CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3710 Weber Rd Unit 203-C
D Composite 40.28
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +8.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.5/30.0
  • Schools +3.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$109,000

3710 Weber Rd Unit 203-C · Gatlinburg, TN 37738
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 560 sqft · Condo · 157 Days on market
Built 1986 Good condition $195/sqft · 41% below area Est $186k · 41% under $736/mo HOA · 50% of rent ↓ 27% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Motivated Seller!!!! Nestled in Cobbly Nob, in the heart of Gatlinburg, TN, lies this charming 1 Bedroom/1 Bathroom condo, offering a million-dollar mountain view right from your personal balcony. Fully furnished and exuding a rustic charm, this condo is the perfect place to call home or to use as an overnight rental. In 2024, the property generated $26K in revenue, and for 2025, the total performance was $22K. The fully equipped kitchen is a chef's dream, complete with all the essentials and ample storage space. Gather your family around the dining room table or cozy up in front of the wood-burning fireplace in the living room. Wake up to breathtaking mountain views every morning as you sip your coffee on your balcony. Accessible without any stairs, this condo is conveniently located on the main level and offers plenty of storage including an owner's closet for storing supplies, decorations and more. The Deer Ridge Mountain Resort subdivision offers a range of amenities, including an onsite outdoor tennis court, heated indoor pool, Jacuzzi, steam room, picnic and grill areas, playground with basketball court, onsite coin laundry facility, and a relaxing common area with stunning mountain views. Cobbly Nob Village also offers additional amenities, including 3 outdoor pools, pickleball court, 24 hour armed security guards, road maintenance along with snow plowing for the entire subdivision, and owners get to also enjoy Bent Creek Golf Course. This incredible property is conveniently located near popular attractions such as Dollywood, Pigeon Forge, Sevierville, Downtown Gatlinburg, and the Great Smoky Mountain National Park, and is currently being managed as a successful overnight rental. Assessment Updates: 2018 Replaced Double 8' Sliding Glass Doors, 2019 Replaced Exterior Windows with Double Pane Windows, 2019 Updated Federal Electric Box, 2020 Upgraded Walkway common entrance with composite lumber and new handrails, 2022 upgraded stairs & balance of walkway with composite lumber and replaced outside walls and railings as needed, and 2022 Roof Replacement Building C. Drone Photography used for some photos.

Key facts

  • Owner's closet
  • Personal balcony
  • Mountain view

Tags

MOUNTAIN VIEWPERSONAL BALCONYFULLY EQUIPPED KITCHENWOOD BURNING FIREPLACEACCESSIBLE WITHOUT STAIRSOWNER'S CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $109k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-327 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $62k (43.5% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $109k).
  • Recommended offer: $62k (43.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 2.7% vs local median 1.5% in Gatlinburg — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#27 in TN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A; Watch: crime F, amenities F, employment D-.
  • Sevier County (rural): math 31% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #62 of 139 in TN (top 45%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: New Center Elementary (math 32% / reading 28%, grade F, #415 of 952 statewide, top 44%, 855 students, 0% FRL); Seymour Junior High (math 40% / reading 30%, grade F, #65 of 333 statewide, top 20%, 766 students, 0% FRL); Sevier County High School (math 20% / reading 38%, grade F, #92 of 332 statewide, top 28%, 1,248 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 52% district-wide (52 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: 1137 active listings in the ZIP; 1,594 units permitted in Sevier County in 2024 (456 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $754 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Sevier County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 157 days — a 12% lower offer ($96k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $41k (27%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 50% of rent.
Recommended offer $61,611 (43.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 157 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 43% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.35% ✓
Cap rate
2.69%
Cash-on-cash
-12.88%
DSCR
0.43
GRM
6.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$185,596
List price
$109,000
Delta
-41.27%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3710 Weber Rd Unit C203 0.05mi 1/1.0 560 (0%) 1mo $100,000 $179 97
3710 Weber Rd Unit B203 0.05mi 1/1.0 560 (0%) 1mo $120,000 $214 97
3710 Weber Rd Unit A204 0.05mi 1/1.0 563 (+0%) 1mo $107,500 $191 96
3710 Weber Rd Unit 102-A 0.05mi 1/1.0 560 (0%) 9mo $170,000 $304 91
3710 Weber Road Rd Unit A-202 0.05mi 1/1.0 560 (0%) 23mo $151,000 $270 79
3710 Weber Rd Unit 106-E 0.05mi 1/1.0 560 (0%) 28mo $150,000 $268 78
3710 Weber Rd Unit 106-E 0.05mi 1/1.0 560 (0%) 28mo $150,000 $268 78
3710 Weber Rd Unit 102E 0.05mi 1/1.0 560 (0%) 31mo $139,000 $248 78
3710 Weber Rd Unit 102-E 0.05mi 1/1.0 560 (0%) 31mo $139,000 $248 78
536 Deer Path Ln 0.39mi 1/1.0 624 (+11%) 13mo $245,000 $393 52

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-39.4%
Equity multiple
-0.25×
Total profit
$-38,046
Equity at exit
$16,252
10-year hold
IRR
-55.9%
Equity multiple
-0.90×
Total profit
$-58,061
Equity at exit
$9,424

Cash invested: $30,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Tennessee
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
14-day notice (URLTA); generally landlord-favorable; Nashville court paced moderate.

ZIP-level market 37738

Home prices YoY
-28.5%
Active inventory
1137
Price-to-rent
6.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,471 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$572
Tax est. 1.5%
−$136 /mo · $1,635/yr
Insurance
−$45
HOA
−$736
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$309
Net cashflow
$-327

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,885
Max offer price $61,611
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-252 -5% $-290 +0% $-327 +5% $-365 +10% $-403
Rent -10% $-444 -5% $-386 +0% $-327 +5% $-269 +10% $-211
Rate -1.0pp $-273 -0.5pp $-300 base $-327 +0.5pp $-356 +1.0pp $-384

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$27,250
Closing costs
$3,270
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Private in-ground pool
Financial info
Gross income (multi-family): $22,147
HOA & community
HOA with monthly feeAssociation amenities include clubhouse, pool, tennis courts, and laundryAssociation fees include cable TV, internet, grounds maintenance, sewer, and water

Exterior

Parking
Detached parkingOn-street parking
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerWater availableCable connected
Home design
Residential condominium (attached)Three or more levelsHas view
Construction
Vinyl sidingShingle roof
Exterior features
DeckViews

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherCooktopElectric rangeMicrowaveRefrigerator
Bedrooms
1 bedroom
Flooring
CarpetLaminate
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
DishwasherCooktopElectric rangeMicrowaveRefrigeratorWood-burning fireplaceNo basement
Laundry & utility
Laundry available in association

HOA detail $736/mo · $8,832/yr condo

Likely covers
electricsnow removalpoolsecurity
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-26
    days on market $109,000 Active 157 DOM
  2. 2026-10-25
    days on market $109,000 Active 156 DOM
  3. 2026-10-24
    days on market $109,000 Active 155 DOM
  4. 2026-10-23
    days on market $109,000 Active 154 DOM
  5. 2026-10-22
    days on market $109,000 Active 153 DOM
  6. 2026-10-22
    days on market $109,000 Active 152 DOM
  7. 2026-10-21
    statusdays on marketlisting id $109,000 Active 151 DOM
  8. 2026-10-04
    statusdays on market $109,000 Pending 19 DOM
  9. 2026-10-02
    days on market $109,000 Active 18 DOM
  10. 2026-10-01
    days on market $109,000 Active 17 DOM
  11. 2026-09-30
    days on market $109,000 Active 16 DOM
  12. 2026-09-29
    days on market $109,000 Active 15 DOM
  13. 2026-09-28
    days on market $109,000 Active 14 DOM
  14. 2026-09-27
    days on market $109,000 Active 13 DOM
  15. 2026-09-26
    days on market $109,000 Active 12 DOM
  16. 2026-09-25
    days on market $109,000 Active 11 DOM
  17. 2026-09-24
    days on market $109,000 Active 10 DOM
  18. 2026-09-24
    pricedays on market $109,000 Active 9 DOM
  19. 2026-09-22
    days on market $119,000 Active 8 DOM
  20. 2026-09-20
    days on market $119,000 Active 6 DOM
  21. 2026-09-18
    days on market $119,000 Active 4 DOM
  22. 2026-09-17
    days on market $119,000 Active 3 DOM
  23. 2026-09-16
    days on market $119,000 Active 2 DOM
  24. 2026-09-15
    days on marketlisting id $119,000 Active 1 DOM
  25. 2026-09-14
    days on market $119,000 Active 115 DOM
    Show marketing remark (2003 chars)

    Motivated Seller!!!! Nestled in Cobbly Nob, in the heart of Gatlinburg, TN, lies this charming 1 Bedroom/1 Bathroom condo, offering a million-dollar mountain view right from your personal balcony. Fully furnished and exuding a rustic charm, this condo is the perfect place to call home or to use as an overnight rental. In 2024, the property generated $26K in revenue, and for 2025, the total performance was $22K. The fully equipped kitchen is a chef's dream, complete with all the essentials and ample storage space. Gather your family around the dining room table or cozy up in front of the wood-burning fireplace in the living room. Wake up to breathtaking mountain views every morning as you sip your coffee on your balcony. Accessible without any stairs, this condo is conveniently located on the main level and offers plenty of storage including an owner's closet for storing supplies, decorations and more. The Deer Ridge Mountain Resort subdivision offers a range of amenities, including an onsite outdoor tennis court, heated indoor pool, Jacuzzi, steam room, picnic and grill areas, playground with basketball court, onsite coin laundry facility, and a relaxing common area with stunning mountain views. Cobbly Nob Village also offers additional amenities, including 3 outdoor pools, pickleball court, 24 hour armed security guards, road maintenance along with snow plowing for the entire subdivision, and owners get to also enjoy Bent Creek Golf Course. This incredible property is conveniently located near popular attractions such as Dollywood, Pigeon Forge, Sevierville, Downtown Gatlinburg, and the Great Smoky Mountain National Park, and is currently being managed as a successful overnight rental. Assessment Updates: 2018 Replaced Double 8' Sliding Glass Doors, 2019 Replaced Exterior Windows with Double Pane Windows, 2019 Updated Federal Electric Box, 2020 Upgraded Walkway common entrance with composite lumber and new handrails, 2022 upgraded stairs & balance of walkway with

  26. 2026-09-13
    days on market $119,000 Active 114 DOM
  27. 2026-09-12
    days on market $119,000 Active 113 DOM
  28. 2026-09-11
    pricedays on market $119,000 Active 112 DOM
  29. 2026-09-05
    days on market $125,000 Active 106 DOM
  30. 2026-09-04
    days on market $125,000 Active 105 DOM
  31. 2026-09-03
    days on market $125,000 Active 104 DOM
  32. 2026-09-02
    days on market $125,000 Active 103 DOM
  33. 2026-08-30
    days on market $125,000 Active 100 DOM
  34. 2026-08-29
    days on market $125,000 Active 99 DOM
  35. 2026-08-28
    days on market $125,000 Active 98 DOM
  36. 2026-08-27
    days on market $125,000 Active 97 DOM
  37. 2026-08-26
    days on market $125,000 Active 96 DOM
  38. 2026-08-25
    days on market $125,000 Active 95 DOM
  39. 2026-08-24
    days on market $125,000 Active 94 DOM
  40. 2026-08-23
    days on market $125,000 Active 93 DOM
  41. 2026-08-22
    days on market $125,000 Active 92 DOM
  42. 2026-08-21
    days on market $125,000 Active 91 DOM
  43. 2026-08-20
    days on market $125,000 Active 90 DOM
  44. 2026-08-19
    days on market $125,000 Active 89 DOM
  45. 2026-08-18
    days on market $125,000 Active 88 DOM
  46. 2026-08-17
    days on market $125,000 Active 87 DOM
  47. 2026-08-16
    days on market $125,000 Active 86 DOM
  48. 2026-08-15
    days on market $125,000 Active 85 DOM
  49. 2026-08-15
    days on market $125,000 Active 84 DOM
  50. 2026-08-13
    days on market $125,000 Active 83 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥93°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,647
− Mortgage interest
−$6,106
− Property taxes
−$1,635
− Insurance
−$545
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,412
− Management
−$1,412
− HOA
−$8,832
− Depreciation
−$3,171
Taxable loss
−$5,465
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,312
After-tax cash flow
$-2,618/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,800–$8,400 screening

This charming 1-bedroom/1-bathroom condo in Gatlinburg, TN, offers a million-dollar mountain view and is fully furnished. It is in good condition with minor cosmetic updates needed to maximize its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Updating the flooring — Modernizes the living space and increases rental value ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Improves functionality and appeal ↑
  • Both Renovating the bathroom — Enhances functionality and appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 34/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Pittman Center Elementary F TN #231/952 Nat'l #19,648/41,679 Middle Seymour Junior High F TN #65/333 Nat'l #7,460/14,009 High Gatlinburg Pittman High F TN #117/332 Nat'l #12,251/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Sevier County
NCES district ID
4703780
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
28% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$42,730
Composite
25.12/100
National rank
#7527
State rank
#62 of 139 in TN
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Gatlinburg

Score
73/100
State rank
#27
US rank
#5524

Category grades

Amenities F Commute A+ Cost of living A Crime F Employment D- Housing B- Health & safety B- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Sevier · 107,903 people
Population (ZIP)
5,269
Household income
$63,133
Rent vs Own
31.2% rent · 68.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Sevier County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
107,903 people
By 2030
113,633 · +5.3%
By 2040
123,969 · +14.9%
By 2050
132,123 · +22.4%
By 2075
148,524 · +37.6%
By 2100
153,436 · +42.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (81%)
Race & ethnicity
White 81% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 4% Black 3% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2%
Languages at home
86% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Sevier

2024 margin
Solid R (+61.1) · D 18.9% · R 80.1% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-13.1pp toward R · 2008: -48.1pp · 2024: -61.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+61.1 2020: R+57.6 2016: R+61.7 2012: R+54.8 2008: R+48.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-27.3% since first listed
10 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-23 Price Changed $109,000 GSMAR
  • 2026-09-23 Price Changed $109,000 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-09-14 Listing Removed — REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-09-14 Listed $149,900 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-09-14 Listed $119,000 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-09-09 Price Changed $119,000 GSMAR
  • 2026-07-29 Price Changed $125,000 GSMAR
  • 2026-06-30 Price Changed $139,900 GSMAR
  • 2026-05-22 Listed $149,900 GSMAR
  • 2026-01-30 Price Changed $149,900 GSMAR

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…