CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1532 W Thoman St
B+ Composite 75.37
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +8.1/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$82,000

1532 W Thoman St · Springfield, MO 65803
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 884 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 54 Days on market
Built 1917 Fair condition 7,405 sqft lot $93/sqft · 32% below area Est $121k · 32% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Investor opportunity in Springfield featuring a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom home with strong potential for future returns. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major roadways, this property offers a functional layout and excellent opportunity for investors looking to expand their portfolio or add another rental property to their holdings.

Key facts

  • 7,405 sq ft lot
  • Built 1917
  • Listed 53 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $82k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $341 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $82k).
  • Recommended offer: $80k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 11.3% vs local median 4.6% in Springfield — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#57 in MO, #4,121 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
  • Springfield R-XII (urban): math 32% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #174 of 324 in MO (top 54%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Bowerman Elem. (math 17% / reading 27%, grade F, #910 of 1,115 statewide, top 83%, 243 students, 90% FRL); Reed Middle (math 33% / reading 44%, grade F, #202 of 391 statewide, top 54%, 512 students, 70% FRL); Hillcrest High (math 9% / reading 35%, grade F, #462 of 521 statewide, top 90%, 1,017 students, 64% FRL) — zoned schools average 74% FRL vs 46% district-wide (28 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.2%/yr); 695 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,302 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $567 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Greene County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.2% rent growth), your $23k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 54 days — a 3% lower offer ($80k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 10y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1917 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $79,540 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 54 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1917 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.31% ✓
Cap rate
11.28%
Cash-on-cash
17.83%
DSCR
1.79
GRM
6.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$121,124
List price
$82,000
Delta
-32.30%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1526 W Dale St 0.20mi 2/1.0 936 (+6%) 3mo $49,900 $53 79
1330 W Atlantic St 0.17mi 2/1.0 800 (-10%) 4mo $119,900 $150 73
1225 W Florida St 0.25mi 2/1.0 812 (-8%) 3mo $110,000 $135 72
1121 W Florida St 0.33mi 2/2.0 844 (-4%) 2mo $140,000 $166 71
2336 N Johnston Ave 0.64mi 2/1.0 878 (-1%) 1mo $129,900 $148 69
1321 N Wabash Ave 0.71mi 2/1.0 908 (+3%) 4mo $114,900 $127 59
1625 W High St 0.36mi 2/1.0 768 (-13%) 3mo $105,000 $137 59
1113 W Lynn St 0.65mi 3/1.5 (+1) 942 (+7%) 1mo $175,000 $186 51
1500 W Hamilton St 0.64mi 2/1.0 988 (+12%) 1mo $130,000 $132 50
925 W Chicago St 0.74mi 2/1.0 797 (-10%) 2mo $79,900 $100 48
2024 N Columbia Ave 0.75mi 3/1.0 (+1) 960 (+9%) 4mo $157,900 $164 42
2335 N Johnston Ave 0.62mi 3/2.0 (+1) 995 (+13%) 3mo $179,900 $181 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.24% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
10.6%
Equity multiple
1.43×
Total profit
$9,766
Equity at exit
$12,226
10-year hold
IRR
20.6%
Equity multiple
2.83×
Total profit
$42,081
Equity at exit
$7,090

Cash invested: $22,960 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Missouri
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Generally landlord-friendly; St Louis has some habitability requirements.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
57 active · 50 under contract
Months of supply
7.6 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$124,900 ($143/sqft)
Median days on market
57 d
This list price
18% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-4.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 65803

Home prices YoY
-29.8%
Rents YoY
4.2%
Active inventory
695
Price-to-rent
6.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,071 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$430
Tax from tax record
−$41 /mo · $490/yr
Insurance
−$34
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$225
Net cashflow
$341

Break-even live

Break-even rent $639
Max offer price $82,000
Occupancy floor 63%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $387 -5% $364 +0% $341 +5% $318 +10% $295
Rent -10% $256 -5% $299 +0% $341 +5% $383 +10% $426
Rate -1.0pp $382 -0.5pp $362 base $341 +0.5pp $320 +1.0pp $298

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$20,500
Closing costs
$2,460
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1626 W Thoman St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 900 $1,050 $1.17 46d 1 0.09mi
1616 W Florida St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1064 $1,250 $1.17 2d 1 0.09mi
1701 W Thoman St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 730 $795 $1.09 46d 1 0.13mi
1746 W Thoman St Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1064 $1,495 $1.41 51d 1 0.18mi
2115 N Kansas Ave Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1114 $1,350 $1.21 7d 1 0.29mi
1707 W Dale St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 936 $1,095 $1.17 44d 1 0.30mi
1926 W Atlantic St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1058 $1,250 $1.18 1d 1 0.32mi
1930 W Atlantic St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1064 $1,385 $1.30 10d 1 0.32mi
2117 N Lexington Ave Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1040 $1,195 $1.15 184d 1 0.35mi
2126 N Lexington Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 990 $895 $0.90 154d 1 0.35mi
2147 N Newton Ave Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,150 $1.15 10d 1 0.35mi
1501 W High St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1037 $1,350 $1.30 10d 1 0.38mi
2219 N Bolivar Rd Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 1020 $975 $0.96 10d 1 0.41mi
1021 W Chase St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 832 $895 $1.08 10d 1 0.43mi
1021 W Chase St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 832 $895 $1.08 17d 1 0.43mi
2120 N Johnston Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 880 $925 $1.05 184d 1 0.43mi
1425 W Hovey St Apt B Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 884 $775 $0.88 36d 1 0.45mi
1017 W Locust St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 702 $1,075 $1.53 10d 1 0.52mi
1602 W Lynn St Unit A Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 789 $875 $1.11 9d 1 0.57mi
1632 N Irving Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 816 $1,050 $1.29 44d 1 0.58mi
1340 N Wabash Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 672 $945 $1.41 10d 1 0.64mi
1406 W Calhoun St Unit B Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 885 $865 $0.98 164d 1 0.69mi
1126 W Hamilton St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 648 $895 $1.38 164d 1 0.69mi
1342 N Broadway Ave Unit 1 Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1100 $995 $0.90 51d 1 0.75mi
2115 N Grace Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 650 $850 $1.31 184d 1 0.76mi
2049 N Columbia Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 728 $995 $1.37 10d 1 0.79mi
1816 W Scott St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 854 $900 $1.05 51d 1 0.87mi
603 W Division St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 816 $995 $1.22 154d 1 0.87mi
1910 N Lyon Ave Unit A Springfield, MO 1.0 1.0 650 $895 $1.38 2d 1 0.89mi
1910 N Lyon Ave Unit B Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1023 $1,095 $1.07 51d 1 0.89mi
1617 N Lyon Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 916 $995 $1.09 12d 1 0.90mi
1410 W Nichols St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 884 $875 $0.99 10d 1 0.92mi
2010 W Scott St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 752 $995 $1.32 10d 1 0.92mi
916 N Kansas Expy Springfield, MO 1.0 1.0 573 $595 $1.04 184d 1 0.94mi
916 N Kansas Expy Springfield, MO 1.0 1.0 573 $595 $1.04 51d 1 0.94mi
2224 N Clifton Ave Unit 2224-B Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 700 $750 $1.07 50d 1 0.98mi
2224 N Clifton Ave Unit 2238-A Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 756 $695 $0.92 154d 1 0.98mi
2224 N Clifton Ave Unit 2248-A Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 756 $775 $1.03 29d 1 0.98mi
2260 N Main Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,075 $0.98 2d 1 0.99mi
203 W Commercial St Unit 3B Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 974 $1,199 $1.23 51d 1 1.04mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Single-family residenceOne level
Construction
Built on standard foundation
Exterior features
Composition roofAsphalt road access on a public maintained city street

Interior

Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central air conditioningCentral heating with forced airElectric and natural gas heating options
Interior features
Basement is partial and unfinishedHas a view

Listing history 32 events

  1. 2026-07-07
    days on market $82,000 Active 54 DOM
  2. 2026-07-06
    days on market $82,000 Active 53 DOM
  3. 2026-07-05
    days on market $82,000 Active 52 DOM
  4. 2026-07-04
    days on market $82,000 Active 51 DOM
  5. 2026-07-03
    days on market $82,000 Active 50 DOM
  6. 2026-07-02
    days on market $82,000 Active 49 DOM
  7. 2026-07-01
    days on market $82,000 Active 48 DOM
  8. 2026-06-30
    days on market $82,000 Active 47 DOM
  9. 2026-06-29
    days on market $82,000 Active 46 DOM
  10. 2026-06-28
    days on market $82,000 Active 45 DOM
  11. 2026-06-28
    days on market $82,000 Active 44 DOM
  12. 2026-06-27
    days on market $82,000 Active 43 DOM
  13. 2026-06-25
    days on market $82,000 Active 41 DOM
  14. 2026-06-23
    days on market $82,000 Active 39 DOM
  15. 2026-06-22
    days on market $82,000 Active 38 DOM
  16. 2026-06-18
    days on market $82,000 Active 35 DOM
  17. 2026-06-17
    days on market $82,000 Active 34 DOM
  18. 2026-06-16
    days on market $82,000 Active 33 DOM
  19. 2026-06-15
    days on market $82,000 Active 32 DOM
  20. 2026-06-14
    days on market $82,000 Active 30 DOM
  21. 2026-06-10
    days on market $82,000 Active 27 DOM
  22. 2026-06-09
    days on market $82,000 Active 26 DOM
  23. 2026-06-08
    days on market $82,000 Active 25 DOM
  24. 2026-06-07
    days on market $82,000 Active 24 DOM
  25. 2026-06-03
    days on market $82,000 Active 20 DOM
  26. 2026-06-02
    days on market $82,000 Active 19 DOM
  27. 2026-06-01
    days on market $82,000 Active 18 DOM
  28. 2026-05-31
    days on market $82,000 Active 17 DOM
  29. 2026-05-30
    days on market $82,000 Active 16 DOM
  30. 2026-05-14
    listed $82,000 Active 345-char remark
  31. 2019-05-31
    soldstatus $150,000
  32. 2016-01-24
    listed $71,669

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$490 · $41/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$795 · $66/mo
Expected delta
+$305/yr (+$25/mo · 62.3%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$12,852
− Mortgage interest
−$4,593
− Property taxes
−$490
− Insurance
−$410
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,028
− Management
−$1,028
− Depreciation
−$2,385
Taxable income
$2,917
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$700
After-tax cash flow
$3,393/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $22,100–$39,780 screening

This single-family home in Springfield, MO, requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new roof, siding, and paint, as well as new flooring and interior repairs. Improvements in these areas would significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Signs of water damage and possible leaks.
  • Major siding — Peeling paint and visible damage.
  • Major flooring — Old and worn, with visible signs of wear and tear.
  • Major interior walls/paint — Peeling paint and possible water damage.
  • Major landscaping — Overgrown and not maintained, detracting from curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both New roof — A new roof would significantly improve the home's appearance and functionality. ↑
  • Both New siding and paint — New siding and paint would improve the home's curb appeal and overall condition. ↑
  • Both New flooring — New flooring would improve the home's appearance and functionality. ↑
  • Both Interior paint and repairs — New paint and repairs would improve the home's interior condition and appearance. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained landscape would improve the home's curb appeal and overall condition. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Bowerman Elem. F MO #910/1,115 Nat'l #32,000/41,679 Middle Reed Middle F MO #202/391 Nat'l #6,453/14,009 High Hillcrest High F MO #462/521 Nat'l #13,673/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Springfield R-XII
NCES district ID
2928860
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$37,886
Composite
32.45/100
National rank
#5717
State rank
#174 of 324 in MO
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Springfield

Score
75/100
State rank
#57
US rank
#4121

Category grades

Amenities B+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Springfield, MO
County
Greene County · 319,054 people
City population
223,044
Metro
Springfield, MO
Population (ZIP)
42,882
Household income
$50,572
Rent vs Own
45.0% rent · 55.0% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
319,054 people
By 2030
335,135 · +5.0%
By 2040
366,186 · +14.8%
By 2050
397,431 · +24.6%
By 2075
477,035 · +49.5%
By 2100
520,828 · +63.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Greene

2024 margin
Strong R (+20.8) · D 38.9% · R 59.7% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
-5.0pp toward R · 2008: -15.8pp · 2024: -20.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+20.8 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+27.4 2012: R+24.4 2008: R+15.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+14.4% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-14 Listed $82,000 SOMO
  • 2019-05-31 Sold (Public Records) $150,000 Public Records
  • 2016-01-24 Listed $71,669 SOMO

Property tax history

+3.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $490 · +21.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…