vs local median 4.2% in Decatur — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 85/100 on livability (#4 in GA, #538 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: cost of living F.
- Dekalb County (suburban): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #125 of 174 in GA (top 72%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Oakview Elementary (math 5% / reading 5%, grade F, #1,160 of 1,228 statewide, top 98%, 668 students, 100% FRL); Cedar Grove Middle School (math 2% / reading 17%, grade F, #433 of 470 statewide, top 93%, 777 students, 100% FRL); Cedar Grove High School (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #336 of 424 statewide, top 80%, 1,123 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 68% district-wide (32 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 9% at this address vs 24% district-wide (-14 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Dekalb County average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.2%/yr); 585 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 95d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,240 units permitted in DeKalb County in 2024 (385 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $380 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- DeKalb County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.2% rent growth), your $15k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 223 days — a 12% lower offer ($48k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 8 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $15k (21%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.5% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 223 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1974 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.77% ✓
- Cap rate
- 23.26%
- Cash-on-cash
- 60.60%
- DSCR
- 3.70
- GRM
- 3.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $92,497
- List price
- $55,000
- Delta
- -40.54%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3484 Blazing Pine Path | 0.06mi | 2/1.5 | 1,116 (+11%) | 8mo | $49,000 | $44 | 73 |
| 2986 Kenville Ln | 1.00mi | 2/1.5 | 1,012 (+0%) | 4mo | $135,000 | $133 | 61 |
| 3272 Blazing Pine Knl Unit B | 0.10mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 848 (-16%) | 14mo | $62,000 | $73 | 52 |
| 3193 Nectarine Cir | 0.88mi | 2/2.0 | 994 (-1%) | 11mo | $118,000 | $119 | 51 |
| 3526 Shepherds Path #1 | 1.02mi | 2/2.0 | 1,064 (+6%) | 3mo | $85,000 | $80 | 51 |
| 3274 Blazing Pine Knl Unit A | 0.10mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 848 (-16%) | 18mo | $60,000 | $71 | 48 |
| 3188 Kingswood Gln | 0.23mi | 2/2.5 | 1,164 (+16%) | 19mo | $170,000 | $146 | 45 |
| 3155 Tangerine Ct | 0.82mi | 2/1.0 | 994 (-1%) | 23mo | $119,000 | $120 | 42 |
| 2992 Kenville Ln | 0.98mi | 2/1.5 | 1,052 (+4%) | 20mo | $117,000 | $111 | 41 |
| 3527 Shepherds Path | 1.02mi | 2/2.0 | 1,064 (+6%) | 21mo | $90,000 | $85 | 36 |
| 18201 Waldrop Cv | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,206 (+20%) | 4mo | $80,000 | $66 | 33 |
| 3790 Reston Ln | 1.01mi | 2/1.5 | 1,196 (+19%) | 20mo | $164,000 | $137 | 23 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.18% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 58.4%
- Equity multiple
- 3.56×
- Total profit
- $39,419
- Equity at exit
- $8,201
- IRR
- 63.0%
- Equity multiple
- 7.06×
- Total profit
- $93,274
- Equity at exit
- $4,755
Cash invested: $15,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 22.0 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $119,900 ($108/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 82 d
- This list price
- 18% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -15.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30034
- Home prices YoY
- -27.4%
- Rents YoY
- 2.2%
- Active inventory
- 585
- Price-to-rent
- 3.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,526 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$288
- Tax from tax record
- −$117 /mo · $1,398/yr
- Insurance
- −$23
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$320
- Net cashflow
- $778
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $809 | -5% $793 | +0% $778 | +5% $762 | +10% $747 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $657 | -5% $717 | +0% $778 | +5% $838 | +10% $898 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $805 | -0.5pp $792 | base $778 | +0.5pp $763 | +1.0pp $749 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $13,750
- Closing costs
- $1,650
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3283 Blazing Pine Knl Unit B Decatur, GA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1116 | $1,100 | $0.99 | 3d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 3516 Kingswood Run Unit 1 Decatur, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 988 | $1,500 | $1.52 | 165d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 3432 Blazing Pine Path Decatur, GA | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1008 | $875 | $0.87 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 3461 Kingswood Run Decatur, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1164 | $1,195 | $1.03 | 36d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 3455 Kingswood Run Unit 1 Decatur, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1164 | $1,500 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 3447 Kingswood Run Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1408 | $1,800 | $1.28 | 5d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 3804 Waldrop Ln Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1412 | $1,725 | $1.22 | 124d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 3798 Waldrop Ln Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1412 | $1,680 | $1.19 | 161d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3189 Kingswood Gln Decatur, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1152 | $2,100 | $1.82 | 184d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3162 Kingswood Gln Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1424 | $1,650 | $1.16 | 38d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 3179 Kingswood Gln Unit 1 Decatur, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1164 | $1,600 | $1.37 | 129d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 3771 Waldrop Ln Unit 3771 Decatur, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1400 | $1,800 | $1.29 | 129d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 3179 Kingswood Gln Decatur, GA | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1164 | $1,600 | $1.37 | 125d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 3364 Waldrop Trl Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1200 | $1,800 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 3827 Waldrop Hills Dr Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1460 | $1,820 | $1.25 | 31d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 3009 Waldrop Cir Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1424 | $1,895 | $1.33 | 3d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 3323 Waldrop Trl Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1424 | $1,445 | $1.01 | 107d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 3022 Waldrop Cir Decatur, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1424 | $1,550 | $1.09 | 101d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 3474 Waldrop Trl Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1412 | $800 | $0.57 | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 3489 Waldrop Trl Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1400 | $1,400 | $1.00 | 184d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 3101 Waldrop Pl Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1290 | $1,395 | $1.08 | 184d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 4302 Waldrop Pl Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1292 | $1,300 | $1.01 | 2d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 1303 Waldrop Pl #1303 Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1292 | $1,500 | $1.16 | 121d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 6104 Waldrop Pl Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1292 | $1,670 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 6303 Waldrop Pl Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1292 | $1,800 | $1.39 | 112d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 6103 Waldrop Pl Unit 1 Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1292 | $1,295 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 6201 Waldrop Pl Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,350 | $1.04 | 159d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 4210 Waldrop Hills Ter Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1200 | $1,666 | $1.39 | 184d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 12303 Waldrop Pl Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1292 | $1,400 | $1.08 | 37d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 13301 Waldrop Cv Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,350 | $1.04 | 94d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 7302 Waldrop Pl Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1292 | $1,600 | $1.24 | 56d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 19302 Waldrop Cv Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1292 | $1,750 | $1.35 | 29d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 11102 Waldrop Pl Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,400 | $1.08 | 37d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 11101 Waldrop Pl Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1293 | $1,550 | $1.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 8201 Waldrop Pl Unit 1 Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1275 | $1,295 | $1.02 | 110d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 4085 Waldrop Hills Dr Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1192 | $1,250 | $1.05 | 22d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 4085 Waldrop Hills Dr Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1192 | $1,250 | $1.05 | 27d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 18102 Waldrop Cv Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1350 | $1,000 | $0.74 | 112d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 4029 Flat Shoals Pkwy Decatur, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 755 | $2,053 | $2.72 | 1d | 16 | 0.65mi |
| 9301 Waldrop Pl Decatur, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1292 | $1,500 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $55,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $55,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $55,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $55,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $55,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $55,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $55,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $55,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $55,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $55,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $55,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $55,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $55,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-26pricedays on market $55,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $69,999 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $69,999 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $69,999 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $69,999 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $69,999 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $69,999 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $69,999 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $69,999 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $69,999 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $69,999 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $69,999 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $69,999 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $69,999 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $69,999 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $69,999 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $69,999 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $69,999 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $69,999 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $69,999 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $69,999 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $69,999 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $69,999 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $69,999 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $69,999 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $69,999 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $69,999 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $69,999 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $69,999 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $69,999 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $69,999 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $69,999 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $69,999 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $69,999 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $69,999 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $69,999 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $69,999 Active 173 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast GA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,398 · $117/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,398 · $117/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 22% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,312
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,081
- − Property taxes
- −$1,398
- − Insurance
- −$275
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,465
- − Management
- −$1,465
- − Depreciation
- −$1,600
- Taxable income
- $9,028
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,167
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,165/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This townhouse requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and value. Fresh paint and new flooring would significantly enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Paint — Paint appears faded in some areas
- Minor Flooring — Hardwood floors appear worn
- Minor Exterior Siding — Wood siding shows some wear
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace flooring — New flooring improves comfort and value ↑
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances interior aesthetics and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Dekalb County
- NCES district ID
- 1301740
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,448
- Composite
- 20.92/100
- National rank
- #8482
- State rank
- #125 of 174 in GA
Livability — Decatur
- Score
- 85/100
- State rank
- #4
- US rank
- #538
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Dekalb County · 839,977 people
- City population
- 169,430
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 41,847
- Household income
- $63,517
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 23% of renters
Population outlook (DeKalb County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 839,977 people
- By 2030
- 891,768 · +6.2%
- By 2040
- 988,894 · +17.7%
- By 2050
- 1,074,583 · +27.9%
- By 2075
- 1,245,026 · +48.2%
- By 2100
- 1,303,135 · +55.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 90% White 4% Two or more races 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · DeKalb
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+64.8) · D 81.9% · R 17.1% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.1pp toward D · 2008: 58.6pp · 2024: 64.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+64.8 2020: D+67.4 2016: D+64.8 2012: D+56.8 2008: D+58.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -78.92%
- Current HPI
- 209.5638
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.18%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+118.7% since first listed21 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-30 Listed $69,999 FMLS
- 2026-03-30 Listed $69,999 GAMLS
- 2023-03-27 Sold (Public Records) $60,000 Public Records
- 2023-03-22 Sold (MLS) $60,000 GAMLS
- 2023-03-22 Sold (MLS) $60,000 FMLS
- 2023-03-11 Pending — FMLS
- 2023-03-04 Contingent — GAMLS
- 2023-03-04 Contingent — FMLS
- 2023-02-16 Relisted — GAMLS
- 2023-02-16 Relisted — FMLS
- 2023-02-01 Pending — GAMLS
- 2023-02-01 Contingent — FMLS
- 2023-01-19 Relisted — GAMLS
- 2023-01-19 Relisted — FMLS
- 2023-01-10 Pending — FMLS
- 2023-01-03 Contingent — GAMLS
- 2023-01-03 Contingent — FMLS
- 2022-12-19 Listed $60,000 GAMLS
- 2022-12-19 Listed $60,000 FMLS
- 2021-04-01 Sold (Public Records) $30,000 Public Records
- 1981-05-22 Sold (Public Records) $32,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+9.0%/yrLatest (2025): $1,398 · -1.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…